GNACSports.com
SPU's McPhee Leads All-Academic Women's Hoop Team
Seattle Pacific's Jordan McPhee is the only GNAC basketball player, male or female, to make the All-Academic Team with a 4.00 cumulative grade point average.
Seattle Pacific's Jordan McPhee is the only GNAC basketball player, male or female, to make the All-Academic Team with a 4.00 cumulative grade point average.

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

PORTLAND, Ore. – Seattle Pacific sophomore Jordan McPhee, with her 4.00 cumulative grade point average, leads a total of 47 selections to the Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women's Basketball All-Academic Team.

McPhee, a business major, is the only GNAC basketball player, men or women, to boast a 4.00 GPA. She leads 18 student-athletes on the team with GPAs of 3.70 or better and seven with GPAs or 3.90 or better. Seattle Pacific, Northwest Nazarene and Montana State Billings lead GNAC teams with seven selections each.

A total of 18 student-athletes are repeat selections, with six being named to the team for the third consecutive year. Alaska Anchorage senior guard Jenna Buchanan leads the list of three-time honorees after she was selected to the CoSIDA Academic All-District 8 Team earlier in the season.

Other three-time selections include Central Washington senior guard Melanie Valdez, Montana State Billings senior forward Janiel Olson, Northwest Nazarene senior guard Taylor Simmons and senior forward Katie Swanson; Saint Martin’s senior guard Krista Stabler and Seattle Pacific senior center Molly Grager.

To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic teams, a student-athlete must be in their sophomore year of eligibility with a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or better.

2015-16 GNAC WOMEN'S BASKETBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

ALASKA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Heidi Pichler Accounting Sr. 3.45 Anchorage, Alaska
* Kaiilee Skjold Emergency Management Jr. 3.75 Kasilof, Alaska
* Jordan Wilson Arts & Sciences Jr. 3.98 Henderson, Colo.
         
ALASKA ANCHORAGE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Sierra Afoa Social Work So. 3.70 Anchorage, Alaska
*+ Jenna Buchanan Early Childhood Education Sr. 3.64 Galena, Alaska
* Alysha Devine Management Jr. 3.73 Wasilla, Alaska
* Jessica Madison Justice Sr. 3.29 Port Angeles, Wash.
         
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Alexis Berrysmith ITAM Sr. 3.54 Kent, Wash.
Jasmine Edwards Undeclared So. 3.54 Lynnwood, Wash.
Rachel Lorentson Undeclared So. 3.41 Sammamish, Wash.
* India Matheson Business Sr. 3.65 Lake Forest Park, Wash.
*+ Melanie Valdez Clinical Physiology Sr. 3.37 Richland, Wash.
         
CONCORDIA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
McKenna Daly Exercise & Sports Science Sr. 3.64 Livermore, Calif.
Stephanie Luce Marketing Jr. 3.25 Tacoma, Wash.
Briannah Smith Business Administration Jr. 3.89 Portland, Ore.
         
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Alisha Breen Health & Human Performance Jr. 3.71 Choteau, Mont.
Kasie Christensen Health & Human Performance So. 3.89 Billings, Mont.
Monica Grimsrud Elementary Education Gr. 3.70 Montana City, Mont.
+# Janiel Olson Health Care Administration Gr. 3.72 Billings, Mont.
Lexi Prevost Health & Human Performance So. 3.27 Sidney, Mont.
Vanessa Stavish Math & Education So. 3.50 Frenchtown, Mont.
Marissa Van Atta Business Management & Marketing So. 3.39 Billings, Mont.
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Kelli Christenson Business Administration Sr. 3.27 Dayton, Ore.
Kate Cryderman Pre-Physical Therapy PT Sr. 3.71 Kirkland, Wash.
CoCo Gall Elementary Education: Mathematics So. 3.64 Pasco, Wash.
Ellie Logan Pre-Physical Therapy PT So. 3.96 Fossil, Ore.
Kaitlyn Merritt Pre-Physical Therapy PT So. 3.34 Twin Falls, Idaho
*+ Taylor Simmons Biology: Pre-Medicine Sr. 3.98 Caldwell, Idaho
*+ Katie Swanson Art/Graphic Design Sr. 3.84 Ridgefield, Wash.
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Hannah Reynolds Business So. 3.96 Klamath Falls, Ore.
Brooke Rickard Psychology Jr. 3.33 Ewa Beach, Hawaii
*+ Krista Stabler Civil Engineering Sr. 3.56 Silverdale, Wash.
         
SEATTLE PACIFIC        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Molly Grager Applied Human Biology Sr. 3.63 Kirkland, Wash.
Courtney Hollander Business So. 3.66 Lynden, Wash.
Lindsay Lee Health & Fitness Education So. 3.60 Spokane, Wash.
* Stacey Lukasiewicz Exercise Science Jr. 3.37 Centennial, Colo.
Jordan McPhee Business So. 4.00 Normandy Park Wash.
Erica Pagano Business & Marketing So. 3.74 Happy Valley, Ore.
* Hannah Rodrigues Applied Human Biology Jr. 3.84 Eugene, Ore.
         
SIMON FRASER        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Elisa Homer Business So. 3.61 North Vancouver, B.C.
         
WESTERN OREGON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Sydney Azorr Education So. 3.40 Clackamas, Ore.
Michelle Bromagem Psychology Sr. 3.48 Hillsboro, Ore.
Jasmine Miller Education So. 3.60 Tualatin, Ore.
* Jordan Mottershaw Communication Studies Jr. 3.91 San Marcos, Calif.
         
WESTERN WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Rachel Albert Kinesiology Jr. 3.33 Bellingham, Wash.
* Aleisha Hathaway Psychology & Biology Jr. 3.56 Spokane, Wash.
* Taylor Peacocke Sociology Jr. 3.63 Kenmore, Wash.
         
* - 2014-15 All-Academic Selection    + - 2013-14 All-Academic Selection   # - 2012-13 All-Academic Selection
Copyright ©2022 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com