High Five: Crosswhite Leads Men's T&F All-Academic
Thursday, May 19, 2022 PORTLAND, Ore. – After a career in which he maintained excellence both on the track and in the classroom, five-time selection Justin Crosswhite of Western Oregon leads the 103 student-athletes named to the GNAC Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
Crosswhite, a senior with a 4.00 GPA in Western Oregon’s Master of Organizational Leadership Program, competed only during the outdoor season in 2021-22. He ran a lifetime best of 3:48.93 in the 1,500 meters and a season-best of 1:54.94 in the 800 meters, which placed 14th at the GNAC Championships. Crosswhite placed seventh in the 1,500 meters in a time of 3:52.95.
Crosswhite is one of six honorees with a perfect 4.00 GPA. He is joined by Alaska Anchorage junior Jacob Moos, Northwest Nazarene freshman Dylan Breuer, Saint Martin’s seniors Miguel De LaMalena and Cooper McCullough, and Western Washington freshman Kale Engebretsen. A total of 18 student-athletes made the team with a GPA of 3.80 or greater.
The All-Academic Team includes 60 repeat selections, 13 three-time honorees and eight four-time selections. The list of four-time selections includes Central Washington seniors Trevor Allen, Angus Beaton and Rajesh Gill; De LaMalena, Simon Fraser junior Aaron Ahl and Western Washington juniors Sonny Chhim, Mac Franks and Cyrus McAllister.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.
2022 GNAC MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented by Barnes & Noble College
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Jacob Belanger |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.60 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Daryl Bushnell |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Joshua Jackman |
Mechanical Engineering |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Kenai, Alaska |
*+ Titus Kangogo |
Mechanical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.48 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
* Jacob Moos |
Aviation Technology |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Galena, Alaska |
* Joshua Wagner |
Dietetics |
So. |
3.56 |
Niederahr, Germany |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+# Trevor Allen |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.37 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
Jacob Barnert |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.45 |
Yelm, Wash. |
*+# Angus Beaton |
Public Relations/Anthropology |
Sr. |
3.71 |
Olympia, Wash. |
*+ Tysen Campbell |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.53 |
Granite Falls, Wash. |
*+ Zachary Davis |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.49 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Espen Diamond |
Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Everett, Wash. |
* Ian Engdahl |
Professional Pilot |
Jr. |
3.52 |
Dana Point, Calif. |
*+# Rajesh Gill |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Chris Hines |
Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.67 |
Steilacoom, Wash. |
* Garrett Hough |
Environmental Geological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.48 |
Dana Point, Calif. |
*+ Henry Milodragovich |
Philosophy |
Sr. |
3.49 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Deylan Okinaka |
Professional Pilot |
So. |
3.76 |
Hilo, Hawaii |
* Mateo Rivera |
Physical Education & School Health |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Everett, Wash. |
Ty Savely |
Sport Management |
So. |
3.61 |
Mission Viejo, Calif. |
* Bryan Sidor |
Safety & Health Management |
Sr. |
3.38 |
Aberdeen, Wash. |
* Zachary Sundt |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.62 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Dylan Thompson |
Music Performance/Music Education |
So. |
3.45 |
Roy, Wash. |
* Jacob Thompson |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.46 |
Mililani, Hawaii |
* Bobby Widmar |
Information Technology & Admin. Mgt. |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Sparks, Nev. |
* Shun Yamaguchi |
Information Technology & Admin. Mgt./Japanese |
Jr. |
3.72 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Ase Ackerman |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Glendive, Mont. |
Jackson Bailey |
Business Administration: Accounting |
So. |
3.49 |
Missoula, Mont. |
Bryce Olson |
Business Administration: Accounting |
So. |
3.45 |
Three Forks, Mont. |
*+ Logan Straus |
Health & Human Performance: Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Billings, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Josh Beck |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.66 |
Oregon City, Ore. |
Dylan Breuer |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Bothell, Wash. |
*+ Colton Burr |
Engineering |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Weiser, Idaho |
Chandler Emerson |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.65 |
Eagle, Idaho |
Dylan Hendry |
Wildlife Biology & Ecology |
Jr. |
3.31 |
New Plymouth, Idaho |
Drew Hollenbeck |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.42 |
Bonney Lake, Wash. |
Derek Knight |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Fr. |
3.60 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Colton Sedlacek |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Parma, Idaho |
*+ Tyler Shea |
Mathematics |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Spokane, Wash. |
*+ Cameron Willey |
Secondary Education |
Jr. |
3.52 |
Yakima, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Andrew Alfred |
Computer Science |
Jr. |
3.48 |
Valley Springs, Calif. |
* Landon Armstrong |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.49 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Andrew Boyd |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
3.70 |
Olympia, Wash. |
*+# Miguel De LaMelena |
Math & Mechanical Engineering |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Jack Farrell |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.70 |
Lacey, Wash. |
* Nicholas Georgia |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.65 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Michael Harwell |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.63 |
Freeland, Wash. |
Cooper McCullough |
History |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
Noa Peralta |
History |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Andrew Schulz |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.97 |
Pe Ell, Wash. |
* Noah Simons |
Nursing |
So. |
3.61 |
Lacey, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Colin Boutin |
School Counseling |
Sr. |
3.75 |
Valrico, Fla. |
* Brad Bowman |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.79 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Darius Holmes |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.46 |
Klamath Falls, Ore. |
Kainoa Lee |
Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
3.85 |
San Leandro, Calif. |
* David Njeri |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.30 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+# Aaron Ahl |
Biomedical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.26 |
Calgary, Alta. |
Felix Allen |
Mathematical Physics |
Fr. |
3.25 |
Langley, B.C. |
Aiden Good |
Business |
Fr. |
3.21 |
Carstairs, Alta. |
* Nickolas Kuzyk |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
Fr. |
3.52 |
Maple Ridge, B.C. |
* Zackary Kuzyk |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.32 |
Maple Ridge, B.C. |
* Jorrin Lenton |
Environmental Earth Systems |
So. |
3.81 |
Maple Ridge, B.C. |
* Ephrem Mekonnen |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.64 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
* Brendan Moore |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.28 |
Calgary, Alta. |
Joel Perriard |
International Studies |
So. |
3.75 |
Odesa, Ukraine |
* Callum Robinson |
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry |
So. |
3.35 |
Goderich, Ont. |
* Jordan Schmidt |
Business/Psychology |
So. |
3.98 |
Langley, B.C. |
* Kaito Suzuki |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.20 |
Tokyo, Japan |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Owen Collins |
Criminal Justice |
Sr. |
3.44 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+#^ Justin Crosswhite |
Organizational Leadership |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Hood River, Ore. |
Keanu Daos |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.81 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
James Duane |
Business |
Fr. |
3.35 |
Medford, Ore. |
Chase Eckenfels |
Education |
So. |
3.24 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
Jacob Flury |
Earth Science |
So. |
3.20 |
Lake Oswego, Ore. |
* Austin Goldstein |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.39 |
Sherwood, Ore. |
Emmett Klus |
Psychology |
So. |
3.55 |
Burns, Ore. |
Dustyn McKenney |
Business |
Fr. |
3.80 |
Buchanan, Calif. |
Eli Nafziger |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.81 |
Albany, Ore. |
Bailey Smith |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.70 |
Cody, Wyo. |
Wyatt Smith |
History |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Oakland, Ore. |
JJ Walker |
Business |
Jr. |
3.61 |
Warrenton, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Lucas Brenek |
International Business & Japanese |
Fr. |
3.41 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Ethan Bursch |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Fr. |
3.26 |
Shelton, Wash. |
*+# Sonny Chhim |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.56 |
Kelso, Wash. |
*+ Mark Daniels |
Human Services |
So. |
3.68 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Jaden Edwards |
Business Management |
Fr. |
3.67 |
Ladera Ranch, Calif. |
* Kale Engebretsen |
Mathematics |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
*+# Mac Franks |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Jr. |
3.57 |
Lake Forest Park, Wash. |
Jeret Gillingham |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
Fr. |
3.53 |
Sandy, Ore. |
* Ryan Greenwalt |
Computer Science |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Tyrel Halme |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.44 |
Amboy, Wash. |
Jalen Javurek |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Fr. |
3.35 |
Portland, Ore. |
Brock Knowles |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.48 |
Shelton, Wash. |
*^ Kaleb Korta |
Business Management |
Jr. |
3.72 |
Galena, Alaska |
*+# Cyrus McAllister |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Shoreline, Wash. |
* Kevin McDermott |
Finance |
Fr. |
3.54 |
Port Orchard, Wash. |
Jon Oglesby |
Recreation Management & Leadership |
Jr. |
3.21 |
Athens, Ga. |
* Alec Ritter |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.22 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
* Sean Sands |
Behavioral Neuroscience/Biochemistry |
Fr. |
3.54 |
Pine, Colo. |
Abbas Theophilus |
Urban Planning |
Fr. |
3.45 |
Lynden, Wash. |
* Calahan Warren |
Kinesiology (Master’s) |
Sr. |
3.45 |
Auburndale, Fla. |
* Drew Weber |
Urban Planning/Sustainable Development |
So. |
3.33 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
*+ Ryan Witters |
Geology |
So. |
3.30 |
Bothell, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection + - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection # - 2018-19 All-Academic Selection ^ - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection |
|
-
Thursday, May 19, 2022
High Five: Crosswhite Leads Men's T&F All-Academic
-
Tuesday, May 17, 2022
Conference Lands 22 Division II Outdoor Champs Entries
-
Tuesday, May 17, 2022
Four-Time Performers Lead Women's T&F All-Academic
-
Saturday, May 14, 2022
Vikings Roll To Third Straight Men's Outdoor Title
-
Saturday, May 14, 2022
Leclair Breaks Records, Western Oregon Wins Women's Title
-
Friday, May 13, 2022
Vikings Build Day 1 Lead Behind Franks, Sterkel Victories
-
Friday, May 13, 2022
Leclair Hits Records, Gianotti & Fisk Repeat On Day One
-
Wednesday, May 11, 2022
Falcons, Vikings Hope For Repeat Magic In Ellensburg
|