Geary Repeats As Red Lion Volleyball Player Of The Week
Western Washington's Marlayna Geary (right) was named the Most Valuable Player at the Sonoma State volleyball tournament.
Western Washington's Marlayna Geary (right) was named the Most Valuable Player at the Sonoma State volleyball tournament.

Monday, September 10, 2012

PORTLAND, Ore. -- Led by volleyball player Marlayna Geary of Western Washington who won the award for the second week in a row,  11 Great Northwest Athletic Conference student-athletes have been recognized as Red Lion Players of the Week for their performances during the period of Sept. 3-9, 2012:


Offense -    Marlayna Geary, Western Washington (OH, 5-10, Sr., Tacoma, WA – Bellarmine Prep)  is the GNAC Red Lion Offensive Player of the Week for the second week in a row.  She had a tourney-best 76 kills and a .314 attack percentage and also had 40 digs and a trio of double-doubles in leading the Vikings to a 3-1 record and a share of the tournament title in the Sonoma State Invitational at Rohnert Park. She also had nine blocks in earning MVP honors for the second week in a row. WWU tied for the tournament title.  After losing to No. 25 UC San Diego, the Vikings handed Chico State its first loss of the season and then beat No. 23 Sonoma State.

Defense –   Samantha Hutchinson, Western Washington (L, 5-8, So., University Place, WA - Curtis) had 99 digs, an average of 6.19 per set to earn all-tournament honors  as the Vikings outhit their four CCAA opponents by 40 points (.286 to .246).  That performance earned her GNAC Red Lion Defensive Player of the Week honors.

Honorable Mention -  Kimya Jafroudi, Alaska Anchorage;  Erin Smith, Central Washington; Becky Flores, Northwest Nazarene; Shelby Swanson, Seattle Pacific; Catie Fry, Central Washington.


Offense -  Demetrius Sumler, Central Washington (RB, 5-10, 220, Sr., San Diego, CA – Cathedral Catholic) rushed for 154 yards and two touchdowns to lead the Wildcats to a GNAC record setting rushing performance in a 56-28 win at Simon Fraser. CWU, which finished with 316 rushing yards, scored six touchdowns on the ground equaling the GNAC single-game record.  Sumler’s performance earned him GNAC Red Lion Offensive Player of the Week honors.

Defense – Jeremiah Maluia, Humboldt State (DB, 5-11, 202, Jr., Compton, CA) forced two fumbles and also intercepted a pass leading to three touchdowns as the defending GNAC champions  opened their conference season with a 42-17 home win over Azusa Pacific.  Maluia claimed GNAC Red Lion Defense Player of the Week honors with the performance.  In the first quarter, he forced a fumble to set up Humboldt’s first touchdown, a 26-yard pass from Alex Rump to Victor Spencer.  Later in the period he had a 25-yard interception to set up a two-yard touchdown run by Nick Ricciardulli.  Early in the third quarter he forced a fumble, which he returned  62 yards for a touchdown.   He and the rest of the Jacks' secondary held Azusa Pacific to 132 net passing yards, and now rank No. 5 nationally in pass efficiency defense. Maluia also had two tackles.

Special Teams – Alexander Bradt, Western Oregon (LB, 6-1, 210, Fr., Salem, OR – West Salem) is the GNAC Red Lion Special Teams Player of the Week.  Bradt averaged 47.4 yards on five punts, including a long of 73 that was just one yard shy of the GNAC record.

Honorable Mention -  AJ Johnson, Dixie State;   Stan Langlow, Central Washington;  Tana Woodard, Dixie State.

Men’s Soccer

Offense – Lucas Ferritto, Simon Fraser (F, 5-5, Jr., Hamilton, ON – St. Jean De Brebeuf) earned GNAC Red Lion Offensive Player of the Week honors scoring a pair of game-winning goals including one at 75:01 to snap a 2-2 tie in the Clan’s 3-2 win over Hawaii Pacific Sunday as the Clan extended their two-season unbeaten streak to 23 games.  Ferritto also had the game-winner in Friday’s 6-1 home win against Azusa Pacific.

Defense - Kurtis Pederson, Western Washington (D, 6-1, 180, Fr., Puyallup, WA) keyed the Viking defense that helped produce 1-0 shutout victories over Hawaii Pacific and Dixie State forcing goalkeeper Keegan Rogers to make just five saves to claim the GNAC Red Lion Defensive Player of the Week award.  “Kurtis played two complete games,” WWU coach Travis Connell said.  “He defended well, was dominant in the air and consistently put our attack on the right foot with his distribution out of the back.”

Honorable Mention - Blaine Carver, Seattle Pacific; Rory Pratt, U-Mary; Dylan Gaydosh, Saint Martin’s; Jon Pearman, Seattle Pacific.

Women’s Soccer

Offense - Jessica Bertucci, Western Washington (F, 5-8, Fr., Bellingham, WA – Sehome) had the game-winning goals as the Vikings swept Hawaii Pacific and Azusa Pacific by identical 2-0 scores to earn GNAC Red Lion Offensive Player of the Week honors.   She also had an assist on WWU’s clinching goal against APU.

Defense – Natalie Harold, Seattle Pacific (GK, 5-3, Jr., Vancouver, WA – Heritage) had five saves, including one to preserve a 1-0 shutout of Azusa Pacific as the Falcons won a pair of home contests.  That performance earned her the GNAC Red Lion Defensive Player of the Week  award.  “Natalie took away a sure goal from Azusa with an amazing save,” SPU coach Chuck Sekyra said.  “Natalie has been strong in the net.  We have not given up a lot of chances, but when we have, she has come up huge.”

Honorable Mention - Katlyn Lokay, MSU Billings; Kelsy Villegas, Central Washington;  Riley Dopps, Seattle Pacific; Aiko Johnson, MSU Billings;   Reilly Retz, Central Washington;  Kayla Russ, Western Washington.

Cross Country

Male - Jesse Baggenstos, Northwest Nazarene (Sr., Renton, WA – Kentridge) finished third in a 6,000-meter time of 18:46.60 for the Crusaders’ top finish in the Roger Curran Invitational in Nampa Saturday.  Baggenstos was the only Crusader male in the Top 30 and along with two runners from the College of Idaho was the only non-Division I athlete to finish  in the Top 10.  That performance earned him  the GNAC Red Lion Male Athlete of the Week award.

Female – Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage (Jr., Eldoret, Kenya) is the GNAC Red Lion Female  Athlete of the Week.  She won her second race in two weeks leading the Seawolves to the team title in the University of Hawaii Big Wave Invitational in Honolulu.  With Tanui leading the way in a 5,000-meter time of 18:09, UAA outpointed Hawaii Pacific 20-58 to win the team title for the second time in two weeks.

Honorable Mention - Micah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage;    Zachary Bursell, Western Washington;  Taylor Guenther, Western Washington.