Faculty Athletic Representatives Honor Top Student-Athletes

Friday, July 22, 2016

PORTLAND, Ore. – A total of 156 Great Northwest Athletic Conference student-athletes, including 106 women and 49 men, are the recipients of the fifth annual GNAC Faculty Athletic Representative’s Scholar-Athlete Award.

Presented annually to the most outstanding student-athletes at each GNAC institutions, the award honors those athletes who have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.85 or better. All student-athletes, including redshirts, listed on any squad list at a GNAC full member school, regardless of whether the sport is a GNAC championship sport, are eligible for the award. Conference affiliated members could nominate student-athletes from the sport in which they compete in the GNAC.

Thirty-seven of this year’s recipients (15 male and 22 female) attending U.S. colleges have compiled perfect 4.00 GPAs. In addition, three Simon Fraser student-athletes have GPAs of 4.00 or better in the Canadian system that awards 4.33 points for an A-plus.

The list features 65 repeat selections (22 male and 43 female) and 11 four-year selections. This year’s four-time selections include Alaska’s Michael Fehrenbach and Linnea Doumas, Alaska Anchorage’s Marie-Sophie Boggasch and Simone Parker, Central Washington’s Kiah Jones, Montana State Billings’ Jinise Trueblood, Northwest Nazarene’s Taylor Simmons, Saint Martin's Nathan Morgan, Seattle Pacific’s Shaylene Page and Simon Fraser’s Lorenzo Smith and Mackenzie Field.

A faculty athletic representative (FAR) is a member of the faculty at an NCAA member institution who has been designated to serve as a liaison between the institution’s faculty and the athletic department. The FAR serves as a representative of the institution in conference and NCAA affairs.

The role of the FAR is “to ensure that the academic institution establishes and maintains the appropriate balance between academics and athletics.”

Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
***Michael Fehrenbach Cross Country/Skiing Mechanical Engineering Jr. 4.00 Saint Margen, Germany
Nolan Huysmans Ice Hockey Accounting Sr. 3.89 Ponoka, Alta.
*Lyon Kopsack Cross Country Petroleum Engineering So. 4.00 Palmer, Alaska
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Marcus Deuling Skiing Exploratory Major Fr. 4.00 Whitehorse, Yukon
Alexander Jakstadt Ice Hockey Economics Fr. 4.00 Anchorage, Alaska
*Olivier Mantha Ice Hockey Mathematics So. 4.00 La Tuque, Que.
*Chris McKillop Skiing Management & Marketing Jr. 3.96 Calgary, Alta.
*Mario Roncador Skiing Management Sr. 3.92 Cles, Italy
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Nico Chavez Football Applied Exercise Science Fr. 3.88 Rupert, Idaho
Jordan Orme Football Cinematic Arts Fr. 3.89 Poplar, Wis.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Tarik Hagen Football Undeclared Fr. 3.94 Black Diamond, Wash.
John Hayden Rugby Biology Jr. 3.91 Fallbrook, Calif.
*Andrew Wallen Football Business Administration So. 4.00 Auburn, Wash.
Justin Wendling Track and Field Biology Fr. 4.00 Chehalis, Wash.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Tyler Charlton Baseball Psychology Jr. 3.90 Las Vegas, Nev.
Taylor Harris Basketball Business Administration So. 3.93 Portland, Ore.
Arne Niermann Soccer Business Administration Sr. 3.91 Lippstadt, Germany
Latrell Wilson Basketball Business Administration Sr. 3.87 Arcata, Calif.
DIXIE STATE          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Nicholas Wolford Football Business Administration Sr. 3.92 Draper, Utah
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Taylor Mitchell Football Business Administration Sr. 3.90 North Bend, Wash.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
**Brett Christina Baseball History Sr. 4.00 Walla Walla, Wash.
**Drew Christina Baseball Chemistry Sr. 4.00 Walla Walla, Wash.
Jarod Paul Baseball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Jr. 4.00 Viola, Idaho
*Wyatt Schlosser Baseball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Fr. 3.85 Saskatoon, Sask.
Jared Winslow Baseball Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Fr. 3.90 Libby, Mont.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*Erik Anderson Soccer Engineering Sr. 4.00 Boise, Idaho
JB Bermudez-Koch Track and Field Biology: Pre-Medicine So. 3.87 Caldwell, Idaho
*Gabe Fisher Cross Country/Track Business Administration So. 3.89 Nampa, Idaho
*Isaac Mitchell Cross Country/Track Biology: Pre-Medicine So. 4.00 Sandy, Ore.
Luke Vaarstra Golf Psychology Fr. 3.87 Nampa, Idaho
SAINT MARTIN’S          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*Victor Ieronymides Basketball Business Administration So. 3.94 Nicosia, Cyprus
Fred Jorg Basketball Business Administration Sr. 3.95 Korschenbroich, Germany
***Nathan Morgan Cross Country/Track Civil Engineering Sr. 3.93 Hoodsport, Wash.
*Jared Rasmussen Golf Mechanical Engineering Jr. 3.98 Chehalis, Wash.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*Jess Cayetano Soccer Physiology So. 4.00 Portland, Ore.
*Ryan Higgins Soccer Physiology So. 4.00 Issaquah, Wash.
Andrew Ivaldi Soccer Psychology Fr. 3.97 Mishawaka, Ind.
**Jordan Kollars Soccer Engineering Jr. 3.88 Silverdale, Wash.
Luke Postma Soccer Accounting Fr. 3.96 Bellevue, Wash.
Sam Simpson Basketball Biochemistry So. 4.00 Boise, Idaho
Joseph Walker Cross Country/Track Psychology Sr. 3.90 Auburn, Wash.
SIMON FRASER          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*Benjamin Conrad Track and Field Computing Science So. 4.09 Bridgewater, N.S.
**Jordan Herdman Football Biomedical Physiology Jr. 3.95 Winnipeg, Man.
***Lorenzo Smith Track and Field Biomedical Physiology Sr. 4.17 Chilliwack, B.C.
*Brandon Watson Soccer Kinesiology Jr. 4.14 Victoria, B.C.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Samual Cowan Football Mechanical Engineering Sr. 3.94 Ashland, Ore.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Chase Cadis Baseball Interdisplinary Studies Jr. 3.85 Manhattan, Mont.
Tyler Jones Track and Field Math Fr. 4.00 Bend, Ore.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Garrett Strawn Soccer Undeclared So. 3.91 Sammamish, Wash.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Alexandria Bergholtz Cross Country Chemistry Fr. 3.85 Kenai, Alaska
Abigail Blackstone Swimming Wildlife Biology & Conservation Fr. 3.93 Eagle River, Alaska
***Linnea Doumas Swimming Foreign Language Sr. 3.89 Tucson, Ariz.
Martina Himma Cross Country/Skiing Business Administration So. 4.00 Tartu, Estonia
*Alexis Nardone Rifle Business Administration Sr. 3.87 Winchester, Mass.
Heidi Pichler Basketball Accounting Sr. 3.88 Anchorage, Alaska
Marian Wamsley Basketball General Studies Fr. 3.89 Valdez, Alaska
**Jordan Wilson Basketball Arts & Sciences Jr. 3.93 Henderson, Colo.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*Madeleine Arbuckle Gymnastics Enviornment & Society So 3.90 Winnipeg, Man.
*Jamie Ashcroft Track and Field Health Science Sr. 3.87 Shawnigan Lake, B.C.
***Marie-Sophie Boggasch Gymnastics Aviation Technology Sr. 4.00 Schwarzenbach am Wald, Germany
Riley Burroughs Cross Country/Track Pre-Major Nursing Science Fr. 3.86 Wasilla, Alaska
*Charlie Field Skiing Pre-Major Health Science So. 3.88 Pemberton, B.C.
Yvonne Jeschke Track and Field Physical Education Fr. 4.00 Au am Rhein, Germany
*Kelsy Konkright Gymnastics Geological Sciences Jr. 3.88 Yakima, Wash.
*Katerine Lamoureux Skiing Accounting & Finance Jr. 3.96 Mt. Tremblant, Que.
***Simone Penker Gymnastics Natural Sciences Sr. 4.00 Maria Saal, Austria
Emily Ramberg Gymnastics Aviation Technology So. 3.88 Forest Lake, Minn.
Alex Wells Skiing Pre-Major Health Science Fr. 4.00 Prince George, B.C.
Casey Wright Skiing Pre-Major Health Science Fr. 4.00 Melbourne, Australia
*Julia York Gymnastics Psychology Sr. 3.93 Mission Viejo, Calif.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Delanee Atkinson Rugby History Education Fr. 3.89 Shelton, Wash.
Caitlin Fry Volleyball Information Technology/Administration Management Sr. 4.00 Auburn, Wash.
Julia Inderbitzen Track and Field Undeclared Fr. 3.93 Graham, Wash.
***Kiah Jones Volleyball Biology/Anthropology Jr. 3.94 Port Angeles, Wash.
Emma Leonard Rugby Geography So. 3.89 Christchurch, New Zealand
Brenna Liebel Cross Country/Track Undeclared Fr. 4.00 Buckley, Wash.
*Bailey Martoncik Soccer Elementary Education So. 3.91 Maple Valley, Wash.
Ashley Mason Cross Country/Track Undeclared Fr. 3.88 Fife, Wash.
Sadie Mensing Basketball Undeclared Fr. 3.88 Snohomish, Wash.
Kaycee O’Brien Volleyball Undeclared Fr. 3.97 Leavenworth, Wash.
*Stephanie O’Hara Soccer Elementary Education/Psychology Jr. 3.91 Kent, Wash.
Kayla Postula Rugby Law & Justice So. 3.85 Portland, Ore.
Stephanie Rexus Cross Country/Track Art/Film Sciences Jr. 3.88 Kennewick, Wash.
Cassandra Ripley Soccer Pre-Medicine Sr. 3.94 Vancouver, Wash.
Alexa Shindruk Cross Country/Track Business Administration Fr. 4.00 Bellingham, Wash.
*Laura Steiner Softball Chemistry So. 3.93 Selah, Wash.
Michaela Wallace Soccer Undeclared Fr. 3.90 North Bend, Wash.
Brigette Webb Volleyball Undeclared Fr. 3.94 Yakima, Wash.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Anna Chizum Volleyball Elementary Education Sr. 3.88 Happy Valley, Ore.
Ana Delgadillo Soccer Psychology Jr. 3.88 Vancouver, Wash.
Jessica Jensen Cross Country/Track Nursing Jr. 3.87 Ben Lamond, Calif.
Katrina Linenko Track and Field Exercise & Sports Science So. 3.91 Newport, Ore.
Rachel Siltman Track and Field Biology Sr. 3.86 Puyallup, Wash.
Briannah Smith Basketball Business Administration Jr. 3.91 San Francisco, Calif.
McKenna Stocker Soccer English Fr. 3.88 Liberty Lake, Wash.
Madison Welch Golf Accounting Jr. 3.95 Hermiston, Ore.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
**Kasie Christensen Basketball Health & Human Peformance - Performance Option So. 3.90 Billings, Mont.
Liliana Degadillo Soccer Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Fr. 3.90 Vancouver, Wash.
Jordan Devoto Soccer General Studies Fr. 3.93 Wilsall, Mont.
*Bailee Dexter Golf English – Teaching Option So. 3.93 Townsend, Mont.
Tiana Hanson Basketball Elementary Education Jr. 4.00 Shepherd, Mont.
*Kari Kastelic Soccer Business Administration: Finance Jr. 3.90 Phoenix, Ariz.
Della Lyle Track and Field Psychology Sr. 4.00 Gillette, Wyo.
***Jinise Osborne Trueblood Track and Field Health & Human Performance - Performance Option Sr. 3.99 Columbia Falls, Mont.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Olivia Carter Soccer Global Business Fr. 3.91 Mill Creek, Wash.
Katherine Conklin Track and Field Nursing Fr. 3.97 The Dalles, Ore.
Brooklyn Daylong Track and Field Recreation Sports Management:Kinesiology/Coaching Fr. 4.00 Caldwell, Idaho
**Janessa Dyk Track and Field Management Jr. 3.97 Portland, Ore.
Cassidy Fifield Softball Chemistry Fr. 4.00 Lake Stevens, Wash.
Carly Gilmore Track and Field English Jr. 4.00 Nampa, Idaho
Kelsey Jones Golf Pre-Physical Therapy Fr. 4.00 Nine Mile Falls, Wash.
*Ellie Logan Basketball/Track Biology So. 3.93 Fossil, Ore.
Josephine Lonai Cross Country/Track Elementary Education: Science Fr. 3.93 Milton-Freewater, Ore.
**Kelly Nigro Track and Field Communication: Comm. Science Sr. 3.87 Woodland, Wash.
Nicole Nobbs Track and Field Management Fr. 3.85 Yakima, Wash.
**Amy Rodes Track and Field Recreation Sports Management: Kinesiology/Coaching Sr. 3.97 Puyallup, Wash.
*Carli Shaul Track and Field Biology: Ecology/Biodiversity Sr. 3.92 Kuna, Idaho
Shayli Siegfried Volleyball/Track and Field Communication: Comm. Science Fr. 3.85 Highlands Ranch, Colo.
***Taylor Simmons Basketball Biology: Pre-Medicine Sr. 3.96 Middleton, Idaho
*Katie Swanson Basketball Art: Graphic Design Sr. 3.85 Ridgefield, Wash.
SAINT MARTIN’S          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*Jennifer Codd Volleyball Biology So. 3.90 Gilbert, Ariz.
Elizabeth Colon Volleyball Business Administration Fr. 4.00 Olympia, Wash.
*Taylor Gersch Soccer Business Administration Jr. 4.00 Sherwood, Ore.
Blair Hardy Soccer Biology Fr. 3.92 Las Vegas, Nev.
Karen Horvath Cross Country/Track Mechanical Engineering (Master's) Sr. 4.00 Dupont, Wash.
Ali Koehler Soccer Chemistry Fr. 3.90 Ogden, Utah
*Sara Massee Soccer Biology Jr. 3.86 Gig Harbor, Wash.
*Lindsay Miller Softball Accounting So. 3.85 Damascus, Ore.
Gloria Petri Soccer Biology Fr. 3.92 Scottsdale, Ariz.
Hannah Reynolds Basketball Business Administration Jr. 3.97 Klamath Falls, Ore.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
**Maddy Booster Soccer Applied Human Biology So. 3.94 Bend, Ore.
**Lauren Glover Gymnastics Accounting/French Jr. 3.93 Fort Collins, Colo.
*Simone Herzberg Soccer Physiology So. 3.98 Portland, Ore.
*Jordan McPhee Basketball Business So. 4.00 Des Moines, Wash.
***Shaylene Page Soccer Communication/Nursing Sr. 3.95 Redmond, Wash.
*Jessica Rawlins Cross Country/Track Accounting So. 3.83 Mill Creek, Wash.
Emma Young Soccer Economics/Pre-Law Fr. 4.00 Kapolei, Hawaii
SIMON FRASER          
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Chelsea Coombes Wrestling Psychology Fr. 3.88 Burnaby, B.C.
Carli Grosso Soccer Kinesiology Fr. 4.21 Vancouver, B.C.
***Mackenzie Field Golf Chemistry Sr. 3.99 Christina Lake, B.C.
*Christine Howlett Volleyball Business So. 3.87 Delta, B.C.
Nikkia Jones Track and Field Health Sciences So. 3.98 Halifax, N.S.
*Devon Kollmyer Soccer Molecular Biology & Biochemistry Jr. 3.98 Lynden, Wash.
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
Launia Davis Basketball Visual Communication Jr. 3.92 Meridian, Idaho
*Jessica DeLaMelena Soccer Education/Math So. 3.93 Vancouver, Wash.
Natalie DeLonge Basketball Exercise Science Fr. 3.93 Klamath Falls, Ore.
Alecia Falck Track and Field Early Child Education So. 3.94 Eagle, Idaho
Grace Knapp Track and Field Business Fr. 4.00 Sandy, Ore.
Natalie Legras Track and Field Business Fr. 3.92 Scio, Ore.
Sara Madden Track and Field Social Science So. 3.88 Kent, Wash.
*Jordan Mottershaw Basketball Communication Jr. 3.93 San Marcos, Calif.
Allison Nelke Basketball Business Fr. 4.00 Albany, Ore.
Danielle Payne Soccer Psychology Jr. 3.92 Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
Machaela Rapozo Soccer Business Jr. 3.93 Lihue, Hawaii
Name Sport Academic Major Year GPA Hometown
*Bethany Drake Track and Field Art Jr. 3.87 Sandy, Ore.
*Taylor Guenther Cross Country/Track Communications Sciences Sr. 3.91 Vancouver, Wash.
**Maddy Jalbert Cross Country/Track Behavioral Neuroscience Sr. 3.94 Niwot, Colo.
**Jasmine McMullin Track and Field English Literature/Education Jr. 3.91 Seqium, Wash.
*Karisa Stapp Rowing Accounting/Philosophy So. 3.86 Bellingham, Wash.
**Shawna Troupe Cross Country/Track Kinesiology Jr. 3.93 Kelso, Wash.
*** - Four-Time FAR Award Recipient        
** - Three-Time FAR Award Recipient        
* - Two-Time FAR Award Recipient