GNACSports.com
FAR Awards Honor 156 Student-Athletes

Monday, July 27, 2015

PORTLAND, Ore. – A total of 156 Great Northwest Athletic Conference student-athletes, including 106 women and 50 men, are the recipients of the fourth annual GNAC Faculty Athletic Representative’s Scholar-Athlete Award.

Presented annually to the most outstanding scholar-athletes at each of the GNAC’s insitutions, the award honors student-athletes who have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.85 or better. All student-athletes, including redshirts, listed on any GNAC squad list, regardless of whether the sport is a GNAC championship sport, are eligible for the award.

Thirty of this year’s recipients (13 men and 17 women) attending U.S. colleges have perfect 4.00 GPAs. In addition seven Simon Fraser athletes (three men and four women) have GPAs of 4.00 or better in the Canadian system, which awards 4.33 points for an A-plus.

Sixty-six of this year’s honorees (16 men, 50 women) are repeat selections from last year, including 21 (six men, 15 women) who are four-time honorees. The 21 are the first four-time honorees in the program, which began for the 2010-11 academic year.

A fculty athletic representative (FAR) is a member of the faculty at an NCAA member institution who has been designated to serve as a liaison between the institution’s faculty and the athletic department. The FAR serves as a representative of the institution in conference and NCAA affairs.

The role of the FAR is “to ensure that the academic institution establishes and maintains the appropriate balance between academics and intercollegiate athletics."

MEN
Alaska
***Sean Cahill (Ice Hockey, Business Administration, Gr., 3.93, Calgary, Alta.)
Ashton Edwards (Basketball, Communications, Jr., 3.87, Compton, Calif.)
***Mats Eriksson (Rifle, Business Administration, Sr., 3.97, Malung, Sweden)
**Michael Fehrenbach (Cross Country/Skiing, Mechanincal Engineering, Jr., 4.00, Saint Margen, Germany)
Lyon Kopsack (Cross Country, Petroleum Engineering, Fr., 4.00, Palmer, Alaska)

Alaska Anchorage
Sean Alexander (Skiing, Management/Economics, Jr., 3.85, Calgary, Alta.)
***Brandon Brewster (Skiing, Finance, 3.88, Sr., Anchorage, Alaska)
John Farr (Skiing, Engineering, 4.00, Fr., Anchorage, Alaska)
Tad Kuzun (Hockey, Undeclared, 3.90, Fr., Nipawin, Sask.)
Conor McDonald (Skiing, Undeclared, 3.89, Fr., Copper Mountain, Colo.)
Curtis McKillop (Skiing, Management, 3.95, So., Calgary, Alta.)
Olivier Mantha (Hockey, Mathematics, Fr., 4.00, La Tuque, Que.)
Clement Molliett (Skiing, Management, 3.85, Jr., Chambery, France)
Mario Roncador (Skiing, General Management, So., 4.00, Cles Italy)

Central Washington
Brent Christianson (Track and Field/Cross Country, Chemistry, Fr., 3.88, Kennewick, Wash.)
Jaden Croft (Football, Business Administration, Fr., 4.00, Tumwater, Wash.)
Kaleb Javier (Track and Field/Cross Country, Economics/Law & Justice, Jr., 3.86, Tacoma, Wash.)
Drew Wallen (Football, Undeclared, Fr., 4.00, Auburn, Wash.)
***Colin Walsh (Football, Accounting, Sr., 3.93, Troutdale, Ore.)

Montana State Billings
Jake Campeau (Baseball, Health/Human Performance, Sr., 4.00, Walla Walla, Wash.)
*Brett Christina (Baseball, History, Jr., 4.00, Walla Walla, Wash.)
*Drew Christina (Baseball, Chemistry, Jr., 4.00, Walla Walla, Wash.)
*Donald Hamm (Track and Field, Health/Human Performance, So., 3.86, Power, Mont.)
Colby Henderson (Basketball, Health/Human Performance, So., 3.88, Hamilton, Mont.)
Wyatt Schlosser (Baseball, Health/Human Performance, Fr., 3.90, Saskatoon, Sask.)

Northwest Nazarene
Erik Anderson (Soccer, Engineering, Jr., 4.00, Boise, Idaho)
*Kevin Field (Soccer, Chemistry, Fr., 3.990, Nampa, Idaho)
Gabe Fisher (Track and Field/Cross Country, Business Administration, Fr., 3.925, Nampa, Idaho)
Isaac Mitchell (Track and Field/Cross Country, Biology: Pre-Med, Fr., 4.00, Sandy, Ore.)
***Matt Silva (Track and Field, Philosophy, Sr., 3.947, Nampa, Idaho)
Jared Webster (Track and Field, Nursing, Fr., 3.923, Sutter Creek, Calif.)

Saint Martin’s
Victor Ieronymides (Basketball, Business Administration, Fr., 3.93, Nicosia, Cyprus)
**Nathan Morgan (Cross Country/Track and Field, Civil Engineering, Jr., 3.94, Hoodsport, Wash.)
***Alexander Nelson (Cross Country/Track and Field, Religious Studies, Sr., 3.91, Renton, Wash.)
Jared Rasmussen (Golf, Mechanical Engineering, Fr., 3.99, Chehalis, Wash.)

Seattle Pacific
Jesse Cayetano (Soccer, Physiology, So., 4.00, Portland, Ore.)
Ryan Higgins (Soccer. Pre-Medicine, Physiology, So., 4.00, Issaquah, WA)
Gabriel Kellum (Soccer, Heath and Physical Education, Jr., 3.88, Rennes, France)
*Jordan Kollars (Soccer, General Engineering, Jr., 3.95, Silverdale, Wash.)
**Colin Wilkins (Cross Country, Electrical Engineering, Sr., 3.92, Shoreline, Wash.)
Aiden Wyland (Rowing, Biochemistry, Jr., 3.88, Pendleton, Ore.)

Simon Fraser
Ben Conrad (Track and Field/Cross Country, Computing Science, Fr., 4.09, Bridgewater, N.S.)
*Jordan Herdman (Football, Biomedical Physiology, So., 3.99, Winnipeg, Man.)
Igor Lazic (Swimming & Diving, Criminology Intended, Fr., 3.92, Burnaby, B.C.)
Cameron Proceviat (Track and Field/Cross Country, Molecular Biology and Biochemistry, Jr., 3.85, Burnaby, B.C.)
**Lorenzo Smith (Track and Field/Cross Country, Biomedical Physiology, Jr., 4.20, Chilliwack, B.C.)
Brandon Watson (Soccer, Kinesiology, So., 4.11, Victoria, B.C.)

Western Oregon
Brady Miller (Baseball, Business, Fr., 3.86, Gilbert, Ariz.)

Western Washington
Alex Binkerd (Track and Field, Computer Science, Fr., 3.96, Redmond, Wash.)
Matt Temple (Soccer, Manufacturing Engineering Technology, Sr., 3.88, Beaverton, Ore.)

WOMEN
Alaska
**Linnea Doumas (Swimming, Foreign Language, Jr., 3.97, Tucson, Ariz.)
Bente Heller (Cross Country, Psychology, Sr., 4.00 Hamburg, Germany)
Heather Heild (Basketball, Biological Sciences, Fr., 3.94, Chandler, Ariz.)
***Danielle Lyons (Swimming, Biological Sciences, Sr., 4.00, Nipawin, Sask.)
***Alyson McPhetres (Skiing, Geological Engineering, 4.00 Chugiak, Alaska)
Alexis Nardone (Rifle, Business Administration, 3.96, Jr., Winchester, Mass.)
Kathryn Pound (Swimming, Business Administration, 3.87, So., Pahiatua, New Zealand)
Claressa Ullmayer (Swwmming, Mathematics, 3.86, So., Juneau, Alaska)
*Jordan Wilson (Basketball, Arts & Sciences, 3.89, So., Henderson, Colo.)

Alaska Anchorage
Madeleine Arbuckle (Gymnastics, Environmental Studies, 3.88, Fr., Winnipeg, Man.)
Jamie Ashcroft (Track and Field, Health Science, 3.90, So., Shawnigan Lake, B.C.)
***Anna Berecz (Skiing, Psychology/Languages, Sr., 3.99, Budapest, Hungary)
**Marie-Sophie Boggasch (Gymnastics, Aviation Technology, 4.00, Jr., Schwarzenbach am Wald, Germany)
Charley Field (Skiing, Heath Sciences, Fr., 3.87, Pemberton, B.C.)
***Bryn Haebe (Cross Country/Track and Field, Nursing/Psychology, 3.86, Sr., Evergreen, Colo.)
Marion Hudry (Skiing, Mamagement, Fr., 4.00, Val D’Isere, France)
**Sarah Johnson (Volleyball, Nursing, Jr., 4.00, Anchorage, Alaska)
Kelsy Konkright (Gymnastics, Geological Sciences, 3.90, So., Yakima, Wash.)
Katerine Lamoureaux (Skiing, Finance, So., 4.00, Mt. Tremblant, Que.)
**Simone Penker (Gymnastics, Natural Sciences, 4.00, Jr., Maria Saal, Austria)
Courtney Reis (Cross Country/Track and Field, Nursing, 3.87, Fr., Camarillo, Calif.)
Kathrin Schratt (Skiing, Natural Sciences, Fr., 4.00, Bucheneberg, Germany)
Leah Swiss (Volleyball, Geomatics, Fr., 3.88, Anchorage, Alaska)
Julia York (Gymnastics, Psychology, 3.91, So., Mission Viejo, Calif.)

Central Washington
***Hadli Farrand (Soccer, Public Health, Sr., 3.93, Ellensburg, Wash.)
Keilan Farrand (Soccer, Biology, So., 3.91, Ellensburg, Wash.)
Mikaila Johnson (Track and Field, Undeclared, Fr., 3,87, Humptulips, Wash.)
**Kiah Jones (Volleyball, Biology, So., 3.93, Port Angeles, Wash.)
Cassidy Kunst (Track and Field, Business Administration, 4.00, Fr., Buckley, Wash.)
Bailey Martoncik (Soccer, Undeclared, Fr., 3.93, Maple Valley, Wash.)
***Connie Morgan (Cross Country, Economics/Public Relations, Sr., 3.90, Hoquiam, Wash.)
Stephanie O’Hara (Soccer, Elementary Education, So. , 3.91, Kent, Wash.)
**Cassi Ripley (Soccer, Biology, Jr., 3.93, Vancouver, Wash.)
*Liz Ryker (Track and Field, Mathematics, Sr., 3.97, Newcastle, Wash.)
Laura Steiner (Softball, Biology, Fr., 4.00, Selah, Wash.)

Montana State Billings
Madi Barber (Soccer, General Studies, Fr., 3.85, Cheyenne, Wyo.)
*Kasie Christensen (Basketball, Health/Human Performance, Fr., 3.91, Billings, Mont.)
***Annie DePuydt (Basketball, Business – Management, Sr., 4.00, Saco, Mont.)
Bailee Dexter (Golf, Health/Human Performance, Fr., 3.89, Townsend, Mont,)
Nocona Frame (Cross Country/Track and Field, History, Sr., 3.90, Glendive, Mont.)
**Sami Hansen (Soccer, Health/Human Performance, Sr., 3.90, Boise, Idaho)
Hali Henwood (Soccer, English, Sr., 3.85, Douglas, Wyo.)
***Renae Hepfner (Cross Country, Biology, Sr., 3.95, Belt, Mont.)
Corrie Holm (Track and Field, Health/Human Performance, Sr., 3.85, Billings, Mont.)
Kari Kastelic (Soccer, Business – Finance, So., 3.87, Phoenix, Ariz.)
*Dana Lubieniecki (Soccer, Health/Human Performance, So., 3.87, Lakewood, Colo.)
**Jinise Osborne (Cross County/Track & Field, Health/Human Performance, Sr., 3.99, Columbia Falls, Mont.)
***Emily Paffhausen (Tennis, English, Sr., 3.93, Dillon, Mont.)

Northwest Nazarene
***Sarah Blum (Women’s Soccer, English and International Studies, Sr., 3.880, Troy, Idaho)
Courtney Brewer (Track and Field, Elementary Education, Sr., 3.951, Caldwell, Idaho)
***Caitlin Curtis (Track and Field, Recreational Sports Management: Kinesiology/Coaching, Sr., 3.876, Portland, Ore.)
*Janessa Dyk (Track and Field, Management, So., 3.960, Portland, Ore.)
*Susanna Fleming (Track and Field/Cross Country, Communication: Communication Science, Sr., 3.996, Boise, Idaho)
Catlin Jensen (Women’s Soccer, Recreational Sports Management: Athletic Training, Jr., 3.874, Meridian, Idaho)
Ellie Logan (Women’s Basketball/Track and Field, Biology, Fr., 3.970, Fossil, Ore.)
*Kelly Nigro (Track and Field, Communication: Communication Science, So., 3.868, Woodland, Wash.)
*Carly Rech (Track and Field/Cross Country, English, So., 4.00, Big Timber, Mont.)
*Aimee Rodes (Track and Field, Recreation Sports Management: Kinesiology/Coaching, So., 3.973, Puyallup, Wash.)
Brittany Sever (Track and Field, Social Work, Jr., 3.866, Salem, Ore.)
Carli Shaul (Track and Field, Biology: Ecology/Biodiversity, So., 3.891, Kuna, Idaho)
**Taylor Simmons (Women’s Basketball, Biology: Pre-Med, Jr., 3.978, Middleton, Idaho)
Katie Swanson (Women’s Basketball, Art: Graphic Design, Jr., 3.850, Ridgefield, Wash.)

Saint Martin’s
Jennifer Codd (Volleyball, Biology, Fr., 3.85, Gilbert, Ariz.)
Danielle Eldridge (Soccer/Track and Field, Mechanical Engineering, Sr., 3.87, Spokane, Wash.)
Kenna Fosnacht (Cross Country/Track & Field, Biology, So., 3.86, Rochester, Wash.)
***Kailey Fuegmann (Soccer, Biology, Sr., 3.95, Federal Way, Wash.)
Taylor Gersch (Soccer, Business Administration, So., 4.00, Sherwood, Ore.)
***Kari Inch (Soccer, Biology, Sr., 3.91, Ephrata, Wash.)
Sara Massee (Soccer, Biology, So., 3.94, Gig Harbor, Wash.)
Lindsay Miller (Softball, Accounting, Fr., 3.90, Damascus, Ore.)
Hannah Reynolds (Basketball, Business Administration, So., 3.94, Klamath Falls, Ore.)
**Carrie Starbuck (Volleyball, Accounting, Jr., 3.93, Lynden, Wash.)
***Clarissa Strayer (Soccer, Political Science, Sr., 3.90, Burien, Wash.)
Hannah Wesselman (Softball, Biology, Fr., 3.97, Spokane, Wash.)

Seattle Pacific
*Maddy Booster (Soccer, Applied Human Biology, Sr., 3.95, Bend, Ore.)
*Kelsey Chase (Track and Field, English, Sr., 3.98, Spokane, Wash.)
Ryan Conlin (Track and Field, Art, So., 3.86, Portland, Ore.)
*Lauren Glover (Gymnastics, Business Administration, Sr., 3.91, Ft. Collins, Colo.)
Simone Herzberg (Soccer, Physiology, So., 3.96, Portland, Ore.)
Jordan McPhee (Basketball, Business Administration, So., 4.00, Des Moines, Wash.)
***Suzanna Ohlsen (Basketball, Biochemistry, Sr., 4.00, Monroe, Wash.)
**Shaylene Page (Soccer, Communications, Sr., 3.95, Redmond, Wash.)
Jessica Rawlins (Track and Field, Applied Human Biology, So., 3.94, Mill Creek, Wash.)

Simon Fraser
*Nicole Cossey (Swimming & Diving, Applied Mathematics, Sr., 3.89, Innisfail, Alta.)
Andrea di Lorenzo (Soccer, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, So., 4.16, Burnaby, B.C.)
**Elizabeth Durward (Swimming & Diving, Engineering Science, Jr., 3.99, Victoria, B.C.)
**Mackenzie Field (Golf, Chemistry and Molecular Biology Joint Major, Jr., 4.00, Christina Lake, B.C.)
Jasmine Gill (Track and Field/Cross Country, Biological Sciences, Fr., 3.88, Surrey, B.C.)
Christine Howlett (Volleyball, Kinesiology, Fr., 4.00, Delta, B.C.)
Jennifer Johnson (Track and Field/Cross Country, MA International Studies, Gr., 3.93, Corvallis, Ore.)
Devon Kollmyer (Soccer, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, So., 3.90, Lynden, Wash.)
*Madeline Millsip (Wrestling, Business Administration, So. 4.17, Langley, B.C.)
*Kelsey Robinson (Volleyball, Biological Sciences, Sr., 3.93, Surrey, B.C.)

Western Oregon
*Rachel Crawford (Track and Field/Cross Country, Gerontology, Jr., 3.93, Oregon City, Ore.)
Jessica De La Melena (Soccer, Education, Fr., 3.89, Vancouver, Wash.)
***JoEllen DeLeon (Soccer, Communication Studies, Sr., 3.95, Gresham, Ore.)
Jordan Mottershaw (Basketball. Communication Studies, So., 3.89, San Marcos, Calif.)
Danielle Payne (Soccer, Psychology, Jr., 3.92, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.)
Machaela Rapozo (Soccer, Business, So., 3.90, Lihue, Hawaii)
*Brooke Steinberg (Soccer, Psychology, Sr., 4.00, Bellingham, Wash.)
*Annie Wade (Track and Field/Cross Country, Interdisiplinary Studies, Sr., 3.99, Condon, Ore.)

Western Washington
Bethany Drake (Track and Field, Art, Jr., 3.87, Sandy, Ore.)
Taylor Guenther (Cross Country/Track and Field, Communication Sciences & Disorders, Jr., 3.88, Vancouver, Wash.)
**Maddy Jalbert (Cross Country/Track and Field, 3.94, Jr., Niwot, Colo.)
*Jasmine McMullin (Track and Field, English Literature, 3.91, So., Sequim, Wash.)
Karisa Stapp (Rowing, Accounting, Fr., 3.88, Bellingham, Wash.)
*Shawna Troupe (Cross Country/Track and Field, Kinesiology, So., 3.90, Kelso, Wash.)

* Two-time selection
** Three-time selection
*** Four-time selection

Copyright ©2021 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com