Tuesday, March 2, 2021
PORTLAND, Ore. – A key role player in Montana State Billings’ return to the court this season, junior forward Shannon Reny leads the 48 student-athletes named to the Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Basketball All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
One of two honorees with a 4.00 GPA, Reny is majoring in health and human performance with a human performance option. The Libby, Montana native has played in all six of the Yellowjackets’ games this season, averaging two points and 2.3 rebounds per game.
Reny is joined at the 4.00 GPA level by Central Washington sophomore Jenna Troy, who is majoring in construction management.
The duo is among 14 student-athletes named to the team with a cumulative GPA of 3.8 or higher and eight student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.9 or higher.
Reny is also among 17 repeat selections to the All-Academic Team. Six student-athletes were named to the team for the third year: Alaska Anchorage senior Tennae Voliva, Central Washington senior Kassidy Malcolm, Simon Fraser seniors Jessica Jones and Kendal Sands and Western Washington seniors Dani Iwami and Kelsey Rogers.
Alaska Anchorage, Central Washington, Northwest Nazarene and Western Washington led the conference’s 10 teams with six selections apiece.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
2020-21 GNAC WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented by Barnes & Noble College |
||||
ALASKA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Alanna Conwell | General Studies | So. | 3.29 | Kotzebue, Alaska |
Olivia Kraska | Sciences | So. | 3.66 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
Zosha Krupa | Fisheries | Sr. | 3.65 | Sitka, Alaska |
Markie Miller | Elementary Education | Sr. | 3.39 | Brewster, Wash. |
Caitlin Pusich | Communications | So. | 3.88 | Juneau, Alaska |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Kimani Fernandez | Psychology | Jr. | 3.65 | Wailuku, Hawaii |
Jahnna Hajdukovich | Health Sciences | Jr. | 3.28 | Anchorage, Alaska |
Rachel Ingram | Justice | So. | 3.39 | Colorado Springs, Colo. |
Stephanie Jackson | Management | Sr. | 3.42 | McKinney, Texas |
Amelia Motz | Master’s of Science – Global Supply Mgt. |
Sr. | 3.60 | Canton, Ohio |
*+ Tennae Voliva | Psychology | Sr. | 3.88 | Anchorage, Alaska |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Samantha Bowman | Information Technology & Admin. Mgt. | Jr. | 3.27 | Zillah, Wash. |
Symone Brown | Information Technology & Admin. Mgt. | So. | 3.29 | Kennewick, Wash. |
Tori Maeda | Biochemistry/Art Design | So. | 3.98 | Honolulu, Hawaii |
*+ Kassidy Malcolm | Art Studies/Public Relations | Sr. | 3.83 | Ellensburg, Wash. |
Taylor Stephens | Law & Justice/Political Science | So. | 3.54 | La Center, Wash. |
Jenna Troy | Construction Management | So. | 4.00 | Kenmore, Wash. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Kali Gulick | Business Administration: Marketing | So. | 3.86 | Kalispell, Mont. |
* Shannon Reny | Health & Human Performance, Human Performace Option | Jr. | 4.00 | Libby, Mont. |
* Taryn Shelley | Elementary Education | Jr. | 3.47 | Shoreline, Wash. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
McKenna Emerson | Graphic Design | So. | 3.74 | Eagle, Idaho |
Clare Eubanks | Criminal Justice | So. | 3.24 | Pasco, Wash. |
Nicole Gall | Elementary Education | So. | 3.24 | Pasco, Wash. |
Haley Hanson | Pre-Physical Therapy | So. | 3.48 | Camas, Wash. |
Cami Knishka | Secondary Education | So. | 3.52 | Dryden, Wash. |
Ellie Salisbury | Secondary Education | So. | 3.92 | Sumner, Wash. |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Tierney DeDonatis | Communications Studies | Sr. | 3.65 | Cave Creek, Ariz. |
* Claire Dingus | Accounting | Jr. | 3.51 | Spokane Valley, Wash. |
Janealle Sutterlict | Political Science | So. | 3.44 | Toppenish, Wash. |
Mallory Vivola | Communications Studies | Sr. | 3.22 | Anthem, Ariz. |
* Emma Wrede | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.85 | Greenwood Village, Colo. |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Rachel Berg | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.82 | Bellevue, Wash. |
Ashlynn Burgess | Electrical Engineering | Sr. | 3.98 | Eagle River, Alaska |
* Natalie Hoff | Visual Communications | Jr. | 3.90 | Beaverton, Ore. |
Abril Rexach Roure | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.71 | Lleida, Spain |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Claudia Hart | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.30 | North Vancouver, B.C. |
*+ Jessica Jones | Criminology | Sr. | 3.90 | Richmond, B.C. |
* Sophie Klassen | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.75 | Chilliwack, B.C. |
*+ Kendal Sands | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.76 | Coquitlam, B.C. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Meadow Aragon | Community Health | So. | 3.24 | Grass Valley, Calif. |
* Tresai McCarver | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.73 | Renton, Wash. |
Cali McClave | Community Health | So. | 3.55 | Corvallis, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Emma Duff | Environmental Science | Sr. | 3.31 | Tumwater, Wash. |
* Avery Dykstra | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.67 | Everson, Wash. |
Monique Fierke | Public Health | Jr. | 3.22 | Monroe, Wash. |
*+ Dani Iwami | Environmental Studies | Sr. | 3.59 | Seal Beach, Calif. |
*+ Kelsey Rogers | Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies | Sr. | 3.37 | Bothell, Wash. |
Carley Zaragoza | Environmental Science | So. | 3.97 | El Dorado, Calif. |
* - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection + - 2018-19 All-Academic Selection |