Tuesday, May 23, 2023
PORTLAND, Ore. – A pair of longtime performers both on the track and in the classroom, Alaska Anchorage senior Arielle Himelbloom and Simon Fraser senior Emily Chilton lead 122 selections to the 2022-23 GNAC Women’s Track and Field All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
Himelbloom and Chilton are both five-time selections to the team and among 70 repeat selections to the squad. Himelbloom, who has a 3.50 GPA as a public health science major, competed in the GNAC Outdoor Championships for the Seawolves and placed 15th in the 10,000 meters.
Chilton, who has a 3.94 GPA as a biomedical physiology major, placed sixth in the 800 meters at the GNAC Outdoor Championships. Both Himelbloom and Chilton participated just in the outdoor season in 2022-23.
The 70 repeat selections to the All-Academic Team include 21 three-time selections and five four-time selections. Among the four-time honorees are Montana State Billings senior Kailee Stoppel, Northwest Nazarene senior Dakota Hutton-King, Seattle Pacific senior Vanessa Aniteye, Simon Fraser junior Diana Voloshin and Western Oregon senior Ana Popchock.
This year’s team includes nine student-athletes with a 4.0 GPA and 26 with GPAs of 3.9 or higher. The 4.0 performers include Central Washington sophomore Sarah Sewell, Montana State Billings sophomore Annelise Clark, Saint Martin’s junior Cree Bell, Seattle Pacific junior Johanna Brown and junior Annika Esvelt; Western Oregon junior Madison Hargett and sophomore Kailyn Kruse; and Western Washington sophomores Sofie Gard and Delphine Maurer.
Western Oregon led the conference with 23 All-Academic selections. Northwest Nazarene had 20 selections.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, a student-athlete must be of sophomore athletic eligibility or greater, must be in their second season competing at the nominating institution, must be on the roster for the full season and must have a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or greater. Athletes that participated in both the indoor and outdoor seasons are considered for the Track and Field All-Academic Team.
GNAC 2022-23 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented By Barnes & Noble College |
||||
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Kaitlyn Backman | Biological Sciences | Jr. | 3.91 | Anchorage, Alaska |
Blanca de Arvizu Sarrias | Psychology | So. | 3.93 | Huarte, Spain |
*+ Carlotta Duenninger | Economics | Jr. | 3.78 | Ratingen, Germany |
Leonie Flad | Dietetics | So. | 3.53 | Gomaringen, Germany |
*+#^ Arielle Himelbloom | Public Health Science | Sr. | 3.50 | Kodiak, Alaska |
*+ Mikayla Mader | Public Administation | Sr. | 3.43 | Anchorage, Alaska |
*+ Alfin Nyamasyo | Marketing | Sr. | 3.44 | Makueni, Kenya |
*+ Bailey Roe | Dietetics | Jr. | 3.22 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
* Sofija Spaic | Social Work | So. | 3.50 | Palmer, Alaska |
Mette Van Der Meer | Psychology | So. | 3.56 | Dronten, Netherlands |
*+ Joei Vidad | Nursing | Jr. | 3.86 | Sitka, Alaska |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Brenna Board | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.35 | Mill Creek, Wash. |
* Erica Cabanos | Professional Accounting | Jr. | 3.23 | Puyallup, Wash. |
Kaitlin Creeger | Creative Writing | Jr. | 3.82 | Spokane Valley, Wash. |
*+ McCall DeChenne | Biology | Sr. | 3.85 | Ephrata, Wash. |
* Payton Elenbaas | Physical Education & School Health | Jr. | 3.83 | Lynden, Wash. |
* Kelli Heim | Anthropology | Jr. | 3.67 | Pullman, Wash. |
* E’lexis Hollis | Early Childhood Education | Jr. | 3.45 | Ellensburg, Wash. |
*+ Zoie Mastin | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.51 | Lake Stevens, Wash. |
Jazmin Mendoza | Undeclared | So. | 3.55 | Stevenson, Wash. |
Sarah Sewell | Business Adminstration | So. | 4.00 | Mill Creek, Wash. |
Madison Thompson | Hospitality Management | So. | 3.81 | Ellensburg, Wash. |
Juliette Williams | Sport Business | Jr. | 3.47 | Arlington, Wash. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Sophia Bohl | Biology | So. | 3.95 | Billings, Mont. |
Annelise Clark | Health & Human Perfomance 3+2 Option | So. | 4.00 | Glenrock, Wyo. |
* Jordan Cookman | Health & Human Performance | Jr. | 3.77 | Forsyth, Mont. |
* Brynn Jolma | Health & Human Performance | Jr. | 3.96 | Winnett, Mont. |
* Grace Jones | Busines Administration: General Business | Jr. | 3.35 | Helena, Mont. |
Dakota Lobmeyer | Psychiatric Rehabilitation | So. | 3.46 | Cheyenne, Wyo. |
*+# Kailee Stoppel | History: Teaching Option | Sr. | 3.60 | Billings, Mont. |
Madison Thompson | Elementary Education | Sr. | 3.24 | Fort Benton, Mont. |
* Aspen Tolman | Health & Human Performance - Teaching | So. | 3.81 | Westminster, Colo. |
Danara Tulimaiau | Biology | So. | 3.75 | Billings, Mont. |
* Ally Whitmer | Health & Human Performance | Sr. | 3.68 | Pocatello, Idaho |
Kit Wiersema | Pre-Professional Dental Hygeine | So. | 3.97 | Manhattan, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Ellie Alberts | Elementary Education | Jr. | 3.86 | Cashmere, Wash. |
Katie Baniaga | Criminal Justice | So. | 3.96 | Boise, Idaho |
Kayla Baniaga | Criminal Justice | So. | 3.94 | Boise, Idaho |
* Nizhoni Buckway | Applied Studies | So. | 3.22 | Coalville, Utah |
* Emma Clark | Nursing | Jr. | 3.51 | Melba, Idaho |
Jordan Crawford | Pre-Physical Therapy | So. | 3.83 | Meridian, Idaho |
* Laine DeJong | Nursing | So. | 3.94 | Lynden, Wash. |
Kaitlyn Drury | Accounting | So. | 3.54 | Cascade, Idaho |
Alejandra Gomez | Graphic Design | So. | 3.98 | Los Cabos, Mexico |
* Hailey Graham | Engineering | So. | 3.34 | Kelso, Wash. |
Madison Grande | Secondary Education | Jr. | 3.78 | Gig Harbor, Wash. |
*+ Destany Herbert | Social Work | Jr. | 3.38 | Pomeroy, Wash. |
*+# Dakota Hutton-King | Recreation & Sport Management | Sr. | 3.78 | Sun Valley, Idaho |
*+ Kalyssa Kempthorn | Criminal Justice | So. | 3.86 | Lake Oswego, Ore. |
* Olivia Klein | Recreation & Sport Management | So. | 3.86 | Meridian, Idaho |
Miya Koch | Undeclared | So. | 3.28 | Boise, Idaho |
Madelyn Martin | Studio Art | So. | 3.96 | Oroville, Wash. |
* Emily McMahon | Wildlife Biology & Ecology | So. | 3.59 | Prescott, Ariz. |
Abbey Wood | Nursing | Sr. | 3.96 | Ontario, Ore. |
* Kinsey Yenor | Marketing | So. | 3.94 | Meridian, Idaho |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Cree Bell | Environmental Studies | Jr. | 4.00 | Hamilton, Ont. |
*+ Annika Briggs | Civil Engineering | Sr. | 3.61 | Spokane, Wash. |
Abby Burton | Nursing | Jr. | 3.92 | Medford, Ore. |
*+ Judy Ann Cabico | Nursing | Jr. | 3.38 | Ewa Beach, Hawaii |
Olivia Cervantes | Biology | So. | 3.27 | Boise, Idaho |
*+ Hannah Cook | Nursing | Jr. | 3.73 | Raymond, Wash. |
*+ Naomi Hartley | Nursing | Sr. | 3.65 | Puyallup, Wash. |
Ja’tarya Hoskins | Criminal Justice | Jr. | 3.77 | Coupeville, Wash. |
Sarah Nielsen | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.79 | Shoreline, Wash. |
Kya Ramirez | Nursing | So. | 3.66 | Yelm, Wash. |
* Sara Sabra | Nursing | So. | 3.49 | Lincoln, Calif. |
* Jocelyn Saribay | Communications | So. | 3.73 | Waipahu, Hawaii |
Alisha Saucedo | Elementary Education | So. | 3.95 | Federal Way, Wash. |
Claire Skaggs | Mechanical Engineering | So. | 3.97 | Bellingham, Wash. |
* Maddy Vu | Math | So. | 3.87 | Olympia, Wash. |
* Cassidy Walchak-Sloan | Social Work | So. | 3.67 | Olympia, Wash. |
*+ Margaret Zilla | Education | Sr. | 3.47 | Olympia, Wash. |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*^$ Vanessa Aniteye | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.61 | Eagle River, Alaska |
Johanna Brown | Nursing | So. | 4.00 | Enumclaw, Wash. |
* Lizzy Daugherty | Psychology | Jr. | 3.47 | Lake Stevens, Wash. |
* Annika Esvelt | Applied Human Biology | Jr. | 4.00 | Spokane, Wash. |
McKenzie Fletcher | Ecology | So. | 3.30 | Coeur d’Alene, Idaho |
Charlie Hill | Visual Communication | So. | 3.70 | Oregon City, Ore. |
*+ Libby Michael | Biology | Sr. | 3.92 | Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
Charisma Smith | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.89 | Fife, Wash. |
Nicki Yorges | Psychology | So. | 3.81 | Eugene, Ore. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Erika Binder | Psychology | So. | 3.39 | Calgary, Alta. |
Kate Cameron | Kinesiology | So. | 3.34 | Nanaimo, B.C. |
*+#^ Emily Chilton | Biomedical Physiology | Sr. | 3.94 | New Westminster, B.C. |
* Kaitlyn Hanger | Psychology | So. | 3.34 | Burnaby, B.C. |
*+ Sydney Kania | Health Sciences | Jr. | 3.34 | Sydney, Australia |
* Zuzanna Liniewski | Theatre | So. | 3.32 | Burnaby, B.C. |
* Ella Marion | Biomedical Neuroscience | So. | 3.57 | Calgary, Alta. |
Maddy Paugh | Kinesiology | So. | 3.72 | Nanaimo, B.C. |
* Charlotte Prangley | Biomedical Physiology | So. | 3.23 | North Vancouver, B.C. |
*+# Diana Voloshin | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.59 | Vancouver, B.C. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Josie Ackerman | Exercise Science | So. | 3.99 | Seattle, Wash. |
Krystal Andres | Psychology | Jr. | 3.20 | Salem, Ore. |
Hailey Blue | Business | So. | 3.94 | Sherwood, Ore. |
Emillia Carpenter | Interdisciplinary Studies | So. | 3.58 | Elmira, Ore. |
* Rilee Carstensen | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.70 | Newberg, Ore. |
Katie Chapman | Exercise Sceince | So. | 3.97 | Lowell, Ore. |
Macy Clemens | Business | So. | 3.89 | Klamath Falls, Ore. |
* Amity Deters | Chemistry | Jr. | 3.99 | Amity, Ore. |
* Luz Garcia | Organizational Leadership | Sr. | 3.88 | Los Angeles, Calif. |
Madison Hargett | Education | Jr. | 4.00 | Newport, Ore. |
Maya Hopwood | Education | Sr. | 3.20 | Bend, Ore. |
*+ Jenelle Hurley | Business | Sr. | 3.98 | Grants Pass, Ore. |
* Kaitlyn Kruse | Exercise Science | So. | 4.00 | Troutdale, Ore. |
* Madeline Lambing | Psychology | Jr. | 3.30 | Hillsboro, Ore. |
* Lindie Larson | Social Science | So. | 3.92 | Redding, Calif. |
Josie Lavato | Exercise Science | So. | 3.38 | Buffalo, Minn. |
* Kaiya Leamy | Public Health | Jr. | 3.35 | Corvallis, Ore. |
* Lilianna Lyness-Morales | Psychology | Jr. | 3.62 | Mill City, Ore. |
* Lyndee McLauchlin | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.50 | Klamath Falls, Ore. |
*+# Ana Popchock | Biology | Sr. | 3.80 | Maupin, Ore. |
* Shannon Smith | Interdisciplinary Studies | So. | 3.58 | Bandon, Ore. |
Maliyah Thompson | Business | Jr. | 3.85 | Salem, Ore. |
Kaylee Wright | Psychology | Sr. | 3.31 | John Day, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Caitlyn Cheney | Biology | So. | 3.75 | Ellensburg, Wash. |
* Mia Crocker | Kinesiology | So. | 3.78 | Sammamish, Wash. |
Sofie Gard | Kinesiology | So. | 4.00 | Edmonds, Wash. |
* Matty Lagerwey | Kinesiology/Business Administration | Jr. | 3.38 | La Conner, Wash. |
Delphine Maurer | Biology | So. | 4.00 | San Diego, Calif. |
*+ Katie Potts | Communication Studies | So. | 3.53 | Everett, Wash. |
* Annie Tran | Biochemistry | So. | 3.52 | Everett, Wash. |
*+ Raine Westfall | Visual Journalism | So. | 3.52 | Port Angeles, Wash. |
* - 2021-22 All-Academic Selection + - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection # - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection ^ - 2018-19 All-Academic Selection $ - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection |