Going The Distance: Danner Tops Women's T&F All-Academic
Tuesday, May 11, 2021 PORTLAND, Ore. – A standout performer for Northwest Nazarene on the track and a standout performer academically, Nighthawks senior Bethany Danner leads a total of 125 selections to the 2020-21 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Women’s Track and Field All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
Danner is one of six honorees with a perfect 4.00 GPA and one of five four-time selections to the squad. A distance performer her entire Northwest Nazarene career, the secondary education major enters the GNAC Outdoor Championships with the conference’s third-best time in the 10,000 meters at 39 minutes, 32.04 seconds. She has also run season-bests of 4:55.80 in the 1,500 meters and 18:06.74 in the 5,000 meters.
Joining Danner with 4.00 GPAs is Central Washington senior Brittany Dodge and junior Audrey Moore; Northwest Nazarene junior Breann Porter and sophomore Jordan Woods; and Western Washington senior Amanda Short.
Also making the squad as four-time honorees are Dodge, Montana State Billings senior Brenna Beckett, and Seattle Pacific seniors Scout Cai and Kate Lilly.
This year’s Women’s Track and Field All-Academic Team includes 26 student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.90 or higher. The squad also features 62 repeat honorees, accounting for almost half of the entire team, and 18 three-time selections.
Central Washington finished with 24 All-Academic selections. Northwest Nazarene had 21 selections and Western Washington had 20 selections.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.
2020-21 GNAC WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented By Barnes & Noble College |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Mariah Brelsford |
Electrical Engineering |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Bozeman, Mont. |
*+ Ruth Cvancara |
Nursing Science |
Sr. |
3.84 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Carlotta Duenninger |
Economics & Management |
Fr. |
3.71 |
Ratingen, Germany |
*+ Arielle Himelbloom |
Health Sciences |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Kodiak, Alaska |
Mikayla Mader |
Justice |
So. |
3.47 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Alfin Nyamasyo |
Marketing |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Makuenui, Kenya |
Bailey Roe |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.25 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Joei Vidad |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.80 |
Sitka, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Brenna Board |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.53 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
Taylor Bogle |
Biology |
So. |
3.24 |
Clarkston, Wash. |
* Sydney Carter |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.57 |
Bothell, Wash. |
KC Catey |
History |
Sr. |
3.50 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Lauryn Chandler |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.20 |
Bremerton, Wash. |
McCall DeChenne |
Biology |
So. |
3.93 |
Ephrata, Wash. |
*+# Brittany Dodge |
Higher Education |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Pateros, Wash. |
Aujanique Doss |
Athletic Administration |
Sr. |
3.75 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
* Caitlin Gohr |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Kiarra Green |
Biology |
So. |
3.36 |
Marysville, Wash. |
* Rachelle Hamilton |
HR Management |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Okanagan, Wash. |
* Makenna Hansen |
Public Health |
Jr. |
3.50 |
Lacey, Wash. |
Alexis Mallory |
Sport Management |
So. |
3.76 |
Kent, Wash. |
Meredith Massey |
Art |
So. |
3.81 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
Zoie Mastin |
Clinical Physiology |
So. |
3.69 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
* Audrey Moore |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
4.00 |
East Wenatchee, Wash. |
Jasmyne Neria |
Law & Justice/Psychology |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Lynden, Wash. |
* Yareli Ochoa |
Apparel, Textiles & Merchandising |
Jr. |
3.63 |
Marysville, Wash. |
Brittany Stevens |
Literacy |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
Katelynn Strate |
Clinical Physiology/Pre-Physical Therapy |
So. |
3.44 |
Yelm, Wash. |
* Jillyan Taylor |
Economics |
Jr. |
3.48 |
Okanogan, Wash. |
*+ Sidney Trinidad |
Social Sciences/Ethnic Studies |
Sr. |
3.22 |
Arlington, Wash. |
* Lily Tyrell |
Physical Education & School Health |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Selah, Wash. |
* Kayla Wyatt |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Spokane, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+# Brenna Beckett |
Clinical Rehab & Mental Health Couns. |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Broadview, Mont. |
*+ Anne Lory Chevalier |
Criminal Justice |
Sr. |
3.33 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Sierra Durbin |
Communication: Media Studies |
Jr. |
3.49 |
Moore, Mont. |
* Michaela Johnson |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.28 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Kailee Stoppel |
History: Teaching Option |
Jr. |
3.46 |
Billings, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Annalisa Abdalla |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.40 |
Caldwell, Idaho |
Ellie Alberts |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.77 |
Cashmere, Wash. |
*+# Bethany Danner |
Secondary Education |
Sr. |
4.00 |
McCall, Idaho |
* Sage Earnest |
Recreation Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.79 |
Nampa, Idaho |
McKenna Emerson |
Graphic Design |
Fr. |
3.74 |
Eagle, Idaho |
Haylee Facer |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.44 |
Weiser, Idaho |
*+ Katie Heckathorn |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Sr. |
3.99 |
Everett, Idaho |
Destany Herbert |
Social Work |
So. |
3.41 |
Pomeroy, Wash. |
* Dakota Hutton-King |
Recreation Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.69 |
Hailey, Idaho |
Kalen Johnson |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Zillah, Wash. |
Kalyssa Kempthorne |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.80 |
Lake Oswego, Ore. |
* Jaidyn Kinneeveauk |
Management |
Jr. |
3.81 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Julia LaMar |
Nursing |
So. |
3.61 |
Eagle, Idaho |
Elizabeth McMullen |
Recreation Sport Management |
Fr. |
3.60 |
Ilwaco, Wash. |
Katerina Moeller |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Spokane, Wash. |
*+ Heidi Nisly |
English |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Victor, Mont. |
* Breann Porter |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Madi VonBrethorst |
Management |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Sage Way |
Nursing |
So. |
3.94 |
Cascade, Idaho |
Jordan Woods |
Accounting |
So. |
4.00 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Lauren Wuertz |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.84 |
Eagle, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Annika Briggs |
Civil Engineering |
Fr. |
3.64 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Judy Ann Cabico |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
3.56 |
Ewa Beach, Hawaii |
* Brianna Cabrera |
Psychology |
So. |
3.72 |
Chino Hills, Calif. |
Hannah Cook |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Raymond, Wash. |
Bethany Forward |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Elaina Hansen |
Biology & Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.49 |
Tenino, Wash. |
Naomi Hartley |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
3.68 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
* Kailey Martin |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
So. |
3.32 |
Monroe, Ore. |
Eden Mortensen |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Kendyl Otter |
Secondary Education |
Fr. |
3.69 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Alyssa Smith |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.70 |
Oregon City, Ore. |
Ashley Vest |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.25 |
Poulsbo, Wash. |
Makiya Worthy |
Political Science |
Fr. |
3.46 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Kierrla Yates |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.61 |
Longview, Wash. |
Margaret Zilla |
Education & Mathematics |
Fr. |
3.55 |
Olympia, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Grace Bley |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.80 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
*+# Scout Cai |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.71 |
Colfax, Wash. |
*+ Dania Holmberg |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Eagle, Idaho |
* Madison Licari |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.97 |
Milton, Wash. |
*+# Kate Lilly |
Mathematics |
Sr. |
3.70 |
Renton, Wash. |
*+ Kellie May |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.67 |
Irvine, Calif. |
*+ Renick Meyer |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.42 |
Gresham, Ore. |
Libby Michael |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
* Emily Northey |
Psychology |
So. |
3.52 |
Brier, Wash. |
*+ Julia Stepper |
History |
Jr. |
3.58 |
Ariel, Wash. |
*+ Elizabeth Thompson |
History |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Kelsey Washenberger |
Applied Human Biology |
So. |
3.91 |
Bend, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Alison Andrews-Paul |
Master’s of Health Science |
Sr. |
3.79 |
Ohope Beach, New Zealand |
*+ Renate Bluschke |
Business/Sustainable Business |
Jr. |
3.51 |
Black Creek, B.C. |
* Calli Charlton |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.90 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
*+ Emily Chilton |
Biomedical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.99 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
Jordan Jacobs |
Health Sciences |
Fr. |
3.22 |
Langley, B.C. |
Sydney Kania |
Health Sciences |
Fr. |
3.67 |
Sydney, Australia |
*+ Amy Morris |
Molecular Biology/Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Nanaimo, B.C. |
Claire Noort |
History/First Nations Studies |
Sr. |
3.32 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
* Meyer Quaynor |
Health Sciences |
Jr. |
3.32 |
Surrey, B.C. |
Mairin Shields-Brown |
Resource & Environmental Management |
Jr. |
3.41 |
Campbell River, B.C. |
* Diana Voloshin |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.53 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Lauren Berry |
Business |
So. |
3.62 |
Bothell, Wash. |
* Kaylin Cantu |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.41 |
Mount Angel, Ore. |
Danielle Clem |
Business |
Fr. |
3.31 |
Sherwood, Ore. |
Jenelle Hurley |
Business |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Grants Pass, Ore. |
Logan Jackson |
Political Science |
So. |
3.49 |
Richland, Wash. |
* Ana Popchock |
Biology |
So. |
3.75 |
Maupin, Ore. |
Makenzie Smith |
ASL |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Taryn Wilson |
Psychology |
So. |
3.82 |
San Juan Capistrano, Calif. |
*+ Michaela Yonkman |
History |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Everson, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jane Barr |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Taliah Coe |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.66 |
Renton, Wash. |
* Aliyah Dawkins |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.96 |
North Mankato, Minn. |
*+ Hannah Dodson |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.45 |
Seattle, Wash. |
*+ Talia Dreicer |
Energy Science & Technology |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Los Alamos, N.M. |
Madison Fassiotto |
Industrial Design |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Portland, Ore. |
Skye Hopper |
Biology/Math |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Anacortes, Wash. |
* Karlie Hurley |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.82 |
North Bend, Wash. |
Payton Lunde |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.78 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Jessica Neal |
Environmental Studies |
Fr. |
3.25 |
Lacey, Wash. |
*+ Hannah Nienaber |
Environmental Science |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Battle Ground, Wash. |
Devon Olson |
Environmental Studies |
Jr. |
3.37 |
Bothell, Wash. |
Mollie Olson |
Multidisciplinary Studies |
Jr. |
3.22 |
Napavine, Wash. |
* Sophie Paradis |
Marine Biology |
So. |
3.62 |
Carnation, Wash. |
Katie Potts |
Communication Studies |
Fr. |
3.23 |
Everett, Wash. |
* Jamie Sanford |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.74 |
San Diego, Calif. |
* Amanda Short |
Kinesiology (Master’s) |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Lebanon, Ore. |
* Annika Taylor |
Art Studio |
So. |
3.89 |
Poulsbo, Wash. |
*+ Natalie Vetto |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.70 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Raine Westfall |
Biology/Visual Journalism |
Fr. |
3.53 |
Port Angeles, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection + - 2018-19 All-Academic Selection # - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
-
Saturday, May 15, 2021
Viks Leave No Doubt In Winning Second Straight Men's Title
-
Saturday, May 15, 2021
Falcons Dominate Day Two To Win Women's Title
-
Friday, May 14, 2021
Renick Rolls, Vikings Surge In First Day Of GNAC Track
-
Friday, May 14, 2021
Three Champs Give Western Washington Big First Day Lead
-
Wednesday, May 12, 2021
Vikings, Falcons Aiming For Long-Awaited Repeats
-
Tuesday, May 11, 2021
Going The Distance: Danner Tops Women's T&F All-Academic
-
Wednesday, May 5, 2021
A Record-Breaking Week As GNAC Championships Loom
-
Tuesday, May 4, 2021
Strong Second Days Lead Maier & Meyer To Multis Titles
|