Vikings' Power Duo Headines Women's Soccer All-Academic
Wednesday, October 13, 2021 PORTLAND, Ore. – A total of 118 student-athletes were selected to the 2021 GNAC Women’s Soccer All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College, for their excellence in the classroom and on the field. Western Washington leads the way with 22 selections, including four-time honorees Natalie Dierickx and Grace Eversaul.
Eversaul boasts a 3.89 GPA as a recreation management and leadership major while scoring three goals with two assists in 11 matches this season. Dierickx, who has a 3.41 GPA as a communications major, is a two-time All-GNAC First Team goalkeeper who has six shutouts through 11 matches this year.
Five other four-time honorees join the WWU duo: Central Washington’s Sophia Keenan, Northwest Nazarene’s Jade Zimmer, Seattle Pacific’s Sophia Chilczuk and Claire Neder and Montana State Billings senior Rachel Lythgoe, who has a perfect 4.0 GPA as a public relations major.
There were 54 repeat selections to the All-Academic Team, a number that includes the seven four-time selections and 17 three-time selections. After the Vikings’ 22 honorees, Central Washington had the next-highest number of any school with 19 selections followed by Northwest Nazarene and Seattle Pacific with 17.
Nine women’s soccer players have perfect 4.0 GPAs: Central Washington’s Kayla Gout, Grace Jackson and Megan Meindersee, Montana State Billings’s Clare Keenan, Lythgoe and Kiley Sandow, Saint Martin’s Ellison Kephart, Seattle Pacific’s Mariah Alexander and Western Washington’s Chloe Unflat.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.
2021 GNAC WOMEN'S SOCCER ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented by Barnes & Noble College |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Bella Brown |
Physical Education & School Health |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
Emily Darcy |
Clinical Physiology |
So. |
3.54 |
Maple Valley, Wash. |
* Sydney Edwards |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.81 |
Renton, Wash. |
* Jaxyn Farmen |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.78 |
Medical Lake, Wash. |
Morgan Fischel |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.61 |
Mission Viejo, Calif. |
*+ Megan Fox |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.64 |
Woodland Hills, Calif. |
Kayla Gout |
Accounting |
So. |
4.00 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Gabrielle Gutierrez |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.50 |
Everett, Wash. |
Grace Jackson |
Undeclared |
So. |
4.00 |
Ronald, Wash. |
*+# Sophia Keenan |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.64 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Sydney Lowe |
Physical Education & School Health |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
Maggie McBroom |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.85 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
Megan Meindersee |
Undeclared |
So. |
4.00 |
Brush Prairie, Wash. |
* Teryn Mendez |
Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Lily Newberry |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.87 |
Centennial, Colo. |
*+ Makinzie Packwood |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.70 |
Clarkston, Wash. |
* Maci Parke |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Des Moines, Wash. |
Finn Sprankle |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.95 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Jayme Woodfill |
Computer Science |
Sr. |
3.83 |
Pflugerville, Texas |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Lexie Bloyder |
Communication: Media Studies |
Sr. |
3.71 |
Billings, Mont. |
*+ Josie Corbin |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Richland, Wash. |
Ally Findlay |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.48 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Hailee Gertsch |
Human Services |
Fr. |
3.24 |
Billings, Mont. |
Taylor Gertsch |
Human Services |
Fr. |
3.43 |
Billings, Mont. |
*+ Haylee Gunter |
Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Buckley, Wash. |
Clare Keenan |
Environmental Studies |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Tallahassee, Fla. |
Clara Lindberg |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Ornskoldsvik, Sweden |
*#$ Rachel Lythgoe |
Public Relations |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Gilbert, Ariz. |
Emelie Moberg |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Karlstad, Sweden |
Jordan Roe |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.72 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Kiley Sandow |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
So. |
4.00 |
Murrieta, Calif. |
Cassie Southwick |
Human Services |
So. |
3.60 |
Alpine, Utah |
Ashley Tiffin |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Sr. |
3.26 |
Trabuco Canyon, Calif. |
Sydney Wate |
Health & Human Performance 3+2 Option |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Auburn, Wash. |
Riley Wiediger |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Hamilton, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Yacine Bitibale |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.35 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Kate Bleffert |
Engineering |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Driggs, Idaho |
* McKenzie Buell |
Engineering |
Sr. |
3.26 |
Arlington, Wash. |
* Madison Grande |
Secondary Education |
So. |
3.73 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
Alejandra Jaramillo |
Social Work |
Fr. |
3.35 |
Chula Vista, Calif. |
*+ Chandler Kauffman |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Redondo Beach, Calif. |
Ariel Kotte |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.74 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Kailyn LaBrosse |
Nursing |
So. |
3.72 |
Spokane Valley, Wash. |
* Alexis Montoya |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.92 |
West Jordan, Utah |
* Carolyn Moravec |
Wildlife Biology & Ecology |
So. |
3.90 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Matisyn Ohlson |
Elementary Education |
Fr. |
3.26 |
Kelso, Wash. |
* Ashley Parton |
Marketing |
Jr. |
3.30 |
Leavenworth, Wash. |
*+ Sierra Sanchez |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Blackfoot, Idaho |
Alexis Van Horne |
Health Communication |
Fr. |
3.59 |
Cheney, Wash. |
Allison Wolf |
Recreation & Sport Management |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Nampa, Idaho |
*+ Magda Wronski |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Anaheim, Calif. |
*+# Jade Zimmer |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.70 |
Denver, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Ali Campigotto |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.89 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
* Taylor Goodpaster |
Exercise Sports Science |
So. |
3.33 |
Fife, Wash. |
Ellison Kephart |
Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Anacortes, Wash. |
Rachel Kimura |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.71 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Justine Pauly |
Nursing |
So. |
3.97 |
Camas, Wash. |
*+ Jenna Ramirez |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.42 |
Waipahu, Hawaii |
Stephanie Roestel |
Political Science |
Fr. |
3.74 |
Mukilteo, Wash. |
Alyssa Twogood |
Pre-Nursing |
Fr. |
3.64 |
Graham, Wash. |
* Maddie Wolff |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
3.73 |
Longview, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Mariah Alexander |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
*+ Abbie Anderson |
Physiology |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Longview, Wash. |
Sophie Beadle |
Communication |
So. |
3.55 |
Rainier, Wash. |
Jacqueline Blakeley |
Psychology |
So. |
3.74 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+# Sophia Chilczuk |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Kent, Wash. |
Lauren Forster |
Communication |
So. |
3.93 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Sophie Gardner |
Nursing |
So. |
3.73 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+ Ava Giovanola |
Economics |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
*+ Madison Ibale |
Visual Communication |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Kent, Wash. |
* Kaitlynn Knocke |
Ecology |
Jr. |
3.25 |
Marysville, Wash. |
*+ Taylor Menkens |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
Toni Miranda |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.31 |
Bothell, Wash. |
*+# Claire Neder |
Interior Design |
Sr. |
3.67 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Callie Rheaume |
Sociology |
Jr. |
3.52 |
Camas, Wash. |
*+ Makena Rietz |
Sociology |
Sr. |
3.72 |
Walla Walla, Wash. |
*+ Riley Travis |
Criminal Justice |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Ally Veenhuizen |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.77 |
Seattle, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Mackenzie Almeida |
Economics |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Mississauga, Ont. |
Kelsey Fisher |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.24 |
North Vancouver, B.C. |
* Jenieva Musico |
Mechatronic Engineering |
So. |
3.27 |
Surrey, B.C. |
Anjali Sandhu |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.30 |
Surrey, B.C. |
Amanda Scott |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.22 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
* Valerie Silva |
Education |
So. |
3.35 |
Coquitlam, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Camille Darland |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.81 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Erika Gonzalez Moreno |
Education |
So. |
3.69 |
Hillsboro, Ore. |
Emilia Kling |
Exercise Science |
Fr. |
3.77 |
Santa Barbara, Calif. |
Piper Matson |
Education |
Fr. |
3.60 |
Eugene, Ore. |
Campbell Neste |
Business |
Fr. |
3.26 |
Renton, Wash. |
Lilly Nowatzke |
Business |
Fr. |
3.49 |
Shoreview, Minn. |
Liz Parker |
Education |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Camas, Wash. |
Gabby Pulliam |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Fairview, Ore. |
* Hannah Rispler |
Education |
So. |
3.86 |
Gresham, Ore. |
Holly Schmitz |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.47 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Chloe Smith |
Business |
So. |
3.65 |
Portland, Ore. |
* Emily Wheeler |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.80 |
Roseburg, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Abigail Arnold |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.60 |
Ferndale, Wash. |
Drew Baty |
Outdoor Recreation |
Fr. |
3.84 |
Larkspur, Colo. |
Makenzie Burks |
Pre-Law |
So. |
3.30 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Zola Carbone |
Supply Chain Management |
Fr. |
3.92 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
*+# Natalie Dierickx |
Communication Studies |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
*+# Grace Eversaul |
Recreation Management & Leadership |
Sr. |
3.89 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Kaylin Gaiser |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.41 |
Woodinville, Wash. |
Brooke Grosz |
Elementary Education |
Fr. |
3.66 |
Hockinson, Wash. |
* Claire Henninger |
Master’s of Science - Kinesiology |
So. |
3.94 |
Sequim, Wash. |
Kendal Houston |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.71 |
Spokane, Wash. |
* Jenna Killman |
International Business |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Olivia Lee |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Marysville, Wash. |
Allison Lepp |
Recreation |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Minot, N.D. |
* Estera Levinte |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.20 |
Bothell, Wash. |
Payton Neal |
Chemistry |
So. |
3.20 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Ashley Nguyen |
Business |
Fr. |
3.82 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Jayden Nguyen |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.70 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
* Karina Provo |
Theatre |
Jr. |
3.35 |
Des Moines, Wash. |
Gracie Sturdevant |
Biology |
So. |
3.91 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Chloe Unflat |
Design |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Portland, Ore. |
Grace Wales |
Anthropology |
Fr. |
3.76 |
Snohomish, Wash. |
* Katie Watt |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.51 |
Seattle, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection + - 2019 All-Academic Selection # - 2018 All-Academic Selection $ - 2017 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
|
|