GNAC Insider is a live online radio program and podcast featuring interviews and the latest news on the student-athletes, coaches and events of the Great Northwest Athletic Conference. 

Produced by the conference office, the 30-minute program airs live Tuesdays at 7 p.m. Pacific time during the academic year. All previous episodes are available as free podcasts via iTunes.

Veteran broadcaster Robert Lowery serves as host of the show. Rhys Lendio of the GNAC office is coordinating producer.

Click here to LISTEN LIVE every Tuesday night.

Click here to LISTEN ON DEMAND via iTunes.

Find archived episodes by...

  • Stretch Internet portal: Click this link and find archived episodes under the "On Demand" tab.

2017-18 GNAC Insider Episodes:

September

Episode 126: Sept. 19 - Guests: Christian Gasca - Central Washington football; Adam Jones - Simon Fraser Men's Soccer; Lauren Eads - Concordia interim director of athletics.

Episode 125: Sept. 12 - Guests: Hailey Cook - Northwest Nazarene volleyball; Curtis Campbell - Western Oregon director of athletics; Chris Crisologo - Simon Fraser men's golf.

 

2016-17 GNAC Insider Episodes:

May

Episode 124: May 9 - Guests: Barbara Dearing - Western Oregon director of athletics; Mary Charleson - Seattle Pacific women's track and field distance runner; Zach Robinson - Montana State Billings baseball outfielder; Nate Sagan - Alaska Anchorage assistant director of athletics for media relations.

Episode 123: May 2 - Guests: Cylie and Carlie Richards - Western Washington softball; Rick Noren - Saint Martin's head softball coach; Matthew Steinbach - Simon Fraser men's and women's golf interim head coach

April

Episode 122: April 18 - Guests: Chris Hatch - Western Washington men's golf; Bailee Dexter - Montana State Billings women's golf; Sarissa Lammers - GNAC National SAAC Representative

Episode 121: April 11 - Guests: Theresa Hanson - Simon Fraser athletic director; Mary Dettling - Saint Martin's softball outfielder; Sam Miller - Nortwhest Nazarene women's golf

Episode 120: April 4 - Guests: Mike Larabee - Central Washington softball head coach; Payton Lewis - Northwest Nazarene men's track and field pole vault; Jay Leverett - Western Oregon baseball second baseman

March

Episode 119: March 28 - Guests: Krista Montague - Montana State Billings athletic director; Ryan Pickthorn - Saint Martin's golf; Dylan Freyre - Central Washington baseball third baseman

Episode 118: March 21 - Guests: Dr. Gary Gray - University of Alaska Fairbanks director of athletics; Rich Wagner - Northwest Nazarene softball head coach; Casey Merritt - Montana State Billings baseball outfielder

Episode 117: March 14 - Guests: Dustin Nading - Western Oregon men's track and field mid-distance runner; Kyle Stevenson - Saint Martin's track and field assistant coach; Blake Timm - Great Northwest Athletic Conference Assistant Commissioner for Communications

Episode 116: March 7 - Guests: Taylor Drynan - Simon Fraser women's basketball point guard; Blake Fernandez - Western Washington men's basketball guard; Alice Loebsack - Saint Martin's Senior Woman Administrator

February

Episode 115: February 28 - Guests: Ryan McCarthy - Alaska Anchorage women's basketball head coach; Latrell Wilson - Concordia men's basketball guard; Sarah McGee - Central Washington women's basketball

Episode 114: February 21 - Guests: Audra Smith and Chris Reeed - Seattle Pacific women's track and field assistant coaches; Preston Cole - Saint Martin's men's basketball guard; Jamie Ashcroft - Alaska Anchorage women's track and field sprinter

Episode 113: February 14 - Guests: Jeffrey Parker - Western Washington men's basketball forward; Jarred Rome - Concordia track and field throws coach; John Spatz - Northwest Nazarene head track and field coach

Episode 112: February 7 - Guests: Tanner Omlid - Western Oregon men's basketball forward; Rocke Musgraves - Northwest Nazarene head baseball coach; Kiana Gandy - Western Washington women's basketball forward

January

Episode 111: January 31- Guests: Bridget Johnson Tetteh - Great Northwest Athletic Conference Associate Commissioner; Jordan Herdman - Simon Fraser football linebacker; Lonny Sargent - Western Oregon head softball coach

Episode 110: January 24 - Guests: Tyler Copp - Saint Martin's men's basketball guard; Dave Coppock - Montana State Billings head track and field coach; Jordyn Peacock - Concordia women's basketball forward

Episode 109: January 17 - Guests: McKenzie Warren - Concordia women's indoor track and field, throws; Jordan Wilson - Alaska women's basketball forward; Maurice Jones - Northwest Nazarene men's basketball forward

Episode 108: January 10 - Guests: Sierra Shugarts, Western Washington women's soccer defender; Morgan Hooe, Alaska Anchorage volleyball setter; Ellen Kett, Simon Fraser women's basketball point guard; Dom Hunter, Central Washington men's basketball guard

November

Episode 107: November 29 - Guests: Leah Swiss, Alaska Anchorage volleyball outside hitter; Kendall Denham, Montana State Billings men's basketball point guard; Jordan McPhee, Seattle Pacific women's basketball guard

Episode 106: November 15 - Guests: Madison Weg, Central Washington volleyball outside hitter; Gary Pine, Azusa Pacific director of athletics; Addy Townsend, Simon Fraser cross country

Episode 105: November 8 - Guests: Emily Webster, Western Washington women's soccer midfielder; Clint Schneider, Simon Fraser men's soccer head coach; Keilin Farrand, Central Washington women's soccer midfielder.

Episode 104: November 1 - Guests: Tyrell Williams, San Diego Chargers wide receiver; Theresa Hanson, Simon Fraser athletic director; Dave Coppock, Montana State Billings cross country head coach

October

Episode 103: October 25 - Guests: June Courteau, NCAA Coordinator of Women's Basketball Officiating; Andrew Elffers, Azusa Pacific quarterback; Rhys Lambert, Montana State Billings men's soccer midfielder

Episode 102: October 18 - Guests: Pee Wee Halsell, Western Washington cross country head coach; Dan Collen, Humboldt State Athletic Director; Erin Braun, Alaska Anchorage middle blocker

Episode 101: October 11 - Guests: Justin Lane, Central Washington football quarterback; J.D. Collins, NCAA Coordinator of Men's Basketball Officiating; Alisha Breen, Montana State Billings women's basketball forward

Episode 100: October 4 - Guests: Shannon Porter, Saint Martin's cross country runner; Dr. Dani Sheppard, Alaska Faculty-Athletic Representative; Dave Haglund, Great Northwest Athletic Conference Commisioner

September

Episode 99:  September 27 - Guests: Paul Revis, Western Oregon football wide receiver/returner; Grant Landy, Concordia women's soccer head coach; Tessa May, Simon Fraser volleyball middle blocker

Episode 98: September 20 - Guests: Allie Bohnett, Central Washington women's soccer defender ; Anucha Browne, NCAA Vice President of Women's Basketball; Brandon Watson Simon Fraser men's soccer.

Episode 97: September 13 - Guests: Chris Green, Alaska Anchorage volleyball head coach; Caitlyn Jobanek, Western Washington women's soccer forward; Kevin Haynes, Central Washington football; David Ribich, Western Oregon cross country.

Episode 96: September 6 - Guests: Doug English, Northwest Nazarene volleyball; Jackson Stava, Seattle Pacific Athletic Director; Jonathan Thropay, Azusa Pacific football.

August

Episode 95: August 30 - Guests: Nayo Raincock-Ekunwe, Simon Fraser basketball; Chase Krivashei, Humboldt State football; Dave Haglund, Great Northwest Athletic Conference Commissioner.

2015-16 GNAC Insider Episodes:

May

Episode 94: May 10 - Guests: Rocke Musgraves, Northwest Nazarene baseball; Alexa Olague, Central Washington softball; David Ribich, Western Oregon track & field. 

Episode 93: May 3 - Guests: Taylor Deskins, Northwest Nazarene track & field; Josh Koch, Concordia track & field; CJ Gettman, Central Washington baseball.

April

Episode 92: Apr. 26 - Guests: Mike Larabee, Central Washington softball; Cody Thomas, Alaska Anchorage track & field; Brett Johnson, Western Washington men's golf.

Episode 91: Apr. 12 - Guests: Drew Wallen, Central Washington SAAC; Kortney McNeil, Montana State Billings women's golf; Kristen Hansen, Western Washington women's golf; Keynan Fanslow, Northwest Nazarene men's golf.

Episode 90: Apr. 5 - Guests: Darrien Moran, Western Oregon baseball; Bethany Drake, Western Washington track & field; Turner Wiley, Seattle Pacific track & field.

March

Episode 89: Mar. 29 - Guests: Chris Crisologo, Simon Fraser men's golf; Ryan McCarthy, Alaska Anchorage women's basketball; Celine Fowler, Central Washington softball.

Episode 88: Mar. 22 - Guests: Tyler Davis, Northwest Nazarene baseball; Carrie Kosderka-Farrell, Concordia softball; Julian Nichols, Western Oregon men's basketball.

Episode 87: Mar. 15 - Guests: Jake Levin, Central Washington baseball; Lynelle Decker, Seattle Pacific track & field.

Episode 86: Mar. 8 - Guests: Payton Lewis, Northwest Nazarene track & field; Tanner Omlid, Western Oregon men's basketball; Kevin Woodin, Montana State Billings women's basketball.

Episode 85: Mar. 1 - Guests: Bob Grisham, Saint Martin's athletic director; Devon Alexander, Western Oregon men's basketball; Keiahnna Engel, Alaska Anchorage women's basketball.

February

Episode 84: Feb. 23 - Guests: Megan Miller, Saint Martin's softball; Mick Durham, Alaska men's basketball; Karolin Anders, Alaska Anchorage track & field.

Episode 83: Feb. 16 - Guests: John Spatz, Northwest Nazarene track & field; Karlie Merritt, Concordia softball; Bruce Langford, Simon Fraser women's basketball.

Episode 82: Feb. 9 - Guests: Lauren Battista, NCAA Championships & Alliances; Alisha Breen, Montana State Billings women's basketball; Jim Shaw, Western Oregon men's baksetball.

Episode 81: Feb. 2 - Guests: Shannon Porter, Saint Martin's track & field; Jordan Walley, Western Washington softball; Cody Sullivan, Western Oregon baseball.

January

Episode 80: Jan. 26 - Guests: Jessica Mattos, Concordia track & field; Jenna Buchanan, Alaska Anchorage women's basketball; Bryce Leavitt, Seattle Pacific men's basketball.

Episode 79: Jan. 19 - Guests: Ryan Yewchin, Simon Fraser wrestling & GNAC SAAC national representative; Maliea Luquin, Seattle Pacific track & field; Joey Roppo, Central Washington men's basketball.

Episode 78: Jan. 12 - Guests: Janiel Olson, Montana State Billings women's basketball; Diante Mitchell, Alaska Anchorage men's basketball; Krista Stabler, Saint Martin's women's basketball.

Episode 77: Jan. 5 - Guests: Kayla Bernsen, Western Washington women's basketball; Joe Slocum, Alaska men's basketball; Barbara Dearing, Western Oregon athletic director.

December

Episode 76: Dec. 1 - Guests: Delanee Nilles, Western Washington women's soccer; Scott Flemming, Northwest Nazarene men's basketball; Jordan Wilson, Alaska women's basketball.

November

Episode 75: Nov. 17 - Guests: Dan Collen, Humboldt State athletic director; Brian Jamros, Concordia athletic director; Dave Haglund, GNAC commissioner.

Episode 74: Nov. 10 - Guests: Rob Smith, Humboldt State football; Arne Ferguson, Western Oregon football; Ian Adams, Seattle Pacific men's soccer; Travis Connell, Western Washington women's soccer.

Episode 73: Nov. 3 - Guests: Mike Johnson, Western Oregon cross country; Kiah Jones, Central Washington volleyball; Catherine Miles, Western Washington women's soccer.

October

Episode 72: Oct. 27 - Guests: Taylor VanValey, Northwest Nazarene volleyball; Alex Balog, Montana State Billings men's soccer; Shane Kuenzi, Western Oregon football.

Episode 71: Oct. 20 - Guests: Pee Wee Halsell, Western Washington cross country; Robert Peterson, Montana State Billings cross country; Megan Mullings, Alaska Anchorage women's basketball; Andy Avgi, Western Oregon men's basketball

Episode 70: Oct. 13 - Guests: Chris Green, Katelynn Zanders, Alaska Anchorage volleyball; Emily Webster, Western Washington women's soccer; Jennifer Liedes, Saint Martin's women's golf.

Episode 69: Oct. 6 - Guests: Sam Harthun, Alaska volleyball; Rob Smith, Humboldt State football; Paul Madison, retired Western Washington SID.

September

Episode 68: Sept. 29 - Guests: Oliver Jorgensen, Simon Fraser cross country; Catie Fry, Central Washington volleyball; Erik Anderson, Northwest Nazarene men's soccer.

Episode 67Sept. 22 - Guests: Anna Patti, Seattle Pacific cross country; Chase Krivashei, Humboldt State football; Ryan Yewchin, Simon Fraser wrestling/NCAA SAAC.

Episode 66: Sept. 15 - Guests: Cameron Lee, MSU Billings men's soccer; Shantel Gritsch, Concordia volleyball; Arby Busey, Seattle Pacific head women's soccer coach.

Episode 65: Sept. 8 - Guests: Jennifer Scott, Tourism Burnaby; Jaylen Crutchfield, Azusa Pacific football; Dave Haglund, GNAC commissioner.

 

 

2014-15 GNAC Insider Episodes:

May

Episode 64: May 12 - Guests: Chris Crisologo, Simon Fraser golfer; Jahzelle Ambus, Seattle Pacific sprinter; Bob Guptill, retiring GNAC information director.

Episode 63: May 5 - Guests: Cody Parker, Alaska Anchorage javelin thrower; Cody Warner, Western Oregon sprinter; Rob Bishop, Montana State Billings baseball coach.

April

Episode 62: April 28 - Guests: Lonny Sargent, Western Oregon softball coach; Makinlee Sellevold, Western Washington pitcher.

Episode 61: April 14 - Guests: Rob Bishop, Montana State Billings baseball coach; Andy Mackimmie, Coeur d’Alene Resort Golf Course head professional; Megan Rogers, Central Washington distance runner.

Episode 60: April 7 - Guests: Bella Rovens, Montana State Billings center fielder; Kelli Lindley, Northwest Nazarene athletic director; Jennifer Liedes, Saint Martin's golfer.

March

Episode 59: March 31 - Guests: John Mlikotic, Simon Fraser senior golf captain;  Alex Donigian, Western Washington sprinter; Rick Noren, Saint Martin’s softball coach.

Episode 58: March 24 - Guests: Dr. Milt Richards, Simon Fraser director of athletics and recreation; Brody Miller, Montana State Billings second baseman; Chandler Tracy, Saint Martin’s catcher.

Episode 57: March 17 - Guests: Brit Townsend, Simon Fraser track & field coach; Garret Harpole, Western Oregon third baseman; Sam Munger, Saint Martin's pitcher.

Episode 56: March 10 - Guests: Keith Hackett, Alaska Anchorage athletic director; Barb Dearing, Western Oregon athletic director; Erin O’Connell, Seattle Pacific athletic director; Dr. Gary Gray, Alaska athletic director.

Episode 55: March 3 - Unavailable

February

Episode 54: Feb. 24 - Guests: Riley Stockton, Seattle Pacific senior guard; Cody Thomas, Alaska Anchorage heptathlon champion; Clint Schneider, new Simon Fraser men's soccer coach.

Episode 53: Feb. 17 - Guests: John Spatz, Northwest Nazarene track coach; Mikel Smith, Saint Martin’s high jumper;  Erin Chambers, Simon Fraser forward.

Episode 52: Feb. 10 - Guests: Lisa Allen, Montana State Billings softball coach; Bob Grisham, Saint Martin’s athletic director; Sydney Donaldson, Western Washington forward. 

Episode 51: Feb. 3 - Guests: Ryan McCarthy, Alaska Anchorage women’s basketball coach; Desi Storey, Central Washington baseball coach; Lindsey Butterworth, Simon Fraser mid-distance runner. 

January

Episode 50: Jan. 27 - Guests: MacKenzie Taylor, Saint Martin’s forward; Dom Williams, Central Washington guard; Kellen Walker, Western Oregon baseball coach.

Episode 49: Jan. 20 - Guests: Kevin Rima, Northwest Nazarene power forward; Barbara Dearing, Western Oregon director of athletics; Terrell Watson, Azusa Pacific running back.

Episode 48: Jan. 13 - Guests: Brady Bergeson, Western Oregon men’s basketball coach; Jasmin Edwards, Central Washington freshman guard; Pee Wee Halsell, Western Washington head track and field coach.

Episode 47: Jan. 6 - Guests: Aubree Callen & Suzanna Ohlsen, Seattle Pacific senior guards; Brian McGill, Alaska Anchorage junior guard; Krista Montague, Montana State Billings athletic director.

December

Episode 46: Dec. 9 - Guests: Michael Friess, Alaska Anchorage cross country coach; Alli Madison, Alaska Anchorage guard; Sango Niang, Simon Fraser guard.

Episode 45: Dec. 2 - Guests: Cody Bench, Alaska women’s basketball coach; Andy Avgi, Western Oregon forward; Dave Haglund, GNAC commissioner.

November

Episode 44: Nov. 18 - Guests: Doug English, Northwest Nazarene vollyball coach; Dave Coppock, Montana State Billings cross country coach; Mark Collings, Seattle Pacific men's soccer coach.

Episode 43: Nov. 11 - Guests: Erin O'Connell, Seattle Pacific athletic director; Greg Sparling, Central Washington men's basketball coach.

Episode 42: Nov. 4 - Guests: Katherine Miccile, Western Washington defender; Jovan Blagojevic, Simon Fraser midfielder; Dr. Gary Gray, Alaska athletic director.

October

Episode 41: Oct. 28 - Guests: Jessica Pahkala, Alaska Anchorage cross country runner; Mike Johnson, Western Oregon’s cross country coach; Katlyn Lokay, Montana State Billings soccer midfielder; Michelle Terpstra, Northwest Nazarene volleyball setter.

Episode 40: Oct. 21 - Guests: Erin Chambers, Simon Fraser basketball forward; Isaiah Davis, Central Washington cornerback; Laura Moore, Seattle Pacific midfielder.

Episode 39: Oct. 14 - Guests: Kraig Akins, Western Oregon defensive lineman; Bill Rapp, Northwest Nazarene athletic director; Anye Turner, Western Washington basketball  forward.

Episode 38: Oct. 7 - Guests: Jennifer Johnson, Simon Fraser University cross country runner; Julia Mackey, Alaska Anchorage volleyball right side hitter; Victor Santa Cruz, Azusa Pacific University head football coach. 

September

Episode 37: Sept. 23 - Guests: Cameron Lee, Montana State Billings men's soccer captain; Coe Michaelson, Northwest Nazarene men's soccer coach; Kelsey Atherley, Simon Fraser women's soccer defender. 

Episode 36: Sept. 23 - Guests: Spencer Dodd, Chair of NCAA DII national SAAC; Steve Card, Western Washington athletic director; Dr. Dennis Francois, Central Washington athletic director; Mark Collings, Seattle Pacific men's soccer coach.

Episode 35: Sept. 16 - Guests: Julie Hulbert, Central Washington middle blocker; Doug English, Northwest Nazarene's head volleyball coach; Travis Connell, Western Washington's women's soccer coach.

Episode 34: Sept. 9 - Guests: Terrell Watson, Azusa Pacific RB; Keith Hackett, Alaska Anchorage athletic director; Dave Haglund, GNAC commissioner.

Click here for a page listing with a link to every episode (Sept. 3, 2013 - May 13, 2014).