Record Number Receive GNAC FAR Scholar-Athlete Award
Thursday, July 19, 2018 PORTLAND, Ore. – For the second year in a row, a record number of conference student-athletes have been recognized for high academic achievement with the Great Northwest Athletic Conference’s Faculty Athletic Representative’s Scholar-Athlete Award.
A total of 207 student-athletes, 66 men and 141 women, are being honored for compiling a cumulative grade point average of 3.85 or better. All student-athletes listed on any squad list at a GNAC full-member school, regardless of whether the sport is a GNAC championships sport, are eligible for the award. Conference affiliate members could nominate student-athletes from the sport in which they compete in the GNAC.
Of the 207 honored student-athletes, 109 of those are repeat selections, accounting for 52.6 percent of the total list. The list also includes 39 student-athletes (13 men and 26 women) who finished the 2017-18 academic year with a perfect 4.00 GPA.
Twelve student-athletes earned their fourth FAR Scholar-Athlete Awards. Four-time men’s selections include Alaska Anchorage’s Olivier Mantha (ice hockey), Central Washington’s Drew Wallen (football), Northwest Nazarene’s Gabe Fisher (cross country/track and field) and Isaac Mitchell (cross country/track and field); and Seattle Pacific’s Jess Cayetano (soccer) and Ryan Higgins (soccer).
Four-time women’s honorees include Alaska Anchorage’s Madeleine Arbuckle (gymnastics), Montana State Billings’ Bailee Dexter (golf), Northwest Nazarene’s Ellie Logan (basketball/track and field), Saint Martin’s Jennifer Codd (volleyball) and Seattle Pacific’s Simone Herzberg (soccer) and Jordan McPhee (basketball/track and field).
In addition to the 12 four-time honorees, a total of 29 student-athletes earned their third FAR Scholar-Athlete Awards.
A faculty athletic representative (FAR) is a member of the faculty at an NCAA member institution who has been designated to serve as a liaison between the institution’s faculty and the athletic department. The FAR serves as a representative of the institution in conference and NCAA affairs.
The role of the FAR is “to ensure that the academic institution establishes and maintains the appropriate balance between academics and athletics.”
2017-18 GNAC FACULTY ATHLETIC REPRESENTATIVE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE AWARD RECIPIENTS
MALE |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Josiah Alverts |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Physics |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Palmer, Alaska |
Arnaud Guyon |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Chamonix, France |
Lyon Kopsack |
Cross Country |
Civil Engineering |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Palmer, Alaska |
* Anton Martinsson |
Ice Hockey |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.89 |
Klippan, Sweden |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Trey deGraaf |
Ice Hockey |
Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Red Deer, Alta. |
** Marcus Deuling |
Skiing |
History |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Whitehorse, Yukon |
Drake Glover |
Ice Hockey |
Marketing |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
** Alex Jackstadt |
Ice Hockey |
Economics |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
*** Olivier Mantha |
Ice Hockey |
Mathematics |
Sr. |
4.00 |
La Tuque, Que. |
Zac Masson |
Ice Hockey |
Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Newmarket, Ont. |
Nolan Nicholas |
Ice Hockey |
Justice |
So. |
3.85 |
Thunder Bay, Ont. |
Eric Sinclair |
Ice Hockey |
Construction Management |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Kenora, Ont. |
Michael Soetaert |
Skiing |
Health Sciences |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Edmonton, Alta. |
* David Trinkberger |
Ice Hockey |
Management |
So. |
3.85 |
Landshut, Germany |
* Dominic Unterberger |
Skiing |
Accounting |
So. |
4.00 |
Revelstoke, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
AZUSA PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Carter Kragero |
Football |
Finance |
So. |
3.98 |
Happy Valley, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Matt Conrardy |
Cross Country/Track |
Art |
So. |
3.87 |
Sutter Creek, Calif. |
Rajesh Gill |
Cross Country/Track |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
Jaden Hassell |
Baseball |
Information Tech & Administrative Management |
So. |
3.90 |
Milton, Wash. |
Harrison Horwath |
Track and Field |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.95 |
Gig Harbor, Wash. |
* Tyler Humphries |
Cross Country/Track |
Business Administration & Economics |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Makani Mafua |
Rugby |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.87 |
Kent, Wash. |
Henry Milodragovich |
Cross Country/Track |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Seattle, Wash. |
* Yi-An Pan |
Baseball |
Accounting |
So. |
3.94 |
Langley, B.C. |
*** Drew Wallen |
Football |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Auburn, Wash. |
Jack Wendling |
Rugby |
Construction Management |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
** Justin Wendling |
Track and Field |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Chehalis, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Adam Brown |
Track and Field |
Nursing |
So. |
3.89 |
Portland, Ore. |
Bruin Campbell |
Baseball |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Tigard, Ore. |
** Tyler Charlton |
Baseball |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Las Vegas, Nev. |
* Cole Crosby |
Baseball |
Chemistry |
Sr. |
3.90 |
Las Vegas, Nev. |
** Taylor Harris |
Basketball |
Business |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Portland, Ore. |
Isaiah Hatch |
Baseball |
Business |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Auburn, Wash. |
Fernando Herrera, Jr. |
Soccer |
Business |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Fremont, Calif. |
* Alec Lohr |
Soccer |
Business |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Nogales, Ariz. |
Jake Roes |
Baseball |
Business |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Kent, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
HUMBOLDT STATE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Andrew Tingstad |
Football |
Computer Science |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Edmonds, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Sam Muskat |
Baseball |
Political Science |
So. |
3.95 |
Beaverton, Ore. |
** Jarod Paul |
Baseball |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Viola, Idaho |
** Jared Winslow |
Baseball |
Health & Human Performance - Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Libby, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*** Gabe Fisher |
Cross Country/Track |
Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Nampa, Idaho |
Ben Johnson |
Baseball |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
* Marko Lepovic |
Basketball |
Global Business |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Kragujevac, Serbia |
Levi Lewis |
Track and Field |
Christian Ministry |
Jr. |
3.96 |
Ontario, Ore. |
* Drew Lunt |
Golf |
Financial Economics |
So. |
3.96 |
Nampa, Idaho |
Ryan Mets |
Baseball |
Financial Economics |
So. |
3.86 |
Olympia, Wash. |
*** Isaac Mitchell |
Cross Country/Track |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Sandy, Ore. |
Nathan Moore |
Track and Field |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Sr. |
3.86 |
Eugene, Ore. |
Lincoln Olson |
Golf |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Lynden, Wash. |
* Luke Vaartstra |
Golf |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Nampa, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Matt Dahlen |
Basketball |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Redmond, Ore. |
* Joe Edgecomb |
Cross Country/Track |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Lakewood, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Harry Cavell |
Basketball |
Business Management |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Keizer, Ore. |
*** Jess Cayetano |
Soccer |
Physiology |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Portland, Ore. |
*** Ryan Higgins |
Soccer |
Physiology |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Issaquah, Wash. |
** Andrew Ivaldi |
Soccer |
Accounting & Business |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Mishawaka, Ind. |
Sharif Khan |
Basketball |
Business Management |
So. |
3.88 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
Austin Matzelle |
Track and Field |
Psychology |
Fr. |
3.89 |
Redmond, Wash. |
** Luke Postma |
Soccer |
Accounting & Business |
Jr. |
3.98 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
** Sam Simpson |
Basketball |
Biochemistry |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Boise, Idaho |
Travis Swallow |
Soccer |
Accounting & Business |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Coeur d’Alene, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Ryan Stolys |
Golf |
Engineering Science |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Richmond Hill, Ont. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
** Tyler Jones |
Track and Field |
Business & Mathematics |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Bend, Ore. |
* Dustin Nading |
Cross Country/Track |
Exercise Science |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Longview, Wash. |
* Caleb Tingstad |
Football |
Economics |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Lynnwood, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Aaron Bosscher |
Track and Field |
Electrical Engineering |
So. |
3.98 |
Lynden, Wash. |
* Cameron Unks |
Soccer |
Biology |
So. |
3.88 |
Centennial, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FEMALE |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Alex Bergholtz |
Cross Country |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Kenai, Alaska |
* Abby Blackstone |
Swimming |
Wildlife Biology & Conservation |
Sr. |
3.97 |
Eagle River, Alaska |
Hannah Deuling |
Cross Country/Skiing |
General Studies |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Whitehorse, Yukon |
Sage Robine |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Biological Sciences |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Rossland, B.C. |
Kati Roivas |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Liperi, Finland |
* Kylie Wallace |
Basketball |
Social Work |
So. |
3.93 |
Petersburg, Alaska |
Lahra Weber |
Volleyball |
Chemistry |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Berlin, Germany |
Cate Whiting |
Volleyball |
Civil Engineering |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Rapid City, S.D. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*** Madeleine Arbuckle |
Gymnastics |
Environment & Society |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Winnipeg, Man. |
Ruth Cvancara |
Cross Country/Track |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Li Djurestaal |
Skiing |
Global Logistics & Supply Chain Management |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Sundbyberg, Sweden |
Grace Gannon |
Cross Country/Track |
Psychology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Maria Gudmundsdottir |
Skiing |
Physical Education |
So. |
3.88 |
Tretten, Norway |
* Natalie Hynes |
Skiing |
Nursing & Health Sciences |
So. |
4.00 |
Whitehorse, Yukon |
** Yvonne Jeschke |
Track and Field |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Au am Rhein, Germany |
* Michaela Keller-Miller |
Cross Country/Skiing |
Accounting |
So. |
4.00 |
Plymouth, Minn. |
* Louisa Marie Knapp |
Gymnastics |
Physical Education |
So. |
3.93 |
Rellingen, Germany |
Yemi Knight |
Track and Field |
Environment & Society |
Jr. |
4.00 |
St. Michael, Barbados |
* Marie Ries |
Track and Field |
Journalism & English |
So. |
4.00 |
Wenden, Germany |
* Hannah Rudd |
Skiing |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.88 |
Plymouth, Minn. |
* Hailey Swirbul |
Skiing |
Civil Engineering |
So. |
4.00 |
El Jebel, Colo. |
** Alix Wells |
Skiing |
Health Sciences |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Prince George, B.C. |
** Casey Wright |
Skiing |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Melbourne, Australia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Sarah Absalonson |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Spokane, Wash. |
Alycia Bannan |
Softball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.93 |
Orting, Wash. |
* Spencer Boldt |
Rugby |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Wilcox, Sask. |
Sydney Brown |
Softball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.86 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Delaney Clem |
Cross Country/Track |
Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.99 |
Pendleton, Ore. |
Katie Collins |
Track and Field |
Business Administration & Economics |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
Kayla Ellis |
Softball |
Anthropology, Primate Behavior & Ecology |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
Jordan Engman |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.90 |
Kent, Wash. |
** Julia Inderbitzin |
Track and Field |
Public Health |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Graham, Wash. |
Mariah Jones |
Cross Country/Track |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Yakima, Wash. |
** Brenna Liebel |
Cross Country/Track |
Biology (Pre-Med) |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Buckley, Wash. |
Molly Nutt |
Softball |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Sandy, Ore. |
** Kaycee O’Brien |
Volleyball |
Psychology, Family & Child Life |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Leavenworth, Wash. |
Olivia Olason |
Soccer |
Education |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Blaine, Wash. |
Emily Phillip |
Cross Country/Track |
Environmental Geological Sciences |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Spokane, Wash. |
** Kayla Postula |
Rugby |
Law & Justice |
Sr. |
3.91 |
Portland, Ore. |
Emily Russell |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
** Alexa Shindruk |
Cross Country/Track |
Accounting & Spanish |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Brittany Stevens |
Track and Field |
Education |
So. |
3.94 |
Bellevue, Wash. |
Alexia Thomas |
Track and Field |
Clinical Physiology |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Kent, Wash. |
Emily Thomson |
Soccer |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Edmonton, Alta. |
Kayla Wyatt |
Track and Field |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Spokane, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Abby Aplaca |
Basketball |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.96 |
Waipahu, Hawaii |
Chelsea Bone |
Track and Field |
Business |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Oregon City, Ore. |
* Ana Delgadillo |
Soccer |
Psychology |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Bailey Fjelstul |
Cross Country/Track |
Exercise Sports & Science |
So. |
3.97 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
Sara Harrington |
Cross Country/Track |
Education |
Sr. |
3.97 |
San Francisco, Calif. |
* Rebecca Harris |
Soccer |
Pre-Nursing |
So. |
3.93 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Gabriella Hobson |
Cross Country/Track |
Exercise Sports & Science |
So. |
3.86 |
Coos Bay, Ore. |
** Katrina Linenko |
Track and Field |
Exercise Sports & Science |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Newport, Ore. |
Mckenzie Smith |
Softball |
Business |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Victoria, B.C. |
Elizabeth Stottlemyre |
Track and Field |
Biology |
Fr. |
3.91 |
Lacey, Wash. |
Madison Welch |
Golf |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Hermiston, Ore. |
* Jessica Wheeler |
Volleyball |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Estacada, Ore. |
Leah Witzel |
Volleyball |
Pre-Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Woodbury, Minn. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
** Lili Delgadillo |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance - Human Performance Option |
Jr. |
3.94 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
* Jordan Devoto |
Soccer |
Health & Human Performance - Health & Wellness Option |
Jr. |
3.97 |
Wilsall, Mont. |
*** Bailee Dexter |
Golf |
English |
Sr. |
3.95 |
Townsend, Mont. |
* Amanda Hemmen |
Soccer |
Biology |
So. |
4.00 |
Renton, Wash. |
* Jeanann Lemelin |
Basketball |
Public Relations |
So. |
3.92 |
Billings, Mont. |
* Abbie Lohof |
Track and Field |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.91 |
Laurel, Mont. |
* Rachel Lythgoe |
Soccer |
English |
So. |
3.98 |
Gilbert, Ariz. |
Jerrica Martin |
Cross Country/Track |
Outdoor Adventure Leadership |
Fr. |
3.87 |
Livingston, Mont. |
Kalin Sandow |
Soccer |
Psychology |
So. |
3.86 |
Murrieta, Calif. |
Courteney Shovlin |
Soccer |
History |
So. |
3.89 |
Great Falls, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kaelen Bach |
Track and Field |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Chehalis, Wash. |
* Alli Byron |
Softball |
Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.93 |
Nampa, Idaho |
** Olivia Carter |
Soccer |
Global Business |
Jr. |
3.95 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
* Bethany Danner |
Cross Country/Track |
Secondary Education: Math |
So. |
4.00 |
McCall, Idaho |
Brooke Felzien |
Soccer |
Accounting |
So. |
3.86 |
Boise, Idaho |
** Cassidy Fifield |
Softball |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Lake Stevens, Wash. |
* Kourtney Gwin |
Track and Field |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.92 |
Orangevale, Calif. |
Katie Heckathorn |
Track and Field |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
Fr. |
3.99 |
Greenleaf, Idaho |
*** Ellie Logan |
Basketball/Track |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Fossil, Ore. |
Nice Loufoua |
Track and Field |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.86 |
Boise, Idaho |
* Maddy Midstokke |
Soccer |
Secondary Education: English |
So. |
3.97 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Megan Nelson |
Volleyball |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.86 |
Boise, Idaho |
Heidi Nisly |
Cross Country/Track |
English |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Victor, Mont. |
Kylie Orr |
Softball |
Secondary Education: Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Meridian, Idaho |
* Corrinah Schaefer |
Soccer |
Biology: Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.94 |
Boise, Idaho |
Shayli Siegfreid |
Volleyball |
Communication |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Highlands Ranch, Colo. |
Elise Snowden |
Track and Field |
Christian Ministry |
So. |
3.93 |
Medford, Ore. |
Sierra Snyder |
Basketball |
Political Science |
Fr. |
3.97 |
Olympia, Wash. |
* Madi Taylor |
Soccer |
Pre-Physical Therapy |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Lewiston, Idaho |
* Tennyson Young |
Soccer |
Management |
So. |
3.99 |
Meridian, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Emily Baca |
Softball |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.92 |
Boise, Idaho |
*** Jennifer Codd |
Volleyball |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Gilbert, Ariz. |
* Kianna Garmanian |
Track and Field |
Communication Studies |
So. |
4.00 |
Everett, Wash. |
Emily Gooding |
Volleyball |
Business Administration |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Renton, Wash. |
Ali Koehler |
Soccer |
Chemistry |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Ogden, Utah |
Liz Larson |
Volleyball/Track |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Snoqualmie, Wash. |
* Marissa Miller |
Basketball |
Criminal Justice & Psychology |
So. |
3.95 |
Tucson, Ariz. |
** Hannah Reynolds |
Basketball |
Master’s of Business Administration |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Klamath Falls, Ore. |
* Kylee Sarchett |
Soccer |
Elementary Education |
Jr. |
3.92 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
Yeshi Vaughan |
Cross Country/Track |
Social Work |
So. |
3.85 |
Rochester, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Hailee Bennett |
Basketball |
Accounting |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Kalispell, Mont. |
** Maddy Booster |
Soccer |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.87 |
Bend, Ore. |
Sophia Chilczuk |
Soccer |
Physiology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Kent, Wash. |
* Julia DeVere |
Soccer |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.91 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Talia Ferguson |
Rowing |
Nursing |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Corue d’Alene, Idaho |
*** Simone Herzberg |
Soccer/Rowing |
Physiology |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Portland, Ore. |
Brooke Lancaster |
Soccer |
Accounting |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Lake Tapps, Wash. |
* Kate Lilly |
Cross Country/Track |
Mathematics |
So. |
3.89 |
Renton, Wash. |
* Sedona McNerney |
Cross Country/Track |
Integrated Studies |
So. |
3.85 |
Fair Oaks, Calif. |
*** Jordan McPhee |
Basketball/Track |
Business – Finance & Management |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Normandy Park, Wash. |
* Sierra Smith |
Soccer |
Accounting |
So. |
3.89 |
Boise, Idaho |
Suzanne Stafford |
Rowing |
Biochemistry |
Fr. |
3.94 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
Gabi Stegemoller |
Volleyball |
Nursing |
Fr. |
3.93 |
West Linn, Ore. |
* Katherine Walter |
Cross Country/Track |
Accounting & Business |
So. |
3.95 |
Brier, Wash. |
** Emma Young |
Soccer |
Economics |
Jr. |
3.93 |
Kapolei, Hawaii |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Emily Chilton |
Cross Country/Track |
Biomedical Physiology |
Fr. |
3.88 |
New Westminster, B.C. |
** Carli Grosso |
Soccer |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.87 |
Vancouver, B.C. |
Laura Jones |
Golf |
Health Sciences |
So. |
3.90 |
Moncton, N.B. |
Bianca Te |
Volleyball |
Kinesiology |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
* Rachel Bayly |
Cross Country/Track |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
So. |
3.97 |
Moscow, Idaho |
Juliana Cameron |
Volleyball |
Business |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Marysville, Wash. |
** Natalie DeLonge |
Basketball |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.93 |
Klamath Falls, Ore. |
* Megan Drader |
Cross Country/Track |
Exercise Science |
So. |
3.95 |
Amity, Ore. |
Allyson Drury |
Softball |
Biology |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Dairyville, Calif. |
* Alecia Falck |
Track and Field |
Early Childhood Education |
Sr. |
3.96 |
Eagle, Idaho |
* Morgan Haskett |
Volleyball |
Psychology |
So. |
3.96 |
Roseburg, Ore. |
* Breanne Ihara |
Soccer |
Pre-Professional Studies |
So. |
3.96 |
Honolulu, Hawaii |
Dana Jacobs |
Soccer |
Psychology |
Jr. |
3.85 |
Yorba Linda, Calif. |
Eleanor Jones |
Soccer |
Early Childhood Education |
So. |
3.85 |
Scappoose, Ore. |
* Grace Knapp |
Cross Country/Track |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.99 |
Sandy, Ore. |
* Selene Konyn |
Soccer |
Early Childhood Education |
So. |
4.00 |
Eugene, Ore. |
Natalie Legras |
Track and Field |
Information Systems |
So. |
3.96 |
Scio, Ore. |
** Sara Madden |
Cross Country/Track |
Social Science |
Sr. |
3.93 |
Kent, Wash. |
** Ali Nelke |
Basketball |
Business |
Jr. |
4.00 |
Albany, Ore. |
* Morgan Roan |
Soccer |
Math Education |
Jr. |
3.89 |
Puyallup, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Sport |
Academic Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Maddie Bangasser |
Rowing |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
4.00 |
Sammamish, Wash. |
Tess Biscup |
Volleyball |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.85 |
Duvall, Wash. |
Mariah Brelsford |
Track and Field |
Undeclared |
Fr. |
3.88 |
Bozeman, Mont. |
* Angie Dexter |
Rowing |
Spanish |
Jr. |
3.88 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
* Aundrea Koger |
Cross Country/Track |
Biology |
So. |
3.90 |
Osage City, Kan. |
Jasmine McMullin |
Track and Field |
English |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Sequim, Wash. |
Maddie Merritt |
Rowing |
Sociology |
Sr. |
3.92 |
Parker, Colo. |
Mackenzie Palmer |
Softball |
Accounting |
So. |
3.89 |
Federal Way, Wash. |
*** - Four-Time FAR Award Recipient ** - Three-Time FAR Award Recipient * - Two-Time FAR Award Recipinent
|
-
Tuesday, July 24, 2018
Nighthawks Win Academic All-Sports Championship
-
Sunday, July 22, 2018
Coach Spotlight: Northwest Nazarene's John Spatz
-
Thursday, July 19, 2018
Record Number Receive GNAC FAR Scholar-Athlete Award
-
Friday, July 13, 2018
Administrator Spotlight: Western Washington's Kevin Fenwick
-
Tuesday, July 10, 2018
Coach Spotlight: Concordia's Shelley Whitaker
-
Friday, July 6, 2018
Blake Timm Earns National Honor From USTFCCCA
-
Friday, July 6, 2018
Coach Spotlight: Central Washington's Michael Farrand
|