Pitch Perfect: Inouye Leads Baseball All-Academic Team
Tuesday, April 6, 2021 PORTLAND, Ore. – One of the top pitchers in the conference over the last three years, Saint Martin’s Tanner Inouye is also among the tops in the classroom and leads 67 student-athletes selected to the Great Northwest Athletic Conference Baseball All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
One of four student-athletes with a 4.00 GPA as a senior in Saint Martin’s Master’s of Engineering Management program, Inouye was a First Team All-GNAC selection in 2019 after he compiled four wins and a 4.58 earned run average in 13 starts. He finished with a 1-2 record and a 4.50 ERA in the 2020 COVID-19 shortened season. So far in the 2021 season, Inouye has a 1-1 record and 3.70 ERA, striking out 34 in 24.1 innings.
Inouye is one of five student-athletes on the team with a 4.00 GPA. He is joined by Saints’ teammate James Gunther, who is a junior business administration major; Saints freshman Griffin Williams, a business administration major; Northwest Nazarene senior John Gonzalez, who is enrolled in NNU’s Master’s of Business Administration program; and Nighthawks junior Colton Moore, a public relations major.
This year’s All-Academic Team includes 17 student-athletes that have compiled a GPA of 3.80 or greater.
Inouye is also among 22 repeat selections to the team and among eight student-athletes that were named to the team for the third time. Among the three-time honorees is Montana State Billings’ junior Mitch Lesmeister, Northwest Nazarene seniors Ben Johnson and Justin Slattery; Saint Martin’s juniors Dakota Hill, Bryant Nakagawa and Ryne Oshiro; and Western Oregon senior Dylan Myers.
Northwest Nazarene led the GNAC’s five teams with 19 All-Academic Team selections. Saint Martin’s placed 15 on the team and Central Washington had 14 honorees.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.
2021 GNAC BASEBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented by Barnes & Noble College |
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
JJ Asinas |
Information Tech./Admin Management |
Sr. |
3.78 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Jake Engel |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.45 |
Poway, Calif. |
* Rhyse Frey |
Construction Management |
Sr. |
3.52 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Michael Hickey |
Entrepreneurship/Business Administration |
So. |
3.26 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Dillon Larsen |
Sport Management |
Sr. |
3.78 |
Ellensburg, Wash. |
JJ Lemming |
PE/Secondary Education |
Fr. |
3.24 |
Steilacoom, Wash. |
*+ Mitch Lesmeister |
Clinical Psychology/Pre-Pharmacy |
Jr. |
3.74 |
Walla Walla Wash. |
Tyler Mcclain |
Sport Management |
So. |
3.58 |
Bonney Lake, Wash. |
* Cameron McGrath |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Everett, Wash. |
Austin Ohland |
Entrepreneurship/Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Maple Valley, Wash. |
Yi-Fan Pan |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.78 |
Langley, B.C. |
Michael Peter |
Law & Justice/Sociology |
Jr. |
3.85 |
San Ramon, Calif. |
Jake Tilley |
Public Relations |
Jr. |
3.40 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
* Josh Touhey |
Accounting |
So. |
3.63 |
Santan Valley, Ariz. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* PJ Ausmus |
Business Administration: Marketing |
So. |
3.55 |
Parker, Colo. |
* Dylan Barkley |
Political Science |
So. |
3.56 |
Missoula, Mont. |
Cort Dietrich |
Business Administration: General Business |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Selah, Wash. |
Brandon Koszuth |
Business Administration: General Business |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Sparks, Nev. |
Dylan Johnson |
Business Administration: Management |
Fr. |
3.84 |
Billings, Mont. |
Will Riley |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.72 |
Lismore, Australia |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Nathan Cassara |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.88 |
Cave Creek, Ariz. |
Bailey Daguio |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.67 |
Las Vegas, Nev. |
Kyle Ethridge |
Criminal Justice |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Alta Loma, Calif. |
John Gonzalez |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Corona, Calif. |
Isaac Hines |
Recreation Sport Management |
Fr. |
3.25 |
Redmond, Wash. |
Max Holtzclaw |
Recreation Sport Management |
Sr. |
3.61 |
Palo Cedro, Calif. |
Ty Hueckman |
Communication |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Burns, Ore. |
* Nick Irwin |
Engineering |
So. |
3.24 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
Sasha Jabusch |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.43 |
Kelso, Wash. |
*+ Ben Johnson |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Haden Keller |
Wildlife Biology & Ecology |
Jr. |
3.56 |
Minden, Nev. |
Eryk Lopez |
Recreation Sport Management |
So. |
3.20 |
Ontario, Calif. |
Colton Makinster |
Wildlife Biology & Ecology |
Sr. |
3.63 |
Nampa, Idaho |
Colton Moore |
Public Relations |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Provo, Utah |
Brennan Patterson |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.22 |
Roy, Utah |
Alex Salsman |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.53 |
Meridian, Idaho |
*+ Justin Slattery |
Recreation Sports Management |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Boise, Idaho |
Tyler Tan |
Engineering |
Sr. |
3.26 |
Kent, Wash. |
* Steven Verdieck |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.24 |
Troutdale, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Derek Alumbaugh |
Environmental Studies |
So. |
3.97 |
Winthrop, Wash. |
Finnley Butler |
Mechanical Engineering |
Fr. |
3.71 |
Boise, Idaho |
Ryan Driscoll |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.53 |
West Linn, Ore. |
* Chayson Dulatre |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
3.20 |
Pearl City, Hawaii |
James Gunther |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Scott Gunther |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Olympia, Wash. |
*+ Dakota Hill |
Secondary Education |
Jr. |
3.46 |
Yelm, Wash. |
*+ Tanner Inouye |
Master’s of Engineering Management |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Hunter Kosminder |
Accounting |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Mason Machart |
Mechanical Engineering |
Fr. |
3.29 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
Nathan Martinez |
Mechanical Engineering |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Tucson, Ariz. |
Troy McCormick |
Civil Engineering |
Fr. |
3.35 |
Allyn, Wash. |
*+ Bryant Nakagawa |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.36 |
Wailuku, Hawaii |
*+ Ryne Oshiro |
Communication Studies |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Aiea, Hawaii |
Jacob Woodall |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.76 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Griffin Williams |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
4.00 |
El Dorado Hills, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
David Gibons |
Business |
Jr. |
3.25 |
Redmond, Wash. |
Christian Hammerich |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.25 |
San Francisco, Calif. |
Justyn Herzog |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.31 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
* Mitchell Hulse |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.35 |
Littleton, Colo. |
Derek Maiben |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
Jr. |
3.37 |
Newberg, Ore. |
Jacob Maiben |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.50 |
Newberg, Ore. |
*+ Dylan Myers |
Business |
Sr. |
3.42 |
Eugene, Ore. |
* Nick Parr |
Business |
Sr. |
3.61 |
Las Vegas, Nev. |
Trae Perkins |
Business |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Eagle Point, Ore. |
Mike Peterson |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.28 |
Pullman, Wash. |
Ryan Santa Cruz |
Communication |
Sr. |
3.21 |
Irvine, Calif. |
* Anthony Zellner |
Business |
Jr. |
3.36 |
Salem, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2020 All-Academic Selection + - 2019 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
|
|
|