GNACSports.com
Ortner, Wildcats Lead Football All-Academic Team
Will Ortner is one of three three-time honorees on the Football All-Academic Team.
Will Ortner is one of three three-time honorees on the Football All-Academic Team.

Tuesday, March 23, 2021

PORTLAND, Ore. – Part of a robust offensive line that protected one of the top offenses in Division II in 2019, Central Washington senior Will Ortner headlines the 34 selections to the 2020-21 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Football All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.

One of three three-time selections to the team, Ortner owns a 3.68 cumulative GPA as a digital journalism and sport management major. As part of the Wildcats co-GNAC championship team in 2019, Ortner helped anchor an offensive line that allowed the Wildcats to finish 10th in Division II in scoring average and 15th in passing yards per game.

Central Washington led the conference with 18 All-Academic Team selections.

Joining Ortner as three-time All-Academic selections are Simon Fraser senior Dallas Dixon, who has a 3.65 GPA as a kinesiology major, and Western Oregon senior Jakob Pruitt, who has a 3.36 GPA as a criminal justice major. The list of 34 honorees includes 12 repeat selections.

Ortner and Dixon are also among seven honorees to compile a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher.

To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA or 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.

2020-21 GNAC FOOTBALL ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Presented By Barnes & Noble College
     
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Josh Alvarez Construction Management Jr. 3.41 Pasco, Wash.
Jeremy Banks Undeclared So. 3.42 Kent, Wash.
Jahleel Breland Public Relations Jr. 3.20 Seattle, Wash.
* Isaiah Carbajal Safety & Health Management Jr. 3.35 Vancouver, Wash.
Sonny Fuavai Actuarial Science Jr. 3.32 Auburn, Wash.
Sean Gordon Mechanical Engineering Technology Jr. 3.29 Redmond, Wash.
Rey Green Digital Journalism Sr. 3.64 Vancouver, Wash.
* Donte Hamilton Sport Management Sr. 3.52 Mission Viejo, Calif.
James Hinson Business Administration Jr. 3.43 Ferndale, Wash.
Patrick Hegarty Clinical Physiology Sr. 3.65 Ferndale, Wash.
JJ Lemming Business Administration So. 3.21 Steilacoom, Wash.
Tai-John Mizutani Law & Justice Jr. 3.28 Kailua, Hawaii
* Christian Moore Business Administration/Accounting Sr. 3.31 Puyallup, Wash.
Jonathan Navarro Sport Management Jr. 3.28 Bothell, Wash.
Cody O’Connell PE & School Health Jr. 3.26 Puyallup, Wash.
*+ Will Ortner Digital Journalism/Sport Management Sr. 3.68 Vancouver, Wash.
Michael Roots Sport Management Sr. 3.20 Sacramento, Calif.
Donald Wilkinson Environmental Studies/Japanese Jr. 3.20 Sandy, Utah
         
SIMON FRASER        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Dallas Dixon Kinesiology Sr. 3.65 Sherwood Park, Alta.
Kees Metselaar Communication Jr. 3.45 Port Orchard, Wash.
* Aidan Pearce Global Environmental Systems Jr. 3.58 North Vancouver, B.C.
Mark Ruby Geography Jr. 3.25 Vancouver, B.C.
Justin Seiber Business Administration Jr. 3.33 Covington, Wash.
         
WESTERN OREGON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Isaiah Abraham Economics Jr. 3.44 Independence, Ore.
Jarren Ford Business Jr. 3.28 San Dimas, Calif.
Austin Goldstein Psychology So. 3.34 Sherwood, Ore.
Jordan Greenlee Interdisciplinary Studies Sr. 3.34 Napa, Calif.
* Andrew Gross Business Sr. 3.65 Gladstone, Ore.
Widney Joseph Organizational Leadership Sr. 3.79 Novato, Calif.
* Mack Little Business Jr. 3.35 Culver, Ore.
*+ Jakob Pruitt Criminal Justice Sr. 3.36 Beaverton, Ore.
Fernando Salazar Business So. 3.37 Wilsonville, Ore.
Cooger Smith Criminal Justice Jr. 3.20 Redmond, Ore.
* Ryan Worthley Economics Jr. 3.73 Tigard, Ore.
         
* - 2019 All-Academic Selection + - 2018 All-Academic Selection       

 

Copyright ©2022 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com