Four-Time Performers Lead Women's T&F All-Academic
Tuesday, May 17, 2022 PORTLAND, Ore. – Making the most of an extra year on the track and in the classroom, four-time honorees Arielle Himelbloom of Alaska Anchorage, Emily Chilton of Simon Fraser and Amanda Short of Western Washington lead a total of 120 selections to the 2021-22 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Track and Field All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
The three seniors were among 54 repeat honorees on the team. In addition to the duo’s four-time selections, there were a total of 19 student-athletes making the team for the third time.
Himelbloom, who has a 3.33 GPA as a health sciences major, raced at the GNAC Outdoor Championships in the distances, placing 11th in the 10,000 meters and 13th in the 5,000 meters. During the indoor season, she placed eighth at the GNAC Championships in the 5,000 meters and 14th in the 3,000 meters.
Chilton, who has a 3.91 GPA as a biomedical physiology major, placed eighth for SFU at the GNAC Outdoor Championships in both the 800 meters and 1,500 meters. During the indoor season, Chilton placed sixth at the GNAC Championships in the mile and ran the third leg on SFU’s winning distance medley relay team.
Short, who has a 4.00 GPA as a master's student in kinesiology, finished second in the javelin at the GNAC Outdoor Championships. She earned her first All-Academic award during the 2016-17 academic year.
Chilton was among 23 student-athletes named to the All-Academic Team with a 3.9 GPA or higher.
Seven student-athletes made the team with a 4.0 GPA. Joining Short at 4.0 are Central Washington senior Audrey Moore, Montana State Billings sophomore Brynn Jolma, Northwest Nazarene sophomore Jordan Woods, Seattle Pacific sophomore Annika Esvelt, Western Oregon junior Luz Garcia and freshman Kaitlyn Kruse.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.
2021-22 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented By Barnes & Noble College
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kaitlyn Backman |
Biological Sciences |
So. |
3.91 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Haley Bartolaba |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.27 |
Sitka, Alaska |
* Mariah Brelsford |
Electrical Engineering |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Bozeman, Mont. |
Elena Cano |
Criminal Justice |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Alpine, Texas |
* Carlotta Duenninger |
Economics |
So. |
3.77 |
Ratingen, Germany |
*+# Arielle Himelbloom |
Health Sciences |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Kodiak, Alaska |
* Mikayla Mader |
Justice |
Jr. |
3.43 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Alfin Nyamasyo |
Global Logistics & Supply Chain Mgt./Marketing |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Makukeni, Kenya |
* Bailey Roe |
Dietetics |
Jr. |
3.28 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Sofia Spaic |
Social Work |
So. |
3.39 |
Palmer, Alaska |
* Joei Vidad |
Nursing |
So. |
3.89 |
Sitka, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Brenna Board |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.36 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
Erica Cabanos |
Accounting |
So. |
3.59 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Madison Child |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Camas, Wash. |
Tailer Cochran |
Applied Mathematics |
So. |
3.80 |
Arlington, Wash. |
Allison Coleman |
Integrated Energy Management |
So. |
3.94 |
Richland, Wash. |
* McCall DeChenne |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Ephrata, Wash. |
Payton Elenbaas |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.84 |
Lynden, Wash. |
Avery Fisk |
Post-Bacclaureate |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Ellensburg, Wash. |
*+ Caitlin Gohr |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Kiarra Green |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Marysville, Wash. |
*+ Makenna Hansen |
Public Health |
Sr. |
3.60 |
Lacey, Wash. |
Kelli Heim |
Geology |
So. |
3.73 |
Pullman, Wash. |
E’lexis Hollis |
Special Education |
So. |
3.39 |
Ellensburg, Wash. |
Kay Lester |
Law & Justice/Psychology |
Sr. |
3.72 |
Othello, Wash. |
* Meredith Massey |
Art/Honors College |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
* Zoie Mastin |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.60 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
Molly Mattson |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Selah, Wash. |
*+ Audrey Moore |
Physical Education & School Health |
Sr. |
4.00 |
East Wenatchee, Wash. |
*+ Yareli Ochoa |
Apparel, Textiles & Merchandising |
Sr. |
3.55 |
Marysville, Wash. |
Meagan Smallbeck |
Deaf & Sign Language Studies |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jordan Cookman |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
So. |
3.65 |
Forsyth, Mont. |
*+ Sierra Durbin |
Communication: Media Studies |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Moore, Mont. |
*+ Michaela Johnson |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Billings, Mont. |
Brynn Jolma |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
So. |
4.00 |
Winnett, Mont. |
Grace Jones |
Busines Administration: General Business |
So. |
3.32 |
Helena, Mont. |
Kendall Lynn |
Biology – Medical Lab Science |
So. |
3.32 |
Three Forks, Mont. |
*+ Kailee Stoppel |
History: Teaching Option |
Jr. |
3.54 |
Billings, Mont. |
Aspen Tolman |
Health & Human Performance - Teaching Option |
So. |
3.76 |
Westminster, Colo. |
Ally Whitmer |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.51 |
Pocatello, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Ellie Alberts |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.82 |
Cashmere, Wash. |
* Kalen Belton |
Nursing |
So. |
3.84 |
Zillah, Wash. |
Nizhoni Buckway |
Management |
Fr. |
3.23 |
Coalville, Utah |
Emma Clark |
Nursing |
So. |
3.58 |
Melba, Idaho |
Laine DeJong |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Lynden, Wash. |
Ellie Earnest |
Digital Media |
Fr. |
3.71 |
Nampa, Idaho |
Chloe Edmiston |
Social Work |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Haylee Facer |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.48 |
Weiser, Idaho |
Madison Fouse |
Public Relations |
Fr. |
3.30 |
Pocatello, Idaho |
Hailey Graham |
Engineering |
Fr. |
3.43 |
Kelso, Wash. |
* Destany Herbert |
Social Work |
So. |
3.37 |
Pomeroy, Wash. |
*+ Dakota Hutton-King |
Recreation Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.74 |
Sun Valley, Idaho |
* Kalyssa Kempthorn |
Criminal Justice |
Fr. |
3.82 |
Lake Oswego, Ore. |
Olivia Klein |
Recreation Sport Management |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Olivia Mancinelli |
Social Work |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
Emily McMahon |
Wildlife Biology & Ecology |
Fr. |
3.67 |
Prescott, Ariz. |
Alyssa Quinn |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Meridian, Idaho |
* Jordan Woods |
Accounting |
So. |
4.00 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Kinsey Yenor |
Marketing |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Meridian, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Peyton Bodi |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.25 |
Monroe, Ore. |
* Annika Briggs |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
3.64 |
Spokane, Wash. |
* Judy Ann Cabico |
Nursing |
So. |
3.54 |
Ewa Beach, Hawaii |
*+ Brianna Cabrera |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.73 |
Chino Hills, Calif. |
* Hannah Cook |
Nursing |
So. |
3.83 |
Raymond, Wash. |
* Naomi Hartley |
Nursing |
So. |
3.64 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Madison Johnson |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.65 |
Wenatchee, Wash. |
* Eden Mortensen |
Nursing |
So. |
3.68 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Abigail Prinzo-Burton |
Nursing |
So. |
3.93 |
Medford, Ore. |
Sara Sabra |
Pre-Nursing |
Fr. |
3.45 |
Lincoln, Calif. |
Jocelyn Saribay |
Communications |
Fr. |
3.72 |
Waipahu, Hawaii |
Madison Vu |
Math |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Cassidy Walchak-Sloan |
Social Work |
Fr. |
3.58 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Margaret Zilla |
Education |
So. |
3.42 |
Olympia, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
#^ Vanessa Aniteye |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Eagle River, Alaska |
Lizzy Daugherty |
Psychology |
So. |
3.44 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
Annika Esvelt |
Applied Human Biology |
So. |
4.00 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Aniya Green |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.20 |
Dupont, Wash. |
*+ Madison Licari |
Mathematics |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Fife, Wash. |
* Libby Michael |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
*+ Emily Northey |
Research Psychology |
Sr. |
3.80 |
Brier, Wash. |
Ellie Rising |
Food & Nutritional Science |
So. |
3.96 |
Goldendale, Wash. |
*+ Kelsey Washenberger |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Bend, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Alison Andrews-Paul |
Master’s of Health Science |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Ohope Beach, New Zealand |
Erika Binder |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.50 |
Calgary, Alta. |
*+# Emily Chilton |
Biomedical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.91 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
Kaitlyn Hanger |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.57 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
* Sydney Kania |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.51 |
Sydney, Australia |
Zuzanna Liniewski |
Theatre |
Fr. |
3.64 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
Ella Marion |
Biomedical Physiology |
Fr. |
3.78 |
Calgary, Alta. |
Charlotte Prangley |
Biomedical Physiology |
Fr. |
3.42 |
North Vancouver, B.C. |
Megan Roxby |
Business/Sustainable Business |
Jr. |
3.34 |
North Vancouver, B.C. |
Carly Seemann |
Biological Science |
Fr. |
3.56 |
Coquitlam, B.C. |
*+ Diana Voloshin |
International Business/Finance |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
Olivia Willett |
English/French |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Coquitlam, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Kaylin Cantu |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.41 |
Mount Angel, Ore. |
Rilee Carstensen |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.81 |
Newberg, Ore. |
Amity Deters |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.98 |
Amity, Ore. |
Luz Garcia |
Organizational Leadership |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Los Angeles, Calif. |
* Jenelle Hurley |
Business |
So. |
3.97 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
* Logan Jackson |
Political Science |
So. |
3.44 |
Richland, Ore. |
Kaitlyn Kruse |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Troutdale, Ore. |
Madeline Lambing |
Psychology |
So. |
3.28 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
Lindie Larson |
Social Science |
Fr. |
3.73 |
Redding, Calif. |
Kaiya Leamy |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.41 |
Corvallis, Ore. |
Lilianna Lyness-Morales |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.54 |
Mill City, Ore. |
Lyndee McLauchlin |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.51 |
Klamath Falls, Ore. |
*+ Ana Popchock |
Biology |
So. |
3.80 |
Maupin, Ore. |
Shannon Smith |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.59 |
Bandon, Ore. |
*+ Taryn Wilson |
Psychology |
So. |
3.85 |
San Juan Capistrano, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Carmen Cleveland Barrera |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.42 |
Onalaska, Wash. |
* Taliah Coe |
International Business |
So. |
3.73 |
Renton, Wash. |
Mia Crocker |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
*+ Aliyah Dawkins |
Biochemistry & Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.95 |
North Mankato, Minn. |
Matty Lagerwey |
Marketing |
Fr. |
3.28 |
La Conner, Wash. |
* Jessica Neal |
Environmental Studies |
Fr. |
3.41 |
Lacey, Wash. |
* Katie Potts |
Communication Studies |
Fr. |
3.45 |
Everett, Wash. |
*+ Jamie Sanford |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.73 |
San Diego, Calif. |
*+! Amanda Short |
Kinesiology (Master’s) |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Lebanon, Ore. |
Annie Tran |
Biochemistry |
Fr. |
3.59 |
Everett, Wash. |
* Raine Westfall |
Biology/Visual Journalism |
Fr. |
3.44 |
Port Angeles, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection + - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection # - 2018-19 All-Academic Selection ^ - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection |
|
-
Monday, May 16, 2022
WOU Women Break Drought, Win Team Of The Week
-
Monday, May 9, 2022
NNU Storms Back Through Bracket To Team Of The Week
-
Monday, May 9, 2022
Pole Position: Daugherty's Vault PR Leads Weekly Honors
-
Monday, May 2, 2022
Nighthawks Close Season With Sweep, Team Of The Week
-
Monday, May 2, 2022
Record Redux As McNicoll, Carlos Share Softball Honors
-
Friday, April 29, 2022
SAAC Spotlight: CWU's Stacia Conely
-
Monday, April 25, 2022
Driver's Seat: WWU Sweeps Golf, Team Of The Week
-
Monday, April 25, 2022
Peaceful, Easy Feeling In Athlete Of The Week Awards
|