Record Number Receive FAR Scholar-Athlete Awards
Monday, July 13, 2020 PORTLAND, Ore. – In another record year for academic recognition in the conference, a total of 322 student-athletes have been recognized with the Great Northwest Athletic Conference’s Faculty Athletic Representative Scholar-Athlete Award, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
The 86 men and 236 women are being honored for compiling a cumulative grade point average of 3.85 or better. All student-athletes listed on any squad at a GNAC member institution, regardless of whether the sport is a GNAC championship sport, are eligible for the award. Conference affiliate members could nominate student-athletes from the sport in which they compete for the GNAC.
The 322 honorees is well above the previous record of 248 honorees recognized during the 2018-19 academic year.
A total of 145 honorees, accounting for over 45 percent of the list, are repeat selections. The honorees include 81 student-athletes (24 men, 57 women) who finished the 2019-20 academic year with a GPA of 4.00 or better (Simon Fraser grades on a system which awards a 4.33 for an A-plus).
Two student-athletes have earned the FAR Scholar-Athlete Award for the fifth time in their careers: Concordia senior Katrina Linenko (track and field) and Simon Fraser senior Carli Grosso (soccer).
Twenty-seven student-athletes received their fourth award. Four-time men’s selections include Alaska Anchorage’s Dominic Unterberger (skiing), Central Washington’s Yi-An Pan (baseball), Concordia’s Adam Brown (track and field), Montana State Billings’ Sam Muskat (baseball) and Western Washington’s Cameron Unks (soccer).
Four-time women’s honorees include Alaska’s Kylie Wallace (basketball), Alaska Anchorage’s Natalie Hynes (skiing), Michaela Keller-Miller (cross country and skiing), Louisa Marie Knapp (gymnastics), Marie Ries (track and field) and Hannah Rudd (skiing); Central Washington’s Delaney Clem (cross country/track and field); Concordia’s Rebecca Harris (soccer) and Gabriella Hobson (cross country/track and field); Montana State Billings’ Amanda Hemmen (soccer) and Jeanann Lemelin (basketball); Northwest Nazarene’s Kourtney Gwin (track and field), Megan Nelson (volleyball), Corrinah Schaefer (soccer) and Tennyson Young (soccer); Saint Martin’s Marissa Miller (basketball); Seattle Pacific’s Sierra Smith (soccer) and Katherine Walter (cross country/track and field); Western Oregon’s Rachel Bayly (cross country/track and field), Selene Konyn (soccer) and Grace Knapp (cross country/track and field); and Western Washington’s Aundrea Koger (cross country/track and field).
In addition to the four-time honorees, a total of 39 student-athletes earned their third FAR Scholar-Athlete Awards.
Central Washington led the conference with 43 total FAR Scholar-Athlete Award recipients and had the most female student-athletes honored with 32. Alaska Anchorage and Northwest Nazarene each had 12 male honorees to lead the conference.
A faculty athletic representative (FAR) is a member of the faculty at an NCAA member institution who has been designated to serve as a liaison between the institution’s faculty and the athletic department. The FAR serves as a representative of the institution in conference and NCAA affairs.
The role of the FAR is “to ensure that the academic institution establishes and maintains the appropriate balance between academic and athletics.”
2019-20 GNAC FACULTY ATHLETIC REPRESENTATIVE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS Presented By Barnes & Noble College
MEN |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
** Josiah Alverts |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Mechanical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Palmer, Alaska |
* Morgan Erickson |
Rifle |
Justice |
So. |
3.90 |
Powell, Wyo. |
* Zephan Ozturgut |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Biological Sciences |
So. |
3.90 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Noah Palmer |
Cross Country |
General Studies |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Alex Sommerfield |
Basketball |
Digital Journalism |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Filip Fornaa Svensson |
Ice Hockey |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Linkoping, Sweden |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
** Trey deGraaf |
Ice Hockey |
Management & Marketing |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Red Deer, Alta. |
Dante Fantauzzi |
Ice Hockey |
Information Systems |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Woodbridge, Ont. |
** Zac Masson |
Ice Hockey |
Management |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Newmarket, Ont. |
* Jacob Moos |
Cross Country/Track |
Aviation Technology |
So. |
4.00 |
Galena, Alaska |
Brandon Perrone |
Ice Hockey |
Psychology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Hauppauge, N.Y. |
Rylee St. Onge |
Ice Hockey |
Management |
Fr. |
3.90 |
St. Catharines, Ont. |
* JC Schoonmaker |
Skiing |
Natural Sciences |
So. |
3.93 |
Tahoe City, Calif. |
** Eric Sinclair |
Ice Hockey |
Construction Management |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Kenora, Ont. |
** Mike Soetaert |
Skiing |
Health Sciences |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Edmonton, Alta. |
Joshua Wagner |
Track and Field |
Dietetics |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Niederahr, Germany |
** David Trinkberger |
Ice Hockey |
Management |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Landshut, Germany |
*** Dominic Unterberger |
Skiing |
Accounting |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Revelstoke, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AZUSA PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jack Alexander |
Football |
Communication Studies |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Redondo Beach, Calif. |
* Adam Schwab |
Football |
Systems Engineering |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Murrieta, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Espen Diamond |
Cross Country/Track |
Sports Management |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Everett, Wash. |
** Jaden Hassell |
Baseball |
Information Tech & Administrative Management |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Milton, Wash. |
** Harrison Horwath |
Cross Country/Track |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Tate Hutchins |
Cross Country/Track |
Mathematics: Secondary Education |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Lynden, Wash. |
David Lindgren |
Basketball |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Braden Miles |
Football |
Information Tech & Administrative Management |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Highland, Utah |
Austin Ohland |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Maple Valley, Wash. |
*** Yi-An Pan |
Baseball |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Langley, B.C. |
Ivan Pula |
Rugby |
Law & Justice |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Yelm, Wash. |
Max Riseham |
Rugby |
Economics |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Hull, England |
Gordon Smilanich |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Santa Clarita, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*** Adam Brown |
Track & Field |
Chemistry |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Matthew Cunningham |
Soccer |
Marketing |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Newtownards, N. Ireland |
Cade Edmondson |
Baseball |
Business |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Wilsonville, Ore. |
Mathias Eriksen |
Soccer |
Business |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Vejle, Denmark |
Axel Lonnfors |
Soccer |
Business |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Helsinki, Finland |
Sebastian Lundberg |
Golf |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Jonstorp, Sweden |
* Brandon McCurtain |
Soccer |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Portland, Ore. |
Tommy Nguyen |
Track & Field |
Business |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
Jonah Pemberton |
Golf |
Business |
So. |
3.88 |
Portland, Ore. |
David Wheeler |
Basketball |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.87 |
San Diego, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Cort Dietrich |
Baseball |
Business Administration: General Business |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Selah, Wash. |
* Sam Elliott |
Basketball |
Business Administration: Finance |
So. |
4.00 |
Kalispell, Mont. |
* Tevin Hall |
Baseball |
Business Administration: General Business |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Lethbridge, Alta. |
*** Sam Muskat |
Baseball |
Political Science, Spanish & Sociology |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
Mason Powell |
Baseball |
Mathematics – Teaching Option |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Gillette, Wyo. |
Kolten Unrein |
Soccer |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Billings, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Nathan Cassara |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.90 |
Cave Creek, Ariz. |
Cole Evarts |
Golf |
Financial Economics |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Star, Idaho |
** Ben Johnson |
Baseball |
Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.98 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Colton Moore |
Baseball |
Public Relations |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Provo, Utah |
* Alex Nadermann |
Soccer |
Physics |
So. |
4.00 |
Redmond, Ore. |
Sawyer Price |
Soccer |
Recreation Sport Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* George Reidy |
Basketball |
Recreation Sport Management |
So. |
3.85 |
Edmonds, Wash. |
Jonathan Ringer |
Baseball |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Darby, Mont. |
Brody Schut |
Track and Field |
Marketing |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Eagle, Idaho |
* Tyler Shea |
Cross Country/Track |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.92 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Timothy TenKley |
Basketball |
Youth Ministry |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Lorenzo Valentini |
Soccer |
Rereation Sport Management |
So. |
3.92 |
Saarbrucken, Germany |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Derek Alumbaugh |
Baseball |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.96 |
Winthrop, Wash. |
James Gunther |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Scott Gunther |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Nathan Martinez |
Baseball |
Civil Engineering |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Tucson, Ariz. |
Andrew Schulz |
Track and Field |
Computer Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Pe Ell, Wash. |
Griffin Williams |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
4.00 |
El Dorado Hills,Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Chris Penner |
Basketball |
Biochemistry |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Tyler Speer |
Soccer |
Biochemistry |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Grand Junction, Colo. |
** Travis Swallow |
Soccer |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Coeur d’Alene, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jayden Cole |
Swimming |
Engineering Science |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Ottawa, Ont. |
Nickolas Kuzyk |
Track and Field |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Maple Ridge, B.C. |
* Jordan Schmidt |
Track and Field |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Langley, B.C. |
** Ryan Stolys |
Golf |
Engineering Science |
So. |
4.13 |
Richmond Hill, Ont. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Keating Hinkley |
Football |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Portland, Ore. |
Kamahoi Sanchez |
Football |
Business |
So. |
3.95 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
** Andrew Tingstad |
Football |
Business |
So. |
3.95 |
Lynnwood, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Mosey Brown |
Track and Field |
Computer Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Gus Diehl |
Soccer |
Finance |
So. |
3.93 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Solomon Duke |
Cross Country/Track |
Energy Science & Technology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Portland, Ore. |
Kale Engebretsen |
Track and Field |
Engineering & Design |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
Ryan Greenwalt |
Track and Field |
Computer Science |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Ethan Karlinsey |
Cross Country/Track |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.94 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
Jeremiah Lee |
Soccer |
Master’s of Business Adminstration |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Marysville, Wash. |
* Bryce Rosenwald |
Cross Country/Track |
Philosophy/Psychology |
So. |
4.00 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
* Alessandro Tomasi |
Soccer |
Spanish/International Business |
So. |
3.93 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
*** Cameron Unks |
Soccer |
Cell & Molecular Biology |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Centennial, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Alex Bergholtz |
Cross Country |
Education |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Kenai, Alaska |
Hannah Dueling |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Biological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Whitehorse, Yukon |
Colleen File |
Volleyball |
Biological Sciences & Psychology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
Grace Miller |
Skiing |
Biological Sciences |
So. |
3.87 |
Palmer, Alaska |
Eden Murchison |
Volleyball |
Psychology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Thomaston, Ga. |
* Catherine Reed-Metayer |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Psychology |
So. |
3.98 |
St. Ferreol Les Neiges, Que. |
Brittany Richards |
Basketball |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Dunedin, New Zealand |
** Sage Robine |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Biological Sciences |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Rossland, B.C. |
Sophie Schilling |
Volleyball |
Psychology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Berlin, Germany |
*** Kylie Wallace |
Basketball |
Social Work |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Petersburg, Alaska |
** Lahra Weber |
Volleyball |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Berlin, Germany |
** Cate Whiting |
Volleyball |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Rapid City, S.D. |
Cassidy Wilson |
Rifle |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Deer Park, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Mariah Brelsford |
Track and Field |
Electrical Engineering |
So. |
4.00 |
Bozeman, Mont. |
Joanna Chambers |
Gymnastics |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Georgetown, Texas |
** Ruth Cvancara |
Cross Country/Track |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Tuva Granoeien |
Skiing |
Civil Engineering |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Oslo, Norway |
*** Natalie Hynes |
Skiing |
Nursing |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Whitehorse, Yukon |
*** Michaela Keller-Miller |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Accounting |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Plymouth, Minn. |
*** Louisa Marie Knapp |
Gymnastics |
Physical Education & Psycholgy |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Rellingen, Germany |
Nicole Mah |
Skiing |
Health Sciences |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
Chloe Margue |
Skiing |
Biology |
So. |
4.00 |
St. Ismier, France |
* Mackenzie Miller |
Gymnastics |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Waterford, Mich. |
Amelia Motz |
Basketball |
Global Supply Chain Management |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Canton, Ohio |
* Kristina Natalenko |
Skiing |
Biochemistry |
So. |
3.88 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
* Winter Osborne |
Gymnastics |
Art |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Reilly Plumhoff |
Volleyball |
Health Sciences |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
*** Marie Ries |
Track and Field |
Journalism & English |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Wenden, Germany |
* Sofie Riley |
Gymnastics |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Boise, Idaho |
Mackenzie Robinson |
Gymnastics |
Psychology |
So. |
4.00 |
Mississauga, Ont. |
*** Hannah Rudd |
Skiing |
Biology |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Plymouth, Minn. |
* Eve Stephens |
Volleyball |
Accounting |
So. |
4.00 |
Palmer, Alaska |
Joei Vidad |
Track and Field |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Sitka, Alaska |
Tennae Voliva |
Basketball |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
** Alycia Bannan |
Softball |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Orting, Wash. |
*** Spencer Boldt |
Rugby |
Economics |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Wilcox, Sask. |
Harlee Carpenter |
Softball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
Madison Child |
Cross Country/Track |
Clinical Physiology |
So. |
3.87 |
Camas, Wash. |
*** Delaney Clem |
Cross Country/Track |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.99 |
Pendleton, Ore. |
Emma Daoud-Hebert |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
* Josie Deming |
Volleyball |
Personal Financial Planning |
So. |
3.96 |
Blaine, Wash. |
Brittany Dodge |
Cross Country/Track |
Biology |
So. |
3.97 |
Pateros, Wash. |
* Gracee Dwyer |
Softball |
Physical Education & School Health |
So. |
3.89 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Sydney Edwards |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Renton, Wash. |
Laynie Erickson |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
La Conner, Wash. |
Jaxyn Farmen |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Medical Lake, Wash. |
* Megan Fox |
Soccer |
Exercise Science |
So. |
4.00 |
Woodland Hills, Calif. |
* Carly Gibbon |
Volleyball |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.98 |
Bonney Lake, Wash. |
* Caitlin Gohr |
Cross Country/Track |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.86 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Halle Irvine |
Track and Field |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Yakima, Wash. |
** Mariah Jones |
Track and Field |
Physical Education & School Health |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Yakima, Wash. |
* Madison Lee |
Volleyball |
Biology |
So. |
4.00 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Tori Maeda |
Basketball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Meredith Massey |
Cross Country/Track |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
* Molly Mattson |
Cross Country/Track |
Clinical Physiology |
So. |
3.92 |
Selah, Wash. |
** Emily Russell |
Soccer |
Food Science & Nutrition |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
Saran Sidibe |
Cross Country/Track |
Food Science & Nutrition |
So. |
3.86 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
** Brittany Stevens |
Track and Field |
Special Education |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
Allie Thiessen |
Softball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Chilliwack, B.C. |
** Alexia Thomas |
Track and Field |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Covington, Wash. |
** Emily Thomson |
Soccer |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Edmonton, Alta. |
Jenna Troy |
Basketball |
Construction Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
* Bryn Waite |
Soccer |
Psychology |
So. |
3.88 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Maisy Williams |
Basketball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
Maria-Rosarie Wright |
Rugby |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
** Kayla Wyatt |
Track and Field |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Spokane, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Cheyenne Abbett |
Cross Country/Track |
Business |
Fr. |
3.98 |
Estacada, Ore. |
Isabelle Booth |
Cross Country/Track |
Accounting |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Milwaukie, Ore. |
Sarah Fajer |
Track and Field |
Business |
So. |
3.94 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
Bailey Fjelstul |
Cross Country/Track |
Physical Therapy |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
* Allie Hancock |
Softball |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Camas, Wash. |
*** Rebecca Harris |
Soccer |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
*** Gabriella Hobson |
Cross Country/Track |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Coos Bay, Ore. |
Karlie Hurley |
Track and Field |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.96 |
North Bend, Wash. |
Sarah Kaupiko |
Soccer |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
**** Katrina Linenko |
Track and Field |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Newport, Ore. |
Amelia Maguin |
Track and Field |
Master’s of Teaching |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Fernley, Nev. |
Ashley Price |
Soccer |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Abby Burton |
Cross Country/Track |
Pre-Nursing |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Medford, Ore. |
Taber Schmidt |
Track and Field |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Damascus, Ore. |
Hannah Self |
Softball |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Tigard, Ore. |
Mady Simmelink |
Basketball |
Business |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Spokane, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL OKLAHOMA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Aleah Dutton |
Rowing |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Tulsa, Okla. |
Bailee Thomas |
Rowing |
Forensic Science |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Wagoner, Okla. |
Evelyn Withington |
Rowing |
Speech Language Pathology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Yukon, Okla. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUMBOLDT STATE |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Marjorie Johnson |
Rowing |
Liberal Studies - Elementary Education |
So. |
3.97 |
Chico, Calif. |
Emma Modrick |
Rowing |
Oceanography |
So. |
3.99 |
Rockville, Md. |
Natalie Pinzon |
Rowing |
Criminology & Justice Studies |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Rosamond, Calif. |
Sophie Reich |
Rowing |
English (Literary Studies) |
Fr. |
3.88 |
San Diego, Calif. |
Hannah Shapiro |
Rowing |
Business Administration (Accounting) |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Eureka, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Brenna Beckett |
Track and Field |
Broadfield Science – Teaching Option |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Broadview, Mont. |
Emma Blakely |
Basketball |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Missoula, Mont. |
* Emily Gaines |
Soccer |
Psychology |
So. |
3.88 |
Leavenworth, Wash. |
Haylee Gunter |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance Option |
So. |
3.85 |
Buckley, Wash. |
* Abby Hamilton |
Soccer |
Biology |
So. |
4.00 |
Lander, Wyo. |
Hannah Hashbarger |
Volleyball |
Business Administration: Marketing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
West Linn, Ore. |
*** Amanda Hemmen |
Soccer |
Biology |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Renton, Wash. |
Brynn Jolma |
Track and Field |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance Option |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Winnett, Mont. |
*** Jeanann Lemelin |
Basketball |
Public Relations |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Billings, Mont. |
Marissa Logozzo |
Volleyball |
Business Administration: Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Pasco, Wash. |
Kendall Lossner |
Soccer |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Mesa, Ariz. |
Shelby Marquardt |
Softball |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Sparks, Nev. |
* Tierney Messmer |
Golf |
Health Administration |
So. |
4.00 |
Sidney, Mont. |
Lindsey Meyer |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance Option |
So. |
3.87 |
Laramie, Wyo. |
Julia Qualteri |
Softball |
Business Administration: Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Parker, Colo. |
Morgan Quimby |
Softball |
Business Administration: Marketing |
So. |
3.86 |
Aurora, Colo. |
* Shannon Reny |
Basketball |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance Option |
So. |
4.00 |
Libby, Mont. |
** Kalin Sandow |
Soccer |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Murrieta, Calif. |
Kiley Sandow |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance Option |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Murrieta, Calif. |
** Courteney Shovlin |
Soccer |
History |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Great Falls, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Ellie Alberts |
Track and Field |
Elementary Education |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Cashmere, Wash. |
Grace Annett |
Cross Country/Track |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.98 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Sidney Booth |
Softball |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
** Bethany Danner |
Cross Country/Track |
Mathematics |
Sr. |
4.00 |
McCall, Idaho |
* Anna DePew |
Track and Field |
Pre-Medicine |
So |
4.00 |
Stanwood, Wash. |
* Taylor Entenman |
Golf |
Accounting |
So. |
3.95 |
La Center, Wash. |
** Brooke Felzien |
Soccer |
Accounting/Management |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Boise, Idaho |
* Brooke Foster |
Volleyball |
Art: Graphic Design |
So. |
3.95 |
Boise, Idaho |
Jordyn Gifford |
Soccer |
Social Work |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Seatac, Wash. |
*** Kourtney Gwin |
Track and Field |
Pre-Medicine |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Orangevale, Calif. |
** Katie Heckathorn |
Track and Field |
Pre-Medicine |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Greenleaf, Idaho |
Tori Hensley |
Softball |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Hailey Hockett |
Soccer |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Kalen Johnson |
Cross Country/Track |
Nursing |
So. |
3.89 |
Zillah, Wash. |
* Taylor Jones |
Volleyball |
Accounting/Global Business |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* McKenzie Lee |
Volleyball |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
So. |
3.97 |
Eagle, Idaho |
Sarah Lyons |
Volleyball |
Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Alexis Montoya |
Soccer |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
So. |
4.00 |
West Jordan, Utah |
Carolyn Moravec |
Soccer |
Wildlife Biology |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Spokane, Wash. |
*** Megan Nelson |
Volleyball |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Boise, Idaho |
** Heidi Nisly |
Cross Country/Track |
English |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Victor, Mont. |
* Breann Porter |
Track and Field |
Pre-Medicine |
So. |
4.00 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Ellie Salisbury |
Basketball |
Secondary Education |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Sumner, Wash. |
*** Corrinah Schaefer |
Soccer |
Pre-Medicine |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Boise, Idaho |
* Natalie Sullivan |
Volleyball |
Graphic Design |
So. |
3.90 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Sage Way |
Cross Country/Track |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Cascade, Idaho |
Jordan Woods |
Track and Field |
Accounting |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Meridian, Idaho |
* Magda Wronski |
Soccer |
Communication |
So. |
3.87 |
Torrance, Calif. |
*** Tennyson Young |
Soccer |
Business Management |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Nicole Zuvela |
Softball |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Loomis, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Bridgette Bourgouin |
Volleyball |
Chemistry |
So. |
3.85 |
Chino Hills, Calif. |
Sara Bowen |
Basketball |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Lacey, Wash. |
Ali Campigotto |
Soccer |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Mackenzie Carter |
Volleyball |
Bachelor of Social Work |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Las Vegas, Nev. |
Hannah Cook |
Track and Field |
Bachelor of Science, Nursing |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Raymond, Wash. |
Kathryn Crimp |
Golf |
Mathematics |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Ellensburg, Wash. |
Britney Duvall |
Volleyball |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Veneta, Ore. |
Bethany Forward |
Cross Country/Track |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
** Emily Gooding |
Volleyball |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.93 |
Renton, Wash. |
Elizabeth Jenkins |
Volleyball |
Bachelor of Science, Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Diamond, Ore. |
*** Marissa Miller |
Basketball |
Criminal Justice & Psychology |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Tucson, Ariz. |
Eden Mortensen |
Track and Field |
Bachelor of Science, Nursing |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
* Megan Nilsson |
Basketball |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Colbert, Wash. |
Kendyl Otter |
Cross Country/Track |
Civil Engineering |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Justine Pauly |
Soccer |
Bachelor of Science, Nursing |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Camas, Wash. |
Abby Runyon |
Softball |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Brush Prairie, Wash. |
* Katherine Swor |
Golf |
Psychology |
So. |
3.86 |
Wailuku, Hawaii |
* Emily Thornton |
Softball |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Benton City, Wash. |
Maddie Wolff |
Soccer |
Civil Engineering |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Longview, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Mariah Alexander |
Soccer |
Accounting |
So. |
4.00 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
* Abbie Anderson |
Soccer |
Physiology |
So. |
3.89 |
Longview, Wash. |
* LeeAnn Arrington |
Rowing |
English |
So. |
3.88 |
Empire, Okla. |
Hunter Beirne |
Basketball |
Global Development |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Mukilteo, Wash. |
Ashlynn Burgess |
Basketball |
Electrical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Eagle River, Alaska |
Sophia Chilczuk |
Soccer |
Applied Human Biology |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Kent, Wash. |
Corrin Coons |
Gymnastics |
Nutrition & Dietetics |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Westminster, Colo. |
Sydney Coons |
Gymnastics |
Nutrition & Dietetics |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Westminster, Colo. |
Simone Dumas-Guzman |
Gymnastics |
Social Justice/Cultural Studies |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Mukilteo, Wash. |
Natalie Hoff |
Basketball |
Visual Communication |
So. |
3.88 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
* Dania Holmberg |
Cross Country/Track |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Eagle, Idaho |
* Madison Ibale |
Soccer |
Visual Communication |
So. |
3.86 |
Kent, Wash. |
Macie Leach |
Rowing |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Chico, Calif. |
* Madison Licari |
Track & Field |
Mathematics |
So. |
4.00 |
Milton, Wash. |
Sedona McNerney |
Cross Country/Track |
Integrated Studies |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Fair Oaks, Calif. |
Libby Michael |
Cross Country/Track |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
Alixandra Pierce |
Gymnastics |
Social Justice/Cultural Studies |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Saskatoon, Sask. |
Lindsay Rosenthal |
Volleyball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Richland, Wash. |
Karina Sapozhnikova |
Rowing |
Interior Design |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Wenachtee, Wash. |
*** Sierra Smith |
Soccer |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Boise, Idaho |
** Suzanne Stafford |
Rowing |
Biochemistry |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
* Elizabeth Thompson |
Cross Country/Track |
History |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Kayli Tran |
Gymnastics |
Visual Communication |
So. |
3.96 |
Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif. |
Ally Veenhuizen |
Soccer |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Seattle, Wash. |
*** Katherine Walter |
Cross Country/Track |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Brier, Wash. |
* Kelsey Washenberger |
Track & Field |
Applied Human Biology |
So. |
3.86 |
Bend, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Calli Charlton |
Track and Field |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.99 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
** Emily Chilton |
Cross Country/Track |
Biomedical Physiology |
Jr. |
4.24 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
* Katerina Dolguikh |
Volleyball |
Cognitive Science |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Ottawa, Ont. |
**** Carli Grosso |
Soccer |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
4.18 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
Marina Cummiskey |
Swimming |
Communication |
So. |
4.01 |
Kodiak, Alaska |
Brooke Dexter |
Volleyball |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Jessica Jones |
Basketball |
Criminology |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Richmond, B.C. |
** Laura Jones |
Golf |
Health Sciences |
Sr. |
4.26 |
Moncton, N.B. |
* Sophie Klassen |
Basketball |
Kinesiology |
So. |
4.03 |
Chilliwack, B.C. |
Annmarie Lang-Hodge |
Swimming |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Summerland, B.C. |
* Estee Leung |
Golf |
Biomedical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Richmond, B.C. |
Kendal Sands |
Basketball |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Coquitlam, B.C. |
** Bianca Te |
Volleyball |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
4.22 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
UC SAN DIEGO |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Genevieve Cassidy |
Rowing |
Cognitive Science |
So. |
3.87 |
Danville, Calif. |
Mairead Norton |
Rowing |
History |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Glendale, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*** Rachel Bayly |
Cross Country/Track |
Information Systems |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Moscow, Idaho |
* Danel Camacho |
Cross Country/Track |
Business |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Roseville, Calif. |
** Juliana Cameron |
Volleyball |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.97 |
Marysville, Wash. |
** Allyson Drury |
Softball |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Dairyville, Calif. |
* Shariah Green |
Basketball |
Computer Science |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
Jillian Greene |
Cross Country/Track |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Wilsonville, Ore. |
Jenelle Hurley |
Track and Field |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
*** Selene Konyn |
Soccer |
Early Childhood Education |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Eugene, Ore. |
*** Grace Knapp |
Cross Country/Track |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.99 |
Sandy, Ore. |
** Natalie Legras |
Track and Field |
Information Systems |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Scio, Ore. |
* Kaitlin Poe |
Soccer |
Early Childhood Education |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Salem, Ore. |
* Alex Qualls |
Soccer |
Criminal Justice |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Gresham, Ore. |
Hannah Rispler |
Soccer |
Early Childhood Education |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Gresham, Ore. |
Jessica Scott |
Soccer |
Political Science |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Delaney Smith |
Volleyball |
Psychology |
So. |
3.80 |
Salem, Ore. |
* Michaela Yonkman |
Track and Field |
History |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Everson, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
** Maddie Bangasser |
Rowing |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
** Tess Biscup |
Volleyball |
Business Management |
So. |
3.93 |
Duvall, Wash. |
* Anneka Bostrom |
Rowing |
Environmental Policy |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Arlington, Wash. |
Ella Brinkman |
Rowing |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
So. |
3.85 |
Sebastopol, Calif. |
* Aliyah Dawkins |
Track and Field |
Biochemistry |
So. |
3.97 |
North Mankato, Minn. |
Tatum Dow |
Softball |
Physical Education & Health |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
Grace Eversaul |
Soccer |
Environmental Science |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Madison Fassiotto |
Track and Field |
Communication Studies & Disorders |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Claire Henninger |
Soccer |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.93 |
Sequim, Wash. |
*** Aundrea Koger |
Cross Country/Track |
Bio-Ecology/German |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Osage City, Kan. |
Jillian Langei |
Soccer |
Biology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Allison Lepp |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Minot, N.D. |
* Anna Maracich |
Volleyball |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
R-Fr. |
3.95 |
Auburn, Wash. |
* Hannah Nienaber |
Track and Field |
Environmental Science |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Battle Ground, Wash. |
Mackenzie Palmer |
Softball |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Chloe Roetcisoender |
Volleyball |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.87 |
Duvall, Wash. |
Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks |
Rowing |
Political Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Rachael Schick |
Rowing |
Environmental Science |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Annika Taylor |
Cross Country/Track |
Environmental Studies |
So. |
3.87 |
Poulsbo, Wash. |
Carley Zaragoza |
Basketball |
Environmental Science |
Fr. |
3.97 |
El Dorado, Calif. |
**** - Five-Time FAR Award Recipient *** - Four-Time FAR Award Recipient ** - Three-Time FAR Award Recipient * - Two-Time FAR Award Recipient
|
-
Friday, July 17, 2020
GNAC CEO Board Suspends Fall Athletic Competition
-
Wednesday, July 15, 2020
NCAA Woman Of Year Nominees Includes Four From GNAC
-
Tuesday, July 14, 2020
Best Of GNAC Insider: Seattle Pacific's Divant'e Moffitt
-
Monday, July 13, 2020
Record Number Receive FAR Scholar-Athlete Awards
-
Friday, July 10, 2020
Smart & Final: Concordia Wins Academic All-Sports Title
-
Thursday, July 9, 2020
GNAC Statement On Status Of Fall 2020 Seasons
-
Wednesday, July 8, 2020
GNAC Extends Sponsorship Agreement With Baron Rings
-
Tuesday, July 7, 2020
Best of GNAC Insider: MSU Billings' Kyle McLaughlin
|