Rapid Recall: Brown Headlines Men's T&F All-Academic
Monday, April 20, 2020 PORTLAND, Ore. – Concordia’s Adam Brown ranked among the top sprinters in the conference this season. He also ranks among the tops in the classroom as the senior headlines the 2019-20 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Brown was the runner-up in both the 60 meters and the 200 meters at February’s GNAC Indoor Championships. The senior has a 3.93 cumulative grade point average as a chemistry major, one of two honorees to hold a GPA higher than 3.90. The other is Central Washington junior Rajesh Gill, who has a 3.94 GPA as an accounting major. Gill competed in all three distance events at the Indoor Championships.
A total of 84 student-athletes were named to the Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team. The list includes 41 repeat selections, 13 three-time selections and 12 student-athletes with a 3.70 GPA or better.
Of the 12 three-time selections, four are from Concordia. Joining Brown as Cavaliers’ three-time selections are seniors Caleb Bridge, Joe Denniston and Brett Elder. The list also includes Alaska Anchorage senior David Sramek, Central Washington senior Daniel Calderon-Hernandez, Montana State Billings senior Beau Ackerman, Northwest Nazarene senior Isaiah Kahut, Simon Fraser senior Rowan Doherty, Western Oregon seniors Justin Crosswhite and Sawyer Heckard and Western Washington senior Dario Cirlincionne.
Western Washington led the 10 GNAC track and field programs with 17 honorees. Central Washington finished with 16 honorees.
The GNAC All-Academic Teams honor excellence in the classroom while committing to the rigor of being part of a collegiate athletic program. Nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second season at the nominating institution.
GNAC 2020 MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Oshane Hylton |
Management |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Orange Bay, Jamaica |
Titus Kangogo |
Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
3.81 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
* Felix Kemboi |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.50 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
*+ David Sramek |
Journalism & Public Communications |
Sr. |
3.76 |
Klatovy, Czech Republic |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Trevor Allen |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.41 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
Donovan Barnhart |
Mathematics |
Jr. |
3.27 |
Everett, Wash. |
* Angus Beaton |
Public Relations |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Bryan Cadena |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.27 |
Chelan, Wash. |
*+ Daniel Calderon-Hernandez |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.45 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Tysen Campbell |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.78 |
Granite Falls, Wash. |
Zachary Davis |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.37 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Kameron Eck |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.42 |
Edmonds, Wash. |
* Rajesh Gill |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.70 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Harrison Horwath |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Henry Milodragovich |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.81 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Luke Simonson |
Law & Justice |
Jr. |
3.24 |
Cashmere, Wash. |
Zachary Sundt |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.35 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Jacob Thompson |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.35 |
Mililani, Hawaii |
* Ethan Tonder |
Law & Justice |
Jr. |
3.43 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Gunner Vallatini |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.74 |
Olympia, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Caleb Bridge |
Business |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Ocean Shores, Wash. |
*+ Adam Brown |
Chemistry |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+ Joe Denniston |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+ Brett Elder |
Exercise & Sports Science |
Sr. |
3.42 |
Cloverdale, Ore. |
Connor Jensen |
Business |
Jr. |
3.27 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Max Rotar |
Education |
So. |
3.67 |
Portland, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Ase Ackerman |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance |
So. |
3.44 |
Glendive, Mont. |
*+ Beau Ackerman |
Business Administration: Management |
Sr. |
3.30 |
Glendive, Mont. |
* Isaiah Girard |
Art Education: K-12 |
Sr. |
3.36 |
Dillon, Mont. |
Lucas Harper |
Health & Human Performance: Teaching |
So. |
3.27 |
Billings, Mont. |
Kyle McLaughlin |
Criminal Justice |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Belgrade, Mont. |
Kyle Patelis |
Health & Human Performance: Teaching |
So. |
3.24 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Mason Schram |
Health & Human Performance: Teaching |
Sr. |
3.52 |
Gardiner, Mont. |
Logan Straus |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance |
So. |
3.48 |
Billings, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Peyton Brothers |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Nampa, Idaho |
Colton Burr |
Engineering |
So. |
3.35 |
Weiser, Idaho |
Elijah Castro |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.20 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
Treyson Conley |
Engineering |
So. |
3.42 |
Redmond, Ore. |
Jeffrey Fairbanks |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.47 |
Medford, Ore. |
Skyler Galgan |
Graphic Design |
So. |
3.25 |
Meridian, Idaho |
*+ Isaiah Kahut |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Sr. |
3.48 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Tyler Shea |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.91 |
Spokane, Wash. |
* Dakota Tidwell |
Recreation Sports Management |
Jr. |
3.64 |
Layton, Utah |
Cameron Willey |
Secondary Education |
So. |
3.35 |
Yakima, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Zachary Anguay |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Wailuku, Hawaii |
* Miguel De LaMalena |
Mechanical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.56 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Hunter Kiphart |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.59 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
Andrew Oslin |
Communications Studies |
So. |
3.76 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Josh Schulz |
Computer Science |
Sr. |
3.35 |
Pe Ell, Wash. |
* Guillaume Tabary |
Political Science |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Elius Graff |
Computer Engineering |
Jr. |
3.62 |
Portland, Ore. |
Ben Hansen |
Art |
Jr. |
3.24 |
Los Angeles, Calif. |
Brayden Schultz |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.75 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Aaron Ahl |
Biomedical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.31 |
Calgary, Alta. |
*+ Rowan Doherty |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
Sr. |
3.58 |
West Vancouver, B.C. |
Sean Paulsen |
Biomedical Engineering |
Sr. |
3.64 |
Pitt Meadows, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Adam Alnazer |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.62 |
Monterey, Calif. |
Gabe Arce Torres |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.26 |
Lincoln City, Ore. |
Karsten Collins |
Information Systems |
Jr. |
3.30 |
Portland, Ore. |
Owen Collins |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.20 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Neal Cranston |
History |
Jr. |
3.54 |
Canby, Ore. |
*+ Justin Crosswhite |
Business |
Sr. |
3.63 |
Hood River, Ore. |
Stephen Fey |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.26 |
Portland, Ore. |
Dominic Giordano |
Organizational Leadership |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Lynnwood, Wash. |
*+ Sawyer Heckard |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.45 |
Coos Bay, Ore. |
* Zach Kanelis |
Organizational Leadership |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Camas, Wash. |
Curt Knott |
Earth Science |
Sr. |
3.29 |
Newport, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Sonny Chhim |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.46 |
Kelso, Wash. |
*+ Dario Cirlincione |
Chemistry |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Renton, Wash. |
* Liam Cossette |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Sr. |
3.38 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Mark Daniels |
Human Services |
So. |
3.44 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Costel David |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.35 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Mac Franks |
Electrical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.64 |
Lake Forest Park, Wash. |
* Eric Hamel |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.26 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
* Colton Hoggarth |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.31 |
Yakima, Wash. |
John Lehr |
Plastics & Composites Engineering |
So. |
3.43 |
Redmond, Wash. |
* Avery Lux |
Financial Economics |
Jr. |
3.54 |
Fort Collins, Colo. |
* Cyrus McAllister |
Marine Biology |
Jr. |
3.58 |
Shoreline, Wash. |
* Porter McMichael |
Anthropology |
Jr. |
3.43 |
Richland, Wash. |
* Myles Smith |
Secondary Education |
Jr. |
3.41 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
David Tran |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Tupre Wickliff |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.54 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Jesse Wiley |
Molecular Cell Biology |
Jr. |
3.49 |
Parkdale, Ore. |
Ryan Witters |
Earth Science |
So. |
3.21 |
Bothell, Wash. |
* - 2018-19 All-Academic Selection + - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection # - 2016-17 All-Academic Selection
|
|