Tuesday, April 27, 2021
PORTLAND, Ore. – As she comes to the end of a stellar four-year career for Seattle Pacific both on the water and in the classroom, senior Suzanne Stafford leads the 41 honorees on the 2020-21 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Rowing All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
Stafford is one of a conference-leading 19 student-athletes from Seattle Pacific named to the team. Holding a 3.90 GPA as a biochemistry major, Stafford is in her third year as one of the Falcons’ varsity crew members. She was in the bow seat for both varsity 8+ races where the Falcons placed second at the Falcon Regatta on March 27. She was also in the bow for the Falcons’ winning varsity 8+ at the Viking Regatta on April 17.
Stafford is one of six honorees with a GPA of 3.8 or greater and one of 25 repeat selections to the team. Western Washington sophomore Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks leads the team with a 4.00 GPA as a political science major.
The other team members with a 3.8 GPA or greater include Humboldt State sophomore Marjorie Johnson, Seattle Pacific junior LeeAnn Arrington and sophomore Macie Leach; Western Washington senior Maddie Bangasser and Vikings’ junior Ella Brinkman.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
2020-21 GNAC WOMEN'S ROWING ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented By Barnes & Noble College |
CENTRAL OKLAHOMA |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Megan Dwarshuis |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.78 |
Grand Rapids, Mich. |
Yesenia Gil-Salazar |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.40 |
Idabel, Okla. |
Kirsten Goodman |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Shawnee, Okla. |
* Madisyn Kitchell |
Kinesiology – Exercise & Fitness Mgt. |
Sr. |
3.45 |
Yukon, Okla. |
Kateryna Klymenko |
Adult & Higher Education |
Sr. |
3.75 |
Kyiv, Ukraine |
Sage Kroeker |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.37 |
Enid, Okla. |
* Allison Staley |
Kinesiology – Exercise & Fitness Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Bettendorf, Iowa |
Keondra Whisenhunt |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.46 |
Bellevue, Neb. |
Kelsey Woellmer |
Chemistry – Health Sciences |
So. |
3.52 |
Sedona, Ariz. |
|
|
|
|
|
HUMBOLDT STATE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Marjorie Johnson |
Liberal Studies – Higher Education |
So. |
3.97 |
Chico, Calif. |
* Malia Seeley |
Environmental Resources Engineering |
Jr. |
3.75 |
Polson, Mont. |
* Haley Skinner |
Liberal Studies – Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.60 |
Clovis, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* LeeAnn Arrington |
English |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Empire, Okla. |
* Megan Chalfant |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Roseville, Calif. |
* Tamrya Clark-Hoogestrate |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.80 |
Shoreline, Wash. |
* Kaitlin Dickinson |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.68 |
Monroe, Wash. |
* Gillian Edgar |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.46 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Jacinta Grandel |
Apparel Design |
So. |
3.61 |
Palmer, Alaska |
* Jennifer Hoag |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.36 |
Normandy Park, Wash. |
* Danielle Johnson |
Engineering |
Jr. |
3.79 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
* Samantha Kimmel |
Cellular & Molecular Biology |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
* Cecelia Krause |
Ecology |
Sr. |
3.48 |
Glastonbury, Conn. |
Macie Leach |
Nursing |
So. |
3.84 |
Chico, Calif. |
Brooklyn Liberato |
Nutrition & Dietetics |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Mount Vernon, Wash. |
Moxie McCandless |
Food & Nutritional Sciences |
So. |
3.23 |
Albuquerque, N.M. |
* Roxy Ruther |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.60 |
Torrance, Calif. |
* Suzanne Stafford |
Biochemistry |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
Nicole Svoboda |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.31 |
La Quinta, Calif. |
* Avalon Tarbet-Mendoza |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.32 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Haley Thompson |
Integrated Studies |
Sr. |
3.79 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
* Anna White |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.60 |
Meridian, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Maddie Bangasser |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
Jonah Bettger |
Geology |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Brush Prairie, Wash. |
* Lilly Bjork |
Computer Science |
Jr. |
3.28 |
Langley, Wash. |
* Ella Brinkman |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
Jr. |
3.82 |
Sebastopol, Calif. |
Kristina De Koster |
Education |
Sr. |
3.60 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
* Kiana Doyle |
Music & Journalism |
Jr. |
3.40 |
University Place, Wash. |
* Haley Moss |
Political Science & Sociology |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Orcas Island, Wash. |
* Brenna Rice |
English Creative Writing |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Bethel, Alaska |
Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks |
Political Science |
So. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Jessica Smithlin |
Sociology |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Orting, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
|