Six Four-Time Honorees Lead Softball All-Academic Team
Wednesday, April 13, 2022 PORTLAND, Ore. – Led by a key role player on one of the three teams competing for the top spot in the conference standings, six four-time honorees lead a list of 69 student-athletes named to the 2022 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Softball All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
Western Washington senior Lauren Lo tops the four-time honorees, holding a 4.00 GPA as a student in Western Washington’s Master of Accounting program. Lo has started all 39 games for the Vikings this season, owning a .336 batting average with 44 hits, 28 runs scored, 10 doubles and 16 RBI.
Lo is joined by two other four-time honorees for Western Washington. Senior Kira Doan has a 3.37 GPA as a molecular and cell biology major while senior Rylie Wales has a 3.51 GPA as a kinesiology major.
Montana State Billings has two four-time honorees in senior Brittanee Fisher, who has a 3.82 GPA, and senior Allie Hughes, who has a 3.65 GPA. Both players are health & human performance majors. Northwest Nazarene senior Ivy Hommel, who has a 3.97 GPA as a student of NNU’s Master of Education program, rounds out the four-time list.
Forty-two members of the All-Academic Team are repeat selections, accounting for nearly 61 percent of the total honorees. Eleven earned selection for the third time.
Lo had the only 4.00 GPA on the All-Academic Team and is among 12 student-athletes with a 3.90 GPA or better and 25 with a 3.80 GPA or better.
Northwest Nazarene leads GNAC teams with 14 All-Academic selections. Montana State Billings and Western Washington each had 12 selections.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
2022 GNAC SOFTBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented by Barnes & Noble College
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Alyssa Benthagen |
Sport Management/Accounting |
Jr. |
3.69 |
Spokane Valley, Wash. |
* Harlee Carpenter |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.83 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
Jillian Hampson |
Special Education |
So. |
3.83 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
* Rhaney Harris |
Sport Management |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Omak, Wash. |
Taylor Kai |
Professional Pilot |
So. |
3.92 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
Makenna King |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.50 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Ashlee Laver |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Irvine, Calif. |
* Myiah Seaton |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.70 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
* Allie Thiessen |
Social Services |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Chilliwack, B.C. |
*+ Keegan Wise |
Information Technology & Administrative Mgt. |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Forest Grove, Ore. |
*+ Isabel Womack |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.84 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Claire Bagnell |
English |
So. |
3.98 |
Frenchtown, Mont. |
*+ Alyssa Etheridge |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.34 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
*+# Brittanee Fisher |
Health & Human Performance: Teaching Option |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Billings, Mont. |
Brie Frazier |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
So. |
3.49 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
*+# Allie Hughes |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Sparks, Nev. |
Jenna Kister |
Special Education |
So. |
3.38 |
Junction City, Ore. |
* Shelby Marquardt |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Sparks, Nev. |
*+ Payton Meyer |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
So. |
3.32 |
Billings, Mont. |
*+ Sydney Norwood |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Sr. |
3.55 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Marin Penney |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
So |
3.74 |
Lake Oswego, Ore. |
* Julia Qualteri |
Business Administration: Management |
So. |
3.57 |
Parker, Colo. |
*+ Morgan Quimby |
Business Administration: Marketing |
Sr. |
3.80 |
Aurora, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Ashley Bliss |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.83 |
Rocklin, Calif. |
* Sidney Booth |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
So. |
3.93 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
* Madison Felter |
Psychology |
So. |
3.62 |
Reno, Nev. |
* Abigail Gagnon |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.64 |
Meridian, Idaho |
* Tori Hensley |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.83 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Emilie Hernandez |
Recreation & Sport Management |
So. |
3.22 |
Visalia, Calif. |
*+# Ivy Hommel |
Master of Education |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Kuna, Idaho |
*+ Maia McNicoll |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Kaneohe, Hawaii |
Audree Montmeny |
Computer Science |
Jr. |
3.28 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Emma Mulligan |
Social Work |
So. |
3.28 |
Reedley, Calif. |
*+ McKenzie Oakes |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Redding, Calif. |
*+ Ashlee Schriever |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.32 |
Clinton, Utah |
Gina Skinner |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
So. |
3.94 |
Moses Lake, Wash. |
* Nicole Zuvela |
Nursing |
So. |
3.89 |
Loomis, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Megan Convery |
Psychology |
So. |
3.81 |
Fairview, Ore. |
Jaeden Ells |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Yelm, Wash. |
Britney Patrick |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.92 |
Raymond, Wash. |
Malia Pinder |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.86 |
Bothell, Wash. |
Shaye Pinner |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.23 |
Gladstone, Ore. |
Tia Ridings |
Psychology |
So. |
3.83 |
Tualatin, Ore. |
* Abby Runyon |
Biology |
So. |
3.74 |
Brush Prairie, Wash. |
Vanessa Smoke |
Nursing |
So. |
3.91 |
Troutdale, Ore. |
* Kylee Vanderbout |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Happy Valley, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Hannah Beram |
Political Science |
Fr. |
3.27 |
Whitby, Ont. |
* Megan Duclos |
Engineering Science |
So. |
3.69 |
Saint-Eustache, Que. |
Chelsea Hotner |
Sociology |
Jr. |
3.42 |
Abbotsford, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Maddie Brandner |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Pasco, Wash. |
*+ Logan Carlos |
Communication |
Sr. |
3.68 |
Mililani, Hawaii |
Sophie Franklin |
Social Science |
So. |
3.66 |
Camas, Wash. |
* Baylie Kahele |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.37 |
Mililani, Hawaii |
* Zoie Recolan |
Community Health |
Jr. |
3.60 |
Ewa Beach, Hawaii |
Hannah Stewart |
Community Health |
So. |
3.67 |
Oregon City, Ore. |
Riley Tidwell |
Community Health |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Marana, Ariz. |
Natalie Willoughby |
Business |
So. |
3.86 |
Junction City, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Dakota Brooks |
Elementary Education - PE |
Jr. |
3.37 |
Pe Ell, Wash. |
*+ Rachel Christensen |
Physical & Health Education |
Jr. |
3.40 |
Everett, Wash. |
*+# Kira Doan |
Molecular & Cell Biology |
Sr. |
3.37 |
Brier, Wash. |
* Tatum Dow |
Elementary Education - PE |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
Brooke Fesenbek |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.30 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Taylor Khorrami |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.77 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
*+# Lauren Lo |
Master’s of Accounting |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
* Megan Marino |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Bothell, Wash. |
Jenna Maxfield |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
So. |
3.48 |
Lynnwood, Wash. |
Emily Paulson |
Journalism |
So. |
3.77 |
Tigard, Ore. |
* Chantelle Shimabukuro |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.44 |
Aiea, Hawaii |
*+# Rylie Wales |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2021 All-Academic Selection + - 2020 All-Academic Selection # - 2019 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
|
|