Difference-Making Nanook Tops Volleyball All-Academic Team
Friday, November 9, 2018 PORTLAND, Ore. – Sophomore setter Cate Whiting has been one of the driving forces behind Alaska’s volleyball resurgence, but she has not sacrificed excellence in the classroom for excellence on the court.
With her 3.97 cumulative grade point average as a civil engineering major, Whiting leads the list of 63 total selections to the 2018 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Volleyball All-Academic Team.
Whiting has played a key role in the Nanooks’ achieving their first winning overall and GNAC records since 2004. Ranking fifth in the GNAC with 9.93 assists per set, Whiting was named earlier this season as the SportsImports/AVCA Division II Player of the Week for an effort of 75 assists, 10 blocks, 12 kills and 20 digs in a pair of wins over Seattle Pacific on Oct. 4 and Saint Martin’s on Oct. 6.
Whiting was one of 16 student-athletes on the All-Academic Team with a cumulative GPA of 3.80 or higher and six with GPAs or 3.90 or better. Joining Whiting on the latter list is Alaska sophomore Lahra Weber, Central Washington senior Kaycee O’Brien, Concordia junior Jessica Wheeler, Seattle Pacific sophomore Gabi Stegemoller and Western Oregon junior Morgan Haskett.
This year’s Volleyball All-Academic Team includes 32 repeat selections, including 14 players who are making their appearances on the squad. The three-time honoree list includes Alaska Anchorage seniors Chrisalyn Johnson and Taylor Noga, Central Washington seniors Sarah Joffs and Madison Weg, Concordia senior Britt Beyer, Montana State Billings senior Miranda McConnell, Northwest Nazarene senior Shayli Siegfreid, Saint Martin’s seniors Rachel Gondrezick and Megan Vernoy, Seattle Pacific seniors Amanda Ganete and Symone Tran, Western Oregon senior Leila Holt and Western Washington seniors Michaela Hall and Abby Phelps.
Central Washington leads all programs with eight All-Academic Team selections. Northwest Nazarene, Seattle Pacific and Western Washington each had seven selections.
Selections to the GNAC All-Academic Teams must be of sophomore standing or greater, be in their second year at the nominating school, have a minimum of a 3.20 cumulative grade point average at their current institution and be on the roster for their team the full season.
2018 GNAC VOLLEYBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Sarina Mancari |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.47 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Markie Miller |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.20 |
Brewster, Wash. |
Emily Moorhead |
Psychology |
So. |
3.41 |
Chugiak, Alaska |
Lahra Weber |
Chemistry |
So. |
3.96 |
Berlin, Germany |
Cate Whiting |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
3.97 |
Rapid City, S.D. |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Vanessa Boyer |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.65 |
Salem, Ore. |
Casey Davenport |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.41 |
Auburn, Wash. |
Jalisa Ingram |
Sociology |
So. |
3.50 |
Flagstaff, Ariz. |
*+ Chrisalyn Johnson |
Mechanical Engineering |
Sr. |
3.50 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
*+ Taylor Noga |
Civil Engineering |
Sr. |
3.29 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Vera Pluharova |
Natural Sciences |
So. |
3.29 |
Nechanice, Czech Republic |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Gabrielle Aihara |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.70 |
Newberg, Ore. |
*+ Sarah Joffs |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.74 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Shelby Mauritson |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Madras, Ore. |
Kyla Morgan |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
3.51 |
Graham, Wash. |
* Kaycee O’Brien |
Family & Child Life |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Leavenworth, Wash. |
Makala Swart |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.67 |
Naches Valley, Wash. |
* Bridgette Webb |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.75 |
Yakima, Wash. |
*+ Madison Weg |
Public Health |
Sr. |
3.59 |
Lynden, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Britt Beyer |
English |
Sr. |
3.84 |
Tucson, Ariz. |
Faith Bowman |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.21 |
Folsom, Calif. |
* Tori Johnson |
Education |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Estacada, Ore. |
Elyssa Rose |
Biology |
So. |
3.20 |
Florence, Ore. |
Livia Strandberg |
Business |
Sr. |
3.50 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Jessica Wheeler |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Estacada, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kylee Clarke |
Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.32 |
Bismarck, N.D. |
*+ Miranda McConnell |
Health & Human Performance |
Sr. |
3.40 |
Sandy, Utah |
* Taylor Sherman |
Education |
Sr. |
3.60 |
Parker, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Abbey Blum |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.77 |
Troy, Idaho |
Rachel Faryna |
Nursing |
So. |
3.49 |
Nunn, Colo. |
Taylor Jones |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.83 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Megan Nelson |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Boise, Idaho |
* Kayla Sale |
Secondary Education |
Jr. |
3.51 |
Eagle, Idaho |
*+ Shayli Siegfreid |
Communications |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Highlands Ranch, Colo. |
Lexi Ward |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Boise, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Rachel Gondrezick |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Salt Lake City, Utah |
Emily Gooding |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.85 |
Renton, Wash. |
* Ililani Kamaka |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.33 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
Jordan Keane |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.75 |
Graham, Wash. |
Courtney Misner |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.70 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
*+ Megan Vernoy |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Brentwood, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Mallie Donohoe |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.53 |
Wildomar, Calif. |
*+ Amanda Ganete |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
Jaeden Hooker |
Communications |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Phoenix, Ariz. |
Katie Mansfield |
Art |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Lynnwood, Wash. |
* Gabby Oddo |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.56 |
Alta Loma, Calif. |
Gabi Stegemoller |
Nursing |
So. |
3.93 |
West Linn, Ore. |
*+ Symone Tran |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Portland, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Jayme Bratsberg |
Molecular Biology |
Sr. |
3.63 |
North Vancouver, B.C. |
* Katerina Dolguikh |
Cognitive Science |
Jr. |
3.74 |
Ottawa, Ont. |
Bianca Te |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.82 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Jenna Compton |
Sustainability |
Jr. |
3.69 |
Phelan, Calif. |
Morgan Haskett |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Roseburg, Ore. |
*+ Leila Holt |
Art |
Sr. |
3.49 |
Manoa, Hawaii |
* Maddie Mehciz |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.50 |
Petaluma, Calif. |
Sierra Stultz |
Sustainability |
So. |
3.31 |
Maple Valley, Wash. |
Mariella Vandenkooy |
Business |
Sr. |
3.23 |
Mount Vernon, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Brette Boesel |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Brewster, Wash. |
* Joslyn Bopray |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Alison Davenport |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.30 |
Auburn, Wash. |
*+ Michaela Hall |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.76 |
Centralia, Wash. |
*+ Abby Phelps |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Manson, Wash. |
Aubrey Stephens |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.22 |
Colville, Wash. |
* Mae Thungc |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.52 |
Kent, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2017 All-Academic Selection + - 2016 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
|
|
|