Weighty Expectations: Beaton Leads Men's T&F All-Academic
Friday, May 19, 2023 PORTLAND, Ore. – He is an all-conference performer in the hammer circle but Central Washington senior Angus Beaton is quite the all-conference performer in the classroom as well.
The graduate student is a rare five-time All-Academic selection and leads a total of 91 honorees named to the Great Northwest Athletic Conference Men’s Track and Field All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
Beaton, who is a student in Central Washington’s graduate Information Technology & Administrative Management program, is one of four honorees with a perfect 4.0 GPA and one of 52 repeat selections to the team. Beaton earned all-conference honors with a third-place finish in the hammer at last week’s GNAC Outdoor Track and Field Championships. He also placed ninth in the shot put to help lead the Wildcats to a fourth-place team finish.
Among the 52 repeat selections to the squad are 22 three-time honorees and three four-time honorees. Among the athletes earning their fourth All-Academic selection as Montana State Billings seniors Ase Ackerman and Logan Straus and Western Washington senior Kaleb Korta.
Joining Beaton as 4.0 performers are Alaska Anchorage sophomore Coleman Nash and Northwest Nazarene sophomores Jackson Berreth and Dylan Breuer. In all, 18 honorees hold GPAs of 3.8 or higher.
Western Washington leads all GNAC programs with 16 All-Academic selections. Western Oregon finished with 13 honorees and Saint Martin’s had 12 selections.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, a student-athlete must be of sophomore athletic eligibility or greater, must be in their second season competing at the nominating institution, must be on the roster for the full season and must have a cumulative GPA of 3.2 or greater. Athletes that participated in both the indoor and outdoor seasons are considered for the Track and Field All-Academic Team.
2022-23 GNAC MEN'S TRACK & FIELD ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented By Barnes & Noble College
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jesus Avalos |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.45 |
King City, Calif. |
*+ Jacob Belanger |
Journalism & Public Communications |
Sr. |
3.68 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Coleman Nash |
Finance |
So. |
4.00 |
Littleton, Colo. |
Felix Robertson |
Accounting |
So. |
3.60 |
Wasilla, Alaska |
Ries Tveit |
Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
3.56 |
Salt Lake City, Utah |
*+ Joshua Wagner |
Dietetics |
Jr. |
3.58 |
Niederahr, Germany |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+#^ Angus Beaton |
Information Technology & Administrative Management |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Olympia, Wash. |
*+ Chris Hines |
Sport Management |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Steilacoom, Wash. |
*+ Garrett Hough |
Environmental Geological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.52 |
Dana Point, Calif. |
Kelvin Kipchirchir |
Information Technology & Administrative Management |
So. |
3.87 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
Braydon Maier |
Secondary Education |
Sr. |
3.77 |
Selah, Wash. |
* Deylan Okinaka |
Professional Pilot |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Hilo, Hawaii |
* Ty Savely |
Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Mission Viejo, Calif. |
Tre Silva |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.54 |
Nooksack, Wash. |
*+ Zack Sundt |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.56 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Aiden Wise |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.63 |
Ridgefield, Wash. |
*+ Shun Yamaguchi |
Applied Computer Science |
Jr. |
3.74 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+# Ase Ackerman |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance |
Sr. |
3.42 |
Glendive, Mont. |
* Jackson Bailey |
Business Administration: Accounting |
Jr. |
3.54 |
Missoula, Mont. |
Bradley Graves |
Business Administration: Accounting |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Ballantine, Mont. |
* Bryce Olson |
Business Administration: Accounting |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Three Forks, Mont. |
*+# Logan Straus |
Health & Human Performance: Human Performance |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Billings, Mont. |
William Ullery |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.94 |
Fort Benton, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jackson Berreth |
Engineering |
So. |
4.00 |
Meridian, Idaho |
* Dylan Breuer |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
4.00 |
Bothell, Wash. |
* Dylan Hendry |
Wildlife Biology & Ecology |
Sr. |
3.28 |
New Plymouth, Idaho |
* Drew Hollenbeck |
Biology |
So. |
3.49 |
Bonney Lake, Wash. |
Sylvanus Hunt |
Engineering |
So. |
3.56 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
* Derek Knight |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.67 |
Nampa, Idaho |
William Koenig |
Engineering |
So. |
3.66 |
Yakima, Wash. |
Steven Schmidt |
Accounting |
So. |
3.46 |
Battle Ground, Wash. |
*+ Colton Sedlacek |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Parma, Idaho |
Braden Swaney |
Engineering |
So. |
3.62 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
Nicholas Wong |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.78 |
Boise, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Landon Armstrong |
Computer Science |
Sr. |
3.52 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Andrew Boyd |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.36 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Noah Boyd |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.39 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Jaskaran Dhatt |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.22 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
*+ Jack Farrell |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Lacey, Wash. |
*+ Nicholas Georgia |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.63 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Ethan Guidry |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.20 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
* Michael Harwell |
Secondary Education |
So. |
3.70 |
Freeland, Wash. |
Kainalu Pagente |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
3.36 |
Pearl City, Hawaii |
*+ Andrew Schulz |
Computer Science |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Pe Ell, Wash. |
*+ Noah Simons |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.48 |
Lacey, Wash. |
Lance Slichko |
Master’s of Engineering Management |
Sr. |
3.39 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Isaiah Archer |
Sociology/Criminology |
So. |
3.29 |
Silverdale, Wash. |
* Colin Boutin |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Valrico, Fla. |
*+ Brad Bowman |
Computer Science |
Jr. |
3.80 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Darius Holmes |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.25 |
Klamath Falls, Ore. |
Brennan LeBlanc |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.30 |
Duvall, Wash. |
* Kainoa Lee |
Mechanical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.81 |
San Leandro, Calif. |
Rory McClelland |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.33 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
*+ David Njeri |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.30 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Ben Sheirbon |
Physiology |
So. |
3.86 |
Wilsonville, Ore. |
Solomon Wittrell |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.40 |
Renton, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Mitchell Gibbs |
Business & Economics |
So. |
3.89 |
Surrey, B.C. |
*+ Jorrin Lenton |
Environmental Science |
Jr. |
3.60 |
Maple Ridge, B.C. |
*+ Ephrem Mekonnen |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.44 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
* Joel Perriard |
International Studies |
So. |
3.53 |
Odesa, Ukraine |
Henry Ruckman-Utting |
Computing Science |
So. |
3.30 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
*+ Jordan Schmidt |
Business/Psychology |
So. |
3.98 |
Langley, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Justin Conklin |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.76 |
The Dalles, Ore. |
* Chase Eckenfels |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.20 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
Aero Franklin |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.64 |
Bandon, Ore. |
Jordan Kemper |
Art & Design |
So. |
3.68 |
Ashland, Ore. |
* Emmett Klus |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.63 |
Burns, Ore. |
* Dustyn McKenney |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.83 |
Clovis, Calif. |
* Eli Nafziger |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Albany, Ore. |
Easton Pomrankey |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.60 |
Kettle Falls, Wash. |
Keeton Sanchez |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.60 |
Buckeye, Ariz. |
* Bailey Smith |
Communication |
Sr. |
3.78 |
Cody, Wyo. |
* Wyatt Smith |
Political Science |
So. |
3.96 |
Oakland, Ore. |
* JJ Walker |
Business |
Sr. |
3.25 |
Everett, Wash. |
Mark Warren |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.55 |
Warrenton, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jonah Bloom |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.74 |
Spokane, Wash. |
* Lucas Brenek |
International Business & Japanese |
Jr. |
3.50 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
* Ethan Bursch |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
So. |
3.20 |
Shelton, Wash. |
* Jaden Edwards |
Business Management |
So. |
3.56 |
Ladera Ranch, Calif. |
* Jeret Gillingham |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.24 |
Sandy, Ore. |
*+ Ryan Greenwalt |
Computer Science |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Will Henry |
Political Science |
So. |
3.48 |
Park City, Utah |
* Jalen Javurek |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
So. |
3.40 |
Portland, Ore. |
*+! Kaleb Korta |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.63 |
Galena, Alaska |
Brian Le |
Kinesiology |
So. |
3.94 |
Tumwater, Wash. |
*+ Kevin McDermott |
Finance |
So. |
3.55 |
Port Orchard, Wash. |
+# Andrew Oslin |
Communication Studies |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
*+ Alec Ritter |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.34 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
*+ Sean Sands |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
Jr. |
3.60 |
Pine, Colo. |
*+ Drew Weber |
Urban Planning/Sustainable Development |
So. |
3.46 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Sean Witters |
Manufacturing Engineering |
So. |
3.32 |
Bothell, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2021-22 All-Academic Selection + - 2020-21 All-Academic Selection # - 2019-20 All-Academic Selection ^ - 2018-19 All-Academic Selection ! - 2017-18 All-Academic Selection |
|
-
Wednesday, May 24, 2023
Rowers, Golfers Make Academic All-District At-Large Teams
-
Friday, May 19, 2023
SAAC Spotlight: Simon Fraser's Jordan Thorsen
-
Friday, May 12, 2023
SAAC Spotlight: Seattle Pacific's Hailey Marlow
-
Friday, May 12, 2023
Lindley Promoted To VP Position At Northwest Nazarene
-
Monday, May 1, 2023
Leaders Of The Pack: Maiben, Hardin Top Weekly Honors
-
Friday, April 28, 2023
SAAC Spotlight: Montana State Billings' Ty Vohland
-
Monday, April 24, 2023
Leaders Of Sweeps Clean Up On GNAC Weekly Awards
-
Friday, April 21, 2023
SAAC Spotlight: Central Washington's Dylan Dean
|