Tuesday, May 18, 2021
PORTLAND, Ore. – A standout middle-distance performer and academic performer for Western Oregon his entire career, senior Justin Crosswhite leads the honorees on the 2021 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes and Noble College.
One of three four-time selections to the team, Crosswhite has a 4.00 GPA while pursuing his master’s degree in organizational leadership. The 2019 GNAC champion in the indoor mile and a three-time All-GNAC selection, Crosswhite earned his first outdoor All-GNAC honor last week with a second-place finish in the 1,500 meters at the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships in a time of 3:57.60.
Joining Crosswhite as four-time selections to the team is Alaska Anchorage senior David Sramek and Montana State Billings senior Beau Ackerman.
Crosswhite is also one of six student-athletes named to the team with a 4.00 GPA. He is joined by Alaska Anchorage sophomore Jacob Moos, Central Washington sophomore Tate Hutchins, Saint Martin’s senior Logan Armstrong and Western Washington freshmen Solomon Duke and Kale Engebretsen.
The 2021 GNAC Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team includes 19 student-athletes with a GPA of 3.8 or higher. The squad also includes 49 repeat selections and 18 three-time honorees.
Central Washington leads the conference with 26 All-Academic Team selections. Western Washington finished with 20 selections.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, athletes who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.
2021 GNAC MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented by Barnes & Noble College |
||||
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Jacob Belanger | Social Work | So. | 3.50 | Anchorage, Alaska |
Daryl Bushnell | Physical Education | So. | 3.31 | Anchorage, Alaska |
* Oshane Hylton | Management | Sr. | 3.33 | Orange Bay, Jamaica |
* Titus Kangogo | Mechanical Engineering | So. | 3.55 | Eldoret, Kenya |
*+ Felix Kemboi | Nursing Science | Jr. | 3.41 | Eldoret, Kenya |
Jacob Moos | Aviation Technology | So. | 4.00 | Galena, Alaska |
Jeremiah Robinson | Journalism & Public Communications | So. | 3.33 | Ashburn, Va. |
*+# David Sramek | Master’s of Business Administration | Sr. | 3.66 | Klatovy, Czech Republic |
Joshua Wagner | Dietetics & Nutrition | So. | 3.64 | Niederahr, Germany |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Trevor Allen | Biological Sciences | Sr. | 3.36 | Lake Stevens, Wash. |
* Donovan Barnhart | Mathematics | Sr. | 3.27 | Everett, Wash. |
*+ Angus Beaton | Anthropology | Sr. | 3.65 | Olympia, Wash. |
* Tysen Campbell | NEHS | Jr. | 3.51 | Granite Falls, Wash. |
Shawn Clough | Biological Sciences | So. | 3.28 | Port Orchard, Wash. |
* Zachary Davis | Accounting | Sr. | 3.59 | Seattle, Wash. |
Espen Diamond | Family/Consumer Science | So. | 3.90 | Everett, Wash. |
* Kameron Eck | Biological Sciences | Jr. | 3.44 | Edmonds, Wash. |
Ian Engdahl | Aviation | So. | 3.35 | Dana Point, Calif. |
*+ Rajesh Gill | Accounting | Sr. | 3.73 | Federal Way, Wash. |
Christoper Hines | Undeclared | So. | 3.59 | Steilacoom, Wash. |
*+ Harrison Horwath | Accounting | Sr. | 3.95 | Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Garrett Hough | Engineering Technology | So. | 3.52 | Dana Point, Calif. |
Tate Hutchins | Computer Science | So. | 4.00 | Lynden, Wash. |
Benjamin Jacot | Mathematics | Jr. | 3.54 | Tacoma, Wash. |
Ethan Lapic | Undeclared | So. | 3.67 | Monroe, Wash. |
Braydon Maier | Art | Sr. | 3.23 | Selah, Wash. |
* Henry Milodragovich | Philosophy/Religious Studies | Sr. | 3.64 | Seattle, Wash. |
Mateo Rivera | PESPH | Jr. | 3.46 | Everett, Wash. |
Bryan Sidor | Communication | Jr. | 3.28 | Aberdeen, Wash. |
Zachary Sundt | NEHS | Jr. | 3.53 | Olympia, Wash. |
Jacob Thompson | Psychology | Jr. | 3.46 | Mililani, Hawaii |
* Ethan Tonder | Law & Justice | Sr. | 3.59 | Vancouver, Wash. |
* Gunner Vallatini | Clinical Physiology/Psychology | Jr. | 3.77 | Olympia, Wash. |
Bobby Widmar | Information Technology | Sr. | 3.23 | Sparks, Nev. |
Shun Yamaguchi | Computer Science | So. | 3.72 | Vancouver, Wash. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Ase Ackerman | Health & Human Performance: Performance Option | Jr. | 3.39 | Glendive, Mont. |
*+# Beau Ackerman | Business Administration: Management | Sr. | 3.28 | Glendive, Mont. |
Bryant Edgerton | Health & Human Performance: Performance Option | So. | 3.30 | Townsend, Mont. |
*+ Isaiah Girard | Art Education | Sr. | 3.46 | Dillon, Mont. |
Nick Redgrave | Environmental Studies | So. | 3.32 | Busby, Mont. |
* Mason Schram | Health & Human Performance: Teaching Option | Sr. | 3.62 | Gardiner, Mont. |
* Logan Straus | Health & Human Performance: Performance Option | Jr. | 3.49 | Billings, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Colton Burr | Engineering | Jr. | 3.35 | Weiser, Idaho |
Kyle Duncan | Computer Science | Sr. | 3.90 | Stanwood, Wash. |
* Jeffrey Fairbanks | Computer Science | Jr. | 3.66 | Medford, Ore. |
Brody Schut | Recreation Sport Management | So. | 3.86 | Eagle, Idaho |
Colton Sedlacek | Pre-Physical Therapy | So. | 3.84 | Parma, Idaho |
* Tyler Shea | Mathematics | Jr. | 3.93 | Spokane, Wash. |
Noah Smith | Engineering | So. | 3.55 | Olympia, Wash. |
*+ Dakota Tidwell | Recreation Sports Management | Sr. | 3.65 | Layton, Utah |
* Cameron Willey | Secondary Education | Jr. | 3.35 | Yakima, Wash. |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Landon Armstrong | Computer Science | So. | 3.58 | Seattle, Wash. |
Logan Armstrong | Master of Science – Computer Science | Sr. | 4.00 | Seattle, Wash. |
*+ Miguel De LaMelena | Math & Mechanical Engineering | Jr. | 3.59 | Vancouver, Wash. |
John Farrell | Biology | So. | 3.75 | Lacey, Wash. |
Nicholas Georgia | Bachelor of Science Nursing | Fr. | 3.58 | Honolulu, Hawaii |
* Hunter Kiphart | Criminal Justice & Psychology | So. | 3.68 | Issaquah, Wash. |
Ian Kisamore | Information Technology | So. | 3.60 | Kalama, Wash. |
* Andrew Oslin | Communication Studies | So. | 3.84 | Puyallup, Wash. |
Marcus Rice | Environmental Studies | Jr. | 3.57 | Spokane, Wash. |
Nicholas Sarysz | Communication Studies | Fr. | 3.90 | Longview, Wash. |
Andrew Schulz | Computer Science | Fr. | 3.98 | Pe Ell, Wash. |
* Josh Schulz | Master of Science - Computer Science | Jr. | 3.45 | Pe Ell, Wash. |
Noah Simons | Bachelor of Science Nursing | Fr. | 3.61 | Lacey, Wash. |
*+ Guillaume Tabary | Political Science & Psychology | Jr. | 3.53 | Kailua, Hawaii |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Brad Bowman | Computer Science | Fr. | 3.75 | Federal Way, Wash. |
*+ Elius Graff | Computer Engineering | Sr. | 3.61 | Portland, Ore. |
J.R. Hentges | Nursing | Fr. | 3.48 | Kirkland, Wash. |
David Njeri | Nursing | So. | 3.26 | Tacoma, Wash. |
Jared Putney | Communications | So. | 3.63 | Issaquah, Wash. |
* Brayden Schultz | History | So. | 3.67 | Kenmore, Wash. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Aaron Ahl | Biomedical Physiology | Jr. | 3.22 | Calgary, Alta. |
Teagan Harris | Business Administration | So. | 3.64 | Ottawa, Ont. |
Ephrem Mekonnen | Behavioral Neuroscience | So. | 3.58 | Burnaby, B.C. |
Brendan Moore | Business Administration | So. | 3.22 | Calgary, Alta. |
Nicholas Kuzyk | Behavioral Neuroscience | Fr. | 3.87 | Maple Ridge, B.C. |
Zackary Kuzyk | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.25 | Maple Ridge, B.C. |
Jorrin Lenton | Environmental Science | So. | 3.66 | Maple Ridge, B.C. |
Callum Robinson | Molecular Biology & Biochemistry | So. | 3.43 | Goderich, Ont. |
Jordan Schmidt | Business Administration | So. | 3.68 | Langley, B.C. |
Kaito Suzuki | Business Administration | So. | 3.23 | Tokyo, Japan |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Adam Alnazer | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.68 | Monterey, Calif. |
* Karsten Collins | Information Systems | Jr. | 3.43 | Portland, Ore. |
* Owen Collins | Criminal Justice | Jr. | 3.42 | Portland, Ore. |
*+ Neal Cranston | History | Sr. | 3.37 | Canby, Ore. |
*+# Justin Crosswhite | Organizational Leadership | Sr. | 4.00 | Hood River, Ore. |
Jarren Ford | Business | Jr. | 3.34 | San Dimas, Calif. |
* Dominic Giordano | Organizational Leadership | Sr. | 3.59 | Lynnwood, Wash. |
Austin Goldstein | Psychology | Jr | 3.34 | Sherwood, Ore. |
Marlon Harrison | Education | So. | 3.30 | Las Vegas, Nev. |
*+ Zach Kanelis | Information Technology | Sr. | 3.89 | Camas, Wash. |
Curt Knott | Earth Science | Sr. | 3.37 | Newport, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Sonny Chhim | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.58 | Kelso, Wash. |
* Mark Daniels | Human Services | So. | 3.60 | Seattle, Wash. |
Solomon Duke | Energy Science & Technology | Fr. | 4.00 | Portland, Ore. |
Kale Engebretsen | Math | Fr. | 4.00 | Enumclaw, Wash. |
Ian Fay | Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. | Sr. | 3.31 | Duvall, Wash. |
*+ Mac Franks | Electrical & Computer Engineering | Jr. | 3.66 | Lake Forest Park, Wash. |
Ryan Greenwalt | Computer Science | Fr. | 3.90 | Kirkland, Wash. |
*+ Eric Hamel | Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. | Sr. | 3.29 | Enumclaw, Wash. |
# Kaleb Korta | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.38 | Galena, Alaska |
* John Lehr | Plastics & Composites Engineering | So. | 3.48 | Redmond, Wash. |
*+ Cyrus McAllister | Biology | Jr. | 3.58 | Shoreline, Wash. |
Kevin McDermott | Business Administration | Fr. | 3.47 | Port Orchard, Wash. |
Kacey Provo | Undeclared | Fr. | 3.90 | Auburn, Wash. |
Alec Ritter | Kinesiology | Fr. | 3.25 | Enumclaw, Wash. |
Sean Sands | Behavioral Neuroscience | Fr. | 3.50 | Pine, Colo. |
*+ Myles Smith | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.60 | Puyallup, Wash. |
* David Tran | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.66 | Vancouver, Wash. |
Drew Weber | Environmental Studies | Fr. | 3.36 | Vancouver, Wash. |
Calahan Warren | Kinesiology (Master’s) | Sr. | 3.51 | Auburndale, Fla. |
* Ryan Witters | Geology | So. | 3.41 | Bothell, Wash. |
* - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection + - 2018-19 All-Academic Selection # - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection |