Shindruk Leads Five 4.00s On Women's Track All-Academic
Monday, May 21, 2018 PORTLAND, Ore. – One of the top distances runners in the conference, Central Washington junior Alexa Shindruk not only excelled on the track, but also in the classroom to lead five perfect 4.00 performers and a total of 123 selections to the 2017-18 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Shindruk closed the season with a 4.00 cumulative grade point average in accounting. A qualifier for the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships in the 10,000 meters, Shindruk placed third in the event at the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships. She also placed eighth in the 5,000 meters. During the indoor season, she placed second in the 5,000 meters and third in the 3,000 meters at the GNAC Indoor Track and Field Championships, helping lead the Wildcats to a share of the conference title.
Joining Shindruk with a perfect 4.00 GPA is junior Yvonne Jeschke and sophomore Marie Ries of Alaska Anchorage; sophomore Bethany Danner of Northwest Nazarene and sophomore Kianna Garmanian of Saint Martin’s. The quintet is also among a total of 19 honorees with a GPA of 3.90 or better.
A total of 57 of the Women’s Track and Field All-Academic selections are repeat honorees. Sixteen are three-time selections while one, Western Washington’s Jasmine McMullin, was a four-time selection. The senior ended her career during the indoor season, winning the GNAC title in both the long jump and triple jump and placed fourth at the NCAA Division II Indoor Track and Field Championships.
Among the three-time selections is Caroline Kurgat and Tamara Perez of Alaska Anchorage; Ali Anderson and Aiyana Homer of Central Washington; Dalen Richardson of Concordia; Anysja Manzer and Michaela Spoolstra of Northwest Nazarene; Mary Charleson, Becca Houk, Hailey Kettel and Chynna Phan of Seattle Pacific; Alana Mussatto of Simon Fraser; Alecia Falck and Sara Madden of Western Oregon; and Maddy Hutchison, Alexandra Laiblin and Anna Paradee of Western Washington.
The team also includes seven student-athletes who won championships at the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships and eight winners at the GNAC Indoor Track and Field Championships. The champions are led by McCormick, who won the 800 meters both indoors and outdoors and won the national title in the event at the NCAA Division II Indoor Championships, and Kurgat, who won the 5,000 and 10,000 meters outdoors as well as the 3,000 and 5,000 meters indoors.
Central Washington and Northwest Nazarene led teams with 16 selections each while Montana State Billings finished with 14 selections.
To earn selection to the GNAC All-Academic Teams, a student-athlete must be of sophomore standing or higher, must be in their second season of competition at the nominating school and must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or higher.
2017-18 GNAC WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Vanessa Aniteye |
Health Science |
So. |
3.38 |
Norderstedt, Germany |
*+ Mariah Burroughs |
Social Work |
Sr. |
3.48 |
Wasilla, Alaska |
Riley Burroughs |
Nursing/Psychology |
Sr. |
3.55 |
Wasilla, Alaska |
Kimberly Coscia |
Justice |
So. |
3.39 |
Torrance, Calif. |
* Lauren Cuddihy |
Biological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.58 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Zennah Jepchumba |
Nursing/Medical Laboratory Science |
Jr. |
3.41 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
* Yvonne Jeschke |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Au am Rhein, Germany |
*+ Caroline Kurgat |
Medical Laboratory Science/Nursing |
Sr. |
3.58 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
* Danielle McCormick |
Natural Science |
Jr. |
3.48 |
Soldotna, Alaska |
*+ Tamara Perez |
Marketing |
Sr. |
3.48 |
Hendaye, France |
Marie Ries |
Journalism & Public Communication/English |
So. |
4.00 |
Wenden, Germany |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Ali Anderson |
Recreation Tourism |
Sr. |
3.43 |
Camano Island, Wash. |
Brenna Carlson |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.56 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Delaney Clem |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.99 |
Pendleton, Ore. |
Brittany Dodge |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.56 |
Pateros, Wash. |
*+ Aiyana Homer |
Biology/Pre-Medicine |
Sr. |
3.21 |
Fayetteville, N.C. |
* Julia Interbitzin |
Public Health |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Graham, Wash. |
Halle Irvine |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.81 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Samantha La Rue |
Psychology |
So. |
3,65 |
Covington, Wash. |
* Claire Lytle |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.62 |
Everett, Wash. |
Shaddia Meadows |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.33 |
Naches, Wash. |
Tamaki Murata |
Sociology |
So. |
3.44 |
Camas, Wash. |
Miranda Nelson |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.80 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
* Alexa Shindruk |
Accounting |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Brittany Stevens |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.98 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
* Mariyah Vongsaveng |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.53 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Brooke Williams |
Construction Management |
Jr. |
3.58 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kaitlyn Bailly |
Pre-Nursing |
So. |
3.66 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Kelsea Campbell |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.38 |
Sparks, Nev. |
* Sara Harrington |
Business |
Jr. |
3.83 |
Victoria, B.C. |
Gabriella Hobson |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.51 |
Victoria, B.C. |
* Tori Johnson |
Education |
Jr. |
3.78 |
Estacada, Ore. |
* Katrina Linenko |
Education |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Keizer, Ore. |
Beth Leavitt |
History |
Sr. |
3.39 |
Redmond, Ore. |
* Christina MacDonald |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.37 |
Myrtle Creek, Ore. |
* Nicole Pederson |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.52 |
Redondo Beach, Calif. |
*+ Dalen Richardson |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Boring, Ore. |
Kori Sprague |
Business |
Jr. |
3.61 |
Wildomar, Calif. |
Chase Stephens |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.44 |
Palmer, Alaska |
Tasha Willing |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.77 |
Portland, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Brenna Beckett |
Broadfield Science Teaching Option |
So. |
3.86 |
Broadview, Mont. |
Jewlz Collins |
Radiologic Technology |
So. |
3.37 |
West Yellowstone, Mont. |
Michaela Johnson |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance Option |
So. |
3.21 |
Billings, Mont. |
Abbie Lohof |
Elementay Education |
So. |
3.95 |
Laurel, Mont. |
Ella McKenzie |
Human Services |
So. |
3.47 |
Livingston, Mont. |
Savannah Merritt |
Biology |
So. |
3.22 |
Cheyenne, Wyo. |
Jamie Orme |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.22 |
Helena, Mont. |
Mataia Robinson |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance Option |
Sr. |
3.28 |
Rexburg, Idaho |
* Shaniah Schwend |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.82 |
Bridger, Mont. |
Catrina Schuchard |
Pro-Professional Nursing |
So. |
3.68 |
Harlowton, Mont. |
* Josey Smiedala |
Public Relations |
Jr. |
3.33 |
Helena, Mont. |
Hailey Steinbeisser |
Health & Human Performance: Teaching Option |
So. |
3.77 |
Sidney, Mont. |
Halie Warren |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.42 |
Miles City, Mont. |
* Janessa Williams |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Clancy, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Rachel Bartlow |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Nampa, Idaho |
Katie Conklin |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.78 |
The Dalles, Ore. |
Makenna Conley |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.57 |
Redmond, Ore. |
Bethany Danner |
Secondary Education: Mathematics |
So. |
4.00 |
McCall, Idaho |
Kourtney Gwin |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.91 |
Orangevale, Calif. |
* Miranda Hagadorn |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.51 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Emily Hammons |
Art: Graphic Design |
Jr. |
3.21 |
Caldwell, Idaho |
Sasha Korolenko |
Biology |
So. |
3.40 |
Redmond, Wash. |
Ellie Logan |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Fossil, Ore. |
Nice Loufoua |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.83 |
Boise, Idaho |
Jackie Mahowald |
Nursing |
So. |
3.86 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
*+ Anysja Manzer |
Engineering |
Sr. |
3.26 |
Melba, Idaho |
* Nicole Nobbs |
Management |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Zillah, Wash. |
Elise Snowden |
Christian Ministry |
So. |
3.90 |
Medford, Ore. |
*+ Michaela Spoolstra |
Recreation Sport Management: Athletic Training |
Jr. |
3.62 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Hannah Thomas |
Engineering |
Sr. |
3.63 |
Troy, Idaho |
Zoe Wessels |
Recreation Sports Management: Outdoor Recreation |
So. |
3.55 |
Council, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Cassidy Apo |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
* Lindsey Dorney |
Educational Studies |
Jr. |
3.79 |
Bothell, Wash. |
Kianna Garmanian |
Communication Studies |
So. |
4.00 |
Everett, Wash. |
Grace Hamre |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.38 |
Chehalis, Wash. |
Sarah Howsden |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.26 |
Winlock, Wash. |
* Larissa Kolasinski |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.53 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
* Elizabeth Larson |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Snoqualmie, Wash. |
Yadira Lopez |
Social Work |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Lakewood, Wash. |
* Jona Spiller |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.20 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Yeshi Vaughan |
Social Work |
So. |
3.83 |
Rochester, Wash. |
* Megan Vernoy |
Educational Studies |
Jr. |
3.78 |
Brentwood, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Scout Cai |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.67 |
Colfax, Wash. |
Sophie Carroll |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.48 |
Bremerton, Wash. |
*+ Mary Charleson |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.78 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
*+ Becca Houk |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Oregon City, Ore. |
*+ Hailey Kettel |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.59 |
Edmonds, Wash. |
* Geneva Lehnert |
Art |
Jr. |
3.63 |
Eugene, Ore. |
Kate Lilly |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.95 |
Renton, Wash. |
Sedona McNerney |
Integrated Studies |
So. |
3.83 |
Fair Oaks, Calif. |
*+ Chynna Phan |
Integrated Studies |
Sr. |
3.35 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Katherine Walter |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.95 |
Brier, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Sophie Dodd |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
*+ Alana Mussatto |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.41 |
North Vancouver, B.C. |
Paige Nock |
General Studies |
Jr. |
3.35 |
Courtice, Ont. |
Megan Notting |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.58 |
Langley, B.C. |
Amy Petz |
Biomedical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.29 |
Martensville, Sask. |
Diana Voloshin |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.66 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Rachel Bayly |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
So. |
3.97 |
Moscow, Idaho |
Meghan Drader |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.94 |
Amity, Ore. |
*+ Alecia Falck |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Eagle, Idaho |
* Antoinette Gowen |
Business |
Jr. |
3.64 |
Wilsonville, Ore. |
Mariah Gronbach |
Education |
So. |
3.61 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
* Grace Knapp |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Sandy, Ore. |
*+ Sara Madden |
Social Science |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Kent, Wash. |
* Megan Rose |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.53 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
* Kennedy Rufener |
Business |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
* Suzie Van De Grift |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.76 |
Yamhill, Ore. |
* Olivia Woods |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.79 |
Troutdale, Ore. |
Kendra Zimmerdahl |
Community Health Education |
Jr. |
3.42 |
Portland, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Sophia Galvez |
English |
So. |
3.36 |
Los Alamos, N.M. |
*+ Maddy Hutchison |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.46 |
Snoqualmie, Wash. |
Aundrea Koger |
Biology & German |
So. |
3.92 |
Osage City, Kan. |
*+ Alexandra Laiblin |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Oak Harbor, Wash. |
*+# Jasmine McMullin |
English Literature/Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Sequim, Wash. |
* Tracy Melville |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.72 |
Lamont, Wash. |
Jewels Oliquiano |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.79 |
Kaneohe, Hawaii |
*+ Anna Paradee |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.83 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Raquel Pellecer |
Accounting |
So. |
3.61 |
Sandy, Ore. |
* Rachael Roberts |
Education |
Jr. |
3.78 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
Waverly Shreffler |
Environmental Studies |
So. |
3.62 |
Sequim, Wash. |
* Savannah Smith |
Marine Biology |
Jr. |
3.30 |
Renton, Wash. |
Nicole Vijgen |
Plastics & Composite Engineering |
So. |
3.38 |
Mukilteo, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2016-17 All-Academic Selection + - 2015-16 All-Academic Selection # - 2014-15 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
|