GNACSports.com
Postma Defends Way To Men's Soccer All-Academic Team
Postma, a three-year starter for Seattle Pacific, is one of 21 repeat selections on the All-Academic Team.
Postma, a three-year starter for Seattle Pacific, is one of 21 repeat selections on the All-Academic Team.

Friday, October 26, 2018

PORTLAND, Ore. – Seattle Pacific senior defender Luke Postma has performed at a high level both in the Falcons’ defense and in the classroom, putting him at the top of the list of 49 honorees on the 2018 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Men’s Soccer All-Academic Team.

Postma, who has a 3.98 grade point average as an accounting major, is one of six three-time selections to the team and one of eight players with a cumulative GPA of 3.80 or better. A three-year starter for the Falcons and one of the anchors of the SPU defense, Postma has started 13 of the team’s 16 matches.

Joining Postma as three-year All-Academic honorees is Northwest Nazarene senior Alex Mitrovic, Saint Martin’s seniors Steven Chu and Alexis Lopez; and Western Washington seniors Jose Castillo, Stephen Jinneman and Garrett Strawn. In addition to the six three-time honorees, another 15 student-athletes are two-time selections.

Falcons’ sophomore Travis Swallow was the only player on the team with a 4.00 GPA, earning that as a major in business administration.

Western Washington led all GNAC teams with 11 Men’s Soccer All-Academic Team selections. Concordia, Saint Martin’s and Seattle Pacific each had nine selections.

Selections to the GNAC All-Academic Teams must be of sophomore standing or greater, be in their second year at the nominating school, have a minimum of a 3.20 cumulative grade point average at their current institution and be on the roster for their team the full season.

2018 GNAC MEN'S SOCCER ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

CONCORDIA        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Lewis Coates Business Jr. 3.25 Leicester, England
Matthew Cunningham Marketing So. 3.82 Newtonards, Northern Ireland
Michael Hatch Business Sr. 3.55 Visalia, Calif.
Fernando Herrera, Jr. Business Sr. 3.97 Fremont, Calif.
Santeri Ihamuotila Business So. 3.56 Espoo, Finland
Paul Seydel Business So. 3.63 Portland, Ore.
Kevin Stordahl Accounting Sr. 3.26 West Seattle, Wash.
* Noah Swigart Biology Jr. 3.78 Portland, Ore.
* Christian Thyron Secondary Education Jr. 3.31 Vancouver, Wash.
         
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Luca Battistotti Management So. 3.62 San Rooco al Porto, Italy
Shantik Bedrosian Psychology So. 3.38 Doetinchem, Netherlands
Dana Kowachek Business Sr. 3.39 Missoula, Mont.
* Guillaume Kremer Business Sr. 3.54 Metz, France
Christian Thode Business Jr. 3.31 Stanwood, Wash.
         
NORTHWEST NAZARENE       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Danny Cuevas Pre-Physical Therapy So. 3.58 Caldwell, Idaho
Eric Franco Pre-Physcial Therapy Sr. 3.56 Nampa, Idaho
Rafael Junqueira Financial Economics Jr. 3.67 Sao Paulo, Brazil
* Jose Labanino-Ramos Pre-Physical Therapy Sr. 3.64 Las Vegas, Nev.
*+ Alex Mitrovic Marketing Sr. 3.71 Belgrade, Serbia
* Cesar Sosa Biology: Pre-Medicine Jr. 3.47 Caldwell, Idaho
         
SAINT MARTIN’S        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*+ Steven Chu Business Administration Sr. 3.43 Des Moines, Wash.
Jason Fairhurst Mechanical Engineering So. 3.25 Snohomish, Wash.
* Collin LaBranche Business Administration Jr. 3.39 Olympia, Wash.
*+ Alexis Lopez Business Administration Sr. 3.55 Glendale, Ariz.
Brandon Madsen Business Administration Jr. 3.58 Auburn, Wash.
* Sebastian Navarro Business Administration Jr. 3.43 Yakima, Wash.
Nicholas Phillips Business Administration So. 3.70 Lake Tapps, Wash.
* Treyson Ramos Accounting So. 3.40 Juneau, Alaska
* Dylan Shaw Accounting So. 3.63 Meridian, Idaho
         
SEATTLE PACIFIC        
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Samuel Agyei Engineering Jr. 3.64 Everett, Wash.
Jose Benavides Psychology So. 3.35 Tualatin, Ore.
Trevor Lee Business Administration Jr. 3.35 Puyallup, Wash.
Alex Mejia Business Administration So. 3.67 Seattle, Wash.
*+ Luke Postma Accounting Sr. 3.98 Bellevue, Wash.
Nik Reierson Exercise Science So. 3.80 Duvall, Wash.
* Sam Rucklos Business Administration Jr. 3.58 Boise, Idaho
Jason Schmidt Exercise Science Sr. 3.55 Albuquerque, N.M.
Travis Swallow Business Administration So. 4.00 Coeur d’Alene, Idaho
         
WESTERN WASHINGTON       
Name Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
* Taylor Allen Kinesiology & Spanish Jr. 3.45 Russellville, Ark.
Austin Ball Engineering So. 3.76 Bellevue, Wash.
*+ Jose Castillo Kinesiology Sr. 3.32 Bellevue, Wash.
Drew Farnsworth Kinesiology So. 3.51 Auckland, New Zealand
*+ Stephen Jinneman Electrical Engineering Sr. 3.32 Redmond, Wash.
* Jeremiah Lee Business Management Jr. 3.67 Marysville, Wash.
* Nick Phillips Business Jr. 3.47 Bonney Lake, Wash.
Mason Rathkamp Chemistry & Physics So. 3.37 Bellingham, Wash.
* Christian Rotter Manufacturing & Supply Chain Mgt. Jr. 3.82 Auburn, Wash.
*+ Garrett Strawn Biochemistry Sr. 3.80 Sammamish, Wash.
* Cameron Unks Cell & Molecular Biology Jr. 3.88 Centennial, Colo.
         
* - 2017 All-Academic Selection
+ - 2016 All-Academic Selection
     

 

Copyright ©2020 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com