PORTLAND, Ore. – Montana State Billings senior Della Lyle and Northwest Nazarene junior Carly Gilmore lead a list of 132 honorees selected to the 2015-16 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Lyle, a distance standout for the Yellowjackets from Buffalo, Wyo., entered the season with a perfect 4.00 cumulative grade point average while majoring in psychology. Gilmore, a sprinter for the Crusaders from Nampa, Idaho, has a 4.00 grade point average as an English major. Both earned their first selections to the team.
The duo leads a total 15 student-athletes that have compiled a 3.90 grade point average or better. Lyle’s teammate, senior Jinise Trueblood, was not far behind the pair with a 3.99 grade point average as a health & human performance major.
A total of 64 of the 132 selections to the team are two-time selections with 16 student-athletes being named to their third All-Academic Team. Two athletes were honored for the fourth time: Central Washington senior Tayler Fettig and Western Washington senior Katie Reichert, while Northwest Nazarene’s Hailey Gordon was honored for an unprecedented fifth time.
Central Washington and Northwest Nazarene each had 22 student-athletes named to the squad, which is comprised of student-athletes from both the indoor and outdoor seasons. Western Washington landed 19 selections while Seattle Pacific had 16.
To earn selection to the GNAC Track and Field All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must be of sophomore standing, be in their second season at their current institution, be a letterwinner and have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or better.
2015-16 GNAC WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM | ||||
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Jamie Ashcroft | Health Science | Jr. | 3.88 | Shawnigan Lake, B.C. |
*+ Karolin Anders | English (Master of Arts) | Sr. | 3.79 | Berlin, Germany |
* Hayley Bezanson | Marketing | Jr. | 3.70 | Courtenay, B.C. |
* Alexia Blalock | Early Childhood Education | Jr. | 3.76 | Honolulu, Hawaii |
Mariah Burroughs | Social Work | So. | 3.45 | Wasilla, Alaska |
* Mary-Kathleen Cross | Physical Education | Jr. | 3.28 | Cobble Hill, B.C. |
Caroline Kurgat | Nursing, Medical Lab Science | So. | 3.33 | Eldoret, Kenya |
Jessica Pahkala | Justice | Sr. | 3.46 | Wasilla, Alaska |
Tamara Perez | Marketing | So. | 3.57 | Hendaye, France |
Dakayla Walters | Psychology, Languages | So. | 3.35 | Anchorage, Alaska |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Alisha Anderson | Undeclared | So. | 3.24 | Camano Island, Wash. |
* Marinah Bentley | Law & Justice | Sr. | 3.46 | Federal Way, Wash. |
Moriah Bentley | Interdisplinary Studies | Sr. | 3.29 | Federal Way, Wash. |
*+ Erin Chinchar | Elementary Education | Sr. | 3.54 | Kent, Wash. |
* Kelly Cronic | Public Health | Jr. | 3.43 | Sacramento, Calif. |
* Hannah Dowdell | Biology | Sr. | 3.68 | Everett, Wash. |
*+ Dani Eggleston | Clinical Physiology | Sr. | 3.44 | Longview, Wash. |
* McKenna Emmert | Clinical Physiology | Jr. | 3.69 | Kelso, Wash. |
*+# Tayler Fettig | Physical Education | Sr. | 3.79 | Olympia, Wash. |
* Madison Garcia | Public Health | Jr. | 3.46 | Sedro Woolley, Wash. |
*+ Ashley Harmon | Nutrition | Sr. | 3.53 | Beaverton, Ore. |
Aiyana Homer | Undeclared | So. | 3.35 | Fayetteville, N.C. |
Anna Hood | Environmental Studies | Jr. | 3.37 | Langley, Wash. |
Mikalia Johnson | Undeclared | So. | 3.64 | Humptulips, Wash. |
* Juliana Joy | Mathematics | Sr. | 3.36 | Seattle, Wash. |
Kristel Kasel | Undeclared | So. | 3.44 | Snoqualmie, Wash. |
* Kaitlyn McKinney | Public Health | Jr. | 3.73 | Vancouver, Wash. |
*+ Dorothy Moore | Psychology | Sr. | 3.65 | Lynnwood, Wash. |
*+ Megan Rogers | Elementary Education | Sr. | 3.66 | Covington, Wash. |
Hannah Snyder | Undeclared | So. | 3.26 | Poulsbo, Wash. |
Vicktoriya Vasina | Undeclared | So. | 3.21 | Auburn, Wash. |
Amanda Youngers | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.29 | Brewster, Wash. |
CONCORDIA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Geneva Alvarez | Accounting | Sr. | 3.28 | Garden Grove, Calif. |
Kelsea Campbell | Psychology | Sr. | 3.27 | Sparks, Nev. |
Julia Dressler | Social Work | Jr. | 3.25 | Tacoma, Wash. |
Jessica Jansen | Nursing | So. | 3.91 | Ben Lamond, Calif. |
Keiessence Johnson | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.26 | Vallejo, Calif. |
Jessica Mattos | Exercise & Sports Science | Sr. | 3.24 | Corralitos, Calif. |
Dalen Richardson | Biology (Pre-Med) | So. | 3.22 | Boring, Ore. |
Rachel Siltman | Biology (Pre-Physician’s Assistant) | Jr. | 3.84 | Puyallup, Wash. |
Megan VonBargen | Nursing | Sr. | 3.49 | Adna, Wash. |
Zoe Worobel | Biology, Psychology | Sr. | 3.37 | Sacramento, Calif. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Bailey Bomar | Psychology | So. | 3.30 | Billings, Mont. |
Taylor Condon | Elementary Education | Sr. | 3.29 | Laurel, Mont. |
Brielle Davis | Psychiatric Rehabilitation | Sr. | 3.59 | Billings, Mont. |
* Rio Frame | English | Jr. | 3.58 | Glendive, Mont. |
Della Lyle | Psychology | Sr. | 4.00 | Buffalo, Wyo. |
Blair Street | Environmental Studies | Sr. | 3.20 | Clyde Park, Mont. |
*+ Jinise Trueblood | Health & Human Performance | Sr. | 3.99 | Columbia Falls, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Kate Cryderman | Pre-Physical Therapy | Sr. | 3.71 | Kirkland, Wash. |
Taylor Deskins | Applied Studies | Sr. | 3.39 | Albany, Ore. |
* Janessa Dyk | Management | Sr. | 3.97 | Portland, Ore. |
*+ AnnaMarie Forza | Art: Graphic Design | Sr. | 3.60 | Enumclaw, Wash. |
Carly Gilmore | English | Jr. | 4.00 | Nampa, Idaho |
*+#@ Hailey Gordon | Nursing | Sr. | 3.50 | Meridian, Idaho |
* Jadyn Gourley | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.29 | Brush Prairie, Wash. |
* Alex Kildow | Art: Graphic Design | Jr. | 3.57 | Eagle, Idaho |
Ellie Logan | Biology | So. | 3.96 | Fossil, Ore. |
Anysja Manzer | Engineering | Jr. | 3.26 | Melba, Idaho |
Emily Merioles | Psychology: Pre-Counseling | Sr. | 3.77 | Valdez, Alaska |
Kaydee Mick | Recreation Sport Management: Kinesiology/Coaching | Sr. | 3.38 | Nampa, Idaho |
* Kelly Nigro | Communication: Communication Science | Sr. | 3.88 | Woodland, Wash. |
* Aimee Rodes | Recreation Sport Management: Kinesiology/Coaching | Sr. | 3.98 | Puyallup, Wash. |
*+ Lexi Sarver | Biology: Pre-Medicine | Sr. | 3.63 | Chula Vista, Calif. |
Laura Seymour | Nursing | Sr. | 3.42 | Spokane Valley, Wash. |
Carli Shaul | Biology: Ecology/Biodiversity | Sr. | 3.91 | Kuna, Idaho |
Michaela Spoolstra | Recreation Sport Management: Athletic Training | So. | 3.57 | Nampa, Idaho |
Hannah Thomas | Engineering | Jr. | 3.50 | Troy, Idaho |
*+ Taylor Van Valey | Social Work | Sr. | 3.49 | Brush Prairie, Wash. |
* Cassandra Wade | Engineering | Sr. | 3.37 | Boise, Idaho |
Amy Wheeler | Biology | Jr. | 3.74 | Nampa, Idaho |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Alexis Carandang | Civil Engineering | Jr. | 3.29 | Lacey, Wash. |
Ashley Carandang | Biology | Jr. | 3.33 | Lacey, Wash. |
* Claire McCloskey | Education | Jr. | 3.59 | Kenmore, Wash. |
* Kirby Neale | Civil Engineering | Sr. | 3.45 | Coos Bay, Ore. |
Dalia Pedro-Trujillo | History | So. | 3.36 | Burien, Wash. |
* Megan Teigen | Biology | Jr. | 3.26 | Olympia, Wash. |
* Kalli Walker | Special Education | Jr. | 3.59 | Lacey, Wash. |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Kyra Brannan | Mechanical Engineering | Jr. | 3.31 | Kennewick, Wash. |
* Hannah Calvert | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.70 | Enumclaw, Wash. |
Mary Charleson | Biology | So. | 3.51 | Edmonds, Wash. |
Jade Crawford | Nursing | So. | 3.41 | Buckley, Wash. |
* Lynelle Decker | Applied Human Biology | Sr. | 3.47 | Vancouver, Wash. |
* Cheryl Hong | Psychology | Jr. | 3.44 | Federal Way, Wash. |
Becca Houk | Psychology | So. | 3.30 | Oregon City, Ore. |
Hailey Kettel | Pre-Med | So. | 3.37 | Edmonds, Wash. |
*+ Maliea Luquin | Creative Writing | Gr. | 3.73 | Portland, Ore. |
* Sarah Macdonald | Applied Human Biology | Jr. | 3.53 | Tucson, Ariz. |
* Sammi Markham | Physiology, Applied Human Biology | Jr. | 3.65 | Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Chynna Phan | Integrated Studies | So. | 3.35 | Deming, Wash. |
*+ Anna Patti | Accounting | Sr. | 3.55 | Renton, Wash. |
Jessica Rawlins | Accounting | So. | 3.92 | Mill Creek, Wash. |
Naphtali Ward | Accounting | So. | 3.46 | Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Kiley Zeitler | Nursing | Sr. | 3.62 | Livermore, Calif. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Erina Cho | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.47 | Coquitlam, B.C. |
Chantel Desch | Learning & Disability Studies | Sr. | 3.23 | Abbotsford, B.C. |
* Brittany Evans | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.55 | Revelstoke, B.C. |
* Natasha Lazecki | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.26 | New Westminster, B.C. |
Alana Mussatto | Health Sciences | So. | 3.42 | North Vancouver, B.C. |
Amy Petz | Biomedical Physiology | So. | 3.29 | Martensville, Sask. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Bailey Beeson | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.24 | Soldotna, Alaska |
*+ Emmi Collier | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.73 | Warrenton, Ore. |
* Felicia Covey | Community Health | Jr. | 3.78 | Keizer, Ore. |
Sylvia Dean | Criminal Justice | So. | 3.43 | Cottage Grove, Ore. |
Debora DeLeon | Exercise Science | So. | 3.38 | Newberg, Ore. |
* Amanda Dithazy | Communication | Sr. | 3.43 | Federal Way, Wash. |
Alecia Falck | Education | So. | 3.92 | Eagle, Idaho |
Lindsey Fletcher | Psychology | So. | 3.72 | Beaverton, Ore. |
Sara Madden | Social Science | So. | 3.87 | Kent, Wash. |
Leah Paffrath | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.50 | Simi Valley, Calif. |
Laura Patrick | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.42 | Castle Rock, Wash. |
*+ Stephanie Stuckey | Interdisciplinary Studies | Sr. | 3.62 | Tacoma, Wash. |
Suzie Van De Grift | Exercise Science | So. | 3.72 | Yamhill, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
+ Bethany Drake | Master of Art’s In Teaching | Jr. | 3.87 | Sandy, Ore. |
* Taylor Graham | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.53 | Burlington, Wash. |
Brittany Grant | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.31 | Port Townsend, Wash. |
* Taylor Guenther | Communication Sciences & Disorders | Sr. | 3.90 | Vancouver, Wash. |
Leah Huey | Biochemistry | So. | 3.74 | Broomfield, Colo. |
Maddy Hutchinson | Community Health | So. | 3.44 | Snoqualmie, Wash. |
*+ Rachel Ivancic | Art | Sr. | 3.50 | Seattle, Wash. |
* Veronica Ivancic | Art | Sr. | 3.41 | Seattle, Wash. |
* Maddy Jalbert | Behavorial Neuroscience | Jr. | 3.93 | Niwot, Colo. |
*+ Kali Klotz-Brooks | Business/Sustainability | Jr. | 3.29 | Cheney, Wash. |
Alexandra Laiblin | Marine Biology | So. | 3.61 | Oak Harbor, Wash. |
* Sofia Marikis | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.74 | Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
* Jasmine McMullin | English | Jr. | 3.92 | Sequim, Wash. |
* Megan Mortensen | Environmental Science | Jr. | 3.42 | Tacoma, Wash. |
* Miranda Osadchey | Political Science | Jr. | 3.66 | DuPont, Wash. |
Anna Paradee | Physical Therapy | So. | 3.78 | Tacoma, Wash. |
*+# Katie Reichert | Communications | Sr. | 3.50 | Longview, Wash. |
* Shawna Troupe | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.92 | Kelso, Wash. |
*+ Katelyn Wright | Biology | Sr. | 3.48 | Washougal, Wash. |
* - 2014-15 All-Academic Selection + - 2013-14 All-Academic Selection # - 2012-13 All-Academic Selection @ - 2011-12 All-Academic Selection |