Trio Of Science Majors Lead Men's Track All-Academic Team
Northwest Nazarene junior Isaac Mitchell has a perfect 4.00 grade point average on the United States grading system.
Tuesday, May 10, 2016 PORTLAND, Ore. – A trio of brilliant science majors lead a talented list of 64 student-athletes selected to the 2015-16 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Simon Fraser senior Lorenzo Smith leads the list. The Chilliwack, B.C, native has a 4.16 cumulative grade point average as a biomedical physiology major on the Canadian system that awards a 4.33 grade point average for an A-plus. His teammate, sophomore Benjamin Conrad, has a 4.00 grade point average as a computing science major.
South of the 49th parallel, Northwest Nazarene junior Isaac Mitchell has a perfect 4.00 grade point average on the United States system. The native of Sandy, Ore., is majoring in biology with a pre-medicine emphasis.
Both Smith and Mitchell were also among the five GNAC Cross Country All-Academic honorees last season with a 4.00 grade point average of better. The three are among eight student-athletes on the track all-academic squad with grade point averages of 3.80 or better.
Smith tops a list of 30 student-athletes who are repeat selections to the team. He is also one of 12 who received selection for the third consecutive year.
Central Washington placed 11 student-athletes on the Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team while Northwest Nazarene had 10. Simon Fraser, Western Oregon and Western Washington each landed seven selections.
To earn selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must be of sophomore standing or higher, be in their second season competing for their current institution, be a letterwinner and have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or better.
2015-16 GNAC MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Joe Day |
Psychology, Computer Science |
Jr. |
3.27 |
Palmer, Alaska |
* Tevin Gladden |
Mathematics |
Jr. |
3.21 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Edwin Kangogo |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.40 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
Nathan Kipchumba |
Nursing |
So. |
3.40 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
Liam Lindsay |
Physical Education |
So. |
3.50 |
Duncan, B.C. |
* Michael Mendenhall |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
3.35 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
* Cody Thomas |
Marketing & Management |
Sr. |
3.46 |
Blenheim, New Zealand |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Darren Arndt |
Law & Justice |
Jr. |
3.41 |
Burlington, Wash. |
Michael Chavez |
Law & Justice |
Jr. |
3.34 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Harrison Engel |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.48 |
Redmond, Wash. |
* Zane Irvine |
Information Technology |
Sr. |
3.77 |
Yakima, Wash. |
James Lehr |
Special Education |
Sr. |
3.21 |
Walla Walla, Wash. |
*+ Kaleb Javier |
Law & Justice |
Sr. |
3.71 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
John Osborne |
Public Relations |
Sr. |
3.32 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Kyle Paulson |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.75 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
* Justin Peterson |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.41 |
Marysville, Wash. |
* Kieran Sprague |
Business |
Jr. |
3.21 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Jordan Todd |
Law & Justice |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Louis Faust |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.23 |
Columbus, Mont. |
Glen Felix |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Jr. |
3.22 |
King City, Calif. |
Alan Johnston |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.44 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
Carlos Ortiz |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Jr. |
3.54 |
Salem, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jorey Egeland |
Biology |
So. |
3.30 |
Billings, Mont. |
Liam McKay |
Chemistry |
So. |
3.36 |
Surrey, B.C. |
Josh Panasuk |
Outdoor Adventure Leadership |
Jr. |
3.24 |
Butte, Mont. |
* Cameron Stanek |
Health & Human Performance |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Casper, Wyo. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
JB Bermudez-Koch |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Caldwell, Idaho |
Gabriel Fisher |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Nampa, Idaho |
*+ Kaleb Fleenor |
Recreation Sports Management: Kinesiology/Coaching |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Nampa, Idaho |
Zach Mason |
Mass Communication |
Sr. |
3.27 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
*+ Kyle McLaughlin |
Communication: Communication Science |
Sr. |
3.37 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Isaac Mitchell |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Sandy, Ore. |
Nathan Moore |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
So. |
3.80 |
Eugene, Ore. |
* Ian Neil |
Chemistry |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* John VanBeuren |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Boise, Idaho |
Jared Webster |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.71 |
Jackson, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Jasper Heckman |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.32 |
Orting, Wash. |
Josh Hunt |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.60 |
Onalaska, Wash. |
Andrew Kier |
Business |
So. |
3.54 |
Olympia, Wash. |
*+ Nathan Morgan |
Civil Engineering |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Hoodsport, Wash. |
*+ Josiah Shelman |
Business |
Sr. |
3.37 |
Olympia, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Adam Avischious |
Christian Theology |
Sr. |
3.43 |
Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Peyton Harris |
Applied Human Biology |
So. |
3.69 |
Boise, Idaho |
Ka’eo Kealoha-Lindsey |
Political Science |
Sr. |
3.63 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
David McLeod |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Des Moines, Wash. |
Justin Ramsey |
History, Secondary Education |
Jr. |
3.69 |
Colorado Springs, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Peter Behncke |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.24 |
Revelstoke, B.C. |
Benjamin Conrad |
Computing Science |
So. |
4.00 |
Bridgewater, N.S. |
*+ Jacob Karamanian |
Biomedical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Maple Ridge, B.C. |
* Daniel Kelloway |
Earth Science |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Mount Pearl, N.L. |
*+ Cameron Proceviat |
Molecular Biology, Biochemistry |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
Marc-Antoine Rouleau |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.26 |
Sherbrooke, Que. |
*+ Lorenzo Smith |
Biomedical Physiology |
Sr. |
4.16 |
Chilliwack, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kegan Allen |
Business |
So. |
3.44 |
Dallas, Ore. |
Matthew Haglund |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.31 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
*+ Josh Hanna |
Communication Studies |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Quincy, Calif. |
Justin Larson |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.32 |
Dayville, Ore. |
Chris Mudder |
Community Health |
So. |
3.64 |
Springfield, Ore. |
Sam Naffziger |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.23 |
Bend, Ore. |
David Ribich |
Communication Studies |
So. |
3.25 |
Enterprise, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Dylan Brown |
Environmental Science |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Auburn, Wash. |
* Jacob Hino |
Molecular Biology |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Yakima, Wash. |
* Gordon Kordas |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Blaine, Wash. |
*+ Matt Lutz |
Geophysics |
Sr. |
3.27 |
Bremerton, Wash. |
Ryan Peterson |
Economics/Environmental Studies |
Sr. |
3.70 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Mark Seely |
Plastics & Composite Engineering |
Jr. |
3.60 |
Spokane, Wash. |
* Andrew Wise |
Journalism |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Denver, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2014-15 All-Academic Selection + - 2013-14 All-Academic Selection |
|
-
Saturday, May 14, 2016
Alaska Anchorage Surges To First GNAC Outdoor Title
-
Saturday, May 14, 2016
Seattle Pacific Comes From Behind To Take Women's Title
-
Friday, May 13, 2016
Eggleston, Fettig Give Wildcats Day 1 Women's Track Lead
-
Friday, May 13, 2016
Concordia's Koch Cooks Up Record At GNAC Championships
-
Thursday, May 12, 2016
Vikings, Seawolves To Duel For Men's Track Championship
-
Thursday, May 12, 2016
Falcons, Seawolves To Battle For Women's Track Crown
-
Tuesday, May 10, 2016
Trio Of Science Majors Lead Men's Track All-Academic Team
-
Tuesday, May 10, 2016
Pair Of 4.00s Leads Women's Track All-Academic Team
|