Pitch Perfect: Inouye Leads Baseball All-Academic Team
Saint Martin's Tanner Inouye of one of three honorees with a 4.00 GPA and is one of eight three-time All-Academic selections.
Saint Martin's Tanner Inouye of one of three honorees with a 4.00 GPA and is one of eight three-time All-Academic selections.

Tuesday, April 6, 2021

PORTLAND, Ore. – One of the top pitchers in the conference over the last three years, Saint Martin’s Tanner Inouye is also among the tops in the classroom and leads 66 student-athletes selected to the Great Northwest Athletic Conference Baseball All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.

One of four student-athletes with a 4.00 GPA as a senior in Saint Martin’s Master’s of Engineering Management program, Inouye was a First Team All-GNAC selection in 2019 after he compiled four wins and a 4.58 earned run average in 13 starts. He finished with a 1-2 record and a 4.50 ERA in the 2020 COVID-19 shortened season. So far in the 2021 season, Inouye has a 1-1 record and 3.70 ERA, striking out 34 in 24.1 innings.

Inouye is one of four student-athletes on the team with a 4.00 GPA. He is joined by Saints’ teammate James Gunther, who is a junior business administration major, Northwest Nazarene senior John Gonzalez, who is enrolled in NNU’s Master’s of Business Administration program; and Nighthawks junior Colton Moore, a public relations major.

This year’s All-Academic Team includes 17 student-athletes that have compiled a GPA of 3.80 or greater.

Inouye is also among 22 repeat selections to the team and among eight student-athletes that were named to the team for the third time. Among the three-time honorees is Montana State Billings’ junior Mitch Lesmeister, Northwest Nazarene seniors Ben Johnson and Justin Slattery; Saint Martin’s juniors Dakota Hill, Bryant Nakagawa and Ryne Oshiro; and Western Oregon senior Dylan Myers.

Northwest Nazarene led the GNAC’s five teams with 19 All-Academic Team selections. Saint Martin’s placed 15 on the team and Central Washington had 14 honorees.

To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.

Thanks to eligibility waivers provided by the NCAA due to the cancellation of the 2020 season, players who continue to hold freshman eligibility but are in their second season of competition at the nominating institution were eligible for selection to the GNAC All-Academic Team.

2021 GNAC BASEBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Presented by Barnes & Noble College
     
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
JJ Asinas Information Tech./Admin Management Sr. 3.78 Federal Way, Wash.
Jake Engel Business Administration Jr. 3.45 Poway, Calif.
* Rhyse Frey Construction Management Sr. 3.52 Seattle, Wash.
Michael Hickey Entrepreneurship/Business Administration So. 3.26 Vancouver, Wash.
* Dillon Larsen Sport Management Sr. 3.78 Ellensburg, Wash.
JJ Lemming PE/Secondary Education Fr. 3.24 Steilacoom, Wash.
*+ Mitch Lesmeister Clinical Psychology/Pre-Pharmacy Jr. 3.74 Walla Walla Wash.
Tyler Mcclain Sport Management So. 3.58 Bonney Lake, Wash.
* Cameron McGrath Business Administration Jr. 3.94 Everett, Wash.
Austin Ohland Entrepreneurship/Business Administration Fr. 3.97 Maple Valley, Wash.
Yi-Fan Pan Accounting Sr. 3.78 Langley, B.C.
Michael Peter Law & Justice/Sociology Jr. 3.85 San Ramon, Calif.
Jake Tilley Public Relations Jr. 3.40 Woodinville, Wash.
* Josh Touhey Accounting So. 3.63 Santan Valley, Ariz.
         
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* PJ Ausmus Business Administration: Marketing So. 3.55 Parker, Colo.
* Dylan Barkley Political Science So. 3.56 Missoula, Mont.
Cort Dietrich Business Administration:
General Business
Jr. 3.98 Selah, Wash.
Brandon Koszuth Business Administration:
General Business
Sr. 3.57 Sparks, Nev.
Dylan Johnson Business Administration: Management Fr. 3.84 Billings, Mont.
Will Riley Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Jr. 3.72 Lismore, Australia
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Nathan Cassara Business Administration So. 3.88 Cave Creek, Ariz.
Bailey Daguio Master’s of Business
Administration
Sr. 3.67 Las Vegas, Nev.
Kyle Ethridge Criminal Justice Fr. 3.85 Alta Loma, Calif.
John Gonzalez Master’s of Business
Administration
Sr. 4.00 Corona, Calif.
Isaac Hines Recreation Sport Management Fr. 3.25 Redmond, Wash.
Max Holtzclaw Recreation Sport Management Sr. 3.61 Palo Cedro, Calif.
Ty Hueckman Communication Sr. 3.56 Burns, Ore.
* Nick Irwin Engineering So. 3.24 Kennewick, Wash.
Sasha Jabusch Business Administration Sr. 3.43 Kelso, Wash.
*+ Ben Johnson Biology: Pre-Medicine Sr. 3.98 Federal Way, Wash.
* Haden Keller Wildlife Biology & Ecology Jr. 3.56 Minden, Nev.
Eryk Lopez Recreation Sport Management So. 3.20 Ontario, Calif.
Colton Makinster Wildlife Biology & Ecology Sr. 3.63 Nampa, Idaho
Colton Moore Public Relations Jr. 4.00 Provo, Utah
Brennan Patterson Business Administration Jr. 3.22 Roy, Utah
Alex Salsman Business Administration Sr. 3.53 Meridian, Idaho
*+ Justin Slattery Recreation Sports Management Sr. 3.34 Boise, Idaho
Tyler Tan Engineering Sr. 3.26 Kent, Wash.
* Steven Verdieck Accounting Sr. 3.24 Troutdale, Ore.
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Derek Alumbaugh Environmental Studies So. 3.97 Winthrop, Wash.
Finnley Butler Mechanical Engineering Fr. 3.71 Boise, Idaho
Ryan Driscoll Business Administration Jr. 3.53 West Linn, Ore.
* Chayson Dulatre Civil Engineering So. 3.20 Pearl City, Hawaii
James Gunther Business Administration Jr. 4.00 Olympia, Wash.
Scott Gunther Business Administration Jr. 3.97 Olympia, Wash.
*+ Dakota Hill Secondary Education Jr. 3.46 Yelm, Wash.
*+ Tanner Inouye Master’s of Engineering
Management
Sr. 4.00 Honolulu, Hawaii
Hunter Kosminder Accounting Fr. 3.85 Olympia, Wash.
Mason Machart Mechanical Engineering Fr. 3.29 Kennewick, Wash.
Nathan Martinez Mechanical Engineering Fr. 3.89 Tucson, Ariz.
Troy McCormick Civil Engineering Fr. 3.35 Allyn, Wash.
*+ Bryant Nakagawa Civil Engineering Jr. 3.36 Wailuku, Hawaii
*+ Ryne Oshiro Communication Studies Jr. 3.59 Aiea, Hawaii
Jacob Woodall Business Administration Fr. 3.76 Anchorage, Alaska
         
WESTERN OREGON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
David Gibons Business Jr. 3.25 Redmond, Wash.
Christian Hammerich Exercise Science Jr. 3.25 San Francisco, Calif.
Justyn Herzog Exercise Science So. 3.31 Hillsboro, Ore.
* Mitchell Hulse Exercise Science Sr. 3.35 Littleton, Colo.
Derek Maiben Interdisciplinary Studies Jr. 3.37 Newberg, Ore.
Jacob Maiben Criminal Justice Jr. 3.50 Newberg, Ore.
*+ Dylan Myers Business Sr. 3.42 Eugene, Ore.
* Nick Parr Business Sr. 3.61 Las Vegas, Nev.
Trae Perkins Business Sr. 3.25 Eagle Point, Ore.
Mike Peterson Exercise Science Sr. 3.28 Pullman, Wash.
Ryan Santa Cruz Communication Sr. 3.21 Irvine, Calif.
* Anthony Zellner Business Jr. 3.36 Salem, Ore.
         
* - 2020 All-Academic Selection
+ - 2019 All-Academic Selection