Monday, May 21, 2018
PORTLAND, Ore. – A four-year performer for Northwest Nazarene in the distances and a perfect performer in a challenging academic program, senior Isaac Mitchell leads a total of 76 selections to 2017-18 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team.
Mitchell finished his college track and field career at the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships earlier this month and graduated on May 5 with a perfect 4.00 grade point average with a major in biology: pre-medicine. During the outdoor season, Mitchell ran a season-best of 3:58.11 in the 1,500 meters. At the GNAC Indoor Track and Field Championships in February, Mitchell placed 16th in the 5,000 meters with a season-best of 15:52.31.
In addition to his performances on the track, Mitchell placed 17th at the 2017 GNAC Cross Country Championships in a time of 26:05.5 over 8,000 meters.
Mitchell tops a list of 10 named to the team with a cumulative GPA of 3.80 or higher. He is also among 35 repeat selections to the squad and 13 who have been selected to the team three or more times.
Saint Martin’s senior Jasper Heckman earned his fourth selection to the team. He owns a 3.75 GPA as he finishes his master’s degree in civil engineering. Joining Mitchell as a three-time selection is Liam Lindsay of Alaska Anchorage, Carlos Ortiz of Concordia, Jorey Egeland of Montana State Billings; Gabe Fisher, Nathan Moore and Jared Webster of Northwest Nazarene; Josh Hunt and Andrew Kier of Saint Martin’s; Peyton Harris of Seattle Pacific; and Matthew Haglund and David Ribich of Western Oregon.
The honor roll includes eight student-athletes who won titles at the GNAC Indoor Track and Field Championships and seven who won at the GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships. The list is led by Ortiz, who won the 60 and 200-meter championships indoors and the 100 and 200-meter titles outdoors, and Ribich, who won titles at 800 and 1,500 meters both indoors and outdoors.
Central Washington and Western Oregon led the way with 12 selections each to the All-Academic Team. Concordia finished with 10 honorees.
To earn selection to the GNAC All-Academic Teams, a student-athlete must be of sophomore standing or higher, must be in their second season of competition at the nominating school and must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or higher.
2017-18 GNAC MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Chris Brake | Geomatics | So. | 3.22 | Nelson, New Zealand |
Kaleb Korta | Construction Management | So. | 3.87 | Galena, Alaska |
*+ Liam Lindsay | Physical Education | Sr. | 3.68 | Duncan, B.C. |
David Sramek | Journalism & Public Communications | So. | 3.65 | Klatovy, Czech Republic |
* Nicholas Taylor | Anthropology | Jr. | 3.41 | Victoria, B.C. |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Taryk Boyd | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.42 | Camas, Wash. |
Daniel Calderon | Undeclared | So. | 3.58 | Tacoma, Wash. |
Corbin Carlton | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.48 | Spokane, Wash. |
Matt Conrardy | Undeclared | So. | 3.87 | Sutter Creek, Calif. |
* Ryan Gunther | Professional Pilot | Jr. | 3.42 | Camas, Wash. |
* Tyler Humphries | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.89 | Puyallup, Wash. |
* Kodiak Landis | Physical Education | Sr. | 3.76 | Snohomish, Wash. |
* Ron Leaf | History | Sr. | 3.28 | Kelso, Wash. |
Hanson Lee | Digital Journalism | Jr. | 3.31 | Ballard, Wash. |
Justin Peterson | Clinical Physiology | Sr. | 3.41 | Marysville, Wash. |
Alberto Tafoya | Undeclared | So. | 3.48 | Quincy, Wash. |
Justin Wendling | Biology | Jr. | 3.98 | Chehalis, Wash. |
CONCORDIA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Robert Bierly | Chemistry | Sr. | 3.40 | Boring, Ore. |
Caleb Bridge | Business | So. | 3.38 | Ocean Shores, Wash. |
Adam Brown | Nursing | So. | 3.84 | Portland, Ore. |
Giovanni Brown | Education | Sr. | 3.50 | Erie, Pa. |
Joe Denniston | Psychology | So. | 3.43 | Portland, Ore. |
Brett Elder | Exercise & Sports Science | So. | 3.27 | Cloverdale, Ore. |
Judd Lewis | Accounting | Sr. | 3.58 | Wenatchee, Wash. |
Josh Koch | Exercise & Sports Science | Sr. | 3.36 | Dayton, Nev. |
Sam Nichols | Biology | Sr. | 3.31 | Sparks, Nev. |
*+ Carlos Ortiz | Exercise & Sports Science | Sr. | 3.55 | Salem, Ore. |
Matthew Schweitz | Nursing | Sr. | 3.40 | Milwaukie, Ore. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Beau Ackerman | Business Administration: Management | Jr. | 3.56 | Glendive, Mont. |
*+ Jorey Egeland | Biology | Sr. | 3.48 | Billings, Mont. |
Kyle McLaughlin | Criminal Justice | So. | 3.20 | Belgrade, Mont. |
* Brady Ostermiller | Business Administration: Management | Jr. | 3.70 | Shepherd, Mont. |
* Kaelen Shay | Business Administration: Accounting | Jr. | 3.53 | Billings, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Gabe Fisher | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.87 | Nampa, Idaho |
* Philip Gwin | Biology: Pre-Medicine | Jr. | 3.63 | Orangevale, Calif. |
* Nick Hamilton | Computer Science | Jr. | 3.27 | Caldwell, Idaho |
Isaiah Kahut | Pre-Physical Therapy | So. | 3.28 | Vancouver, Wash. |
Godfrey Kemboi | Business Administration | So. | 3.25 | Iten, Kenya |
*+ Isaac Mitchell | Biology: Pre-Medicine | Sr. | 4.00 | Sandy, Ore. |
*+ Nathan Moore | Pre-Physical Therapy | Sr. | 3.85 | Eugene, Ore. |
John Van Beuren | Biology: Pre-Medicine | Sr. | 3.42 | Boise, Idaho |
*+ Jared Webster | Nursing | Sr. | 3.64 | Jackson, Calif. |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Joseph Edgecomb | Chemistry | Jr. | 3.81 | Lakewood, Wash. |
*+# Jasper Heckman | Master’s of Civil Engineering | Sr. | 3.75 | Orting, Wash. |
*+ Josh Hunt | Computer Science | Sr. | 3.58 | Onalaska, Wash. |
*+ Andrew Kier | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.50 | Olympia, Wash. |
* Austin Miller | Accounting & Business Administration | Sr. | 3.44 | Port Orchard, Wash. |
* Levi Schilter | Mechanical Engineering | Jr. | 3.37 | Lacey, Wash. |
* Andrew Walter | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.37 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Peyton Harris | Applied Human Biology | Sr. | 3.69 | Boise, Idaho |
* Jesse Phan | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.64 | Bellingham, Wash. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Peter Behncke | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.52 | Revelstoke, B.C. |
Ben Conrad | Computing Science | Jr. | 3.99 | Bridgewater, N.S. |
Rowan Doherty | Behavioral Neuroscience | Jr. | 3.41 | West Vancouver, B.C. |
Nathan Mah | Kinesiology | So. | 3.31 | Burnaby, B.C. |
Sean Paulson | Engineering | So. | 3.50 | Pitt Meadows, B.C. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Logan Barker | Philosophy | So. | 3.27 | Yreka, Calif. |
Codi Blodgett | Business | Jr. | 3.79 | Clatskanie, Ore. |
Brennan Buckley-Noonan | Exercise Science | So. | 3.34 | Redmond, Ore. |
Justin Crosswhite | Exercise Science | So. | 3.57 | Hood River, Ore. |
Josh Dempsey | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.25 | Portland, Ore. |
*+ Matthew Haglund | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.34 | Clackamas, Ore. |
Sawyer Heckard | Exercise Science | So. | 3.44 | Coos Bay, Ore. |
* AJ Holmberg | English | Sr. | 3.46 | Scio, Ore. |
* Tyler Jones | Mathematics | Jr. | 4.00 | Bend, Ore. |
Parker Marson | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.26 | Pleasant Hill, Calif. |
Dustin Nading | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.88 | Longview, Wash. |
*+ David Ribich | Communication Studies | Sr. | 3.51 | Enterprise, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Alex Barry | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.48 | Sequim, Wash. |
Aaron Bosscher | Electrical Engineering | So. | 3.97 | Lynden, Wash. |
Dario Cirlincione | Chemistry | So. | 3.40 | Renton, Wash. |
* Isaac Derline | Community Health | Jr. | 3.35 | Kent, Wash. |
* Stedman Knox | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.64 | Bothell, Wash. |
* Colton Pulver | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.63 | Wasilla, Alaska |
Kyler Sager | Business Administration & Accounting | Jr. | 3.72 | Snohomish, Wash. |
* Adam Thomas | Manufacturing Engineering | Sr. | 3.57 | Washougal, Wash. |
* - 2016-17 All-Academic Selection | + - 2015-16 All-Academic Selection # - 2014-15 All-Academic Selection |