Fields Announced For Great Alaska Shootout

Thursday, August 27, 2015
by Univ. of Alaska Anchorage Athletic Communications

ANCHORAGE – The University of Alaska Anchorage has unveiled the pairings for the 2015 GCI Great Alaska Shootout, with seven games slated to air on national television on CBS Sports Network.

This year’s Shootout is scheduled for Nov. 24-28 at the Alaska Airlines Center, starting with women’s first-round action on Tuesday night and concluding with the men’s championship on Saturday. Host UAA will open against Pepperdine on the women’s side and Middle Tennessee on the men’s side to begin their respective tournaments.

George Mason and Western Kentucky kick off the women’s action at 6 p.m. Tuesday, followed by Pepperdine against UAA. Women’s consolation and championship games are slated for 2:30 and 5 p.m. Wednesday.

The 38th annual men’s Shootout begins with all four first-round games on CBS Sports Network on Wednesday and Thursday nights, marking the network’s fourth straight year broadcasting the event. San Jose State faces Toledo in the opener at 7:30 p.m. AST/11:30 p.m. EST Wednesday, followed by San Diego against Loyola Chicago at 10 p.m. AST/2 a.m. EST. Thanksgiving matchups will be Middle Tennessee against host Alaska Anchorage at 5:30 p.m. AST/9:30 p.m. EST, followed by Drexel vs. UNC Asheville at 8 p.m. AST/Midnight EST.

CBS Sports Network will also air both Friday semifinals as well as Saturday night’s championship game at 8:30 p.m. AST/12:30 a.m. EST.

The GCI Great Alaska Shootout is the longest-running regular-season college basketball tournament in the nation, taking place every Thanksgiving in Anchorage since 1978. This will be the second tournament held at UAA’s new, 5,000-seat Alaska Airlines Center.

To purchase Shootout full-tournament ticket packages now, contact Chris Gerace at 907-786-7811 or cmgerace@uaa.alaska.edu. Single-session tickets go on sale Nov. 16.

2015 GCI GREAT ALASKA SHOOTOUT
Alaska Airlines Center – Anchorage, Alaska
All times Alaska Standard

Women’s Schedule
Tues., Nov. 24 – First Round
6 p.m. – George Mason vs Western Kentucky
8 p.m. – Pepperdine vs Alaska Anchorage

Wed., Nov. 25
2:30 p.m. – GMU/WKU loser vs Pepperdine/UAA loser (3rd place)
5 p.m. – GMU/WKU winner vs Pepperdine/UAA winner (Championship)

Men’s Schedule
Wed., Nov. 25 – First Round
7:30 p.m. (Game 1) – San Jose State vs Toledo (CBS Sports Network)
10 p.m. (Game 2) – San Diego vs Loyola Chicago (CBS Sports Network)

Thurs., Nov. 26 – First Round
5:30 p.m. (Game 3) – Middle Tennessee vs Alaska Anchorage (CBS Sports Network)
8 p.m. (Game 4) – Drexel vs UNC Asheville (CBS Sports Network)

Fri., Nov. 27 – Consolation Semifinals & Semifinals
Noon (Game 5) – SJSU/Toledo loser vs USD/Loyola loser
2 p.m. (Game 6) – MT/UAA loser vs Drexel/Asheville loser
5:30 p.m. (Game 7) – SJSU/Toledo winner vs USD/Loyola winner (CBS Sports Network*)
8 p.m. (Game 8) – MT/UAA winner vs Drexel/Asheville winner (CBS Sports Network*)

Sat., Nov. 28
Noon (Game 9) – Game 5 loser vs Game 6 loser (7th/8th place)
2 p.m. (Game 10) – Game 5 winner vs Game 6 winner (4th/6th place)
5:30 p.m. (Game 11) – Game 7 loser vs Game 8 loser (3rd/5th place)
8:30 p.m. (Game 12) – Game 7 winner vs Game 8 winner (Championship – CBS Sports Network)
* denotes delayed broadcast