PORTLAND, Ore. – Alaska Anchorage sophomore Coleman Nash and Alaska sophomore Kendall Kramer are expected to contend for the GNAC championship. But the two are proving just as successful in the classroom as they are on the course.
The tandem leads a total of 96 selections to the 2022 Great Northwest Athletic Conference All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College. Forty-five men and 51 women were named to the team, recognizing student-athletes for academic and athletic achievement.
Both Nash and Kramer are among seven honorees named to the team with a 4.0 GPA. A finance major at Alaska Anchorage, Nash has been named GNAC Men’s Cross Country Athlete of the Week three times this season. The runner-up at the GNAC Championships and an All-American as a freshman, Nash has finished no worse than second place in the three meets he has competed in this season.
With a 4.00 GPA as a psychology major, Kramer won both the Blue & Gold Invite and the Seawolf Throwdown to open the season and posted a second-place finish at the Yellowjacket/Battlin’ Bear Invitational on Octo. 7. As a freshman, Kramer placed third at the GNAC Championships and was one of three UAF runners to compete at the NCAA Division II Championships.
Nash was the only 4.00 GPA among men’s nominees to the All-Academic Team. Joining Kramer on the women’s side with a 4.00 GPA is Seattle Pacific sophomore Annika Esvelt, Western Oregon sophomores Josie Ackerman and Kaitlyn Kruse and Western Washington sophomores Sophie Gard and Delphine Maurer.
The GNAC Cross Country All-Academic Team features 51 student-athletes, 28 men and 23 women, who are repeat selections. A total of 12 earned selection for the third time and five earned four-time selections: Alaska Anchorage senior Arielle Himelbloom, Montana State seniors Ase Ackerman, Kailee Stoppel and Logan Straus; and Simon Fraser senior Emily Chilton.
Western Oregon leads all institutions with 16 All-Academic selections (8 men, 8 women). Western Washington finished with 13 selections. Central Washington had 12 and Simon Fraser had 11.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
2022 GNAC CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM |
||||
MEN | ||||
ALASKA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Jack Cater | Engineering | So. | 3.50 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
* Nolan Earnest | Film & Performing Arts | So. | 3.93 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
*+ Mike Ophoff | Engineering | Jr. | 3.46 | Cista u Horek, Czech Republic |
Koen Ross | Engineering | So. | 3.72 | Castle Rock, Wash. |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Jesus Avalos | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.29 | King City, Calif. |
*+ Titus Kangogo | Mechanical Engineering | Jr. | 3.42 | Eldoret, Kenya |
* Coleman Nash | Finance | So. | 4.00 | Littleton, Colo. |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Garrett Hough | Environmental Sciences | Jr. | 3.51 | Dana Point, Calif. |
Kelvin Kipchircir | Information Tech. & Admin. Mgt. | Jr. | 3.92 | Eldoret, Kenya |
* Ty Savely | Sport Management | So. | 3.68 | Mission Viejo, Calif. |
*+ Zack Sundt | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.59 | Olympia, Wash. |
* Dylan Thompson | Music Performance | So. | 3.47 | Roy, Wash. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+# Ase Ackerman | Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option |
Sr. | 3.44 | Glendive, Mont. |
* Jackson Bailey | Business Administration: Accounting | So. | 3.48 | Missoula, Mont. |
*+# Logan Straus | Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Sr. | 3.46 | Billings, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Bryan Bach | Recreation & Sport Management | So. | 3.67 | Chehalis, Wash. |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Jaskaran Dhatt | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.21 | Bellingham, Wash. |
*+ Jack Farrell | Biology/Chemistry | Sr. | 3.70 | Lacey, Wash. |
* Michael Harwell | Secondary Education | So. | 3.69 | Freeland, Wash. |
Kainalu Pagente | Civil Engineering | So. | 3.27 | Pearl City, Hawaii |
Lance Slichko | Master of Engineering Management/ Master of Science in Civil Engineering |
Sr. | 3.90 | Puyallup, Wash. |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Brennan LeBlanc | Computer Science | Jr. | 3.43 | Duvall, Wash. |
Rory McClelland | Exercise Science | So. | 3.27 | Issaquah, Wash. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Ephrem Mekonnen | Behavioral Neuroscience | Jr. | 3.43 | Burnaby, B.C. |
Joel Perriard | International Studies | So. | 3.47 | Odesa, Ukraine |
Henry Ruckman-Utting | Computing Science | So. | 3.31 | Burnaby, B.C. |
Jordan Schmidt | Business & Psychology | So. | 3.70 | Langley, B.C. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Chase Eckenfels | Exercise Science | So. | 3.20 | Kailua, Hawaii |
Jordan Kemper | Art & Design | So. | 3.75 | Ashland, Ore. |
*+ Emmett Klus | Exercise Science | So. | 3.57 | Burns, Ore. |
* Dustyn McKenney | Business | Jr. | 3.81 | Clovis, Calif. |
Easton Pomrankey | Computer Science | So. | 3.60 | Kettle Falls, Wash. |
Keeton Sanchez | Exercise Science | So. | 3.56 | Buckeye, Ariz. |
* Bailey Smith | Communication | Sr. | 3.75 | Cody, Wyo. |
Wyatt Smith | Political Science | So. | 3.95 | Oakland, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Ethan Bursch | Electrical & Computer Engineering | So. | 3.29 | Shelton, Wash. |
* Jeret Gillingham | Behavioral Neuroscience | So. | 3.35 | Sandy, Ore. |
* Jalen Javurek | Electrical & Computer Engineering | So. | 3.37 | Portland, Ore. |
Dylan Lennon | Kinesiology | So. | 3.68 | Bothell, Wash. |
* Kevin McDermott | Finance | So. | 3.48 | Port Orchard, Wash. |
+# Andrew Oslin | Communications | Jr. | 3.85 | Puyallup, Wash. |
*+ Alec Ritter | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.25 | Enumclaw, Wash. |
* Sean Sands | Behavioral Neuroscience & Biochemistry | So. | 3.56 | Pine, Colo. |
* Abbas Theophilus | Urban Planning | So. | 3.46 | Lynden, Wash. |
* Drew Weber | Urban Planning & Sustainable Development | So. | 3.40 | Vancouver, Wash. |
WOMEN | ||||
ALASKA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Naomi Bailey | Biological Sciences | So. | 3.71 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
Rosie Fordham | Chemistry | So. | 3.63 | Sydney, Australia |
* Kendall Kramer | Psychology | So. | 4.00 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
* Mariel Pulles | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.65 | Otepaa, Estonia |
Delainey Zock | Wildlife Biology | So. | 3.96 | Anchorage, Alaska |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+# Arielle Himelbloom | Health Sciences | Sr. | 3.66 | Kodiak, Alaska |
*+ Alfin Nyamasyo | Marketing & Global Logistics | Sr. | 3.42 | Makueni, Kenya |
*+ Bailey Roe | Dietetics | Jr. | 3.23 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
* Sofija Spaic | Social Work | So. | 3.45 | Palmer, Alaska |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Tailer Cochran | Applied Mathematics | So. | 3.77 | Arlington, Wash. |
Kelli Heim | Geology | So. | 3.65 | Pullman, Wash. |
*+ Zoie Mastin | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.67 | Lake Stevens, Wash. |
*+ Meredith Massey | Art | Sr. | 3.86 | Kennewick, Wash. |
Rose Melville | Pre-Psychology | So. | 3.79 | Spokane, Wash. |
Alexa Neff | Exercise Science | So. | 3.21 | Pasco, Wash. |
Madison Thompson | Hospitality, Tourism & Event Management | So. | 3.97 | Ellensburg, Wash. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Maisie Hoskins | Health & Human Performance 3+2 | Jr. | 3.26 | Fareham, United Kingdom |
*+# Kailee Stoppel | History – Teaching Option | Sr. | 3.56 | Billings, Mont. |
* Aspen Tolman | Health & Human Performance - Teaching Option K-12 |
So. | 3.83 | Westminster, Colo. |
* Ally Whitmer | Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option |
Sr. | 3.61 | Pocatello, Idaho |
Kit Wiersema | Pre-Professional Dental Hygiene | So. | 3.96 | Manhattan, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Chloe Edmiston | Social Work | So. | 3.94 | Nampa, Idaho |
* Kalyssa Kempthorn | Criminal Justice | So. | 3.85 | Lake Oswego, Ore. |
* Olivia Klein | Recreation & Sport Management | So. | 3.88 | Meridian, Idaho |
* Emily McMahon | Wildlife Biology & Ecology | So. | 3.66 | Prescott, Ariz. |
* Alyssa Quinn | Liberal Studies | So. | 3.85 | Meridian, Idaho |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Abby Burton | Bachelor of Science – Nursing | Jr. | 3.89 | Medford, Ore. |
Naomi Hartley | Bachelor of Science – Nursing | Jr. | 3.65 | Puyallup, Wash. |
Kya Ramirez | Bachelor of Science – Nursing | So. | 3.65 | Yelm, Wash. |
Sara Sabra | Bachelor of Science – Nursing | So. | 3.52 | Lincoln, Calif. |
Alisha Saucedo | Elementary Education | So. | 3.93 | Federal Way, Wash. |
* Cassidy Walchak-Sloan | Bachelor of Social Work | So. | 3.66 | Olympia, Wash. |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Vanessa Aniteye | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.53 | Eagle River, Alaska |
* Annika Esvelt | Applied Human Biology | So. | 4.00 | Spokane, Wash. |
* Libby Michael | Biology | So. | 3.94 | Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
* Charisma Smith | Exercise Science | So. | 3.86 | Fife, Wash. |
Nicki Yorges | Psychology | So. | 3.79 | Eugene, Ore. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Kate Cameron | Kinesiology | So. | 3.27 | Nanaimo, B.C. |
*+# Emily Chilton | Biomedical Physiology | Sr. | 3.95 | New Westminster, B.C. |
* Ella Marion | Behavioral Neuroscience | So. | 3.63 | Calgary, Alta. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Josie Ackerman | Exercise Science | So. | 4.00 | Seattle, Wash. |
Katie Chapman | Exercise Science | So. | 3.98 | Lowell, Ore. |
Luz Garcia | Organizational Leadership | Sr. | 3.85 | Los Angeles, Calif. |
Kaitlyn Kruse | Exercise Science | So. | 4.00 | Troutdale, Ore. |
Lindie Larson | Social Science | So. | 3.94 | Redding, Calif. |
Kaiya Leamy | Biology | So. | 3.40 | Corvallis, Ore. |
Emily Moore | Exercise Science | So. | 3.63 | Bend, Ore. |
Shannon Smith | Interdisciplinary Studies | So. | 3.57 | Bandon, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Mia Crocker | Kinesiology | So. | 3.82 | Sammamish, Wash. |
Sophie Gard | Kinesiology | So. | 4.00 | Edmonds, Wash. |
Delphine Maurer | Biology | So. | 4.00 | San Diego, Calif. |
* - 2021 All-Academic Selection + - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection # - 2019 All-Academic Selection |