Hanson, Nelke Lead Women's Basketball All-Academic Team
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 PORTLAND, Ore. – A pair of 4.00 performers, who combine outstanding performance on the court and in the classroom, lead the list of 55 honorees on the 2017 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball All-Academic Team.
Montana State Billings senior forward Tiana Hanson and Western Oregon sophomore guard Alison Nelke lead the list. Hanson, who has a 4.00 cumulative grade point average as an elementary education major, has also emerged as one of the top players in the GNAC. Hanson enters the week averaging 16.1 points and 7.1 rebounds per game, leading the Yellowjackets and ranking fourth in the GNAC in both categories.
Nelke has played a key role for a young Western Oregon squad as a sophomore, averaging 4.9 points and four rebounds per game. She has started 20 of a possible 23 games for the Wolves.
Hanson is one of three GNAC all-academic performers who were also named to the CoSIDA Division II Academic All-District 8 Women’s Basketball Team. She was joined on the squad by Seattle Pacific’s Jordan McPhee and Alaska’s Jordan Wilson.
The four players are among eight student-athletes who have a 3.90 GPA or better. Also among that elite list is Concordia’s Briannah Smith, Northwest Nazarene’s Ellie Logan, Saint Martin’s Hannah Reynolds and Western Oregon’s Natalie DeLonge.
This year’s Women’s Basketball All-Academic Team includes 26 repeat selections. Eight of those are three-time honorees: Alaska’s Wilson and Kailee Skjold, Alaska Anchorage’s Alysha Devine, Seattle Pacific’s Stacey Lukasiewicz and Hannah Rodrigues; and Western Washington’s Rachel Albert, Aleisha Hathaway and Taylor Peacocke.
Honorees for the GNAC All-Academic teams must be in their sophomore year of eligibility or greater and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or better.
2016-17 GNAC WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Gabriela Jimenez |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Thornton, Colo. |
*+ Kailee Skjold |
Emergency Management |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Kasilof, Alaska |
Marian Wamsley |
Communications |
So. |
3.84 |
Valdez, Alaska |
*+ Jordan Wilson |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Henderson, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Sierra Afoa |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.72 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
*+ Alysha Devine |
Human Services |
Sr. |
3.80 |
Wasilla, Alaska |
Kiki Robertson |
Nursing/Health Sciences |
Sr. |
3.35 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Tara Thompson |
Engineering |
So. |
3.59 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
McKenzie Day |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.64 |
Kaysville, Utah |
* Jasmin Edwards |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.66 |
Lynnwood, Wash. |
* Rachel Lorentson |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Samammish, Wash. |
Sadie Mensing |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.85 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Erin Higbie |
Marketing |
So. |
3.38 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Stephanie Luce |
Marketing |
Sr. |
3.21 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Jordyn Peacock |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.26 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
Keesha Sarman |
Biology |
So. |
3.43 |
Union, Ore. |
* Briannah Smith |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.92 |
San Francisco, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Taylor Edwards |
Health & Human Performance |
So. |
3.20 |
Great Falls, Mont. |
Tiana Hanson |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Shepherd, Mont. |
Brina Hull |
Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.53 |
Colstrip, Mont. |
Rylee Kane |
Health & Human Performance |
Jr. |
3.40 |
Red Lodge, Mont. |
* Lexi Prevost |
Health & Human Performance |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Sidney, Mont. |
* Marissa Van Atta |
Business Management & Marketing |
Jr. |
3.29 |
Billings, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Kate Cryderman |
Pre-Physical Therapy PT |
Sr. |
3.61 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
* Colette Gall |
Political Science |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Pasco, Wash. |
* Ellie Logan |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Fossil, Ore. |
* Kaitlyn Merritt |
Pre-Physical Therapy PT |
Jr. |
3.40 |
Twin Falls, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Rebekah Baugh |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.26 |
Poulsbo, Wash. |
Emma Kennedy |
Biology |
So. |
3.60 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Mallory Kessler |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.25 |
Ritzville, Wash. |
Abby Maneman |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.43 |
Raymond, Wash. |
* Hannah Reynolds |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Klamath Falls, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jaylee Albert |
Business |
So. |
3.53 |
Hamilton, Mont. |
Julia Haining |
Accounting/Business |
So. |
3.75 |
Lynnwood, Wash. |
* Courtney Hollander |
Business |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Lynden, Wash. |
* Lindsay Lee |
Health & Fitness Education |
Jr. |
3.66 |
Spokane, Wash. |
*+ Stacey Lukasiewicz |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.46 |
Centennial, Colo. |
* Jordan McPhee |
Business |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Normandy Park Wash. |
* Erica Pagano |
Business & Marketing |
Jr. |
3.73 |
Happy Valley, Ore. |
*+ Hannah Rodrigues |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.76 |
Eugene, Ore. |
Madison Wright |
Management/Global Studies |
So. |
3.47 |
Spokane, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Rachel Fradgley |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.40 |
London, Ont. |
* Elisa Homer |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.75 |
North Vancouver, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Sydney Azorr |
Early Childhood Education |
Jr. |
3.45 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
Kaylie Boschma |
Community Health |
So. |
3.40 |
Tigard, Ore. |
Launia Davis |
Visual Communication |
Sr. |
3.76 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Natalie DeLonge |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.94 |
Klamath Falls, Ore. |
* Jasmine Miller |
Business |
Jr. |
3.66 |
Tualatin, Ore. |
Alison Nelke |
Business |
So. |
4.00 |
Albany, Ore. |
Leah Nicklason |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.46 |
Eugene, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+Rachel Albert |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.43 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
*+ Aleisha Hathaway |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.61 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Amanda Lance |
Physical Education |
So. |
3.74 |
Buckley, Wash. |
*+ Taylor Peacocke |
Sociology |
Sr. |
3.55 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
Jessica Valley |
Adult & Higher Education (Master’s) |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Lafayette, Ind. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2015-16 All-Academic Selection + - 2014-15 All-Academic Selection |
|
-
Wednesday, February 15, 2017
Alaska Anchorage's Williams Earns USWBA Weekly Honor
-
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Battle Of Nationally-Ranked Teams Opens Penultimate Week
-
Tuesday, February 14, 2017
Hanson, Nelke Lead Women's Basketball All-Academic Team
-
Friday, February 10, 2017
Four GNAC Players Make Academic All-District Hoops Teams
-
Tuesday, February 7, 2017
Three Taken And Three Available With Three Left
-
Tuesday, January 31, 2017
GNAC Teams Battle For Position In Final Month
-
Wednesday, January 25, 2017
WWU's Peacocke Earns USBWA National Player Of The Week
-
Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Alaska Anchorage Is A Perfect 10 At Halfway Point
|