GNACSports.com
Applauding The GNAC's 2022 Student-Athlete Graduates
The 403 graduating student-athletes from the GNAC included 43 graduates from Northwest Nazarene. Photo courtesy Northwest Nazarene University.
The 403 graduating student-athletes from the GNAC included 43 graduates from Northwest Nazarene. Photo courtesy Northwest Nazarene University.

Tuesday, July 5, 2022

PORTLAND, Ore. – After making a difference in competition for their institutions, a large number of GNAC student-athletes are moving on to the next phase of their lives.

A total of 403 student-athletes that participated in the conference’s 17 sports earned their degrees this year. The group is the first to graduate following the return of full seasons and academic experiences that changed during the COVID-19 pandemic.

The large number of graduates for the conference’s 10 full-member institutions and two affiliate members should positively impact the conference’s impressive federal graduation rate numbers. In 2021-22, the conference matched its all-time high in federal graduation rate at 65 percent while also attaining an all-time high academic success rate of 80 percent.

Both metrics track freshman student-athletes who entered college between 2011 and 2014 are based on a six-year cohort as prescribed by the U.S. Department of Education. Over the last 10 cohorts, the GNAC has ranked among the top 10 among Division II conferences in both metrics.

GNAC 2021-22 STUDENT-ATHLETE GRADUATES  
ALASKA    
Name Sport Major
Rya Berrigan Women's Cross Country Biological Sciences
Danielle Dodge Volleyball Sport & Recreation Business
Colleen File Volleyball Biological Sciences
Zoey Keene Volleyball Biological Sciences
Zosha Krupa Women's Basketball Communication
Zephan Ozturgut Men's Cross Country Biological Sciences
AveRee Reynolds Volleyball History
Zac Olmsted Men's Basketball Business Administration
Shadeed Shabazz Men's Basketball Communication
     
ALASKA ANCHORAGE   
Name Sport Major
Daryl Bushnell Men's Track & Field Kinesiology
Elena Cano Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Public Administration
Keegan Crosby Men's Basketball Journalism & Public Communication
Arielle Himelbloom Women's Track & Field Health Sciences
Joshua Jackman Men's Track & Field Mechanical Engineering
Stephanie Jackson Women's Basketball Management
Tobin Karlberg Men's Basketball Journalism & Public Communication
Nickson Koech Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Management
Caleb Larsen Men's Basketball Journalism & Public Communication
Jacob Moos Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Aviation Technology
Oggie Pantovic Men's Basketball Kinesiology
Vera Pluharova Volleyball Natural Sciences
David Riley Men's Basketball Journalism & Public Communication
Hunter Sweet Men's Basketball Management
     
CAL POLY HUMBOLDT   
Name Sport Major
Kierstyn Hughes Women's Rowing Kinesiology (Pre-Physical Therapy)
     
CENTRAL OKLAHOMA   
Name Sport Major
Cameron Blunk Women's Rowing General Studies
Yesenia Gil-Salazar Women's Rowing Biology-Biomedical Science
Madisyn Kitchell Women's Rowing Kinesiology-Exercise/Fitness Management
Allison Staley Women's Rowing Kinesiology-Exercise/Fitness Management
Keondra Whisenhunt Women's Rowing Biology
     
CENTRAL WASHINGTON   
Name Sport Major
Trevor Allen Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Clinical Physiology
Josh Alvarez Football Construction Management
Donovan Barnhart Men's Cross Country Mathematics: Secondary Education
Angus Beaton Men's Track & Field Anthropology
Samantha Bowman Women's Basketball Food Science & Nutrition
Gamaun Boykin Men's Basketball Information Technology & Administrative Management
Kiera Bush Women's Basketball Biology
Erica Cabanos Women's Track & Field Accounting
Madison Child Women's Cross Country Clinical Physiology
Michael Chisley, Jr. Football Public Health
Michael Copeland Baseball Business Administration
Isaac Crichton Football Business Administration
Zachary Davis Men's Track & Field Accounting
Paige Devine Women's Soccer Clinical Physiology
Espen Diamond Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Sport Management
Hunter Eckstrom Football Sport Management
McClayne Erickson Volleyball Digital Journalism
Fred Feleti Football Law & Justice
Megan Fox Women's Soccer Exercise Science
Rhyse Frey Baseball Construction Management
Sonny Fuavai Football Actuarial Science
Rajesh Gill Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Accounting
Caitlin Gohr Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Business Administration
Sean Gordon Football Mechanical Engineering Technology
Jacob Goudzwaard Baseball Law & Justice
Makenna Hansen Women's Track & Field Public Health
Michael Hickey Baseball Business Administration
Carlton Hyder Men's Basketball Sport Management
Isabelle Jacob Volleyball Law & Justice
Sophia Keenan Women's Soccer Exercise Science
Rachel Krill Women's Track & Field Mechanical Engineering Technology
Ethan Lapic Men's Cross Country History/Social Studies Teaching
Kay Lester Women's Cross Country Law & Justice
David Lindgren Men's Basketball Biology
Sidney Lowe Women's Soccer Individual Studies
Kizzah Maltezo Women's Basketball Clinical Physiology
Ryan Marstiller Baseball Construction Management
Molly Mattson Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Clinical Physiology
Tyler McClain Baseball Sport Management
Henry Milodragovich Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Philosophy
Audrey Moore Women's Track & Field Physical Education & School Health
Maxwell Nauer Football Information Technology & Administrative Management
Johnny Navarro Football Sport Management
Yareli Ochoa Women's Track & Field Apparel, Textiles & Merchandising
Will Ortner Football Digital Journalism
Makinzie Packwood Women's Soccer Business Administration
Nate Perkins Football Public Health
Michael Peter Baseball Law & Justice
Micah Pollard Men's Basketball Sociology
Lewis Pope Men's Basketball Information Technology & Administrative Management
Matt Poquette Men's Basketball Sport Management
Emily Russell Women's Soccer Food Science & Nutrition
Michael Sims Football Communication
Meghan Smallbeck Women's Track & Field Deaf & Sign Language Studies
Makenna Smith Volleyball Family & Consumer Sciences/Career & Technical Education Teaching
Xavier Smith Men's Basketball Business Administration
Zach Stecklein Football Sport Management
David Thompson Men's Basketball Communication
Jacob Thompson Men's Track & Field Psychology
Tytus Timoteo Football Business Administration
Josh Touhey Baseball Accounting
Analia Vasquez Volleyball Law & Justice
Dylan Weese Baseball Business Administration
Bobby Widmar Men's Track & Field Information Technology & Administrative Management
Donald Wilkinson Football Japanese
Riley Wingerson Baseball Psychology
Keegan Wise Softball Information Technology & Administrative Management
Jayme Woodfill Women's Soccer Computer Science
Kylee Yamashita Volleyball Biology
     
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS   
Name Sport Major
Bossan Abdyyeva Women's Track & Field Political Science
PJ Ausmus Baseball Business Administration: Marketing
Lexie Bloyder Women's Soccer Communications: Media Studies
Dominic Buso Baseball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Sierra Durbin Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Communications: Media Studies
Brittanee Fisher Softball Health & Human Performance - Teaching Option K-12
Sam Elliott Men's Basketball Business Administration: Finance
Ally Findlay Women's Soccer Psychology
Addison Gardner Women's Basketball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Aleks Garza Men's Soccer Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Haylee Gunter Women's Soccer Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Matt Houlihan Baseball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Allie Hughes Softball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Kinsey Irvin Women's Golf Psychology
Skyler Jenkins Softball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Carson Jessop Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Biology
Michaela Johnson Women's Track & Field Psychology/Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Tyler Johnson-Elliott Baseball Political Science
Riley Kaercher Men's Golf Business Administration: Accounting
Riley Lawrence Men's Golf Criminal Justice
Marissa Logozzo Volleyball Business Administration: Management
Brad Lowes Men's Soccer Business Administration: Management
Justin Lutz Baseball Business Administration: Finance
Rachel Lythgoe Women's Soccer Public Relations (Master's)
Joelle Mahowald Volleyball Elementary Education
Tierney Messmer Women's Golf Health Administration
Bayli Monck Volleyball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Sydney Norwood Softball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Skylar Patton Women's Basketball Psychology
Pascal Pisarek Men's Soccer Business Administration: Management
Marvin Putu Men's Soccer Business Administration: Marketing
Morgan Quimby Softball Business Administration: Marketing
Skylar Reed Volleyball Elementary Education
Shannon Reny Women's Basketball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option
Taryn Shelley Women's Basketball Elementary Education
Brady Tesch Men's Soccer Health & Human Performance - Teaching Option K-12
Jalen Wagner Women's Golf Health Administration
Carrington Wiggins Men's Basketball Liberal Studies
     
NORTHWEST NAZARENE   
Name Sport Major
Dominic Abdel-Ahad Men's Soccer Marketing
Kelen Belton Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Nursing
Ashlee Bliss Softball Criminal Justice
McKenzie Buell Women's Soccer Engineering
Colton Burr Men's Track & Field Engineering
Landon Butler Men's Soccer Biology: Pre-Medicine
Nathan Cassara Baseball Business Administration
Elijah Castro Men's Track & Field Nursing
Treyson Conley Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Engineering
Mattisyn Cope Volleyball Marketing
Ryan Dearing Baseball Spiritual Formation Studies
Cameron Duke Baseball Recreation & Sport Management/Criminal Justice
McKenna Emerson Women's Basketball Graphic Design
Jeff Fairbanks Men's Track & Field Computer Science
Brooke Foster Volleyball Graphic Design
Anna Gable Volleyball Applied Studies
Dylan Hendry Men's Track & Field Wildlife Biology & Ecology
Hannah Holloway Women's Golf Political Science
Max Holtzclaw Baseball Recreation & Sport Management
Nick Irwin Baseball Engineering
Chandler Kaufman Women's Soccer Biology: Pre-Medicine
Haden Keller Baseball Wildlife Biology & Ecology
Grant Kerry Baseball Biology: Pre-Medicine
Zachary Magee Men's Track & Field Engineering
Colton Makinster Baseball Wildlife Biology & Ecology
Tayler Markland Volleyball Social Work
Maia McNicoll Softball Criminal Justice
Abe Mitchell Men's Track & Field Criminal Justice
Brock Moffitt Baseball Communication
Audree Montemeny Softball Computer Science
Alex Nadermann Men's Soccer Physics
Leon Niessen Men's Soccer Management
Brandon Parsio Men's Soccer Recreation & Sport Management
Brennan Patterson Baseball Master of Business Administration
Jordan Pinson Women's Basketball Liberal Studies
Parker Price Baseball Master of Business Administration
George Reidy Men's Basketball Recreation & Sport Management
Alex Salsman Baseball Master of Business Administration
Ashlee Schriever Softball Business Administration
Tyler Shea Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Mathematics
Cameron Willey Men's Track & Field Secondary Education
Abbey Wood Women's Track & Field Liberal Studies
Jordan Woods Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Accounting
     
SAINT MARTIN'S    
Name Sport Major
Martin Adams Men's Basketball Communications
Zach Alcos Baseball Civil Engineering
Kylie Alos Volleyball Exercise Sport Science
Logan Armstrong Men's Track & Field Master of Science - Computer Science
Micah Au-Haupu Men's Track & Field Information Technology
Nicholas Baker Men's Golf Business Administration
Bridgette Bourgouin Volleyball Chemistry
Maryn Budiman Women's Basketball Biology
Finnley Butler Baseball Mechanical Engineering
Brianna Cabrera Women's Track & Field Psychology
Cody Chavis Baseball Business Administration
Alexander Clinton Men's Basketball Communications
Taylor Clodfelter Volleyball Psychology
Devyn Connolly Softball Elementary Education
Miguel De La Malena Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Mechanical Engineering & Math
Claire Dingus Women's Basketball Accounting
Ryan Driscoll Baseball Business Administration
Chayson Dulatre Baseball Civil Engineering
Jaeden Ellis Softball Biology
Jason Fairhurst Men's Soccer Civil Engineering
Tyler Fitchett Men's Golf Political Science
Anthony Forgione Baseball Accounting
Dennis Geissler Men's Golf Business Administration
Emily Gooding Volleyball Business Administration
Dakota Hill Baseball Education
Madison Johnson Women's Track & Field Psychology
Ian Kisamore Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Information Systems
Hunter Kosmider Baseball Accounting
Deah Lindquist Women's Soccer Exercise Sport Science
Kiersten Madsen Women's Soccer Exercise Sport Science
Jose Marquez Men's Soccer Secondary Education
Ty Matsunami Baseball Civil Engineering
Cole Mattson Men's Soccer Business Administration
Troy McCormick Baseball Civil Engineering
Cooper McCullough Men's Track & Field History
Brandon McMillian-Thomas Men's Track & Field Criminology & Criminal Justice
John Moore Men's Basketball Accounting
Michaela Morris Women's Golf Environmental Studies
Eden Mortensen Women's Track & Field Nursing
Stephen Murray Men's Soccer Master's of Business Administation
Bryant Nakagawa Baseball Civil Engineering
Ryne Oshiro Baseball Communications
Noa Peralta Men's Track & Field History
Shaye Pinner Softball Biology
Jenna Ramirez Women's Soccer Exercise Science
Brett Reed Men's Basketball Communications
Aaron Renaud Baseball Communications
Melissa Rivas Women's Soccer Bachelor of Social Work
Noah Roberts Men's Track & Field Educational Studies
Michael Russell Men's Track & Field Business Administration
Shannen Sakai Volleyball Biology
Josh Schulz Men's Track & Field Mathematics
Guillaume Tabary Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Political Science & Psychology
Joshua Tanicala Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Business Administration
Jordan Terada Men's Golf Business Administration
Kylee Vanderbout Softball Business Administration
Goy Wang Baseball Business Administration
Emma Wrede Women's Basketball Business Administration
Brok Wrolstad Baseball Master's of Business Administation
     
SEATTLE PACIFIC    
Name Sport Major
Mariah Alexander Women's Soccer Accounting & Business Administration
Musa Ali Men's Soccer Communications
Samea Aljundi Women's Soccer Criminal Justice
LeeAnn Arrington Women's Rowing English
Anigail Anderson Women's Soccer Physiology
Madison Batiste Volleyball Communications
Jose Benavides-Torres Men's Soccer Psychology
Rachel Berg Women's Basketball Business Administration
Kaprice Boston Women's Basketball Psychology
Jenna Bouyer Women's Track & Field Exercise Science
Bayley Brennan Women's Basketball Business Administration
Ashlynn Burgess Women's Basketball Electrical Engineering
Harry Cavell Men's Basketball Master's - Data Analytics
Sophia Chilczuk Women's Soccer Applied Human Biology
Mehdi El Mardi Men's Basketball Master's - Data Analytics
Jacob Ferry Men's Soccer Exercise Science
Ava Giovanola Women's Soccer Economics
Erin Gould Volleyball Political Science
Titus Grant Men's Soccer Psychology
Jordan Greenshield Men's Soccer Nursing
Lars Helleren Men's Soccer Business Administration
Jennifer Hoag Women's Rowing Nursing
Madison Ibale Women's Soccer Visual Communication
Peace Igbonagwam Women's Track & Field Psychology
Danielle Johnson Women's Rowing Mechanical Engineering
Sharif Khan Men's Basketball Master's - Data Analytics
Madison Licari Women's Track & Field Mathematics
Jacob Medjo Men's Basketball Biochemistry
Ian Mejia Men's Soccer Business Administration
Taylor Menkens Women's Soccer Business Administration
Claire Neder Women's Soccer Interior Design
Emily Northey Women's Track & Field Master's - Research Psychology
Nik Reierson Men's Soccer Exercise Science
Makena Rietz Women's Soccer Sociology & Psychology
Abril Rexach Roure Women's Basketball Exercise Science
Nicole Svoboda Women's Rowing Mathematics
Travis Swallow Men's Soccer Accounting & Business Administration
Avalon Tarbet-Mendoza Women's Rowing Chemistry
Elizbaeth Thompson Women's Cross Country History & Honors
Riley Travis Women's Soccer Psychology & Criminal Justice
Kelsey Washenberger Women's Track & Field Applied Human Biology
     
SIMON FRASER    
Name Sport Major
Aaron Ahl Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Biomedical Physiology
Aidan Bain Men's Soccer Business Administration
Wilfried Balata Men's Basketball Communication
Griffin Barrett Football History
Bjorn Borren Men's Soccer Business Administration
Hannah Boulanger Softball History
Drew Bryson Men's Basketball Communication
Paul Buckingham Men's Track & Field Business Administration
Kolby Buljevic Football Communication
Dallas Dixon Football Kinesiology
Isaac Evans Football English
Hanna Finkelstein Softball Business Administration
Justice Gremler Football Sociology
Connor Glennon Men's Soccer Communication
Kayla Gonsalves Women's Soccer Criminology
Christopher Guerreiro Men's Soccer Communication
Claudia Hart Women's Basketball Business/Psychology
Farnaaz Johal Volleyball Business Administration
Rebecca Kirpatrick Softball Criminology
Zackary Kuzyk Men's Track & Field Kinesiology
Estee Leung Women's Golf Biomedical Physiology
Emily Lindsay Women's Track & Field French
Emma Lobo Women's Soccer Criminology
Brendan Lowry Football History
Paolo Lujan Football International Studies
Jordan Lyons Men's Basketball Business Administration
Scott Maki Football Business Administration
Kees Metselaar Football Communication
Joseph Mijaljevic Men's Soccer Criminology
Claire Noort Women's Track & Field History/Indigenous Studies
Alex Ogg Softball Criminology
Dominic Postle Men's Basketball Business Administration
Danae Robillard Women's Soccer Business Administration
Julian Roche Men's Basketball Biological Studies
Kendal Sands Women's Basketball Kinesiology
Jasdeep Singh Men's Basketball Communication
Julia Tays Volleyball Business/Sustainable Business
Mark Talisuna Men's Soccer Applied Physics
Bianca Te Volleyball Kinesiology
Paul Thomas Football Communication
     
WESTERN OREGON    
Name Sport Major
Curtis Anderson Football English
Dwayne Angebrandt Baseball Business
Hannah Cabral Women's Soccer Business
Kaylin Cantu Women's Track & Field Exercise Science
Samuel Cole Men's Track & Field Exercise Science
Owen Collins Men's Track & Field Criminal Justice
Justin Crosswhite Men's Track & Field Master's of Organizational Leadership
Matt Dunaway Baseball Psychology
Jarren Ford Football Business
Braden Fuzek Football Psychology
Moana Gianotti Women's Track & Field Criminal Justice
Austin Goldstein Men's Track & Field Psychology
Aaron Hanible Men's Track & Field Exercise Science
Devin Hasher Men's Track & Field Business
Jackson Holstad Baseball/Football Communication
Logan Jackson Women's Track & Field Political Science
Widney Joseph Football Master's of Organizational Leadership
Joe Kinsky Baseball Master's of Organizational Leadership
Seth Kuykendall Baseball Business
Mack Little Football Business
Tresai McCarver Women's Basketball Exercise Science
Twister McComas Football Business
Leighton Moniz Baseball Communication
Michael Moore Baseball Education
Mike Peterson Baseball Master's of Organizational Leadership
Tyreek Price Men's Basketball Business
Jakob Pruitt Football Master's of Criminal Justice
Zoie Recolan Softball Exercise Science
Cooger Smith Football Criminal Justice
Aubrey Stanton Volleyball Business
Reilly Tidwell Softball Community Health
Maddy Topaum Women's Soccer Psychology
Spencer Weston Baseball Business
Kaelin Williams-Kennedy Women's Basketball Psychology
Taryn Wilson Women's Track & Field Psychology
Amber Winkler Women's Basketball Business
Ryan Worthley Football Economics
Anthony Zellner Baseball Business
     
WESTERN WASHINGTON   
Name Sport Major
Devin Andrews Men's Golf Accounting
Brittany Aquino Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Kinesiology
Dakota Ayala Men's Basketball History
Maddy Bangasser Women's Rowing Kinesiology
Ella Brinkman Women's Rowing Rengerative Agriculture
Dakota Brooks Softball Elementary Education
Sonny Chhim Men's Track & Field Kinesiology
Taliah Coe Women's Track & Field International Business
Sophia Collins Women's Cross Country International Business
Seren Dances Men's Track & Field Statistics
Mark Daniels Men's Track & Field Human Services
Austin Darnell Men's Golf Accounting
Aliyah Dawkins Women's Track & Field Biochemistry & Behavioral Neuroscience
Natalie Dierickx Women's Soccer Communications
Kira Doan Softball Molecular & Cell Biology
Tatum Dow Softball Elementary Education
Darby Doyle Women's Soccer Sociology
Emma Duff Women's Basketball Environmental Science
Kale Engebretsen Men's Track & Field Mathematics
Grace Eversaul Women's Soccer Recreation Management & Leadership
Drew Farnsworth Men's Soccer Psychology
Mac Franks Men's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Electrical & Computer Engineering
Tyrel Halme Men's Track & Field Psychology
Adele Houston Women's Rowing Industrial Design & Art
Dani Iwami Women's Basketball Environmental Science
Jenna Killman Women's Soccer International Business
Shawnee Konrad Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Business Administration
Lauren Lo Softball Master's in Accounting
Luke Lovelady Men's Basketball Business Administration
Lainnie Lyamba Women's Track & Field Biology
Cyrus McAllister Men's Track & Field Biology
Haley Moss Women's Rowing Political Science & Sociology
Jon Oglesby Men's Track & Field Recreation Management & Leadership
Jamie Sanford Women's Track & Field Kinesiology
Piper Scott Women's Rowing Molecular & Cell Biology
Robert Secrest Men's Basketball Business Finance & Marketing
Sarah Shea Women's Golf Marketing
Chantelle Shimabukuro Softball Kinesiology
Iakov Shmelev Men's Soccer International Business
Aidan Thain Men's Golf Business Administration
Rylie Wales Softball Kinesiology
Brook Wedin Women's Cross Country/
Track & Field
Biology
Bryant Welch Men's Track & Field Business Administration
Alex Whiting Men's Soccer Communications
Kate Wick Volleyball Molecular Biology
Brandon Wolter Men's Soccer Energy Policy & Management
Copyright ©2022 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com