Wednesday, June 1, 2016
PORTLAND, Ore. – Over half of the athletes who represented the Great Northwest Athletic Conference at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships have been named as All-Americans by the U.S. Track and Field & Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).
A total of 15 GNAC athletes, eight male and seven male, received First Team All-American honors based on their top-eight finish at the national meet. An additional 12 athletes, including member of Alaska Anchorage’s men’s 4x400-meter relay team, were named Second Team All-Americans based on ninth place through 12th place finishes. The GNAC sent a total of 49 athletes to the national championship, which was held May 26-28 in Bradenton, Fla.
Alaska Anchorage had the most All-Americans with nine, which included three First Team All-Americans in decathlon national champion Cody Thomas, men’s javelin runner-up Cody Parker and Caroline Kurgat, who finished sixth in the women’s 5,000 meters. Western Washington had six All-Americans and three first team honorees in women’s javelin runner-up Bethany Drake, third place javelin performer Katie Reichert and fifh place men’s javelin finalist John Haskin.
The GNAC produced three First Team All-American selections out of the men’s 1,500 meters alone with a fifth place finish by Western Oregon’s David Ribich, a sixth place finish by Simon Fraser’s Marc-Antoine Rouleau and an eighth place finish by the Wolves’ Sam Naffziger.
The women’s javelin produced four All-Americans: first teamers Drake, Reichert and Ellie Logan of Northwest Nazarene along with the Vikings’ Anosi Laupola, who was one of two conference freshmen to earn All-American honors.
USTFCCCA FIRST TEAM OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD ALL-AMERICANS FROM THE GNAC | |||
MEN | |||
Name | School | Year | Event |
Cody Parker | Alaska Anchorage | Sr. | Javelin |
Cody Thomas | Alaska Anchorage | Sr. | Decathlon |
Payton Lewis | Northwest Nazarene | So. | Pole Vault |
Mikel Smith | Saint Martin’s | Jr. | High Jump |
Marc-Antoine Rouleau | Simon Fraser | Jr. | 1,500 Meters |
Sam Naffziger | Western Oregon | Sr. | 1,500 Meters |
David Ribich | Western Oregon | So. | 1,500 Meters |
John Haskin | Western Washington | Sr. | Javelin |
WOMEN | |||
Name | School | Year | Event |
Caroline Kurgat | Alaska Anchorage | So. | 1,500 Meters |
Dani Eggleton | Central Washington | Sr. | Steeplechase |
Tayler Fettig | Central Washington | Sr. | High Jump |
Ellie Logan | Northwest Nazarene | Fr. | Javelin |
Lynelle Decker | Seattle Pacific | Sr. | 800 Meters, 1,500 Meters |
Bethany Drake | Western Washington | Jr. | Javelin |
Katie Reichert | Western Washington | Sr. | Javelin |
USTFCCCA SECOND TEAM OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD ALL-AMERICANS FROM THE GNAC | |||
MEN | |||
Name | School | Year | Event |
Adam Commandeur | Alaska Anchorage | Jr. | 4x400 Relay |
Darrion Gray | Alaska Anchorage | So. | 4x400 Relay |
Liam Lindsay | Alaska Anchorage | So. | 4x400 Relay |
Nicholas Taylor | Alaska Anchorage | So. | 4x400 Relay |
Badane Sultessa | Western Oregon | Sr. | 800 Meters |
Alex Donigian | Western Washington | Sr. | 100 Meters, 200 Meters |
Travis Milbrandt | Western Washington | Sr. | 110 Meter Hurdles |
WOMEN | |||
Name | School | Year | Event |
Joyce Chelimo | Alaska Anchorage | Sr. | 5,000 Meters |
Caroline Kurgat | Alaska Anchorage | So. | 10,000 Meters |
Della Lyle | Montana State Billings | Sr. | Steeplechase |
Geneva Lehnert | Seattle Pacific | Fr. | High Jump |
Anosi Laupola | Western Washington | Fr. | Javelin |