Track & Field News
  • Steeplechasers Lead GNAC On Day 2 Of Outdoor Nationals

    Friday, May 24, 2019

    Steeplechasers Lead GNAC On Day 2 Of Outdoor Nationals

    A pair of third place finishes from Simon Fraser's Julia Howley and Alaska Anchorage's Wesley Kirui led six All-American trophies for the GNAC at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships.

  • Kurgat Repeats As 10k Champ To Lead Day 1 Performances

    Thursday, May 23, 2019

    Kurgat Repeats As 10k Champ To Lead Day 1 Performances

    The Alaska Anchorage senior defends her 10,000-meter title and collects the sixth national title of her collegiate career to lead GNAC performances on day one of the GNAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

  • It's Kurgat Again For USTFCCCA West Region Honors

    Friday, May 17, 2019

    It's Kurgat Again For USTFCCCA West Region Honors

    The Alaska Anchorage senior is named the Division II West Region Outdoor Female Track Athlete of the Year while Western Washington's Eric Dudley earns Men's Assistant Coach of the Year honors.

  • Multi-Event Performer Leads Women's Track All-Academic

    Friday, May 17, 2019

    Multi-Event Performer Leads Women's Track All-Academic

    One of seven student-athletes named to the team with a perfect 4.00 GPA, Alaska Anchorage's Yvonne Jeschke leads the honorees on the 2018-19 GNAC Women's Track and Field All-Academic Team.

  • Jones Keeps Up To Lead Men's Track All-Academic Team

    Thursday, May 16, 2019

    Jones Keeps Up To Lead Men's Track All-Academic Team

    The sixth-place finisher in the 5,000 meters at the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships is one of two student-athletes with a 4.00 GPA named to the GNAC Men's Track and Field All-Academic Team.

  • Javelin, 800 Meter Fields Lead Outdoor Nationals Qualifiers

    Tuesday, May 14, 2019

    Javelin, 800 Meter Fields Lead Outdoor Nationals Qualifiers

    Six athletes each in the women's javelin and women's 800 meters leads a total of 47 GNAC athletes invited to the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships, May 23-25 in Kingsville, Texas.

  • Kurgat, Zook Lead USTFCCCA All-West Region Selections

    Tuesday, May 14, 2019

    Kurgat, Zook Lead USTFCCCA All-West Region Selections

    Caroline Kurgat is honored for her performances in four events and Sam Zook is honored in three events to lead 66 GNAC athletes named USTFCCCA Division II All-West Region.

  • Howley's Record Steeplechase Title Earns National Honor

    Tuesday, May 14, 2019

    Howley's Record Steeplechase Title Earns National Honor

    Simon Fraser's Julia Howley is named the USTFCCCA Division II Women's Athlete of the Week after she moved into No. 9 on the NCAA Division II All-Time list with her GNAC record time in the steeplechase.