Monday, May 15, 2023
PORTLAND, Ore. – A trio of perfect 4.0 performers headlines the selections to the 2023 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Rowing All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes and Noble College.
Central Oklahoma senior Kenna Chamlee, Seattle Pacific sophomore Audrey Rekedal and Western Washington senior Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks lead the 39 total selections to the squad and all have played key roles in keeping their teams competitive nationally within Division II rowing.
Chamlee, who has a 4.0 GPA as a biology major, was a member of the Bronchos’ varsity 8+ boat all season. She was in the No. 6 seat of the Bronchos’ varsity 8+ that finished second at the GNAC Championships and helped lead UCO to its second conference championship.
Rekedal owns a 4.0 GPA as a political science major. She has spent the entire season in the varsity 8+ boat for the Falcons and was in the No. 6 seat at the GNAC Championships.
Ruhlin-Hicks, who has a 4.0 GPA as a political science major, was a mainstay for the Vikings in the varsity 8+ and was in the No. 8 seat at the GNAC Championships. Last year, Ruhlin-Hicks was the recipient of the NCAA’s Elite 90 Award, presented to the student-athlete with the highest GPA competing at the Division II Rowing Championships.
The GNAC Women’s Rowing All-Academic Team includes 12 student-athletes with 3.8 GPAs or higher. The team also includes 16 repeat honorees, four three-time honorees and two four-time honorees. The four-time recipients are Cal Poly Humboldt senior Malia Seeley and Western Washington senior Lily Bjork.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, a student-athlete must be of sophomore athletic eligibility or greater, must be in their second season competing at the nominating institution, must be on the roster for the full season and must have a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or greater.
GNAC 2022-23 WOMEN'S ROWING ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented By Barnes & Noble College
|
CAL POLY HUMBOLDT |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Emily Daniels |
Psychology |
So. |
3.75 |
San Rafael, Calif. |
* Marie-Claire Desplancke |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Auburn, Calif. |
Dana Foley |
Botany |
Sr. |
3.24 |
Aptos, Calif. |
* Cassidy Hollenbeck |
Environmental Studies |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
*+ Marjorie Johnson |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.98 |
Chico, Calif. |
Sarah Lorenzini |
Environmental Science & Management |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Fishkill, N.Y. |
Amelia Marks |
Social Work |
So. |
3.78 |
Albany, Calif. |
Alyssa Paynton |
Master’s – Biology |
Sr. |
3.53 |
Yucaipa, Calif. |
Chloe Pieper-Wasem |
Environmental Science & Management |
So. |
3.41 |
Raymond, Calif. |
Molly Schoberl |
Social Work |
Sr. |
3.43 |
Half Moon Bay, Calif. |
Kealey Scott |
Child Development & Family Relations |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Victoria, B.C. |
*+# Malia Seeley |
Environmental Engineering |
Sr. |
3.74 |
Polson, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL OKLAHOMA |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Faith Brooks |
Kinesiology – Exercise & Fitness Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Georgetown, Texas |
* Hope Brooks |
Kinesiology – Exercise & Fitness Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.55 |
Georgetown, Texas |
* Kenna Chamlee |
Biology |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Edmond, Okla. |
Kylie Eagan |
Psychology |
So. |
3.61 |
Forgan, Okla. |
* Danielle Holle |
Criminal Justice |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Oklahoma City, Okla. |
Peyton Meiler |
Kinesiology – Exercise & Fitness Mgt. |
So. |
3.43 |
McLoud, Okla. |
Caleah Oliver |
Kinesiology – Exercise & Fitness Mgt. |
Sr. |
3.71 |
Purcell, Okla. |
* Emily Overholt |
Strategic Communications |
Jr. |
3.60 |
Ada, Mich. |
Allie Schien |
Fashion Marketing |
So. |
3.32 |
Edmond, Okla. |
Keyna Swoosh |
Biology – Biomedical Science |
Jr. |
3.21 |
Lynden, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Addie Clark |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.96 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Mary Goodhew |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.71 |
Eugene, Ore. |
*+ Jacinta Grandel |
Apparel Design |
Sr. |
3.22 |
Palmer, Alaska |
Kristin Grassell |
Nursing |
So. |
3.81 |
Des Moines, Wash. |
*+ Macie Leach |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.81 |
Chico, Calif. |
Audrey Rekedal |
Political Science |
So. |
4.00 |
Pasadena, Calif. |
Megan Rouse |
Mechanical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.24 |
Ferndale, Wash. |
* Kalais Samuelson |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
Lucy Sandahl |
Art History & Visual Studies |
Jr. |
3.28 |
Coupeville, Wash. |
* Sophie Sandahl |
Physiology |
Sr. |
3.52 |
Coupeville, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Sadie Bailey |
English |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Port Orchard, Wash. |
*+# Lily Bjork |
Computer Science |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Langley, Wash. |
Reed Chesnek |
Spanish |
So. |
3.51 |
Portland, Ore. |
Paige Donner |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.49 |
Monroe, Wash. |
Sarah Ernst |
Biochemistry |
So. |
3.24 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Morgan MacIntyre |
Environmental Studies |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Camas, Wash. |
*+ Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks |
Political Science |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2021-22 All-Academic Selection + - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection # - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection |