Three Four-Time Honorees Lead XC All-Academic Team
Felix Kemboi (left), Miguel De LaMalena (center) and Elizabeth Thompson are all four-time honorees on the GNAC Cross Country All-Academic Team.
Felix Kemboi (left), Miguel De LaMalena (center) and Elizabeth Thompson are all four-time honorees on the GNAC Cross Country All-Academic Team.

Wednesday, October 6, 2021

PORTLAND, Ore. – The trio of four-time honorees, demonstrating the best on the course and in the classroom, lead 95 selections to the 2021 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Cross Country All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.

Alaska Anchorage senior Felix Kemboi, Saint Martin’s senior Miguel De LaMalena and Seattle Pacific senior Elizabeth Thompson were all named to the team for the fourth time and are among 45 repeat selections to the team.

Kemboi and De LaMalena are back on the course after the COVID-19 pandemic wiped out both schools’ 2020-21 cross country season. The 2019 GNAC cross country champion, Kemboi has a 3.41 GPA as a nursing major. He has competed in all three of Alaska Anchorage’s races this season, led by his fifth-place finish at the Chambers Bay Collegiate Open on October 2.

De LaMalena, who has a 3.61 GPA as a mechanical engineering and mathematics major, is a four-year member of the Saints’ team. A middle-distance specialist during the track and field season, De LaMalena’s cross country season is highlighted by a 39th-place finish at the Ken Garland Classic on September 25.

Thompson, who has a 3.91 GPA as a history major, has been a key part of Seattle Pacific’s successes in cross country over the last four years. She has yet to race during the 2021 season.

A total of 48 men and 47 women were named to the Cross Country All-Academic Team. Twenty of the honorees have GPAs of 3.9 or higher and seven have perfect 4.00 GPAs: Alaska senior Nolan Earnest and freshman Kendall Kramer, Alaska Anchorage junior Jacob Moos and freshman Coleman Nash, Northwest Nazarene sophomore Jordan Woods and Seattle Pacific sophomores Annika Esvelt and Charisma Smith.

To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.

Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.

2021 GNAC CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Presented by Barnes & Noble College
MEN        
ALASKA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Jack Cater Civil Engineering Fr. 3.59 Fairbanks, Alaska
Nolan Earnest Film & Performing Arts Fr. 4.00 Fairbanks, Alaska
* Christopher Kalev Geological Engineering So. 3.39 Tallinn, Estonia
Patrick Marbacher Biological Sciences Jr. 3.31 Schupfheim, Switzerland
* Mike Ophoff Mechanical Engineering So. 3.37 Cista u Horek, Czech Republic
*+ Zephan Ozturgut Biological Studies Jr. 3.91 Anchorage, Alaska
         
ALASKA ANCHORAGE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Titus Kangogo Mechanical Engineering So. 3.63 Eldoret, Kenya
*+# Felix Kemboi Nursing Sr. 3.41 Eldoret, Kenya
Jacob Moos Aviation Technology - Piloting Jr. 4.00 Galena, Alaska
Coleman Nash Finance Fr. 4.00 Littleton, Colo.
         
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Trevor Allen Clinical Physiology Sr. 3.38 Lake Stevens, Wash.
* Ian Engdahl Professional Pilot So. 3.43 Dana Point, Calif.
Rajesh Gill Accounting Sr. 3.73 Federal Way, Wash.
* Garrett Hough Environmental Sciences So. 3.54 Dana Point, Calif.
* Ethan Lapic History/Social Studies So. 3.68 Monroe, Wash.
Henry Milodragovich Philosophy Sr. 3.64 Seattle, Wash.
* Mateo Rivera Physical Education/School Health Jr. 3.50 Everett, Wash.
* Zach Sundt Exercise Science So. 3.58 Olympia, Wash.
         
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Ase Ackerman Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option Jr. 3.40 Glendive, Mont.
Jackson Bailey Business Administration: Accounting Fr. 3.51 Missoula, Mont.
*+ Logan Straus Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Jr. 3.46 Billings, Mont.
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Braeden Blakeney Pre-Physical Therapy Fr. 3.20 Cascade Locks, Ore.
Chandler Emerson Nursing Fr. 3.64 Eagle, Idaho
*+ Tyler Shea Mathematics Jr. 3.93 Spokane, Wash.
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+# Miguel De LaMelena Mechanical Engineering & Mathematics Sr. 3.61 Vancouver, Wash.
* Jack Farrell Biology Jr. 3.69 Lacey, Wash.
Michael Harwell Undeclared Fr. 3.46 Freeland, Wash.
Ian Kisamore Information Systems Fr. 3.52 Kalama, Wash.
         
SIMON FRASER        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Aaron Ahl Biomedical Physiology Sr. 3.22 Calgary, Alta.
Aiden Good Business Fr. 3.37 Carstairs, Alta.
* Ephrem Mekonnen Behavioral Neuroscience So. 3.69 Burnaby, B.C.
* Brendan Moore Business Administration So. 3.29 Calgary, Alta.
         
WESTERN OREGON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Keanu Daos Communication Jr. 3.38 Kennewick, Wash.
Chase Eckenfels Math Fr. 3.38 Kailua, Hawaii
* Emmett Klus Psychology So. 3.44 Burns, Ore.
Dustyn McKenney Business Fr. 3.79 Clovis, Calif.
Bailey Smith Communication Jr. 3.70 Cody, Wyo.
         
WESTERN WASHINGTON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Ethan Bursch Electrical & Computer
Engineering
Fr. 3.45 Shelton, Wash.
*# Mac Franks Electrical & Computer
Engineering
Jr. 3.65 Lake Forest Park, Wash.
Jeret Gillingham Pre-Physician's Assistant Fr. 3.50 Sandy, Ore.
Jalen Javurek Electrical & Computer
Engineering
Fr. 3.36 Portland, Ore.
Brock Knowles Psychology Fr. 3.61 Shelton, Wash.
#$ Kaleb Korta Business Administration/ Management Sr. 3.56 Galena, Alaska
Kevin McDermott Business Administration & Finance Fr. 3.47 Port Orchard, Wash.
* Alec Ritter Kinesiology So. 3.30 Enumclaw, Wash.
Sean Sands Behavioral Neuroscience Fr. 3.52 Pine, Colo.
Abbas Theophilus Environmental Studies Fr. 3.40 Lynden, Wash.
Drew Weber Environmental Sciences Fr. 3.36 Vancouver, Wash.
         
WOMEN        
ALASKA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Rya Berrigan Biological Sciences Sr. 3.89 Palmer, Alaska
Kendall Kramer Psychology Fr. 4.00 Fairbanks, Alaska
* Sarah Olson Business Administration So. 3.38 Blaine, Minn.
Mariel Pulles Business Administration So. 3.59 Otepaa, Estonia
         
ALASKA ANCHORAGE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Arielle Himelbloom Health Sciences Jr. 3.50 Kodiak, Alaska
* Alfin Nyamasyo Global Logistics & Supply Chain Mgt. Jr. 3.36 Makueni, Kenya
* Bailey Roe Health Sciences So. 3.30 Fairbanks, Alaska
Sofija Spaic Social Work Fr. 3.30 Palmer, Alaska
         
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Madison Child Clinical Physiology Jr. 3.90 Camas, Wash.
*+ Caitlin Gohr Business Administration Jr. 3.86 Anchorage, Alaska
Ryan Hyatt Public Health So. 3.46 Pullman, Wash.
*+ Kay Lester Psychology Jr. 3.67 Royal City, Wash.
* Meredith Massey Art Jr. 3.84 Kennewick, Wash.
* Zoie Mastin Exercise Science So. 3.67 Lake Stevens, Wash.
*+ Molly Mattson Clinical Physiology Jr. 3.94 Selah, Wash.
* Katelynn Strate Clinical Physiology So. 3.44 Yelm, Wash.
         
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Sierra Durbin Communication: Media Studies Jr. 3.55 Moore, Mont.
*+ Kailee Stoppel History – Teaching Option Jr. 3.49 Billings, Mont.
Aspen Tolman Health & Human Performance - Teaching Option K-12 Fr. 3.86 Westminster, Colo.
Ally Whitmer Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option Jr. 3.56 Pocatello, Idaho
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Kalen Belton Nursing Jr. 3.88 Zillah, Wash.
*+ Sage Earnest Recreation & Sport Management Jr. 3.80 Nampa, Idaho
Chloe Edmiston Social Work Fr. 3.92 Nampa, Idaho
Kalyssa Kempthorn Criminal Justice Fr. 3.83 Lake Oswego, Ore.
Olivia Klein Recreation & Sport Management Fr. 3.87 Meridian, Idaho
Isabelle Kronz Computer Science Fr. 3.22 Nampa, Idaho
* Julia LaMar Nursing So. 3.45 Eagle, Idaho
Emily McMahon Undeclared Fr. 3.72 Prescott, Ariz.
Alyssa Quinn Psychology Fr. 3.90 Meridian, Idaho
* Sage Way Nursing So. 3.94 Cascade, Idaho
Jordan Woods Accounting So. 4.00 Meridian, Idaho
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Cassidy Walchak-Sloan Social Work Fr. 3.47 Olympia, Wash.
         
SEATTLE PACIFIC        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Annika Esvelt Biochemistry So. 4.00 Spokane, Wash.
Libby Michael Biology So. 3.95 Nine Mile Falls, Wash.
Ellie Rising Music Therapy So. 3.94 Goldendale, Wash.
Charisma Smith Exercise Science So. 4.00 Fife, Wash.
*+# Elizabeth Thompson History Sr. 3.91 Portland, Ore.
* Kelsey Washenberger Applied Human Biology Jr. 3.92 Bend, Ore.
         
SIMON FRASER        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Alison Andrews-Paul Health Studies Sr. 3.79 Ohope Beach, New Zealand
*+ Emily Chilton Biomedical Physiology Jr. 3.99 New Westminster, B.C.
Ella Marion Biomedical Physiology Fr. 3.82 Calgary, Alta.
* Claire Noort History & Indigenous Studies Sr. 3.31 New Westminster, B.C.
Charlotte Prangley Biomedical Physiology Fr. 3.37 North Vancouver, Wash.
Megan Roxby Business & Sustainable Business Jr. 3.33 North Vancouver, B.C.
         
WESTERN OREGON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Kaylin Cantu Exercise Science Jr. 3.37 Mount Angel, Ore.
         
WESTERN WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Mia Crocker Undeclared Fr. 3.87 Sammamish, Wash.
Shawnee Konrad Business – Operations Management Sr. 3.21 Spokane, Wash.
         
* - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection    + - 2019 All-Academic Selection     # - 2018 All-Academic Selection 
$ - 2017 All-Academic Selection