GNACSports.com
FAR Scholar-Athlete Award Honors Top Of GNAC Class

Friday, July 8, 2022

PORTLAND, Ore. – A near-record 352 student-athletes have been recognized among the top of the class academically, receiving the Great Northwest Athletic Conference’s Faculty Athletic Representative Scholar-Athlete Award, presented by Barnes & Noble College.

The 95 male student-athletes and 257 female student-athletes fell just short of the record of 353 that received the award a year ago. The Faculty Athletic Representative Scholar-Athlete Award recognizes all student-athletes listed on any squad at a GNAC institution, regardless of whether the sport is a GNAC championship sport, that have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.85 or greater. Conference affiliate members could nominate only student-athletes from the sport in which they compete in the GNAC.

A total of 196 recipients are repeat winners, which accounts for over 55 percent of the total list and is a testament to the conference’s ability to generate high-performing graduates. The list also includes 80 student-athletes (22 men, 58 women) that finished the 2021-22 academic year with a 4.00 GPA or greater (Simon Fraser grades on a system that awards a 4.33 GPA for an A-plus).

Nine student-athletes are receiving their fifth FAR Scholar-Athlete Award: Alaska senior Lahra Weber (volleyball), Montana State Billings senior Rachel Lythgoe (women’s soccer), Saint Martin’s senior Emily Gooding (volleyball), Seattle Pacific senior Travis Swallow (men’s soccer), Simon Fraser seniors Emily Chilton (cross country/track and field) and Bianca Te (volleyball) and junior Ryan Stolys (men’s golf); and Western Washington senior Maddie Bangasser (rowing) and junior Tess Biscup (volleyball).

The list of repeat honorees includes 49 three-time honorees (15 men, 34 women) and 34 four-time honorees (10 men, 24 women).

Central Washington led all conference institutions with 53 FAR Scholar-Athlete Award recipients, which included a conference-leading 40 women’s honorees. Saint Martin’s led the conference 16 men’s honorees.

A faculty athletic representative (FAR) is a member of the faculty at an NCAA member institution who has been designated to serve as a liaison between the institution’s faculty and the athletic department. The FAR serves as a representative of the institution in conference and NCAA affairs.

The role of the FAR is “to ensure that the academic institution establishes and maintains the appropriate balance between academics and athletics.”

2021-22 GNAC FACULTY ATHLETIC REPRESENTATIVE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARDS
Presented By Barnes & Noble College

MALE          
ALASKA          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Gavin Barnick Rifle Business Administration Fr. 3.96 Mora, Minn.
* Nolan Earnest Cross Country Performing Arts Fr. 3.93 Fairbanks, Alaska
* Daniel Enger Rifle Engineering Sr. 3.87 Walla Walla, Wash.
Harrison Israels Ice Hockey Business Administration Fr. 3.92 Etobicoke, Ont.
Jahvonta Jones Basketball Business Administration Jr. 3.92 Kent, Wash.
Jordan Muzzillo Ice Hockey Business Administration Jr. 3.87 Capron, Ill.
* Zac Olmsted Basketball Business Administration Sr. 3.85 Poulsbo, Wash.
*** Zephan Ozturgut Cross Country Biological Sciences Jr. 3.90 Anchorage, Alaska
** Filip Fornaa Svensson Ice Hockey Business Administration So. 3.95 Linkoping, Sweden
Nátán Vertes Ice Hockey Anthropology Fr. 3.96 Budapest, Hungary
           
ALASKA ANCHORAGE         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*** Jacob Moos XC/Track & Field Aviation Technology Jr. 4.00 Galena, Alaska
* Coleman Nash XC/Track & Field Economics & Management So. 4.00 Littleton, Colo.
Magnus Noroey Skiing Finance & Management Jr. 3.87 Levanger, Norway
Vojtech Ruzek Basketball Marketing & Management Jr. 3.85 Rousinov, Czech Republic
* Olav Sanderberg Skiing Finance Sr. 3.89 Oslo, Norway
*** JC Schoonmaker Skiing Natural Sciences Sr. 3.94 Tahoe City, Calif.
           
CENTRAL WASHINGTON         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
** Espen Diamond Cross Country Sports Management Jr. 3.90 Everett, Wash.
Austin Hauck Baseball History/Social Studies Teaching Jr. 3.85 Tulalip, Wash.
Brayde Hirai Baseball Sport & Athletic Administration Sr. 3.97 Pasco, Wash.
* Liam Holland Rugby Economics Fr. 4.00 Bedford, United Kingdom
Kelvin Kipchirchir Track & Field Information Technology
& Admin. Management
Fr. 3.91 Eldoret, Kenya
Nolan Milliman Baseball Psychology Fr. 3.92 Yorba Linda, Calif.
Nolan Murphy Baseball Undeclared Fr. 4.00 Wasilla, Alaska
** Austin Ohland Baseball Business Administration So. 3.97 Maple Valley, Wash.
Campbell Robb Rugby Undeclared Fr. 3.88 Morrnsville, New Zealand
Grant Wedeberg Football Psychology Fr. 3.89 Sammamish, Wash.
* Dominic Wieburg Football Law & Justice Fr. 3.86 Sammamish, Wash.
Aiden Wise Track & Field Computer Justice Fr. 3.90 Ridgefield, Wash.
Noah Wright Rugby Media & Journalism Sr. 3.87 Renton, Wash.
           
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*** Sam Elliott Basketball Business Administration: Finance Sr. 3.98 Kalispell, Mont.
Jack Jarrett Soccer Chemistry Fr. 4.00 Heber City, Utah
Roddy Lewis Soccer Business Administration: Management Fr. 3.94 Colorado Springs, Colo.
Brad Lowes Soccer Business Administration: Management Sr. 3.85 Hexham, England
* Justin Lutz Baseball Business Administration: Finance Sr. 3.86 North Bend, Wash.
** Mason Powell Baseball Business Administration: Management So. 3.95 Gillette, Wyo.
William Ullery Track & Field Criminal Justice Fr. 3.92 Fort Benton, Mont.
** Kolten Unrein Soccer Chemistry Fr. 3.96 Billings, Mont.
* Ty Vohland Soccer Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Fr. 3.92 Sherwood, Ore.
           
NORTHWEST NAZARENE         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Jackson Berreth Track & Field Engineering Fr. 4.00 Meridian, Idaho
* Dylan Breuer Track & Field Biology Fr. 4.00 Bothell, Wash.
*** Nathan Cassara Baseball Business Administration Jr. 3.91 Cave Creek, Ariz.
* Kyle Ethridge Baseball Criminal Justice So. 3.86 Alta Loma, Calif.
Trey Kelley Golf Digital Media So. 3.85 Polson, Mont.
*** Alex Nadermann Soccer Physics Jr. 4.00 Redmond, Ore.
* Sawyer Price Soccer Recreation Sport Management So. 4.00 Olympia, Wash.
*** George Reidy Basketball Recreation Sport Management So. 3.90 Edmonds, Wash.
Colton Sedlacek Track & Field Pre-Physical Therapy Jr. 3.86 Parma, Idaho
*** Tyler Shea XC/Track & Field Mathematics Jr. 3.93 Spokane, Wash.
Sullivan Smith Soccer Business Administration Fr. 3.88 Fall City, Wash.
** Lorenzo Valentini Soccer Master of Business Administration Jr. 3.92 Saarbrucken, Germany
Laurenz Waldbauer Track & Field Global Business Fr. 4.00 Vilsbiburg, Germany
Cade Westrich Track & Field Recreation Sport Management Fr. 3.91 Lynden, Wash.
           
SAINT MARTIN’S          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Ryan Driscoll Baseball Business Administration Sr. 3.92 West Linn, Ore.
Christian Haffner Basketball Business Administration So. 4.00 Gresham, Wis.
* Cole Hatton Baseball Undeclared So. 3.86 Grayland, Wash.
Ethan Jud Soccer Criminology & Criminal Justice Fr. 3.93 Camas, Wash.
* Seth Kobata Soccer Exercise Sport Science Fr. 3.93 Renton, Wash.
* Hunter Kosmider Baseball Accounting So. 3.88 Olympia, Wash.
Kody Lamb Golf Business Administration Fr. 3.97 Yakima, Wash.
Zack Martin Soccer Civil Engineering Fr. 3.96 Olympia, Wash.
Ryne Oshiro Baseball Communications Sr. 3.90 Aiea, Hawaii
* Noa Peralta Track & Field History Sr. 3.97 Olympia, Wash.
* Austin Schaler Baseball Business Administration So. 3.89 Olympia, Wash.
Cory Schramm Basketball Mechanical Engineering Fr. 4.00 Chelan, Wash.
** Andrew Schulz Track & Field Computer Science So. 3.97 Pe Ell, Wash.
Lance Slichko XC/Track & Field Master of Engineering Management Jr. 3.90 Puyallup, Wash.
** Griffin Williams Baseball Business Administration So. 4.00 El Dorado Hills, Calif.
Brock Wrolstad Baseball Master’s of Business Administration Sr. 3.90 Lake Tapps, Wash.
           
SEATTLE PACIFIC          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Kainoa Lee Track & Field Mechanical Engineering So. 3.86 San Leandro, Calif.
Johnny Lo Soccer Business Administration Fr. 3.86 Tacoma, Wash.
** Chris Penner Basketball Biochemistry So. 4.00 Olympia, Wash.
Ben Sheirbon XC/Track & Field Physiology Fr. 3.96 Wilsonville, Ore.
** Tyler Speer Soccer Biochemistry Jr. 4.00 Grand Junction, Colo.
**** Travis Swallow Soccer Accounting/Business Administration Sr. 3.95 Coeur d’Alene, Idaho
           
SIMON FRASER          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
** Jayden Cole Swimming Computer Engineering Sr. 3.87 Ottawa, Ont.
Mitchell Gibbs Track & Field Business Administration Fr. 4.18 Surrey, B.C.
Owen Gudmundson Wrestling Molecular Biology/Biochemistry Fr. 4.18 Calgary, Alta.
Randon Hall Swimming Physics Fr. 4.33 Beaverton, Ore.
Matthew Hobson Soccer Molecular Biochemistry So. 3.96 Surrey, B.C.
Jorrin Lenton Track & Field Environmental Earth Systems So. 3.85 Maple Ridge, B.C.
*** Jordan Schmidt Track & Field Business/Psychology So. 3.97 Langley, B.C.
**** Ryan Stolys Golf Computer Engineering Jr. 4.00 Richmond Hill, Ont.
           
WESTERN OREGON          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Justin Conklin Track & Field Exercise Science So. 3.89 The Dalles, Ore.
Dominic Hankins Football Exercise Science Fr. 3.97 Klamath Falls, Ore.
** Keating Hinkley Football Business So. 3.93 Portland, Ore.
** Kamahoi Sanchez Football Business Jr. 3.97 Honolulu, Hawaii
* Wyatt Smith Track & Field Political Science Fr. 3.94 Oakland, Ore.
Beau Stork Football Business/Exercise Science Fr. 4.00 Klamath Falls, Ore.
           
WESTERN WASHINGTON         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*** Gus Diehl Soccer Business Administration & Accounting Jr. 3.94 Bellingham, Wash.
** Kale Engebretsen Track & Field Mathematics So. 4.00 Enumclaw, Wash.
* Danny Fazio Soccer English Literature Jr. 3.86 Bellingham, Wash.
** Ryan Greenwalt Track & Field Computer Science So. 3.92 Kirkland, Wash.
Brian Le Track & Field Kinesiology Fr. 4.00 Tumwater, Wash.
Andrew Oslin XC/Track & Field Communication Studies So. 3.94 Puyallup, Wash.
*** Alessandro Tomasi Soccer Spanish/International Business So. 3.94 Bellingham, Wash.
           
FEMALE          
ALASKA          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Rya Berrigan Cross Country/Skiing Biological Sciences Sr. 3.92 Palmer, Alaska
* Gabrielle Davy Swimming Geoscience Jr. 4.00 East Wenatchee, Wash.
Cassandra Erdman Swimming Biological Sciences Fr. 3.92 Fairbanks, Alaska
** Colleen File Volleyball Biological Sciences Sr. 4.00 Woodinville, Wash.
Sará Karasová Rifle Business Administration Fr. 4.00 Senoa, Czech Republic
* Kendall Kramer Cross Country/Skiing Psychology Fr. 4.00 Fairbanks, Alaska
* Lainey Lioi Swimming Biological Sciences Fr. 4.00 Buford, Ga.
* Mesa Moran Swimming Biological Sciences Fr. 3.91 Juneau, Alaska
* Destiny Reimers Basketball Rural Development So. 4.00 Anchorage, Alaska
Sophie Schilling Volleyball Psychology So. 3.97 Berlin, Germany
* Ainsley Smith Volleyball General Studies So. 3.97 North Pole, Alaska
**** Lahra Weber Volleyball Physical Science Sr. 3.95 Berlin, Germany
* Rilee White Volleyball Biological Sciences Fr. 4.00 Goodyear, Ariz.
*** Cate Whiting Volleyball Engineering Sr. 4.00 Rapid City, S.D.
Delainey Zock Cross Country Biology & Conservation Fr. 3.96 Anchorage, Alaska
           
ALASKA ANCHORAGE         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Kaitlyn Backman Track & Field Biological Sciences So. 3.92 Anchorage, Alaska
Tessa Binder Basketball Nursing Fr. 4.00 Anchorage, Alaska
* Tuva Bygrave Skiing Management So. 4.00 Oslo, Norway
Blanca de Arvizu Sarrias Track & Field Civil Engineering Fr. 3.96 Huarte, Spain
* Montana Fairbairn Gymnastics Kinesiology Fr. 4.00 Strathmore, Alta.
Shannon Farrell Gymnastics Psychology Fr. 3.86 Sydney, Australia
Alyssa Hill Skiing Anthropology Fr. 4.00 Calgary, Alta.
Lisa Jaunet Volleyball Marketing Jr. 4.00 Saint-Denis, France
** Nicole Mah Skiing Computer Science Jr. 3.96 Vancouver, B.C.
Allie McClure Gymnastics Nursing Fr. 3.92 Oakley, Idaho
Kylie Reese Gymnastics Public Administration (Graduate) Sr 4.00 Eugene, Ore.
** Mackenzie Robinson Gymnastics Psychology So. 4.00 Mississauga, Ont.
Joei Vidad Track & Field Nursing So. 3.91 Sitka, Alaska
** Tennae Voliva Basketball Clinical Psychology (Graduate) Sr. 4.00 Anchorage, Alaska
Emily Walker Gymnastics Kinesiology Fr. 3.85 Saskatoon, Sask.
           
CAL POLY HUMBOLDT         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Madison Henderson Rowing Political Science Fr. 3.86 Joshua Tree, Calif.
* Cassidy Hollenbeck Rowing Environmental Science So. 3.93 Honolulu, Hawaii
Marjorie Johnson Rowing Liberal Studies Jr. 3.98 Chico, Calif.
Amelia Marks Rowing Social Work Fr. 3.90 Albany, Calif.
* Autumn Pecarovich Rowing Forestry So. 3.98 Madera, Calif.
* Kealey Scott Rowing Child Development & Family Studies - Teaching  So. 3.97 Victoria, B.C.
           
CENTRAL OKLAHOMA         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Meg Davis Rowing Strategic Communications Jr. 3.89 Cimmaron, Okla.
* Danielle Dick Rowing Chemistry-Health Science So. 3.95 Enid, Okla.
Danielle Holle Rowing Criminal Justice So. 3.90 Putnam City, Okla.
           
CENTRAL WASHINGTON         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Riana Abeshima Softball Biology Fr. 3.92 Mililani, Hawaii
Tia Andaya Volleyball Exercise Science So. 3.89 Ellensburg, Wash.
Bella Brown Soccer Physical Education & School Health Sr. 3.88 Tumwater, Wash.
Olivia Calton Rugby Undeclared Fr. 3.92 Vancouver, Wash.
** Madison Child XC/Track & Field Clinical Physiology Sr. 3.90 Camas, Wash.
Allison Coleman Track & Field Integrated Energy Management So. 3.95 Richland, Wash.
** Emma Daoud-Hebert Volleyball Biology So. 3.87 Woodinville, Wash.
* McCall DeChenne Track & Field Biology Jr. 3.86 Ephrata, Wash.
Scottie Ellsworth Volleyball Arts & Sciences Honors Fr. 3.97 Kent, Wash.
** Laynie Erickson Volleyball Digital Journalism So. 4.00 La Conner, Wash.
Avery Fisk Track & Field Undeclared Sr. 3.88 Ellensburg, Wash.
Grace Godfrey Softball Biology Fr. 4.00 Homer, Alaska
*** Caitlin Gohr XC/Track & Field Business Administration Sr. 3.87 Anchorage, Alaska
* Kayla Gout Soccer Accounting So. 3.98 Yakima, Wash.
* Brinlee Hagemeier Basketball Special Education Fr. 3.98 Ellensburg, Wash.
Jillian Hampson Softball Special Education So. 3.85 Mill Creek, Wash.
Rhaney Harris Softball Sport & Athletic Administration Sr. 3.96 Omak, Wash.
Claire Heitschmidt Basketball Construction Management Fr. 4.00 Vancouver, Wash.
Valerie Huerta Basketball Undeclared Fr. 4.00 Whittier, Calif.
* Grace Jackson Soccer Clinical Physiology So. 3.99 Ronald, Wash.
* Taylor Kai Softball Professional Pilot So. 3.92 Kailua, Hawaii
* Ashley Kaufman Volleyball Psychology So. 3.89 Hayden, Idaho
* Rachel Lambrecht Volleyball Hospitality, Tourism & Events Fr. 4.00 Fort Collins, Colo.
Meredith Massey XC/Track & Field Arts & Sciences Jr. 3.86 Kennewick, Wash.
*** Molly Mattson XC/Track & Field Clinical Physiology Sr. 3.95 Selah, Wash.
Maleena Mero Rugby Biology Fr. 3.85 Breckenridge, Colo.
* Sasha Mitchell Softball English Language & Literature So. 3.94 Kirkland, Wash.
Audrey Moore Track & Field Physical Education & School Health Sr. 4.00 East Wenatchee, Wash.
Elise Norris Rugby Arts & Sciences Honors Fr. 3.90 Auburn, Wash.
Reese Schimmel Softball Business Administration Fr. 3.89 Rainier, Ore.
Sarah Sewell Track & Field Undeclared Fr. 4.00 Mill Creek, Wash.
* Kayla Skipworth Volleyball Law & Justice Online Fr. 3.95 University Place, Wash.
* Tess Sparks Soccer Arts & Sciences Honors So. 3.97 East Wenatchee, Wash.
* Finn Sprankle Soccer Arts & Sciences Honors So. 3.94 Fairbanks, Alaska
* Sammy Stern Rugby Business Administration So. 3.88 San Diego, Calif.
** Allie Thiessen Softball Social Services Jr. 3.91 Chilliwack, B.C.
* Kylie Thorne Volleyball Arts & Sciences Honors Fr. 4.00 Pasco, Wash.
** Jenna Troy Basketball Construction Management So. 3.94 Kenmore, Wash.
Mikayla Uhlenkott Volleyball Undeclared Fr. 3.92 Pullman, Wash.
* Keegan Wise Softball Information Tech. & Admin. Mgt. Sr. 3.89 Forest Grove, Ore.
           
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Bossan Abdyyeva Track & Field Political Science Fr. 3.97 Mary, Turkmenistan
* Claire Bagnell Softball English So. 3.98 Frenchtown, Mont.
Lauren Blaschak Softball Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option Fr. 3.96 Billings, Mont.
Sophia Bohl Track & Field Biology Fr. 3.93 Billings, Mont.
* Dyauni Boyce Basketball Elementary Education Fr. 3.93 Winifred, Mont.
Annelise Clark Track & Field Health & Human Performance - Athletic Training Fr. 4.00 Glenrock, Wyo.
Josie Corbin Soccer Elementary Education Sr. 3.90 Richland, Wash.
Apsen Giese Basketball Mathematics – Teaching Fr. 3.97 Fort Benton, Mont.
** Haylee Gunter Soccer Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option Sr. 3.92 Buckley, Wash.
Hannah Hashbarger Volleyball Business Administration: Marketing So. 4.00 West Linn, Ore.
Brynn Jolma Track & Field Health & Human Performance - Performance Option So. 3.95 Winnett, Mont.
* Clare Keenan Soccer Environmental Studies Fr. 3.98 Tallahassee, Fla.
Cariann Kunkel Basketball Business Administration: Marketing Jr. 3.88 Hamilton, Mont.
* Clara Lindberg Soccer Biology Fr. 3.96 Ornskoldsvik, Sweden
** Marissa Logozzo Volleyball Business Administration: Marketing So. 3.97 Pasco, Wash.
**** Rachel Lythgoe Soccer Public Relations Sr. 4.00 Gilbert, Ariz.
** Shelby Marquardt Softball Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option Jr. 3.95 Sparks, Nev.
*** Tierney Messmer Golf Health Administration Jr. 4.00 Sidney, Mont.
* Emelie Moberg Soccer Human Services Fr. 3.98 Karlstad, Sweden
*** Shannon Reny Basketball Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option Sr. 3.99 Libby, Mont.
* Kiley Sandow Soccer Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option So. 4.00 Murietta, Calif.
Danara Tulimaiau Track & Field Biology Fr. 3.87 Billings, Mont.
* Jalen Wagner Golf Health Administration Sr. 3.91 Billings, Mont.
Sydney Wate Soccer Health & Human Performance - Athletic Training Fr. 3.92 Auburn, Wash.
Kit Wiersema XC/Track & Field Pre-Professional Dental Hygiene Fr. 3.99 Manhattan, Mont.
Chloe Williams Basketball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Fr. 3.96 Liberty Lake, Wash.
Abbi Zent XC/Track & Field Special Education Fr. 3.87 Meridian, Idaho
           
NORTHWEST NAZARENE         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Ellie Alberts Track & Field Elementary Education So. 3.85 Cashmere, Wash.
Katie Baniaga Track & Field Criminal Justice Fr. 3.94 Boise, Idaho
Kayla Baniaga Track & Field Criminal Justice Fr. 3.86 Boise, Idaho
*** Kalen Belton XC/Track & Field Nursing Jr. 3.85 Zillah, Wash.
* Kate Bleffert Soccer Biology Fr. 3.94 Driggs, Idaho
Ashley Bliss Softball Criminal Justice Jr. 3.85 Rocklin, Calif.
** Sidney Booth Softball Pre-Physical Therapy So. 3.90 Puyallup, Wash.
Jordan Crawford Track & Field Pre-Physical Therapy Fr. 3.95 Meridian, Idaho
* Laine DeJong Track & Field Nursing Fr. 3.98 Lynden, Wash.
* Chloe Edmiston Track & Field Social Work Fr. 3.94 Nampa, Idaho
*** Brooke Foster Volleyball Graphic Design Sr. 3.94 Boise, Idaho
** Ellie (Salisbury) Friend Basketball Secondary Education So. 3.93 Oak Harbor, Wash.
Alejandra Gomez Track & Field Graphic Design Fr. 4.00 Cabo San Lucas, Mexico
** Tori Hensley Softball Master of Business Administration Jr. 3.98 Kirkland, Wash.
Mari Kamemoto Softball Nursing Fr. 3.86 Seattle, Wash.
Kalyssa Kempthorn Track & Field Criminal Justice Fr. 3.85 Lake Oswego, Ore.
* Olivia Klein Track & Field Recreation Sport Management Fr. 3.88 Meridian, Idaho
*** McKenzie Lee Volleyball Pre-Physical Therapy Jr. 3.97 Eagle, Idaho
** Sarah Lyons Volleyball Nursing Fr. 4.00 Meridian, Idaho
* Olivia Mancinelli Track & Field Social Work Fr. 3.90 Kennewick, Wash.
Madelyn Martin Track & Field Studio Art Fr. 3.97 Oroville, Wash.
** Alexis Montoya Soccer Pre-Physical Therapy Jr. 3.91 West Jordan, Utah
** Carolyn Moravec Soccer Wildlife Biology & Ecology So. 3.91 Spokane, Wash.
* Alyssa Quinn Track & Field Liberal Studies Fr. 3.85 Meridian, Idaho
* Gina Skinner Softball Pre-Physical Therapy So. 3.96 Moses Lake, Wash.
*** Natalie Sullivan Volleyball Computer Graphic Design Jr. 3.92 Boise, Idaho
* Allison Wolf Soccer Social Work Fr. 3.91 Nampa, Idaho
Abbey Wood Track & Field Nursing Jr. 3.94 Ontario, Ore.
** Jordan Woods XC/Track & Field Accounting So. 4.00 Meridian, Idaho
Savannah Woody XC/Track & Field Business Administration Fr. 4.00 Vancouver, Wash.
*** Magda Wronski Soccer Communication Jr. 3.92 Torrance, Calif.
* Kinsey Yenor Track & Field Marketing Fr. 3.92 Meridian, Idaho
** Nicole Zuvela Softball Nursing So. 3.90 Loomis, Calif.
           
SAINT MARTIN’S          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Sosna Araya Soccer Environmental Studies Fr. 4.00 Burien, Wash.
Cree Bell Track & Field Environmental Studies So. 4.00 Hamilton, Ont.
*** Bridgette Bourgouin Volleyball Chemistry Jr. 3.91 Chino Hills, Calif.
* Ali Campigotto Soccer Business Administration So. 3.86 Gig Harbor, Wash.
** Kathryn Crimp Golf Mathematics & Secondary Education Jr. 4.00 Ellensburg, Wash.
** Britney Duvall Volleyball Biology So. 3.95 Veneta, Ore.
**** Emily Gooding Volleyball Business Administration Sr. 3.92 Renton, Wash.
* Maddy Gooding Volleyball Business Administration Fr. 3.91 Renton, Wash.
Faith Hahn Landis Soccer Nursing Fr. 3.93 Naches, Wash.
Analise Hitchcock Volleyball Business Administration Fr. 3.90 Nampa, Idaho
* Ellison Kephart Soccer Nursing Fr. 4.00 Anacortes, Wash.
* Britney Patrick Softball Business Administration So. 3.94 Raymond, Wash.
Mahina Pescaia Volleyball Business Administration Fr. 3.88 Kailua, Hawaii
Malia Pinder Softball Business Administration So. 3.85 Bothell, Wash.
Abigail Prinzo-Burton XC/Track & Field Nursing So. 3.89 Medford, Ore.
Alisha Saucedo XC/Track & Field Education Fr. 3.93 Federal Way, Wash.
Claire Skaggs Track & Field Mechanical Engineering Fr. 4.00 Bellingham, Wash.
* Vanessa Smoke Softball Nursing So. 3.88 Troutdale, Ore.
*** Katherine Swor Golf Psychology & Social Work Sr. 3.89 Wailuku, Hawaii
* Maddy Vu Track & Field Mathematics Fr. 3.88 Olympia, Wash.
* Emma Wrede Basketball Business Administration Jr. 3.89 Greenwood Village, Colo.
Phoebe Young Track & Field Literary Studies Fr. 3.95 Silt, Colo.
Natalie Zender Softball Civil Engineering So. 3.89 Bellingham, Wash.
           
SEATTLE PACIFIC          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*** Mariah Alexander Soccer Accounting/Business Administration Sr. 3.89 Sammamish, Wash.
*** Abbie Anderson Soccer Physiology Sr. 3.96 Longview, Wash.
*** LeeAnn Arrington Rowing English Sr. 3.91 Empire, Okla.
** Hunter Beirne Basketball Global Development Studies So. 3.89 Mukilteo, Wash.
* Rachel Berg Basketball Business Administration Sr. 3.86 Bellevue, Wash.
Schuyler Berry Basketball Global Development Studies Fr. 3.94 Portland, Ore.
* Sarah Brachvogel Volleyball Business Administration So. 3.89 Mukilteo, Wash.
Johanna Brown XC/Track & Field Nursing Fr. 4.00 Enumclaw, Wash.
** Sophia Chilczuk Soccer Applied Human Biology Sr. 3.92 Kent, Wash.
Addie Clark Rowing Applied Human Biology Fr. 3.96 Olympia, Wash.
Abigail Cunningham Volleyball Business Administration Fr. 3.87 Tulsa, Okla.
Ingrid Erickson Rowing Nursing Fr. 3.96 Renton, Wash.
* Annika Esvelt XC/Track & Field Applied Human Biology So. 4.00 Spokane, Wash.
* Lauren Forster Soccer Communication So. 3.95 Olympia, Wash.
* Ava Giovanola Soccer Economics Sr. 3.91 Sammamish, Wash.
Kristin Grassell Rowing Nursing Fr. 3.85 Des Moines, Wash.
* Hannah Hair Volleyball Exercise Science & Business Administration So. 3.86 Walla Walla, Wash.
** Natalie Hoff Basketball Visual Communication Sr. 3.91 Beaverton, Ore.
*** Madison Ibale Soccer Visual Communication Sr. 3.85 Kent, Wash.
Jaida Jones Rowing Political Science Fr. 3.85 Mill Creek, Wash.
*** Madison Licari Track & Field Mathematics Sr. 3.92 Milton, Wash.
Sara Mach Rowing Ecology Fr. 3.98 Edmonds, Wash.
* Hailey Marlow Basketball Business Administration So. 3.91 Spokane, Wash.
* Taylor Menkens Soccer Business Administration Sr. 3.85 Beaverton, Ore.
** Libby Michael XC/Track & Field Biology Jr. 3.94 Nine Mile Falls, Wash.
Olivia Pederson Rowing Early Childhood Education Fr. 3.93 Puyallup, Wash.
Maddie Pruden Volleyball Psychology So. 3.86 Poulsbo, Wash.
Audrey Rekedal Rowing Political Science Fr. 4.00 Pasadena, Calif.
* Ellie Rising XC/Track & Field Food & Nutritional Sciences So. 3.92 Goldendale, Wash.
** Lindsay Rosenthal Volleyball Business Administration So. 3.85 Richland, Wash.
Meghan Rustemeyer Rowing Criminal Justice Fr. 3.85 Naperville, Ill.
* Charisma Smith XC/Track & Field Exercise Science So. 3.86 Fife, Wash.
Lauren Snedeker Soccer Nursing Fr. 3.89 Washougal, Wash.
*** Elizabeth Thompson XC/Track & Field History & Honors Sr. 3.90 Portland, Ore.
Emily Tulino Volleyball Business Administration Fr. 3.90 Carlsbad, Calif.
*** Kelsey Washenberger XC/Track & Field Applied Human Biology Sr. 3.92 Bend, Ore.
Allison Wilks Volleyball Nursing So. 3.94 Bothell, Wash.
           
SIMON FRASER          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Mackenzie Almeida Soccer Economics Fr. 3.98 Mississauga, Ont.
* Alison Andrews-Paul XC/Track & Field Master’s of Health Science Sr. 4.17 Ohope Beach, New Zealand
**** Emily Chilton XC/Track & Field Biomedical Physiology Sr. 4.24 New Westminster, B.C.
Brooke Dexter Volleyball Chemistry Fr. 3.96 Anchorage, Alaska
*** Jessica Jones Basketball Criminology Sr. 4.00 Richmond, B.C.
*** Sophie Klassen Basketball Kinesiology Jr. 3.90 Chilliwack, B.C.
*** Estee Leung Golf Biomedical Physiology Sr. 3.97 Richmond, B.C.
Ella Marion Track & Field Biomedical Physiology Fr. 3.90 Calgary, Alta.
Maddy Paugh Track & Field Kinesiology Fr. 4.05 Nanaimo, B.C.
* Kohl Peters Volleyball Criminology So. 3.85 Surrey, B.C.
Kendal Sands Basketball Kinesiology Sr. 3.85 Coquitlam, B.C.
**** Bianca Te Volleyball Kinesiology Sr. 4.19 Burnaby, B.C.
* Diana Voloshin Track & Field Business Administration Sr. 3.85 Vancouver, B.C.
           
WESTERN OREGON          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Josie Ackerman Track & Field Exercise Science Fr. 4.00 Seattle, Wash.
Emillia Carpenter Track & Field Interdisciplinary Studies So. 3.93 Elmira, Ore.
Katie Chapman Track & Field Exercise Science Fr. 4.00 Lowell, Ore.
* Madisyn Clark Basketball Business Fr. 3.90 Moses Lake, Wash.
Macy Clemens Track & Field Business Fr. 3.88 Klamath Falls, Ore.
* Carly Cox Volleyball Exercise Science So. 3.90 Spokane, Wash.
* Amity Deters Track & Field Chemistry Fr. 3.98 Amity, Ore.
Jenna Efraimson Soccer Business Jr. 3.97 Camas, Wash.
Erika Glenn Basketball Public Health Fr. 3.91 Ilwaco, Wash.
Madison Hargett Track & Field Education Jr. 4.00 Newport, Ore.
** Jenelle Hurley Track & Field Business So. 3.97 Grants Pass, Ore.
* Kaitlyn Kruse Track & Field Exercise Science Fr. 4.00 Troutdale, Ore.
Briana Kubli Soccer Undeclared Fr. 3.94 Eugene, Ore.
* Lindie Larson Track & Field Social Science Fr. 3.93 Redding, Calif.
* Bella Maclellan Volleyball Exercise Science Fr. 4.00 Santa Ana, Calif.
* Emily Olson Volleyball Exercise Science So. 4.00 Bend, Ore.
* Liz Parker Soccer Education Fr. 3.92 Camas, Wash.
** Hannah Rispler Soccer Education So. 3.97 Gresham, Ore.
Kate Ronning Softball Education Fr. 4.00 Keizer, Ore.
McKenzie Westphal Softball Exercise Science Fr. 3.97 Eugene, Ore.
* Caitlin Wheeler Basketball Criminal Justice Fr. 3.91 Bend, Ore.
* Natalie Willoughby Softball Business So. 3.88 Junction City, Ore.
Taryn Wilson Track & Field Psychology So. 3.87 San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
           
WESTERN WASHINGTON         
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
**** Maddie Bangasser Rowing Kinesiology Sr. 3.91 Sammamish, Wash.
Drew Baty Soccer Recreation Management & Leadership Fr. 3.85 Larkspur, Colo.
**** Tess Biscup Volleyball Business Administration Jr. 3.95 Duvall, Wash.
* Zola Carbone Soccer Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. Fr. 3.85 Bellingham, Wash.
Sophia Collins Cross Country International Business So. 3.85 Kirkland, Wash.
** Aliyah Dawkins Track & Field Behavioral Neuroscience & Biochemistry Jr. 3.96 North Mankato, Minn.
** Tatum Dow Softball Health Education Sr. 3.91 Issaquah, Wash.
** Grace Eversaul Soccer Recreational Management & Leadership Sr. 3.90 Vancouver, Wash.
Sofie Gard XC/Track & Field Kinesiology Fr. 4.00 Edmonds, Wash.
Maddy Grandbois Basketball Interdisciplinary Studies Fr. 4.00 Marysville, Wash.
*** Claire Henninger Soccer Kinesiology So. 3.93 Sequim, Wash.
* Olivia Lee Soccer Elementary Education - Art Jr. 3.97 Marysville, Wash.
** Allison Lepp Soccer Recreational Management & Ldrshp. Fr. 3.96 Minot, N.D.
Lauren Lo Softball Master’s in Accounting Sr. 4.00 Issaquah, Wash.
* Morgan MacIntyre Rowing Environmental Studies So. 3.93 Camas, Wash.
*** Anna Maracich Volleyball Behavioral Neuroscience So. 3.97 Auburn, Wash.
Delphine Maurer XC/Track & Field Biology Fr. 4.00 San Diego, Calif.
** Chloe Roetcisoender Volleyball Education Jr. 3.91 Duvall, Wash.
** Clarice Ruhlin-Hicks Rowing Political Science Jr. 4.00 Anchorage, Alaska
Amanda Short Track & Field Kinesiology Sr. 4.00 Lebanon, Ore.
* Chloe Unflat Soccer Design Fr. 3.92 Portland, Ore.
Anna VanderYacht Volleyball Elementary Education Fr. 3.92 Lynden, Wash.
           
**** - Five-Time FAR Award Recipient  
*** - Four-Time FAR Award Recipient  
** - Three-Time FAR Award Recipient 
* - Two-Time FAR Award Recipient          
     

 

Copyright ©2022 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com