GNACSports.com
Shindruk, Jones Run To Top Of XC All-Academic Team
Both a pair of 4.00 classroom performers, Alexa Shindruk (left) and Tyler Jones will race at Saturday's NCAA Division II Championships. Photos by Jaime Valdez.
Both a pair of 4.00 classroom performers, Alexa Shindruk (left) and Tyler Jones will race at Saturday's NCAA Division II Championships. Photos by Jaime Valdez.

Friday, November 30, 2018

PORTLAND, Ore. – Perfect in the classroom and among the top runners in the conference, Central Washington senior Alexa Shindruk and Western Oregon senior Tyler Jones lead the honorees named to the 2018 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Cross Country All-Academic Team.

Both athletes earned at-large invitations to this weekend’s NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships and both own a cumulative 4.00 grade point average in the classroom. Shindruk, who majors in accounting, was the runner-up at the GNAC Championships, covering the 6,000-meter course in a time of 21:31.1. She went on claim All-West Region honors with an eighth-place finish at the NCAA West Regional Championships in Billings, running 21:57.52 to earn the nationals berth.

Jones, a mathematics major, placed fifth at the GNAC Championships in a time of 24:53.0 over 8,000 meters. He then earned the West Region’s second automatic individual qualifying position for the national meet, placing ninth in a time of 21:12.85 over 10,000 meters to earn All-West Region honors.

Shindruk and Jones are among four GNAC runners to own a 4.00 GPA. They are joined by Northwest Nazarene junior Bethany Danner and Concordia senior Dalen Richardson, who is a rare four-time selection to the team as is Alaska senior Daniel Serventi.

A total of 43 women and 38 men were named to the All-Academic Team, which recognizes student-athletes who are of sophomore standing or greater, on the team roster for the full season, are in at least their second season at the nominating institution and have a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or greater.

The four 4.00 GPAs are among a total of 31 runners, 21 women and 10 men, with a GPA of 3.80 or higher. This year’s team features a total of 43 repeat selections (29 women, 14 men) and 12 three-time selections (9 women, 3 men).

Western Oregon leads all GNAC teams with 15 selections (9 men, 6 women). Western Washington finished with 12 selections, six of each gender.

2018 GNAC CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

MEN        
ALASKA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Josiah Alverts Physics So. 3.86 Palmer, Alaska
Arnaud Guyon Communication Sr. 3.89 Chamonix, France
Tristan Sayre Civil Engineering Sr. 3.57 Fairbanks, Alaska
*+# Daniel Serventi Mechanical Engineering Sr. 3.50 Anchorage, Alaska
         
ALASKA ANCHORAGE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Felix Kemboi Engineering So. 3.51 Eldoret, Kenya
* Kaleb Korta Construction Management Jr. 3.81 Galena, Alaska
         
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Matt Conrardy Visual & Performing Arts Jr. 3.87 Sutter Creek, Calif.
Rajesh Gill Undeclared So. 3.93 Federal Way, Wash.
*+ Tyler Humphries Business Management Sr. 3.87 Puyallup, Wash.
Henry Milodragovich Undeclared So. 3.89 Seattle, Wash.
         
CONCORDIA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Robert Bierly Chemistry Jr. 3.45 Boring, Ore.
Dominic Giordano Marketing Sr. 3.37 Edmonds, Wash.
Jose Macias Business Sr. 3.58 Hermiston, Ore.
Josh Moats Marketing Sr. 3.22 Sherwood, Ore.
Peter Seifert Exercise & Sport Science Sr. 3.39 Sangerhausen, Germany
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Ryan Abdalla Financial Economics So. 3.28 Duvall, Wash.
Grant Brookover Engineering So. 3.74 Chewelah, Wash.
*+ Nicholas Hamilton Computer Science Sr. 3.33 Caldwell, Idaho
Godfrey Kemboi Business Administration Jr. 3.25 Iten, Kenya
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Miguel De LaMalena Mechanical Engineering So. 3.84 Vancouver, Wash.
Derrick Howlett Mechanical Engineering So. 3.29 Kent, Wash.
*+ Levi Schilter Civil Engineering Sr. 3.54 Lacey, Wash.
Guillaume Tabary Political Science So. 3.77 Kailua, Hawaii
         
SEATTLE PACIFIC        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Elius Graff Computer Engineering So. 3.59 Portland, Ore.
         
WESTERN OREGON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Neal Cranston History So. 3.40 Canby, Ore.
* Justin Crosswhite Business Jr. 3.55 Hood River, Ore.
* Sawyer Heckard Exercise Science Jr. 3.51 Coos Bay, Ore.
* AJ Holmberg English Sr. 3.52 Scio, Ore.
* Tyler Jones Mathematics Sr. 4.00 Bend, Ore.
Zach Kanelis Business Sr. 3.66 Camas, Wash.
Curt Knott Earth Science So. 3.28 Newport, Ore.
Parker Marson Exercise Science Sr. 3.31 Pleasant Hill, Calif.
* Dustin Nading Exercise Science Sr. 3.86 Longview, Wash.
         
WESTERN WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Peter Butler Environmental Science Jr. 3.20 Port Angeles, Wash.
Dario Cirlincione Chemistry So. 3.34 Renton, Wash.
* Liam Cossette Electrical Engineering Jr. 3.24 Spokane, Wash.
+ Isaac Derline Community Health Sr. 3.29 Kent, Wash.
Ed Kiolbasa Biology So. 3.26 Stillwater, Minn.
* Kyler Sager Business Administration Sr. 3.70 Snohomish, Wash.
         
WOMEN        
ALASKA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Alex Bergholtz Chemistry Jr. 3.86 Kenai, Alaska
Hannah Dueling General Science So. 3.92 Whitehorse, Yukon
*+ Jocelyn Kopsack Mathematics Jr. 3.41 Palmer, Alaska
Anja Maijala Wildlife Biology & Conservation So. 3.70 Wrenshall, Minn.
Kati Roivas Psychology Jr. 3.95 Liperi, Finland
         
ALASKA ANCHORAGE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Riley Burroughs Nursing Jr. 3.54 Wasilla, Alaska
*+ Kimberly Coscia Justice Sr. 3.48 Torrance, Calif.
* Zennah Jepchumba Nursing Sr. 3.27 Eldoret, Kenya
*+ Danielle McCormick Natural Sciences Sr. 3.56 Soldotna, Alaska
         
CENTRAL WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Delaney Clem Biological & Medical Sciences Jr. 3.99 Pendleton, Ore.
*+ Alexa Shindruk Accounting Sr. 4.00 Bellingham, Wash.
         
CONCORDIA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Bailey Fjelstul Exercise & Sports Science Jr. 3.97 Kenmore, Wash.
* Gabriella Hobson Exercise & Sports Science Sr. 3.86 Coos Bay, Ore.
Aysia Killingbeck Psychology Sr. 3.62 Oakridge, Ore.
*+ Nicole Pederson Exercise & Sports Science Sr. 3.62 Redondo Beach, Calif.
*+# Dalen Richardson Secondary Education (Graduate) Sr. 4.00 Boring, Ore.
         
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Nikki Aiken Health & Human Performance Jr. 3.20 Belgrade, Mont.
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* MaKenna Conley Nursing Sr. 3.38 Redmond, Ore.
* Bethany Danner Secondary Education Jr. 4.00 McCall, Idaho
Annalisa Hamilton Secondary Education So. 3.24 Caldwell, Idaho
*+ Emily Hammons Graphic Design Sr. 3.25 Caldwell, Idaho
Heidi Nisly English So. 3.85 Victor, Mont.
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Sadie Dalgleish Sociology & Cultural Anthropology Sr. 3.40 Longview, Wash.
*+ Lindsey Dorney Education Sr. 3.83 Bothell, Wash.
* Yeshi Vaughan Social Work Jr. 3.85 Rochester, Wash.
         
SEATTLE PACIFIC        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Dania Holmberg Psychology So. 3.80 Eagle, Idaho
* Kate Lilly Mathematics Jr. 3.89 Renton, Wash.
* Sedona McNerney Integrated Studies Jr. 3.85 Fair Oaks, Calif.
Elizabeth Thompson History So. 3.82 Portland, Ore.
* Katherine Walter Business Administration Jr. 3.96 Brier, Wash.
         
SIMON FRASER        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Amy Morris Molecular Biology So. 3.47 Nanaimo, B.C.
         
WESTERN OREGON        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Rachel Bayly Interdisciplinary Studies Jr. 3.97 Moscow, Idaho
* Antoinette Gowen Business Jr. 3.71 Wilsonville, Ore.
+ Grace Knapp Biology Jr. 3.99 Sandy, Ore.
* Olivia Woods Psychology Sr. 3.82 Troutdale, Ore.
Michaela Yonkman Earth Science So. 3.82 Everson, Wash.
*+ Kendra Zimmerdahl Community Health Jr. 3.47 Portland, Ore.
         
WESTERN WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Talia Dreicer Environmental Studies Jr. 3.59 Los Alamos, N.M.
Sophia Galvez English Jr. 3.33 Los Alamos, N.M.
* Aundrea Koger Bio-Ecology Sr. 3.90 Osage City, Kan.
* Tracy Melville Bio-Ecology Jr. 3.67 Lamont, Wash.
* Nicole Vijgen Plastics and Composite Engineering Jr. 3.42 Mukilteo, Wash.
Brooke Wedin Secondary Education So. 3.52 Mora, Minn.
         

* - 2017 All-Academic Selection
+ - 2016 All-Academic Selection
# - 2015 All-Academic Selection

Copyright ©2021 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com