Vikings' Power Duo Headines Women's Soccer All-Academic
Natalie Dierickx (left) and Grace Eversaul of Western Washingon are among seven four-time GNAC Women's Soccer All-Academic Team honorees.
Natalie Dierickx (left) and Grace Eversaul of Western Washingon are among seven four-time GNAC Women's Soccer All-Academic Team honorees.

Wednesday, October 13, 2021

PORTLAND, Ore. – A total of 119 student-athletes were selected to the 2021 GNAC Women’s Soccer All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College, for their excellence in the classroom and on the field. Western Washington leads the way with 22 selections, including four-time honorees Natalie Dierickx and Grace Eversaul.

Eversaul boasts a 3.89 GPA as a recreation management and leadership major while scoring three goals with two assists in 11 matches this season. Dierickx, who has a 3.41 GPA as a communications major, is a two-time All-GNAC First Team goalkeeper who has six shutouts through 11 matches this year.

Five other four-time honorees join the WWU duo: Central Washington’s Sophia Keenan, Northwest Nazarene’s Jade Zimmer, Seattle Pacific’s Sophia Chilczuk and Claire Neder and Montana State Billings senior Rachel Lythgoe, who has a perfect 4.0 GPA as a public relations major.

There were 54 repeat selections to the All-Academic Team, a number that includes the seven four-time selections and 17 three-time selections. After the Vikings’ 22 honorees, Central Washington had the next-highest number of any school with 19 selections followed by Northwest Nazarene and Seattle Pacific with 17.

Nine women’s soccer players have perfect 4.0 GPAs: Central Washington’s Kayla Gout, Grace Jackson and Megan Meindersee, Montana State Billings’s Clare Keenan, Lythgoe and Kiley Sandow, Saint Martin’s Ellison Kephart, Seattle Pacific’s Mariah Alexander and Western Washington’s Chloe Unflat.

To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution. 

Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.

2021 GNAC WOMEN'S SOCCER ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Presented by Barnes & Noble College
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Bella Brown Physical Education & School Health Sr. 3.85 Tumwater, Wash.
Emily Darcy Clinical Physiology So. 3.54 Maple Valley, Wash.
* Sydney Edwards Clinical Physiology Jr. 3.81 Renton, Wash.
* Jaxyn Farmen Biology Jr. 3.78 Medical Lake, Wash.
Morgan Fischel Undeclared So. 3.61 Mission Viejo, Calif.
*+ Megan Fox Exercise Science Sr. 3.64 Woodland Hills, Calif.
Kayla Gout Accounting So. 4.00 Yakima, Wash.
Gabrielle Gutierrez Undeclared So. 3.50 Everett, Wash.
Grace Jackson Undeclared So. 4.00 Ronald, Wash.
*+# Sophia Keenan Exercise Science Sr. 3.64 Vancouver, Wash.
* Sydney Lowe Physical Education & School Health Sr. 3.85 Tumwater, Wash.
Maggie McBroom Undeclared So. 3.85 Tumwater, Wash.
Megan Meindersee Undeclared So. 4.00 Brush Prairie, Wash.
* Teryn Mendez Sport Management Jr. 3.59 Seattle, Wash.
Lily Newberry Undeclared So. 3.87 Centennial, Colo.
*+ Makinzie Packwood Business Administration Sr. 3.70 Clarkston, Wash.
* Maci Parke Clinical Physiology Jr. 3.68 Des Moines, Wash.
Finn Sprankle Undeclared So. 3.95 Fairbanks, Alaska
Jayme Woodfill Computer Science Sr. 3.83 Pflugerville, Texas
         
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Lexie Bloyder Communication: Media Studies Sr. 3.71 Billings, Mont.
*+ Josie Corbin Elementary Education Sr. 3.87 Richland, Wash.
Ally Findlay Psychology Sr. 3.48 Vancouver, Wash.
Hailee Gertsch Human Services Fr. 3.24 Billings, Mont.
Taylor Gertsch Human Services Fr. 3.43 Billings, Mont.
*+ Haylee Gunter Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option Sr. 3.90 Buckley, Wash.
Clare Keenan Environmental Studies Fr. 4.00 Tallahassee, Fla.
Clara Lindberg Biology Fr. 3.94 Ornskoldsvik, Sweden
*#$ Rachel Lythgoe Public Relations Sr. 4.00 Gilbert, Ariz.
Emelie Moberg Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Fr. 3.97 Karlstad, Sweden
Jordan Roe Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Fr. 3.72 Billings, Mont.
* Kiley Sandow Health & Human Performance - Performance Option So. 4.00 Murrieta, Calif.
Cassie Southwick Human Services So. 3.60 Alpine, Utah
Ashley Tiffin Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Sr. 3.26 Trabuco Canyon, Calif.
Sydney Wate Health & Human Performance 3+2 Option Fr. 3.85 Auburn, Wash.
Riley Wiediger Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Fr. 3.87 Hamilton, Mont.
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Yacine Bitibale Biology: Pre-Medicine So. 3.35 Spokane, Wash.
Kate Bleffert Engineering Fr. 3.88 Driggs, Idaho
* McKenzie Buell Engineering Sr. 3.26 Arlington, Wash.
* Madison Grande Secondary Education So. 3.73 Gig Harbor, Wash.
Alejandra Jaramillo Social Work Fr. 3.35 Chula Vista, Calif.
*+ Chandler Kauffman Biology: Pre-Medicine Jr. 3.68 Redondo Beach, Calif.
Ariel Kotte Nursing Fr. 3.74 Nampa, Idaho
* Kailyn LaBrosse Nursing So. 3.72 Spokane Valley, Wash.
* Alexis Montoya Pre-Physical Therapy Jr. 3.92 West Jordan, Utah
* Carolyn Moravec Wildlife Biology & Ecology So. 3.90 Spokane, Wash.
Matisyn Ohlson Elementary Education Fr. 3.26 Kelso, Wash.
* Ashley Parton Marketing Jr. 3.30 Leavenworth, Wash.
*+ Sierra Sanchez Biology Jr. 3.47 Blackfoot, Idaho
Alexis Van Horne Health Communication Fr. 3.59 Cheney, Wash.
Allison Wolf Recreation & Sport Management Fr. 3.92 Nampa, Idaho
*+ Magda Wronski Communication Jr. 3.91 Anaheim, Calif.
*+# Jade Zimmer Master’s of Business Administration Sr. 3.70 Denver, Colo.
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Ali Campigotto Business Administration So. 3.89 Gig Harbor, Wash.
* Taylor Goodpaster Exercise Sports Science So. 3.33 Fife, Wash.
Ellison Kephart Nursing Fr. 4.00 Anacortes, Wash.
Rachel Kimura Business Administration Fr. 3.71 Federal Way, Wash.
* Justine Pauly Nursing So. 3.97 Camas, Wash.
*+ Jenna Ramirez Nursing Jr. 3.42 Waipahu, Hawaii
Stephanie Roestel Political Science Fr. 3.74 Mukilteo, Wash.
Alyssa Twogood Pre-Nursing Fr. 3.64 Graham, Wash.
* Maddie Wolff Civil Engineering So. 3.73 Longview, Wash.
         
SEATTLE PACIFIC        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Mariah Alexander Business Administration Sr. 4.00 Sammamish, Wash.
*+ Abbie Anderson Physiology Sr. 3.95 Longview, Wash.
Sophie Beadle Communication So. 3.55 Rainier, Wash.
Jacqueline Blakeley Psychology So. 3.74 Portland, Ore.
*+# Sophia Chilczuk Applied Human Biology Sr. 3.92 Kent, Wash.
Lauren Forster Communication So. 3.93 Olympia, Wash.
Sophie Gardner Nursing So. 3.73 Portland, Ore.
*+ Ava Giovanola Economics Sr. 3.89 Sammamish, Wash.
*+ Madison Ibale Visual Communication Sr. 3.85 Kent, Wash.
* Kaitlynn Knocke Ecology Jr. 3.25 Marysville, Wash.
*+ Taylor Menkens Business Administration Sr. 3.86 Beaverton, Ore.
Toni Miranda Psychology Jr. 3.31 Bothell, Wash.
*+# Claire Neder Interior Design Sr. 3.67 Spokane, Wash.
Callie Rheaume Sociology Jr. 3.52 Camas, Wash.
*+ Makena Rietz Sociology Sr. 3.72 Walla Walla, Wash.
*+ Riley Travis Criminal Justice Sr. 3.65 Seattle, Wash.
* Ally Veenhuizen Nursing Jr. 3.77 Seattle, Wash.
         
SIMON FRASER        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Mackenzie Almeida Economics Fr. 3.90 Mississauga, Ont.
Kelsey Fisher Behavioral Neuroscience So. 3.24 North Vancouver, B.C.
* Katie MacEwen Communication Jr. 3.35 Langley, B.C.
* Jenieva Musico Mechatronic Engineering So. 3.27 Surrey, B.C.
Anjali Sandhu Kinesiology Fr. 3.30 Surrey, B.C.
Amanda Scott Health Sciences So. 3.22 Burnaby, B.C.
* Valerie Silva Education So. 3.35 Coquitlam, B.C.
         
WESTERN OREGON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Camiller Darland Biology Fr. 3.81 Vancouver, Wash.
* Erika Gonzalez Moreno Education So. 3.69 Hillsboro, Ore.
Emilia Kling Exercise Science Fr. 3.77 Santa Barbara, Calif.
Piper Matson Education Fr. 3.60 Eugene, Ore.
Campbell Neste Business Fr. 3.26 Renton, Wash.
Lilly Nowatzke Business Fr. 3.49 Shoreview, Minn.
Liz Parker Education Fr. 3.92 Camas, Wash.
Gabby Pulliam Undeclared Fr. 3.94 Fairview, Ore.
* Hannah Rispler Education So. 3.86 Gresham, Ore.
Holly Schmitz Biology Fr. 3.47 Vancouver, Wash.
* Chloe Smith Business So. 3.65 Portland, Ore.
* Emily Wheeler Criminal Justice So. 3.80 Roseburg, Ore.
         
WESTERN WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Abigail Arnold Undeclared Fr. 3.60 Ferndale, Wash.
Drew Baty Outdoor Recreation Fr. 3.84 Larkspur, Colo.
Makenzie Burks Pre-Law So. 3.30 Tacoma, Wash.
Zola Carbone Supply Chain Management Fr. 3.92 Bellingham, Wash.
*+# Natalie Dierickx Communication Studies Sr. 3.41 Kirkland, Wash.
*+# Grace Eversaul Recreation Management & Leadership Sr. 3.89 Vancouver, Wash.
Kaylin Gaiser Undeclared Fr. 3.41 Woodinville, Wash.
Brooke Grosz Elementary Education Fr. 3.66 Hockinson, Wash.
* Claire Henninger Master’s of Science - Kinesiology So. 3.94 Sequim, Wash.
Kendal Houston Kinesiology Fr. 3.71 Spokane, Wash.
* Jenna Killman International Business Sr. 3.57 Olympia, Wash.
Olivia Lee Elementary Education Jr. 3.98 Marysville, Wash.
Allison Lepp Recreation Fr. 3.97 Minot, N.D.
* Estera Levinte Kinesiology So. 3.20 Bothell, Wash.
Payton Neal Chemistry So. 3.20 Seattle, Wash.
Ashley Nguyen Business Fr. 3.82 Seattle, Wash.
Jayden Nguyen Undeclared So. 3.70 Bellingham, Wash.
* Karina Provo Theatre Jr. 3.35 Des Moines, Wash.
Gracie Sturdevant Biology So. 3.91 Kirkland, Wash.
Chloe Unflat Design Fr. 4.00 Portland, Ore.
Grace Wales Anthropology Fr. 3.76 Snohomish, Wash.
* Katie Watt Kinesiology So. 3.51 Seattle, Wash.
         
* - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection
+ - 2019 All-Academic Selection        
# - 2018 All-Academic Selection
$ - 2017 All-Academic Selection