Weber, Gooding Lead Record Numbers on VB All-Academic
Wednesday, October 27, 2021 PORTLAND, Ore. – Two of the top performers for their teams and among six four-time honorees, Alaska senior outside hitter Lahra Weber and Saint Martin’s senior right-side hitter Emily Gooding lead a record 107 selections to the 2021 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Volleyball All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
Weber, who carries a 3.95 GPA as a chemistry major, has been a key contributor for the Nanooks her entire career. In 23 matches and 77 sets this season, Weber is averaging 2.17 kills and 2.14 digs per set. Gooding, who has a 3.95 GPA as a business administration major, is averaging 2.64 kills per set in 20 matches and 73 sets as she has moved into a full-time starting role this season.
Weber and Gooding lead a total of 52 repeat selections to the Volleyball All-Academic Team and six four-time honorees. Also on the four-time list are Alaska seniors Emily Moorhead and Cate Whiting, Alaska Anchorage senior Vera Pluharova and Simon Fraser senior Bianca Te. The repeat honoree list includes 19 three-time selections.
The team includes 10 student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA and 33 student-athletes with a 3.9 GPA or higher. Those with a 4.0 GPA include Alaska senior Colleen File and freshman Rilee White, Central Washington sophomore Laynie Erickson, freshman Rachel Lambrecht and freshman Kylie Thorne; Montana State Billings sophomores Hannah Hashbarger and Marissa Logozzo, Northwest Nazarene freshman Sarah Lyons, and Western Oregon freshmen Bella Maclellan and Emily Olson.
Central Washington and Seattle Pacific lead all conference programs with 14 selections apiece. Alaska, Northwest Nazarene and Saint Martin’s had 12 selections apiece.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.
GNAC 2021 VOLLEYBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented by Barnes & Noble College |
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Marine Angely |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.71 |
Sivry, France |
Dani Dodge |
Sport & Recreation Business |
Jr. |
3.22 |
Topeka, Kan. |
Colleen File |
Biological Sciences & Psychology |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
*+ Zoey Keene |
Biological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.61 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
*+# Emily Moorhead |
Counseling |
Sr. |
3.62 |
Chugiak, Alaska |
Eden Murchison |
Accounting |
So. |
3.94 |
Thomaston, Ga. |
Miya Ohms |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.55 |
Taichung, Taiwan |
Taylor Overn |
Biological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.51 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Sophie Schilling |
Psychology |
So. |
3.97 |
Berlin, Germany |
*+# Lahra Weber |
Chemistry |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Berlin, Germany |
Rilee White |
Biological Sciences |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Goodyear, Ariz. |
*+# Cate Whiting |
Civil Engineering |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Rapid City, S.D. |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Makana Eleneki |
Aviation Technology |
Fr. |
3.64 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
*+ Ellen Floyd |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Pensacola, Fla. |
Ceyna Kahraman |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
3.24 |
Istanbul, Turkey |
*+ Talia Leauanae |
Art |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Wailuku, Hawaii |
*+# Vera Pluharova |
Natural Sciences |
Sr. |
3.44 |
Nechanice, Czech Republic |
Reilly Plumhoff |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.50 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
*+ Eve Stephens |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Palmer, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
MacKenzy Borek |
Art |
Fr. |
3.76 |
Eugene, Ore. |
Emma Daoud-Hebert |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
* Laynie Erickson |
Digital Journalism |
So. |
4.00 |
La Center, Wash. |
Shaunessy Fisk |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Ellensburg, Wash. |
* Ashley Kaufman |
Sport Management |
So. |
3.87 |
Hayden, Idaho |
Rachel Lambrecht |
Hospitality, Tourism & Event Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Fort Collins, Colo. |
* Sydney Remsberg |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.70 |
Yakima, Wash. |
*+ Leanna Shymanski |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
Kayla Skipworth |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.97 |
University Place, Wash. |
Alyssa Smith |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Hannah Stires |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
Kylie Thorne |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Pasco, Wash. |
Analia Vasquez |
Law & Justice |
So. |
3.22 |
Leavenworth, Wash. |
*+ Kylee Yamashita |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.61 |
Pukalani, Hawaii |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Zoe Bibb |
Business Administration: Management |
Fr. |
3.49 |
Littleton, Colo. |
* Hannah Hashbarger |
Business Administration: Marketing |
So. |
4.00 |
West Linn, Ore. |
Kennedy Juranek |
Elementary Education |
Fr. |
3.71 |
Wilsonville, Ore. |
* Marissa Logozzo |
Business Administration: Management |
So. |
4.00 |
Pasco, Wash. |
* Joelle Mahowald |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.63 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
*+ Skylar Reed |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.58 |
Buckeye, Ariz. |
Olivia Schwartz |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.69 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Carlyn Whitney |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.78 |
Billings, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Molly Anderson |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Fr. |
3.79 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Mattisyn Cope |
Marketing |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Coeur d’Alene, Idaho |
Maren Dent |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Fr. |
3.61 |
Eatonville, Wash. |
*+ Brooke Foster |
Graphic Design |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Boise, Idaho |
Anna Gable |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.77 |
Boise, Idaho |
*+ Mckenzie Lee |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Eagle, Idaho |
Sarah Lyons |
Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Eagle, Idaho |
Megan MacKinney |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.80 |
Coeur d’Alene, Idaho |
*+ Tayler Markland |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.66 |
Cave Creek, Ariz. |
* Caroline McMahon |
Wildlife Biology & Ecology |
So. |
3.75 |
Medford, Ore. |
Helen Sullivan |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.58 |
Boise, Idaho |
*+ Natalie Sullivan |
Computer Graphic Design |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Boise, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Kylie Alos |
Exercise Sport Science |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Mililani, Hawaii |
Zoe Balagot |
Communications |
Fr. |
3.56 |
Mission Viejo, Calif. |
Giselle Benetti |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.22 |
Newberg, Ore. |
* Gracie Brenner |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.37 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Kylie Coon |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.65 |
Beaumont, Calif. |
* Britney Duvall |
Biology |
So. |
3.95 |
Veneta, Ore. |
*+# Emily Gooding |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Renton, Wash. |
Maddy Gooding |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Renton, Wash. |
Analise Hitchcock |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.82 |
Meridian, Idaho |
* Elizabeth Jenkins |
Nursing |
So. |
3.94 |
Diamond, Ore. |
Kayla May |
Communications |
Fr. |
3.68 |
Fairview, Ore. |
*+ Shannen Sakai |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.67 |
Pearl City, Hawaii |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Ashley Antoniak |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.71 |
Litchfield Park, Ariz. |
*+ Maddie Batiste |
Communications |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Portland, Ore. |
Sarah Brachvogel |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.96 |
Mukilteo, Wash. |
* Paige Dawson |
Nutrition & Dietetics |
Jr. |
3.66 |
Spokane, Wash. |
*+ Erin Gould |
Political Science |
Sr. |
3.77 |
Kent, Wash. |
Hannah Hair |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.87 |
Walla Walla, Wash. |
* Austin Ibale |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Renton, Wash. |
* Lindsey Lambert |
Applied Human Biology |
Jr. |
3.61 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
Sydney Perry |
Physiology |
So. |
3.57 |
Cave Creek, Ariz. |
Maddie Pruden |
Psychology |
So. |
3.81 |
Poulsbo, Wash. |
Lindsay Rosenthal |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.95 |
Richland, Wash. |
Zoe Shuckhart |
Sociology |
So. |
3.71 |
University Place, Wash. |
Erin Smith |
Nursing |
So. |
3.89 |
Carlsbad, Calif. |
Allison Wilks |
Nursing |
So. |
3.96 |
Bothell, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Tyra Anderson |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.41 |
Surrey, B.C. |
* Kalissa Beltran |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.32 |
Surrey, B.C. |
Brooke Dexter |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Kalyn Hartmann |
Psychology |
So. |
3.65 |
Langley, B.C. |
* Miriam Jauhiainen |
International Studies |
So. |
3.69 |
Tampere, Finland |
Hanna Kolof |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.81 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
Kohl Peters |
Criminology |
So. |
3.88 |
Surrey, B.C. |
*+ Julia Tays |
Business & Sustainable Business |
Sr. |
3.31 |
Winnipeg, Man. |
*+# Bianca Te |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
Camryn Vosloh |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.29 |
Blaine, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Carly Cox |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.84 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Isabel Hurliman |
Biology |
So. |
3.57 |
Tillamook, Ore. |
Bella Maclellan |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Santa Ana, Calif. |
Sophie Matlock |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.60 |
Bend, Ore. |
Emily Olson |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Bend, Ore. |
Laney O’Neil |
Education |
Fr. |
3.46 |
Santa Rosa, Calif. |
* Delaney Smith |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Salem, Ore. |
* Lauren Smith |
Education |
So. |
3.51 |
Highland, Utah |
*+ Aubrey Stanton |
Business |
Jr. |
3.53 |
Camas, Wash. |
Emily West |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.64 |
Salem, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Tess Biscup |
Marketing |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Duvall, Wash. |
* Gabby Gunterman |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.22 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
* Calley Heilborn |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.79 |
Auburn, Wash. |
Gabby Kepley |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.65 |
Bothell, Wash. |
* Anna Maracich |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.96 |
Auburn, Wash. |
*+ Chloe Roetcisoender |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Duvall, Wash. |
Kate Wick |
Molecular Biology |
So. |
3.39 |
Renton, Wash. |
* Kasey Woodruff |
Marketing |
So. |
3.64 |
University Place, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection + - 2019 All-Academic Selection # - 2018 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
-
Wednesday, October 27, 2021
For Seattle Pacific, There's No Place Like Brougham
-
Wednesday, October 27, 2021
Weber, Gooding Lead Record Numbers on VB All-Academic
-
Wednesday, October 20, 2021
Nighthawks' Wins Punctuate End Of First Half Of GNAC Play
-
Wednesday, October 13, 2021
First Half Of Conference Volleyball Play Ends With Tight Race
-
Wednesday, October 6, 2021
She Does It All: Andaya Ties Triple-Double Record
-
Wednesday, September 29, 2021
Then There Were Two: Nanooks & Seawolves Undefeated
-
Wednesday, September 22, 2021
Nanooks, Falcons Lead First Week Volleyball Unbeatens
-
Wednesday, September 15, 2021
At Long Last, The GNAC Volleyball Season Commences
|