GNACSports.com
Weber, Gooding Lead Record Numbers on VB All-Academic
Lahra Weber (left) and Emily Gooding are both carrying 3.95 GPAs and are among six four-time selections to the Volleyball All-Academic Team.
Lahra Weber (left) and Emily Gooding are both carrying 3.95 GPAs and are among six four-time selections to the Volleyball All-Academic Team.

Wednesday, October 27, 2021

PORTLAND, Ore. – Two of the top performers for their teams and among six four-time honorees, Alaska senior outside hitter Lahra Weber and Saint Martin’s senior right-side hitter Emily Gooding lead a record 107 selections to the 2021 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Volleyball All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.

Weber, who carries a 3.95 GPA as a chemistry major, has been a key contributor for the Nanooks her entire career. In 23 matches and 77 sets this season, Weber is averaging 2.17 kills and 2.14 digs per set. Gooding, who has a 3.95 GPA as a business administration major, is averaging 2.64 kills per set in 20 matches and 73 sets as she has moved into a full-time starting role this season.

Weber and Gooding lead a total of 52 repeat selections to the Volleyball All-Academic Team and six four-time honorees. Also on the four-time list are Alaska seniors Emily Moorhead and Cate Whiting, Alaska Anchorage senior Vera Pluharova and Simon Fraser senior Bianca Te. The repeat honoree list includes 19 three-time selections.

The team includes 10 student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA and 33 student-athletes with a 3.9 GPA or higher. Those with a 4.0 GPA include Alaska senior Colleen File and freshman Rilee White, Central Washington sophomore Laynie Erickson, freshman Rachel Lambrecht and freshman Kylie Thorne; Montana State Billings sophomores Hannah Hashbarger and Marissa Logozzo, Northwest Nazarene freshman Sarah Lyons, and Western Oregon freshmen Bella Maclellan and Emily Olson.

Central Washington and Seattle Pacific lead all conference programs with 14 selections apiece. Alaska, Northwest Nazarene and Saint Martin’s had 12 selections apiece.

To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.

Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.

GNAC 2021 VOLLEYBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Presented by Barnes & Noble College
ALASKA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Marine Angely Business Administration Jr. 3.71 Sivry, France
Dani Dodge Sport & Recreation Business Jr. 3.22 Topeka, Kan.
Colleen File Biological Sciences & Psychology Sr. 4.00 Woodinville, Wash.
*+ Zoey Keene Biological Sciences Jr. 3.61 Anchorage, Alaska
*+# Emily Moorhead Counseling Sr. 3.62 Chugiak, Alaska
Eden Murchison Accounting So. 3.94 Thomaston, Ga.
Miya Ohms Business Administration Fr. 3.55 Taichung, Taiwan
Taylor Overn Biological Sciences Jr. 3.51 Portland, Ore.
* Sophie Schilling Psychology So. 3.97 Berlin, Germany
*+# Lahra Weber Chemistry Sr. 3.95 Berlin, Germany
Rilee White Biological Sciences Fr. 4.00 Goodyear, Ariz.
*+# Cate Whiting Civil Engineering Sr. 3.90 Rapid City, S.D.
         
ALASKA ANCHORAGE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Makana Eleneki Aviation Technology Fr. 3.64 Kailua, Hawaii
*+ Ellen Floyd Accounting Jr. 3.86 Pensacola, Fla.
Ceyna Kahraman Civil Engineering So. 3.24 Istanbul, Turkey
*+ Talia Leauanae Art Jr. 3.68 Wailuku, Hawaii
*+# Vera Pluharova Natural Sciences Sr. 3.44 Nechanice, Czech Republic
Reilly Plumhoff Kinesiology Fr. 3.50 Anchorage, Alaska
*+ Eve Stephens Accounting Jr. 3.89 Palmer, Alaska
         
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
MacKenzy Borek Art Fr. 3.76 Eugene, Ore.
Emma Daoud-Hebert Biology Fr. 3.94 Woodinville, Wash.
* Laynie Erickson Digital Journalism So. 4.00 La Center, Wash.
Shaunessy Fisk Undeclared Fr. 3.97 Ellensburg, Wash.
* Ashley Kaufman Sport Management So. 3.87 Hayden, Idaho
Rachel Lambrecht Hospitality, Tourism & Event Management Fr. 4.00 Fort Collins, Colo.
* Sydney Remsberg Business Administration So. 3.70 Yakima, Wash.
*+ Leanna Shymanski Elementary Education Sr. 3.66 Kennewick, Wash.
Kayla Skipworth Undeclared Fr. 3.97 University Place, Wash.
Alyssa Smith Business Administration Fr. 3.97 Yakima, Wash.
Hannah Stires Undeclared Fr. 3.97 Nine Mile Falls, Wash.
Kylie Thorne Chemistry Fr. 4.00 Pasco, Wash.
Analia Vasquez Law & Justice So. 3.22 Leavenworth, Wash.
*+ Kylee Yamashita Biology Jr. 3.61 Pukalani, Hawaii
         
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Zoe Bibb Business Administration: Management Fr. 3.49 Littleton, Colo.
* Hannah Hashbarger Business Administration: Marketing So. 4.00 West Linn, Ore.
Kennedy Juranek Elementary Education Fr. 3.71 Wilsonville, Ore.
* Marissa Logozzo Business Administration: Management So. 4.00 Pasco, Wash.
* Joelle Mahowald Elementary Education Sr. 3.63 Nine Mile Falls, Wash.
*+ Skylar Reed Elementary Education Jr. 3.58 Buckeye, Ariz.
Olivia Schwartz Biology Fr. 3.69 Spokane, Wash.
Carlyn Whitney Psychology Fr. 3.78 Billings, Mont.
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Molly Anderson Biology: Pre-Medicine Fr. 3.79 Nampa, Idaho
* Mattisyn Cope Marketing Jr. 3.44 Coeur d’Alene, Idaho
Maren Dent Biology: Pre-Medicine Fr. 3.61 Eatonville, Wash.
*+ Brooke Foster Graphic Design Jr. 3.95 Boise, Idaho
Anna Gable Elementary Education So. 3.77 Boise, Idaho
*+ Mckenzie Lee Pre-Physical Therapy Jr. 3.98 Eagle, Idaho
Sarah Lyons Nursing Fr. 4.00 Eagle, Idaho
Megan MacKinney Nursing Fr. 3.80 Coeur d’Alene, Idaho
*+ Tayler Markland Social Work Jr. 3.66 Cave Creek, Ariz.
* Caroline McMahon Wildlife Biology & Ecology So. 3.75 Medford, Ore.
Helen Sullivan Nursing Fr. 3.58 Boise, Idaho
*+ Natalie Sullivan Computer Graphic Design Jr. 3.92 Boise, Idaho
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Kylie Alos Exercise Sport Science Jr. 3.77 Mililani, Hawaii
Zoe Balagot Communications Fr. 3.56 Mission Viejo, Calif.
Giselle Benetti Business Administration So. 3.22 Newberg, Ore.
* Gracie Brenner Business Administration So. 3.37 Vancouver, Wash.
* Kylie Coon Elementary Education So. 3.65 Beaumont, Calif.
* Britney Duvall Biology So. 3.95 Veneta, Ore.
*+# Emily Gooding Business Administration Sr. 3.95 Renton, Wash.
Maddy Gooding Business Administration Fr. 3.87 Renton, Wash.
Analise Hitchcock Business Administration Fr. 3.82 Meridian, Idaho
* Elizabeth Jenkins Nursing So. 3.94 Diamond, Ore.
Kayla May Communications Fr. 3.68 Fairview, Ore.
*+ Shannen Sakai Biology Jr. 3.67 Pearl City, Hawaii
         
SEATTLE PACIFIC        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Ashley Antoniak Business Administration Jr. 3.71 Litchfield Park, Ariz.
*+ Maddie Batiste Communications Sr. 3.41 Portland, Ore.
Sarah Brachvogel Business Administration So. 3.96 Mukilteo, Wash.
* Paige Dawson Nutrition & Dietetics Jr. 3.66 Spokane, Wash.
*+ Erin Gould Political Science Sr. 3.77 Kent, Wash.
Hannah Hair Exercise Science So. 3.87 Walla Walla, Wash.
* Austin Ibale Psychology Jr. 3.76 Renton, Wash.
* Lindsey Lambert Applied Human Biology Jr. 3.61 Beaverton, Ore.
Sydney Perry Physiology So. 3.57 Cave Creek, Ariz.
Maddie Pruden Psychology So. 3.81 Poulsbo, Wash.
Lindsay Rosenthal Business Administration So. 3.95 Richland, Wash.
Zoe Shuckhart Sociology So. 3.71 University Place, Wash.
Erin Smith Nursing So. 3.89 Carlsbad, Calif.
Allison Wilks Nursing So. 3.96 Bothell, Wash.
         
SIMON FRASER        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Tyra Anderson Kinesiology Jr. 3.41 Surrey, B.C.
* Kalissa Beltran Health Sciences So. 3.32 Surrey, B.C.
Brooke Dexter Chemistry Fr. 3.93 Anchorage, Alaska
* Kalyn Hartmann Psychology So. 3.65 Langley, B.C.
* Miriam Jauhiainen International Studies So. 3.69 Tampere, Finland
Hanna Kolof Kinesiology Fr. 3.81 Vancouver, B.C.
Kohl Peters Criminology So. 3.88 Surrey, B.C.
*+ Julia Tays Business & Sustainable Business Sr. 3.31 Winnipeg, Man.
*+# Bianca Te Kinesiology Sr. 3.91 Burnaby, B.C.
Camryn Vosloh Kinesiology So. 3.29 Blaine, Wash.
         
WESTERN OREGON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Carly Cox Exercise Science So. 3.84 Spokane, Wash.
Isabel Hurliman Biology So. 3.57 Tillamook, Ore.
Bella Maclellan Exercise Science Fr. 4.00 Santa Ana, Calif.
Sophie Matlock Exercise Science Fr. 3.60 Bend, Ore.
Emily Olson Undeclared Fr. 4.00 Bend, Ore.
Laney O’Neil Education Fr. 3.46 Santa Rosa, Calif.
* Delaney Smith Psychology Jr. 3.89 Salem, Ore.
* Lauren Smith Education So. 3.51 Highland, Utah
*+ Aubrey Stanton Business Jr. 3.53 Camas, Wash.
Emily West Computer Science So. 3.64 Salem, Ore.
         
WESTERN WASHINGTON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Tess Biscup Marketing Jr. 3.93 Duvall, Wash.
* Gabby Gunterman Psychology Jr. 3.22 Lake Stevens, Wash.
* Calley Heilborn Behavioral Neuroscience So. 3.79 Auburn, Wash.
Gabby Kepley Kinesiology Fr. 3.65 Bothell, Wash.
* Anna Maracich Behavioral Neuroscience So. 3.96 Auburn, Wash.
*+ Chloe Roetcisoender Elementary Education Jr. 3.92 Duvall, Wash.
Kate Wick Molecular Biology So. 3.39 Renton, Wash.
* Kasey Woodruff Marketing So. 3.64 University Place, Wash.
         
* - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection
+ - 2019 All-Academic Selection    
# - 2018 All-Academic Selection
 

 

Copyright ©2022 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com