Moos, Chilton Lead Cross Country All-Academic Team
Thursday, March 25, 2021 PORTLAND, Ore. – Alaska Anchorage junior Jacob Moos and Simon Fraser junior Emily Chilton did not get the chance to run the course this season but they maintained excellence in their academic courses.
Moos and Chilton lead a total of 94 student-athletes named to the 2020-21 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Cross Country All-Academic Team, presented by Barnes & Noble College.
Forty-nine men and 45 women were named to the team, which honors academic excellence in the GNAC. Central Washington had the most honorees with 18, nine men and nine women.
Moos, from Galena, Alaska, has the only 4.00 GPA on the All-Academic Team as an aviation technology major. He placed 32nd for the Seawolves at the 2019 GNAC Cross Country Championships and finished 69th at the NCAA West Region Championships.
Chilton, from New Westminster, British Columbia, led the women’s team with a 3.99 GPA as a biomedical physiology major. She placed 25th for Simon Fraser at the 2019 GNAC Cross Country Championships and went on to place 96th at the NCAA West Regional Championships.
The men’s squad includes a total of nine student-athletes with a 3.70 GPA or higher while the women’s squad features 17 student-athletes with a 3.80 GPA or higher.
The women’s team has 22 repeat honorees including one four-time selection in Western Washington senior Talia Dreicer. The squad also includes four three-time honorees in Alaska seniors Hannah Deuling and Anja Maijala and Seattle Pacific seniors Dania Holmberg and Elizabeth Thompson.
The men’s team includes 20 repeat honorees and six three-time selections in Alaska senior Felix Kemboi, Saint Martin’s senior Miguel De LaMalena and junior Guillaume Tabary; Seattle Pacific senior Elius Graff and Western Oregon seniors Neal Cranston and Curt Knott.
To qualify for the GNAC All-Academic Teams, presented by Barnes & Noble College, nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative GPA of 3.20 or greater, be a letterwinner on their team and must be in their second year at the nominating institution.
2020-21 GNAC CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM Presented by Barnes & Noble College |
MEN |
|
|
|
|
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Christopher Kalev |
Geological Engineering |
So. |
3.32 |
Tallinn, Estonia |
* Jack Matherly |
Sports Management |
Jr. |
3.36 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
Mike Ophoff |
Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
3.29 |
Cista u Horek, Czech Republic |
* Zephan Ozturgut |
Biological Studies |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Titus Kangogo |
Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
3.55 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
*+ Felix Kemboi |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.41 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
Jacob Moos |
Aviation Technology - Piloting |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Galena, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Donovan Barnhart |
STEM Teaching/Math |
Sr. |
3.30 |
Everett, Wash. |
Shawn Clough |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.25 |
Port Orchard, Wash. |
Espen Diamond |
Physical Activity & Recreation |
So. |
3.87 |
Everett, Wash. |
Ian Engdahl |
Professional Pilot |
So. |
3.23 |
Dana Point, Calif. |
Garrett Hough |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.54 |
Dana Point, Calif. |
Ethan Lapic |
History/Social Studies |
Jr. |
3.67 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Mateo Rivera |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Everett, Wash. |
Zach Sundt |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.49 |
Olympia, Wash. |
Shun Yamaguchi |
ITAM |
So. |
3.73 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Ase Ackerman |
Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Glendive, Mont. |
Bryant Edgerton |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
So. |
3.30 |
Townsend, Mont. |
Nick Redgrave |
Environmental Studies |
So. |
3.32 |
Wolf Point, Mont. |
* Logan Straus |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.49 |
Billings, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Treyson Conley |
Engineering |
Jr. |
3.20 |
Redmond, Ore. |
* Tyler Shea |
Mathematics |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Spokane, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Miguel De LaMelena |
Mechanical Engineering & Mathematics |
Sr. |
3.59 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Jack Farrell |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.75 |
Lacey, Wash. |
Nicholas Georgia |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
So. |
3.58 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
* Andrew Oslin |
Communication Studies |
Jr. |
3.84 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Marcus Rice |
Environmental Studies |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Nicholas Sarysz |
Communication Studies |
So. |
3.90 |
Longview, Wash. |
*+ Guillaume Tabary |
Political Science & Psychology |
Jr. |
3.53 |
Kailua, Hawaii |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Elius Graff |
Computer Engineering |
Sr. |
3.63 |
Portland, Ore. |
J.R. Hentges |
Nursing |
So. |
3.49 |
Kirkland, Wash. |
Jared Putney |
Communications |
So. |
3.69 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
* Brayden Schultz |
History |
Jr. |
3.64 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Aaron Ahl |
Biomedical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.22 |
Calgary, Alta. |
Teagan Harris |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.64 |
Ottawa, Ont. |
Ephrem Mekonnen |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
So. |
3.58 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
Brendan Moore |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.22 |
Calgary, Alta. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Adam Alnazer |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.65 |
Monterey, Calif. |
*+ Neal Cranston |
History |
Sr. |
3.37 |
Canby, Ore. |
Emmett Klus |
Psychology |
So. |
3.32 |
Burns, Ore. |
*+ Curt Knott |
Earth Science |
Sr. |
3.35 |
Newport, Ore. |
Bryce Mefford |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.79 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Ian Fay |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Jr. |
3.26 |
Duvall, Wash. |
* Mac Franks |
Electrical & Computer Engineering |
Jr. |
3.66 |
Lake Forest Park, Wash. |
* Eric Hamel |
Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. |
Sr. |
3.29 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
* Colton Hoggarth |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.39 |
Yakima, Wash. |
John Lehr |
Plastics & Composite Engineering |
So. |
3.47 |
Redmond, Wash. |
Alec Ritter |
Physical Therapy |
So. |
3.22 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
* Jesse Wiley |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.49 |
Parkdale, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WOMEN |
|
|
|
|
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Rya Berrigan |
Biological Sciences |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Palmer, Alaska |
*+ Hannah Deuling |
General Sciences |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Whitehorse, Yukon |
*+ Anja Maijala |
Wildlife Biology & Conservation |
Sr. |
3.69 |
Wrenshall, Minn. |
Sarah Olson |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.44 |
Blaine, Minn. |
* Catherine Reed-Metayer |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.98 |
St. Ferrelo Les Neiges, Que. |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Ruth Cvancara |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.84 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Arielle Himelbloom |
Health Sciences |
Jr. |
3.38 |
Kodiak, Alaska |
Alfin Nyamasyo |
Marketing |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Makueni, Kenya |
Bailey Roe |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.25 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Madison Child |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Camas, Wash. |
Hailey Corteville |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.37 |
Pasco, Wash. |
* Caitlin Gohr |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Kay Lester |
Law & Justice |
Jr. |
3.65 |
Royal City, Wash. |
Meredith Massey |
Art |
So. |
3.78 |
Selah, Wash. |
Zoie Mastin |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.65 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
* Molly Mattson |
Clinical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Selah, Wash. |
Katelynn Strate |
Clinical Physiology |
So. |
3.45 |
Yelm, Wash. |
Lily Tyrrell |
Physical Education & School Health |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Selah, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Sierra Durbin |
Communication: Media Studies |
Jr. |
3.49 |
Moore, Mont. |
* Kailee Stoppel |
History – Teaching Option |
Jr. |
3.46 |
Billings, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Annalisa Abdalla |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.40 |
Caldwell, Idaho |
* Sage Earnest |
Recreation & Sport Management |
Jr. |
3.79 |
Nampa, Idaho |
* Kalen Johnson |
Nursing |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Zillah, Wash. |
Julia LaMar |
Nursing |
So. |
3.61 |
Eagle, Idaho |
* Heidi Nisly |
English |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Victor, Mont. |
Sage Way |
Nursing |
So. |
3.94 |
Cascade, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Bethany Forward |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.93 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Elaina Hansen |
Biology & Exercise Science |
So. |
3.49 |
Tenino, Wash. |
Naomi Hartley |
Bachelor of Science Nursing |
So. |
3.68 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Kendyl Otter |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
3.69 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Kierrla Yates |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.61 |
Longview, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*+ Dania Holmberg |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Eagle, Idaho |
*+ Elizabeth Thompson |
History |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Portland, Ore. |
Kelsey Washenberger |
Applied Human Biology |
So. |
3.90 |
Bend, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Calli Charlton |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
* Emily Chilton |
Biomedical Physiology |
Jr. |
3.99 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
Amy Morris |
Molecular Biology/Chemistry |
Sr. |
3.44 |
Nanaimo, B.C. |
Claire Noort |
History/First Nations Studies |
Sr. |
3.22 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
Mairin Shields-Brown |
Resource & Environmental Management |
So. |
3.41 |
Campbell River, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Kaylin Cantu |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.35 |
Mount Angel, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
Name |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Jane Barr |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.32 |
Seattle, Wash. |
*+# Talia Dreicer |
Energy Policy & Economics |
Sr. |
3.66 |
Los Alamos, N.M. |
* Rebecca Lehman |
English – Creative Writing |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Spokane Valley, Wash. |
* Tovah Swartz-Ireland |
Women, Gender & Sexuality Studies |
Jr. |
3.25 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Annika Taylor |
Business & Sustainability |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Poulsbo, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
* - 2019 All-Academic Selection + - 2018 All-Academic Selection # - 2017 All-Academic Selection |
|
|
-
Friday, March 26, 2021
SAAC Spotlight: Saint Martin's Andrew Oslin
-
Thursday, March 25, 2021
Moos, Chilton Lead Cross Country All-Academic Team
-
Wednesday, February 24, 2021
Putney, Holmberg Earn USTFCCCA Cross Country Honors
-
Monday, February 8, 2021
Saints’ Oslin Leaves Mark Through Extracurricular Activities
-
Friday, January 8, 2021
GNAC Announces Plans For Spring Seasons For Fall Sports
-
Wednesday, November 11, 2020
Kramer Eyes More Success In Running, Skiing At Alaska
-
Friday, November 6, 2020
SAAC Spotlight: Northwest Nazarene's Sage Way
-
Friday, October 16, 2020
SAAC Spotlight: Central Washington's Ethan Lapic
|