Record 353 Athletes Receive FAR Scholar-Athlete Award
Friday, July 16, 2021 PORTLAND, Ore. – The pandemic did little to slow down the conference’s academic achievements as a record 353 student-athletes received the Great Northwest Athletic Conference’s Faculty Athletic Representative Scholar-Athlete Award, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
The 261 women and 92 men are being recognized for compiling a cumulative grade point average of 3.85 or greater. All student-athletes listed on any squad at a GNAC institution, regardless of whether the sport is a GNAC championship, are eligible for the award. Conference affiliate members could nominate student-athletes only from the sport in which they compete in the GNAC.
This year’s 351 honorees is up from the previous record of 322 set in 2019-20 and well up from the 248 honorees recognized during the 2018-29 academic year.
A total of 159 honorees, accounting for over 45 percent of the award winners, are repeat honorees. The list includes 66 student-athletes (23 men, 42 women) who finished the 2020-21 academic year with a GPA of 4.00 or better (Simon Fraser grades on a system that awards a 4.33 GPA for an A-plus).
Two student-athletes have earned the FAR Scholar-Athlete Award for the fifth time in their careers: Alaska Anchorage senior Louisa Marie Knapp (gymnastics) and Central Washington senior Spencer Boldt (women’s rugby).
Seven men earned the FAR Scholar-Athlete Award for the fourth time: Alaska Anchorage seniors Zac Masson (ice hockey), Eric Sinclair (ice hockey) and Mike Soetaert (skiing); Central Washington senior Harrison Howarth (track and field), Northwest Nazarene senior Ben Johnson (baseball), Seattle Pacific senior Travis Swallow (soccer) and Simon Fraser junior Ryan Stolys (golf).
The 16 women’s four-time honorees include Alaska seniors Sage Robine (skiing) and Cate Whiting (volleyball), Central Washington seniors Alycia Bannan (softball) and Emily Thomson (soccer), Montana State Billings senior Rachel Lythgoe (soccer), Northwest Nazarene seniors Bethany Danner (cross country/track and field), Katie Heckathorn (track and field) and Heidi Nisly (cross country/track and field); Saint Martin’s senior Emily Gooding (volleyball), Seattle Pacific senior Suzanne Stafford (rowing), Simon Fraser junior Emily Chilton (cross country/track and field) and senior Bianca Te (volleyball); Western Oregon senior Allyson Drury (softball) and Western Washington seniors Maddie Bangasser (rowing) and Tess Biscup (volleyball).
In addition to the four-time honorees, a total of 46 student-athletes earned their third FAR Scholar-Athlete Award.
Central Washington led all conference institutions with 62 total FAR Scholar-Athlete Award recipients, which includes 48 women’s honorees. Saint Martin’s led the conference with 16 male honorees.
A faculty athletic representative (FAR) is a member of the faculty at an NCAA member institution who has been designated to serve as a liaison between the institution’s faculty and the athletic department. The FAR serves as a representative of the institution in conference and NCAA affairs.
The role of the FAR is “to ensure that the academic institution establishes and maintains the appropriate balance between academics and athletics.”
MALE |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Nolan Earnest |
Cross Country |
Visual & Performing Arts |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Daniel Enger |
Rifle |
Engineering |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Walla Walla, Wash. |
** Morgan Erickson |
Rifle |
Homeland Security |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Powell, Wyo. |
Robert Kalkis |
Ice Hockey |
Business |
So. |
3.85 |
Riga, Latvia |
Zac Olmsted |
Basketball |
Business |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Poulsbo, Wash. |
** Zephan Ozturgut |
Cross Country |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Lukash Platil |
Skiing |
Biology |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Thornton, Colo. |
* Alex Sommerfield |
Basketball |
Digital Journalism |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Filip Fornaa Svensson |
Ice Hockey |
Business |
So. |
3.95 |
Linkoping, Sweden |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
** Jacob Moos |
XC/Track & Field |
Aviation |
So. |
4.00 |
Galena, Alaska |
Zach Krajnik |
Ice Hockey |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Eagle River, Alaska |
*** Zac Masson |
Ice Hockey |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Newmarket, Ont. |
Coleman Nash |
XC/Track & Field |
Finance |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Littleton, Colo. |
Olav Sanderberg |
Skiing |
Finance |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Oslo, Norway |
** JC Schoonmaker |
Skiing |
Natural Sciences |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Tahoe City, Calif. |
*** Eric Sinclair |
Ice Hockey |
Construction Management |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Kenora, Ont. |
*** Mike Soetaert |
Skiing |
Health Sciences |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Edmonton, Alta. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Espen Diamond |
XC/Track & Field |
Sports Management |
So. |
3.92 |
Everett, Wash. |
Samson Dwyer |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Boise, Idaho |
Liam Holland |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Bedford, United Kingdom |
*** Harrison Horwath |
Track & Field |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
* Tate Hutchins |
Track & Field |
Mathematics: Secondary Education |
So. |
4.00 |
Lynden, Wash. |
Rhys Jones |
Rugby |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.91 |
Folsom, Calif. |
* David Lindgren |
Basketball |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Cameron McGrath |
Baseball |
Athletic Administration |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Everett, Wash. |
* Austin Ohland |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.98 |
Maple Valley, Wash. |
Michael Peter |
Baseball |
Law & Justice |
Jr. |
3.87 |
San Ramon, Calif. |
Titan Phillips |
Football |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Camas, Wash. |
* Max Riseham |
Rugby |
Economics |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Hull, England |
Van Soderberg |
Football |
Russian Studies |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Dominic Wieburg |
Football |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Cort Dietrich |
Baseball |
Business Administration: General Business |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Selah, Wash. |
** Sam Elliott |
Basketball |
Business Administration: Finance |
So. |
4.00 |
Kalispell, Mont. |
Lars Funk |
Soccer |
Business Administration: Management |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Graben-Neudorf, Germany |
Dylan Johnson |
Baseball |
Business Administration: Management |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Billings, Mont. |
Justin Lutz |
Baseball |
Business Administaration: Finance |
Jr. |
3.88 |
North Bend, Wash. |
* Mason Powell |
Baseball |
Business Administration: Management |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Gillette, Wyo. |
Grant Tully |
Basketball |
Business Administration: Marketing |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Edina, Minn. |
Carson Ullmer |
Track & Field |
Business Administration: Accounting |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Froid, Mont. |
* Kolten Unrein |
Soccer |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.98 |
Billings, Mont. |
Ty Vohland |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Tualatin, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Dylan Breuer |
Track & Field |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Bothell, Wash. |
** Nathan Cassara |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.90 |
Cave Creek, Ariz. |
Andrew Cortez |
Golf |
Accounting/Financial Economics |
Sr. |
3.85 |
American Falls, Idaho |
Kyle Duncan |
Track & Field |
Computer Science |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Stanwood, Wash. |
Kyle Ethridge |
Baseball |
Criminal Justice |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Alta Loma, Calif. |
*** Ben Johnson |
Baseball |
Pre-Medicine/Biochemistry |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Ethan Miller |
Soccer |
Engineering |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Tillamook, Ore. |
* Colton Moore |
Baseball |
Public Relations |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Provo, Utah |
** Alex Nadermann |
Soccer |
Physics |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Redmond, Ore. |
* Sawyer Price |
Soccer |
Recreation Sport Management |
So. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
** George Reidy |
Basketball |
Recreation Sport Management |
So. |
3.86 |
Edmonds, Wash. |
** Tyler Shea |
Cross Country/Track |
Mathematics |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Dylan Tidwell |
Track & Field |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.94 |
South Jordan, Utah |
* Lorenzo Valentini |
Soccer |
Rereation Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Saarbrucken, Germany |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Derek Alumbaugh |
Baseball |
Environmental Studies |
So. |
3.98 |
Winthrop, Wash. |
Christian Gordon |
Soccer |
Mechanical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Yakima, Wash. |
* James Gunther |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Scott Gunther |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Cole Hatton |
Baseball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Grayland, Wash. |
Tanner Inouye |
Baseball |
Master’s of Engineering Management |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Seth Kobata |
Soccer |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Renton, Wash. |
Hunter Kosmider |
Baseball |
Accounting |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Nathan Martinez |
Baseball |
Mechanical Engineering |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Tucson, Ariz. |
Andrew Oslin |
XC/Track & Field |
Communication Studies |
So. |
3.86 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Noa Peralta |
Track & Field |
History |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Nick Phillips |
Soccer |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Lake Tapps, Wash. |
Austin Schaler |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Andrew Schulz |
Track and Field |
Computer Science |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Pe Ell, Wash. |
Mark Steward |
Baseball |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Meridian, Idaho |
* Griffin Williams |
Baseball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
4.00 |
El Dorado Hills, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kainoa Lee |
Track & Field |
Mechanical Engineering |
Fr. |
3.92 |
San Leandro, Calif. |
* Chris Penner |
Basketball |
Biochemistry |
So. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Tyler Speer |
Soccer |
Biochemistry |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Grand Junction, Colo. |
*** Travis Swallow |
Soccer |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Coeur d’Alene, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Jayden Cole |
Swimming |
Engineering Science |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Ottawa, Ont. |
*** Ryan Stolys |
Golf |
Engineering Science |
Jr. |
4.04 |
Richmond Hill, Ont. |
** Jordan Schmidt |
Track & Field |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Langley, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Justin Crosswhite |
XC/Track & Field |
Organizational Leadership |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Hood River, Ore. |
* Keating Hinkley |
Football |
Business |
So. |
3.92 |
Portland, Ore. |
Matthew Jacobson |
Baseball |
Business |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Tarzana, Calif. |
Jakob Pruitt |
Football |
Criminal Justice |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
* Kamahoi Sanchez |
Football |
Business |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Wyatt Smith |
Track & Field |
History |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Oakland, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Lucas Holden |
Basketball |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Anaheim Hills, Calif. |
** Gus Diehl |
Soccer |
Business Administration & Accounting |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
* Solomon Duke |
XC/Track & Field |
Energy Science & Technology |
So. |
4.00 |
Portland, Ore. |
Jaden Edwards |
Track & Field |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.82 |
Ladera Ranch, Calif. |
* Kale Engebretsen |
Track & Field |
Mathematics |
So. |
4.00 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
Danny Fazio |
Soccer |
English Literature |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
* Ryan Greenwalt |
Track & Field |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.92 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
** Alessandro Tomasi |
Soccer |
Spanish/International Business |
So. |
3.93 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FEMALE |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Taryn Aho |
Swimming |
Biology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Marquette, Mich. |
Rya Berrigan |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Palmer, Alaska |
Gabrielle Davy |
Swimming |
Physical Science |
Jr. |
4.00 |
East Wenatchee, Wash. |
* Hannah Dueling |
Cross Country |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Whitehorse, Yukon |
Casandra Erdman |
Swimming |
Biology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
* Colleen File |
Volleyball |
Psychology |
So. |
4.00 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
Kendall Kramer |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Psychology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Lainey Lioi |
Swimming |
Biology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Buford, Ga. |
Shannon McCallum |
Swimming |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Mesa Moran |
Swimming |
Biology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Juneau, Alaska |
* Eden Murchison |
Volleyball |
Psychology |
So |
3.93 |
Thomaston, Ga. |
** Catherine Reed-Metayer |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.99 |
St. Ferreol les Neiges, Que. |
Karli Nielson |
Volleyball |
Legal Professions |
Fr. |
3.92 |
South Weber, Utah |
Destiny Reimers |
Basketball |
Rural Development |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
*** Sage Robine |
Skiing |
Biology |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Rossland, B.C. |
Ainsley Smith |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.94 |
North Pole, Alaska |
*** Lahra Weber |
Volleyball |
Physical Science |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Berlin, Germany |
Rilee White |
Volleyball |
Biology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Goodyear, Ariz. |
** Cate Whiting |
Volleyball |
Engineering |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Rapid City, S.D. |
* Cassidy Wilson |
Rifle |
Psychology |
So. |
3.97 |
Deer Park, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kaitlyn Backman |
Track & Field |
Biological Sciences |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Marcela Bonifasi |
Gymnastics |
Health Sciences |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Guatemala City, Guatemala |
Georgia Burgess |
Skiing |
Health Sciences |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Calgary, Alta. |
Tuva Bygrave |
Skiing |
Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Oslo, Norway |
Karly Coyne |
Skiing |
Natural Sciences |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Canmore, Alta. |
Li Djurestaal |
Skiing |
Global Logisitics & Management |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Sundbyberg, Sweden |
Montana Fairbairn |
Gymnastics |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Strathmore, Alta. |
**** Louisa Marie Knapp |
Gymnastics |
Physical Education |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Rellingen, Germany |
* Nicole Mah |
Skiing |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.94 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
* Chloe Margue |
Skiing |
Natural Science |
Jr. |
4.00 |
St. Ismier, France |
** Winter Osborne |
Gymnastics |
Art |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
* Mackenzie Robinson |
Gymnastics |
Psychology |
So. |
4.00 |
Mississauga, Ont. |
** Eve Stephens |
Volleyball |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Palmer, Alaska |
* Tennae Voliva |
Basketball |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL OKLAHOMA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Faith Brooks |
Rowing |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Georgetown, Texas |
Danielle Dick |
Rowing |
Mechanical Engineering |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Mount Lion, Ill. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*** Alycia Bannan |
Softball |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Orting, Wash. |
**** Spencer Boldt |
Rugby |
Economics |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Wilcox, Sask. |
Kai Brandt-Templeton |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Santa Cruz, Calif. |
Bella Brown |
Soccer |
Physical Education & School Health |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
Taylor Chaney |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Reno, Nev. |
* Madison Child |
XC/Track & Field |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Camas, Wash. |
* Emma Daoud-Hebert |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.94 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
McCall DeChenne |
Track & Field |
Biology |
So. |
3.92 |
Ephrata, Wash. |
* Brittany Dodge |
XC/Track & Field |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Pateros, Wash. |
** Gracee Dwyer |
Softball |
Physical Education & School Health |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Payton Elenbaas |
Track & Field |
Clinical Physiology |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Lynden, Wash. |
* Laynie Erickson |
Volleyball |
Digital Journalism |
So. |
4.00 |
La Conner, Wash. |
Audra Fabrizio |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Downington, Pa. |
Abby Fearey |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.91 |
San Marcos, Calif. |
Shaunessy Fisk |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Ellensburg, Wash. |
Kinslee Gallatin |
Basketball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
** Carly Gibbon |
Volleyball |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.98 |
Bonney Lake, Wash. |
** Caitlin Gohr |
XC/Track & Field |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Kayla Gout |
Soccer |
Accounting |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Kayla Guyton |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Oamaru, New Zealand |
Brinlee Hagemeier |
Basketball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Ellensburg, Wash. |
Grace Jackson |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.99 |
Ronald, Wash. |
Isabelle Jacob |
Volleyball |
Law & Justice |
So. |
3.85 |
Lynden, Wash. |
Kennedy Joga |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.89 |
Orinda, Calif. |
Taylor Kai |
Softball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
Ashley Kaufman |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.86 |
Hayden, Idaho |
Rachel Lambrecht |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Fort Collins, Colo. |
Sydney Lowe |
Soccer |
Physical Education & School Health |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
** Molly Mattson |
XC/Track & Field |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Selah, Wash. |
Megan Meindersee |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Brush Prairie, Wash. |
Sasha Mitchell |
Softball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Theresa Moyle |
Softball |
Social Services |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Weiser, Idaho |
Lily Newberry |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Centennial, Colo. |
Emily Russell |
Soccer |
Food Science & Nutrition |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
* Saran Sidibe |
XC/Track & Field |
Food Science & Nutrition |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
Kayla Skipworth |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.96 |
University Place, Wash. |
Katarina Smith |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Cheney, Wash. |
Tessa Sparks |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.94 |
East Wenatchee, Wash. |
Finn Sprankle |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Sammy Stern |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
San Diego, Calif. |
Hannah Stires |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
* Allie Thiessen |
Softball |
Sociology |
So. |
3.93 |
Chilliwack, B.C. |
*** Emily Thomson |
Soccer |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.99 |
Edmonton, Alta. |
Kylie Thorne |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Pasco, Wash. |
* Jenna Troy |
Basketball |
Construction Management |
So. |
3.93 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
Lily Tyrrell |
Track & Field |
Physical Education & School Health |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Selah, Wash. |
Keegan Wise |
Softball |
Information Tech. & Admin. Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Forest Grove, Ore. |
*** Kayla Wyatt |
Track & Field |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Spokane, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUMBOLDT STATE |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Cassidy Hollenbeck |
Rowing |
Environmental Studies |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Kierstyn Hughes |
Rowing |
Kinesiology (Pre-Physical Therapy) |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Riverside, Calif. |
Hannah Josang |
Rowing |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Visalia, Calif. |
Loredana Mangrau |
Rowing |
Business Administration (Finance) |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Peoria, Ariz. |
Autumn Pecarovich |
Rowing |
Environmental Science & Management (Eco Restoration) |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Madera, Calif. |
Kealey Scott |
Rowing |
Liberal Studies - Elementary Education |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Victoria, B.C. |
Haley Skinner |
Rowing |
Liberal Studies - Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Clovis, Calif. |
* Hannah Shapiro |
Rowing |
Business Administration (Accounting) |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Eureka, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Bossan Abdyyeva |
Track & Field |
Political Science |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Mary, Turkmenistan |
Dyauni Boyce |
Basketball |
Elementary Education |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Winifred, Mont. |
Claire Bagnell |
Softball |
English |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Frenchtown, Mont. |
Ashley Cameron |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance 3+ 2 Option |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Port Orchard, Wash. |
Journey Erickson |
Track & Field/Triathlon |
Pre-Professional Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Hardin, Mont. |
** Emily Gaines |
Soccer |
Psychology |
So. |
3.85 |
Leavenworth, Wash. |
Marley Glessner |
Track & Field |
Pre-Professional Nursing |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Frenchtown, Mont. |
Kali Gulick |
Basketball |
Business Administration: Management |
So. |
3.90 |
Kalispell, Mont. |
* Haylee Gunter |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance Human Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Buckley, Wash. |
Clare Keenan |
Soccer |
Environmental Studies |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Tallahassee, Fla. |
Cariann Kunkel |
Basketball |
Business Administration: Marketing |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Hamilton, Mont. |
Clara Lindberg |
Soccer |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Ornskoldsvik, Sweden |
* Marissa Logozzo |
Volleyball |
Business Administration: Management |
So. |
4.00 |
Pasco, Wash. |
*** Rachel Lythgoe |
Soccer |
Public Relations |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Gilbert, Ariz. |
* Shelby Marquardt |
Softball |
Health & Human Performance Human Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.98 |
Sparks, Nev. |
|
|
Human Performance Option |
|
|
|
** Tierney Messmer |
Golf |
Health Administration |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Sidney, Mont. |
Lindsey Meyer |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance Human Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Laramie, Wyo. |
Emelie Moberg |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance Human Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Karlstad, Sweden |
Kortney Nelson |
Basketball |
Elementary Education |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Scobey, Mont. |
** Shannon Reny |
Basketball |
Health & Human Performance Human Performance Option |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Libby, Mont. |
Kiley Sandow |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance Performance Option |
So. |
4.00 |
Murietta, Calif. |
Aspen Tolman |
XC/Track & Field |
Elementary Education |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Westminster, Colo. |
Jalen Wagner |
Golf |
Health Administration |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Billings, Mont. |
Carlyn Whitney |
Volleyball |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Billings, Mont. |
Rylee Wiediger |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Hamilton, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kate Bleffert |
Soccer |
Engineering |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Driggs, Idaho |
* Sidney Booth |
Softball |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
*** Bethany Danner |
XC/Track & Field |
Math Education |
Sr. |
4.00 |
McCall, Idaho |
Laine DeJong |
Track & Field |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Lynden, Wash. |
Chloe Edmiston |
Track & Field |
Social Work |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Nampa, Idaho |
** Taylor Entenman |
Golf |
Accounting |
Jr. |
4.00 |
La Center, Wash. |
** Brooke Foster |
Volleyball |
Art: Graphic Design |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Boise, Idaho |
* Jordyn Gifford |
Soccer |
Social Work |
So. |
4.00 |
Seatac, Wash. |
Juliette Haggith |
Track & Field |
Engineering |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Deming, Wash. |
*** Katie Heckathorn |
Track & Field |
Pre-Medicine |
Sr. |
3.99 |
Greenleaf, Idaho |
* Tori Hensley |
Softball |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
** Kalen Johnson |
XC/Track & Field |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Zillah, Wash. |
Olivia Klein |
Track & Field |
Recreation Sport Management |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Kinsey Langin |
Track & Field |
Marketing |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Meridian, Idaho |
** McKenzie Lee |
Volleyball |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Eagle, Idaho |
* Sarah Lyons |
Volleyball |
Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Olivia Mancinelli |
Track & Field |
Social Work |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
* Alexis Montoya |
Soccer |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.92 |
West Jordan, Utah |
* Carolyn Moravec |
Soccer |
Wildlife Biology & Ecology |
So. |
3.90 |
Spokane, Wash. |
*** Heidi Nisly |
XC/Track & Field |
English |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Victor, Mont. |
** Breann Porter |
Track & Field |
Pre-Medicine |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Alyssa Quinn |
Track & Field |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Meridian, Idaho |
* Ellie Salisbury |
Basketball |
Secondary Education |
So. |
3.93 |
Sumner, Wash. |
Gina Skinner |
Softball |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Moses Lake, Wash. |
** Natalie Sullivan |
Volleyball |
Computer Graphic Design |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Madi VonBrethorst |
Track & Field |
Business Management |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Spokane, Wash. |
* Sage Way |
XC/Track & Field |
Nursing |
So. |
3.94 |
Cascade, Idaho |
Allison Wolf |
Soccer |
Recreation Sport Management |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Jordan Woods |
Track & Field |
Accounting |
So. |
4.00 |
Meridian, Idaho |
** Magda Wronski |
Soccer |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Torrance, Calif. |
* Nicole Zuvela |
Softball |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Loomis, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Ali Campigotto |
Soccer |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.89 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
** Bridgette Bourgouin |
Volleyball |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Chino Hills, Calif. |
* Mackenzie Carter |
Volleyball |
Bachelor of Social Work |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Las Vegas, Nev. |
* Hannah Cook |
Track & Field |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Raymond, Wash. |
* Kathryn Crimp |
Golf |
Mathematics & Secondary Education |
So. |
4.00 |
Ellensburg, Wash. |
* Britney Duvall |
Volleyball |
Biology |
So. |
3.95 |
Veneta, Ore. |
* Bethany Forward |
XC/Track & Field |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
*** Emily Gooding |
Volleyball |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Renton, Wash. |
Maddy Gooding |
Volleyball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Renton, Wash. |
Ja’Taryn Hoskins |
Track & Field |
Criminology & Criminal Justice |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Coupeville, Wash. |
* Elizabeth Jenkins |
Volleyball |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
So. |
3.94 |
Diamond, Ore. |
Ellison Kephart |
Soccer |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Anacortes, Wash. |
Chalise King |
Golf |
Criminology & Criminal Justice |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Pasco, Wash. |
* Eden Mortensen |
XC/Track & Field |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Britney Patrick |
Softball |
Busineess Administration |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Raymond, Wash. |
* Justine Pauly |
Soccer |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
So. |
3.97 |
Camas, Wash. |
Abby Burton |
XC/Track & Field |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
So. |
4.00 |
Medford, Ore. |
Tia Ridings |
Softball |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Tualatin, Ore. |
Vanessa Smoke |
Softball |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Troutdale, Ore. |
** Katherine Swor |
Golf |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Wailuku, Hawaii |
Madison Vu |
Track & Field |
Mathematics |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Emma Wrede |
Basketball |
Business Admnistration |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Greenwood Village, Colo. |
Johanna Zilla |
XC/Track & Field |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Olympia, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
** Mariah Alexander |
Soccer |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
** Abbie Anderson |
Soccer |
Physiology |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Longview, Wash. |
** LeeAnn Arrington |
Rowing |
English |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Empire, Okla. |
* Hunter Beirne |
Basketball |
Global Development Studies |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Mukilteo, Wash. |
Rachel Berg |
Basketball |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
Sarah Brachvogel |
Volleyball |
Business Admnistration |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Mukilteo, Wash. |
* Ashlynn Burgess |
Basketball |
Electrical Engineering |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Eagle River, Alaska |
* Sophia Chilczuk |
Soccer |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Kent, Wash. |
Annika Esvelt |
XC/Track & Field |
Biochemistry |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Lauren Forster |
Soccer |
Communication |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Ava Giovanola |
Soccer |
Economics |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
Hannah Hair |
Volleyball |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Walla Walla, Wash. |
* Natalie Hoff |
Basketball |
Visual Communication |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
** Dania Holmberg |
XC/Track & Field |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Eagle, Idaho |
** Madison Ibale |
Soccer |
Visual Communication |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Kent, Wash. |
Abby Kaufmann |
Track & Field |
Psychology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Brier, Wash. |
** Madison Licari |
Track & Field |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.89 |
Milton, Wash. |
Hailey Marlow |
Basketball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Malia Mastora |
Basketball |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Alameda, Calif. |
Taylor Menkens |
Soccer |
Business Admnistration |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
* Libby Michael |
XC/Track & Field |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
Ellie Rising |
XC/Track & Field |
Music Therapy |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Goldendale, Wash. |
* Lindsay Rosenthal |
Volleyball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Richland, Wash. |
Anna Serven |
Rowing |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Oklahoma City, Okla. |
Charisma Smith |
Track & Field |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Fife, Wash. |
Erin Smith |
Volleyball |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Carlsbad, Calif. |
*** Suzanne Stafford |
Rowing |
Biochemistry |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
** Elizabeth Thompson |
XC/Track & Field |
History |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Portland, Ore. |
** Kelsey Washenberger |
XC/Track & Field |
Applied Human Biology |
So. |
3.92 |
Bend, Ore. |
Allison Wilks |
Volleyball |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Bothell, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Mackenzie Almeida-Maciocia |
Soccer |
Economics |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Mississauga, Ont. |
Alison Andrews-Paul |
XC/Track & Field |
Master’s of Health Science |
Jr. |
4.17 |
Ohope Beach, New Zealand |
** Calli Charlton |
XC/Track & Field |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
4.02 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
*** Emily Chilton |
XC/Track & Field |
Biomedical Physiology |
Jr. |
4.24 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
* Marina Cummiskey |
Swimming |
Psychology |
Jr. |
4.05 |
Kodiak, Alaska |
* Brooke Dexter |
Volleyball |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Amanda Janes |
Softball |
Health Sciences |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Brampton, Ont. |
** Jessica Jones |
Basketball |
Criminology |
Sr. |
4.02 |
Richmond, B.C. |
** Sophie Klassen |
Basketball |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Chilliwack, B.C. |
* Annmarie Lang-Hodge |
Swimming |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Summerland, B.C. |
** Estee Leung |
Golf |
Biomedical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Richmond, B.C. |
Kohl Peters |
Volleyball |
Criminology |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Surrey, B.C. |
*** Bianca Te |
Volleyball |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
4.21 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
Diana Voloshin |
Track & Field |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Rilee Carstensen |
Track & Field |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Newberg, Ore. |
Nicole Catlett |
Soccer |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Wasilla, Alaska |
Madisyn Clark |
Basketball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Moses Lake, Wash. |
Carly Cox |
Volleyball |
Exercise Science |
So. |
4.00 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Amity Deters |
Track & Field |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Amity, Ore. |
*** Allyson Drury |
Softball |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Dairyville, Calif. |
* Jenelle Hurley |
Track & Field |
Business |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
Emilia Kling |
Soccer |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Santa Barbara, Calif. |
Kaitlyn Kruse |
Track & Field |
Exercise Science |
So. |
4.00 |
Troutdale, Ore. |
Lindy Larson |
Track & Field |
Social Science |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Redding, Calif. |
Bella Maclellan |
Volleyball |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Santa Ana, Calif. |
Alexie Morris |
Soccer |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Everett, Wash. |
Emily Olson |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Bend, Ore. |
Liz Parker |
Soccer |
Education |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Camas, Wash. |
Gabby Pulliam |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Fairview, Ore. |
* Hannah Rispler |
Soccer |
Education |
So. |
3.94 |
Gresham, Ore. |
Chloe Smith |
Soccer |
Business |
So. |
3.87 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Delaney Smith |
Volleyball |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Salem, Ore. |
Maliyah Thompson |
Track & Field |
Business |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Salem, Ore. |
Caitlin Wheeler |
Basketball |
Criminal Justice |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Bend, Ore. |
Natalie Willoughby |
Softball |
Business |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Junction City, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*** Maddie Bangasser |
Rowing |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
*** Tess Biscup |
Volleyball |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Duvall, Wash. |
Zola Carbone |
Soccer |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Mia Crocker |
XC/Track & Field |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
** Aliyah Dawkins |
Track & Field |
Behavioral Neuroscience & Biochemistry |
Jr. |
3.95 |
North Mankato, Minn. |
* Tatum Dow |
Softball |
Health Education |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
* Grace Eversaul |
Soccer |
Recreational Management & Leadership |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Madison Fassiotto |
Track & Field |
Industrial Design |
So. |
3.90 |
Portland, Ore. |
** Claire Henninger |
Soccer |
Kinesiology/Sports Psychology |
So. |
3.94 |
Sequim, Wash. |
Skye Hopper |
Track & Field |
Biology, Math & Communication Disorders |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Anacortes, Wash. |
* Karlie Hurley |
Track & Field |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.85 |
North Bend, Wash. |
Olivia Lee |
Soccer |
Elementary Art Education |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Marysville, Wash. |
* Allison Lepp |
Soccer |
Recreational Mangement & Ldrshp. |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Minot, N.D. |
Morgan MacIntyre |
Rowing |
Environmental Studies |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Camas, Wash. |
** Anna Maracich |
Volleyball |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.96 |
Auburn, Wash. |
** Hannah Nienaber |
Track & Field |
Environmental Science |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Battle Ground, Wash. |
* Mackenzie Palmer |
Softball |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Chloe Roetcisoender |
Volleyball |
Education |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Duvall, Wash. |
* Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks |
Rowing |
Political Science |
So. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Grace Sturdevant |
Soccer |
Biology |
So. |
3.91 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
* Annika Taylor |
XC/Track & Field |
Business & Sustainability/ Art Studio |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Poulsbo, Wash. |
Sienna Taylor |
XC/Track & Field |
Environmental Studies |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Jackson, Wyo. |
Annie Tran |
Track & Field |
Biochemistry |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Everett, Wash. |
Chloe Unflat |
Soccer |
Design |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Carley Zaragoza |
Basketball |
Environmental Science |
So. |
3.98 |
El Dorado, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
**** - Five-Time FAR Award Recipient *** - Four-Time FAR Award Recipient ** - Three-Time FAR Award Recipient * - Two-Time FAR Award Recipient |
|
|
|
|
|