Leader Of The Pack: Drury Leads Softball All-Academic
Tuesday, April 13, 2021 PORTLAND, Ore. – One of the key starters for Western Oregon and one of the conference’s top academic performers, Wolves’ senior Allyson Drury leads a total of 72 student-athletes named to the 2021 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Softball All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
One of nine honorees with a 3.9 GPA or greater, Drury has a 3.97 GPA as a biology major. A three-year starter for the Wolves as a utility player, she currently has a .283 batting average with 13 hits and two home runs. In the shortened 2020 season, Drury compiled 14 hits, two doubles, a triple, a home run and 11 RBI. She was a 2020 selection to the CoSIDA Academic All-District 8 Softball Team.
Montana State Billings freshman Shelby Marquardt leads the team with her 3.98 GPA as a health & human performance major.
The 72 All-Academic Team honorees include 41 repeat selections, accounting for 57 percent of the honorees, and 20 who have been named to the team three times. One honoree, Simon Fraser senior Amanda Janes, was named to the team for the fourth time with a 3.82 GPA as a health sciences major.
Among the three-time honorees is Central Washington seniors Alycia Bannan, Sydney Brown, Alee Cruz, Theresa Moyle, Lexie Strasser and Maddy Zerr; Montana State Billings juniors Georgiabelle Benning, Brittanee Fisher and Allie Hughes; Northwest Nazarene senior Ivy Hommel; Saint Martin’s juniors Julia Lucas and Emery Norwood; Simon Fraser senior Kate Fergusson; Western Oregon seniors Chandler Bishop and Drury; Western Washington seniors Erica Hardy, Anna Kasner and Mackenzie Palmer along with juniors Kira Doan, Lauren Lo and Rylie Wales.
Central Washington and Montana State Billings led the conference with 15 selections each. Western Washington had 14 honorees.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.
2021 GNAC SOFTBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented By Barnes & Noble College |
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Alycia Bannan |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Orting, Wash. |
Alyssa Benthagen |
Sport Management |
So. |
3.63 |
Spokane Valley, Wash. |
*+ Sydney Brown |
Integrated Energy Management |
Sr. |
3.81 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Harlee Carpenter |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.85 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
*+ Alee Cruz |
Child Development/Psychology |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Selah, Wash. |
* Gracee Dwyer |
Physical Education/Secondary Education |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Rhaney Harris |
Sport Management |
Sr. |
3.55 |
Omak, Wash. |
*+ Theresa Moyle |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Weiser, Idaho |
Myiah Seaton |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.58 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
* Samantha Stanfield |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.67 |
Montesano, Wash. |
*+ Lexie Strasser |
Sport Management/Art |
Sr. |
3.55 |
Chehalis, Wash. |
Allie Thiessen |
Social Services/Sociology |
So. |
3.91 |
Chilliwack, B.C. |
* Keegan Wise |
Computer Science/Information Technology |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Forest Grove, Ore. |
* Isabel Womack |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.78 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
*+ Maddy Zerr |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.70 |
Selah, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Taylor Anderson |
Liberal Studies |
Jr. |
3.49 |
Maple Valley, Wash. |
*+ Georgiabelle Benning |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
* Alyssa Etheridge |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
So. |
3.53 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
*+ Brittanee Fisher |
Health & Human Performance: Teaching Option |
Jr. |
3.81 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Hailee Gregerson |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Sr. |
3.61 |
Park City, Mont. |
*+ Allie Hughes |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.58 |
Sparks, Nev. |
Skyler Jenkins |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
So. |
3.21 |
San Tan Valley, Ariz. |
Shelby Marquardt |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.98 |
Sparks, Nev. |
* Payton Meyer |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.46 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Cailee Morgan |
Business Administration: Management |
So. |
3.81 |
Dewey, Ariz. |
* Sydney Norwood |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Billings, Mont. |
Marin Penney |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.73 |
Portland, Ore. |
Julia Qualteri |
Business Administration: Marketing |
Fr. |
3.77 |
Parker, Colo. |
* Morgan Quimby |
Business Administration: Marketing |
So. |
3.81 |
Aurora, Colo. |
* Payton Reynolds |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Reno, Nev. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Ashley Bliss |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Rocklin, Calif. |
Sidney Booth |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
So. |
3.89 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Madison Felter |
Psychology |
So. |
3.42 |
Reno, Nev. |
Abigail Gagnon |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.69 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Tori Hensley |
Communication |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
*+ Ivy Hommel |
Secondary Education |
Sr. |
3.74 |
Kuna, Idaho |
* Maia McNicoll |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.53 |
Kaneohe, Hawaii |
* McKenzie Oakes |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Redding, Calif. |
* Ashlee Schriever |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.21 |
Clinton, Utah |
* Madison Strickler |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Star, Idaho |
Nicole Zuevela |
Nursing |
So. |
3.91 |
Caldwell, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Megan Convery |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.74 |
Fairview, Ore. |
*+ Julia Lucas |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.83 |
San Jose, Calif. |
*+ Emery Norwood |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.62 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Abby Runyon |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.84 |
Brush Prairie, Wash. |
* Kylee Vanderbout |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.50 |
Happy Valley, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Megan Duclos |
Engineering Science |
So. |
3.56 |
St. Eustache, Que. |
*+ Kate Fergusson |
Biological Sciences |
Sr. |
3.50 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
Hannah Finkelstein |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.31 |
Richmond, B.C. |
Julia Hansen |
Communication |
So. |
3.20 |
Beaconsfield, Que. |
*+# Amanda Janes |
Health Sciences |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Brampton, Ont. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Chandler Bishop |
Community Health |
Sr. |
3.46 |
Arlington, Wash. |
* Maddie Brandner |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.33 |
Pasco, Wash. |
* Logan Carlos |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.46 |
Mililani, Hawaii |
*+ Allyson Drury |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Dairyville, Calif. |
Baylie Kahele |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.31 |
Mililani, Hawaii |
Zoie Recolan |
Community Health |
So. |
3.46 |
Ewa Beach, Hawaii |
Aleya Turner |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.80 |
Vacaville, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Rachel Christensen |
Physical & Health Education |
So. |
3.40 |
Everett, Wash. |
*+ Kira Doan |
Biology – Cell & Molecular |
Jr. |
3.35 |
Brier, Wash. |
Tatum Dow |
Physical Education & Health |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
*+ Erica Hardy |
Business Administration - OPS |
Sr. |
3.53 |
Henderson, Nev. |
*# Anna Kasner |
Public Relations |
Sr. |
3.24 |
Milton, Wash. |
Taylor Khorrami |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.71 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
Mikayla Liljenberg |
Special Education & Elementary |
Fr. |
3.32 |
Olympia, Wash. |
*+ Lauren Lo |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.80 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
Megan Marino |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.52 |
Bothell, Wash. |
Hannah Matthews |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Huntington Beach, Calif. |
*+ Mackenzie Palmer |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Chantelle Shimabukuro |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.30 |
Aiea, Hawaii |
Kaelynn Simmons |
Communications |
Fr. |
3.58 |
Dallas, Ore. |
*+ Rylie Wales |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2020 All-Academic Selection + - 2019 All-Academic Selection # - 2018 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
|