Multi-Event Performer Leads Women's Track All-Academic
Friday, May 17, 2019 PORTLAND, Ore. – It has been a terrific four-year career for Alaska Anchorage senior Yvonne Jeschke as the Seawolves’ combined-event specialist leads a total of 134 selections to the 2018-19 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Jeschke is one of seven student-athletes named to the team that carries a 4.00 cumulative grade point average. The Au am Rheim, Germany native scored for Alaska Anchorage in two events at the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships, taking sixth in the 400-meter hurdles and seventh in the high jump. She just missed scoring in the heptathlon at the GNAC Combined Event Championship, placing ninth.
Jeschke is joined by fellow Alaska Anchorage 4.00 performers in sophomore Grace Gannon and junior Marie Ries. Also among the 4.00 performers is Central Washington senior Alexa Shindruk, Concordia senior Dalen Richardson, Northwest Nazarene junior Bethany Danner and Saint Martin’s senior Kianna Garmanian.
In all, 48 of the 134 selections to the Women’s Track and Field All-Academic Team boast GPAs or 3.8 or better.
In addition, Jeschke is among 70 repeat selections to the team and among 24 student-athletes to be named to the team three times. Three student-athletes earned their fourth selection to the team: Richardson, Alaska Anchorage senior Caroline Kurgat and Western Washington senior Anna Paradee.
Western Washington leads all teams with 19 total selections. Central Washington finished with 17 selections.
Selections to the GNAC All-Academic Teams must be of sophomore standing or greater, have a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better and be in their second season of competition at the nominating institution. The Track and Field All-Academic Team includes student-athletes from both the indoor and outdoor seasons.
2018-19 GNAC WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Vanessa Aniteye |
Pre-Major Health Science |
Jr. |
3.23 |
Norderstedt, Germany |
* Riley Burroughs |
Nursing Science/Psychology |
Jr. |
3.56 |
Wasilla, Alaska |
* Kimberly Coscia |
Justice |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Torrance, Calif. |
Ruth Cvancara |
Pre-Major Nursing Science/ Physical Education |
So. |
3.95 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Grace Gannon |
Psychology |
So. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Arielle Himelbloom |
Pre-Major Health Science |
So. |
3.45 |
Kodiak, Alaska |
*+ Yvonne Jeschke |
Physical Education |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Au am Rhein, Germany |
Chrisalyn Johnson |
Mechanical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.54 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Yemi Knight |
Environment & Society |
Sr. |
3.76 |
St. Michael, Barbados |
*+# Caroline Kurgat |
Medical Laboratory Science/Nursing |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
*+ Danielle McCormick |
Natural Science |
Sr. |
3.63 |
Soldotna, Alaska |
Marie Ries |
Journalism & Public Communication/English |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Wenden, Germany |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Delaney Clem |
Biological & Biomedical Science |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Pendleton, Ore. |
Katie Collins |
Business |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
* Brittany Dodge |
Biological & Biomedical Science |
Jr. |
3.50 |
Pateros, Wash. |
* Halle Irvine |
Biological & Biomedical Science |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Mariah Jones |
Health Professions & Related Studies |
So. |
3.91 |
Yakima, Wash. |
* Samantha La Rue |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.57 |
Covington, Wash. |
Brenna Liebel |
Biological & Biomedical Science |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Buckley, Wash. |
* Shaddia Meadows |
Education |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Naches, Wash. |
HarLee Ortega |
Leisure & Recreational Activities |
Sr. |
3.21 |
Payette, Idaho |
*+ Alexa Shindruk |
Business, Management, Marketing |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Nicole Soleim |
Health Professions |
So. |
3.36 |
Kent, Wash. |
* Brittany Stevens |
Education |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
Alexia Thomas |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.96 |
Covington, Wash. |
Sidney Trinidad |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.30 |
Arlington, Wash. |
*+ Mariyah Vongsaveng |
Parks, Recreation, Leisure & Fitness Studies |
Sr. |
3.44 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Brooke Williams |
Construction Trades |
Sr. |
3.60 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Kayla Wyatt |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.89 |
Spokane, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Macie Allen |
Pre-Nursing |
So. |
3.68 |
Gresham, Ore. |
* Kaitlyn Bailly |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.36 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Chelsea Bone |
Business |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Oregon City, Ore. |
Ashley Brooks |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.27 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Brianna Cole |
Nursing |
So. |
3.50 |
North Bend, Ore. |
Bailey Fjelstul |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
* Gabriella Hobson |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Coos Bay, Ore. |
* Beth Leavitt |
Homeland Security |
Sr. |
3.43 |
Redmond, Ore. |
*+ Katrina Linenko |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Newport, Ore. |
Megan Mayfield |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.22 |
Salinas, Calif. |
*+ Nicole Pederson |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.64 |
Redondo Beach, Calif. |
*+# Dalen Richardson |
Master’s of Teaching Secondary Education |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Boring, Ore. |
* Chase Stephens |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.65 |
Palmer, Alaska |
* Kori Sprague |
Business |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Wildomar, Calif. |
Elizabeth Stottlemyre |
Biology |
So. |
3.89 |
Lacy, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Nikki Aiken |
Health & Human Performance - Teaching Option |
Jr. |
3.33 |
Belgrade, Mont. |
* Brenna Beckett |
Broadfield Science Teaching Option |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Broadview, Mont. |
Anne Lory Chevalier |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.35 |
Billings, Mont. |
Rachel Hiner |
Special Education |
So. |
3.69 |
Harlowtown, Mont. |
Michaela Johnson |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.20 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Abbie Lohof |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.79 |
Laurel, Mont. |
Myhia Metzenberg |
General Studies |
So. |
3.26 |
Miles City, Mont. |
Hannah Nessan |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.68 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Jamie Orme |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.34 |
Helena, Mont. |
*+ Shaniah Schwend |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Bridger, Mont. |
*+ Josey Smiedala |
Public Relations |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Helena, Mont. |
* Hailey Steinbeisser |
Health & Human Performance - Teaching Option |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Sidney, Mont. |
*+ Janessa Williams |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.72 |
Clancy, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Katie Conklin |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.76 |
The Dalles, Ore. |
* Makenna Conley |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.23 |
Redmond, Ore. |
* Bethany Danner |
Secondary Education: Mathematics |
Jr. |
4.00 |
McCall, Idaho |
* Kourtney Gwin |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Orangevale, Calif. |
*+ Emily Hammons |
Art: Graphic Design |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Caldwell, Idaho |
Katie Heckathorn |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.99 |
Greenleaf, Idaho |
Abl Johnson |
Management |
So. |
3.49 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+ Miranda Kopp |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Sr. |
3.45 |
Nampa, Idaho |
*+ Ellie Logan |
Master’s of Business Adminsitation |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Fossil, Ore. |
* Jackie Mahowald |
Christian Ministry |
Jr. |
3.79 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
Heidi Nisly |
English |
So. |
3.89 |
Victor, Mont. |
*+ Nicole Nobbs |
Management |
Sr. |
3.84 |
Zillah, Wash. |
Lexi Tubbs |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.73 |
Turlock, Calif. |
Kendal Willenbrock |
Psychology |
So. |
3.52 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Reitta Wyllie |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.58 |
John Day, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Cassidy Apo |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.54 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Sadie Dalgleish |
Sociology & Cultural Anthropology |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Longview, Wash. |
*+ Lindsey Dorney |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Bothell, Wash. |
* Kianna Garmanian |
Communication Studies |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Everett, Wash. |
* Grace Hamre |
Mathematics |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Chehalis, Wash. |
* Sarah Howsden |
Civil Engineering |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Winlock, Wash. |
*+ Liz Larson |
Mathematics & Biology |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Snoqualmie, Wash. |
*+ Jona Spiller |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.27 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Taylor Tandecki |
Biology |
So. |
3.43 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
* Yeshi Vaughan |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Rochester, Wash. |
*+ Megan Vernoy |
Educational Studies |
Sr. |
3.84 |
Brentwood, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Grace Bley |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.75 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
* Scout Cai |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.62 |
Colfax, Wash. |
Dania Holmberg |
Psychology |
So. |
3.84 |
Eagle, Idaho |
Emma Lambert |
Physiology |
Sr. |
3.35 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+ Geneva Lehnert |
Art |
Sr. |
3.68 |
Eugene, Ore. |
* Kate Lilly |
Mathematics |
Jr. |
3.84 |
Renton, Wash. |
Kellie May |
Nursing |
So. |
3.59 |
Irvine, Calif. |
* Sedona McNerney |
Integrated Studies |
Jr. |
3.82 |
Fair Oaks, Calif. |
Renick Meyer |
Biology |
So. |
3.38 |
Gresham, Ore. |
Julia Stepper |
Education Certification |
So. |
3.48 |
Ariel, Wash. |
Elizabeth Thompson |
History |
So. |
3.84 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Katherine Walter |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Brier, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Renate Bluschke |
Sustainable Business |
So. |
3.44 |
Black Creek, B.C. |
Emily Chilton |
Biomedical Physiology |
So. |
3.97 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
*+ Sophie Dodd |
Sustainable Business |
Sr. |
3.59 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
Amy Morris |
Molecular Biology |
So. |
3.61 |
Nanaimo, B.C. |
*+# Alana Mussatto |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.39 |
North Vancouver, B.C. |
* Paige Nock |
Social Justice - Education |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Courtice, Ont. |
*# Amy Petz |
Biomedical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Martensville, Sask. |
Holly Taylor |
Criminology |
So. |
3.30 |
Brantford, Ont. |
Bryce West |
Business/Economics |
Sr. |
3.21 |
Collingwood, Ont. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Rachel Bayly |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Moscow, Idaho |
Grayson Burke |
Early Childhood Education |
Jr. |
3.23 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Meghan Drader |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Amity, Ore. |
*+ Antoinette Gowen |
Business |
Jr. |
3.75 |
Wilsonville, Ore. |
* Mariah Gronbach |
Education |
Jr. |
3.64 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
*+ Grace Knapp |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Sandy, Ore. |
Natalie Legras |
Information Systems |
So. |
3.97 |
Scio, Ore. |
Darian Wilson |
Community Health Education |
So. |
3.28 |
Coquille, Ore. |
*+ Olivia Woods |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Troutdale, Ore. |
Michaela Yonkman |
History |
So. |
3.80 |
Everson, Wash. |
* Kendra Zimmerdahl |
Community Health Education |
Jr. |
3.52 |
Portland, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Hannah Bradley |
English |
Jr. |
3.40 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Hannah Dodson |
Psychology |
So. |
3.40 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Talia Dreicer |
Energy Policy & Management |
So. |
3.60 |
Los Alamos, N.M. |
Chanelle Eddy |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Heather Faretta |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.31 |
Hanalei, Hawaii |
Isabella Foos |
Communications |
So. |
3.39 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Sophia Galvez |
Environmental Studies |
Jr. |
3.34 |
Los Alamos, N.M. |
* Aundrea Koger |
Bio-Ecology |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Osage City, Kan. |
*+ Tracy Melville |
Bio-Ecology |
Sr. |
3.71 |
Lamont, Wash. |
Malea Munoz |
Anthropology |
Sr. |
3.22 |
Kent, Wash. |
Hannah Nienaber |
Environmental Science |
So. |
3.85 |
Battle Ground, Wash. |
* Jewels Oliquiano |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.80 |
Kaneohe, Hawaii |
*+# Anna Paradee |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
* Raquel Pellecer |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Sandy, Ore. |
Peyton Shinnick |
Anthropology |
Jr. |
3.22 |
Maple Valley, Wash. |
* Waverly Shreffler |
Environmental Education |
Jr. |
3.57 |
Sequim, Wash. |
*+ Savannah Smith |
Marine Biology |
Sr. |
3.35 |
Renton, Wash. |
Maddie Taylor |
Communications |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Natalie Vetto |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.55 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection + - 2016-17 All-Academic Selection # - 2015-16 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
-
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Alaska Anchorage Repeats As GNAC All-Sports Champion
-
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Insider Season Finale Focuses On Four Wide-Ranging Sports
-
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
Softball, Track Representatives Headline GNAC Insider
-
Monday, May 6, 2019
Baseball Performances Lead Final Weekly Honors Of Season
-
Tuesday, April 30, 2019
Postseason Previews Across Three Sports Take Over Insider
-
Monday, April 29, 2019
Crowson, Cipriano Dominant On Diamond For Weekly Honors
-
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
GNAC Insider Tees Off Golf Championships Week
-
Monday, April 15, 2019
Record Efforts On Links, Oval Lead Player Of Week Selections
|