Ohlsen, DePuydt, Stockton Head Up Academic Team
Riley Stockton has the best GPA among GNAC male basketball players.
Tuesday, February 24, 2015
PORTLAND, Ore. - A total of 54 student-athletes, including 35 women and 19 men, have been named to the 2014-15 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Basketball Academic all-conference team.
Two of the players on the women’s team – Annie DePuydt of Montana State Billings and Suzanna Ohlsen of Seattle Pacific – have perfect 4.00 GPAs. Seattle Pacific’s Riley Stockton leads the men’s academic team with a 3.82 GPA.
Seattle Pacific placed the most players on the academic team with 11, including five men and six women. Central Washington earned eight spots on the academic team (two men and six women), while Montana State Billings had seven (three men, four women).
Eleven players – three men and eight women – made the team for the third year in a row. A total of 14 players - two men and 12 women - earned their second academic all-conference selection.
Men Rashaad Allen, UAF (Justice, Sr., 3.34, Fairfield, CA) Brad Mears, UAA (Management Information Systems, Sr. 3.21, South Jordan, UT **Travis Thompson, UAA (Civil Engineering, Sr., 3.47, Anchorage, AK) Terry Dawn, CWU (Undeclared, So., 3.53, Arlington, WA) Joey Roppo, CWU (Business Administration, Jr., 3.29, Monroe, WA) Luke Adams, MSUB (Finance, So., 3.23, Anchorage, AK) Jace Anderson, MSUB (Finance, So., 3.56, Whitewater, MT) *Tyler Nelson, MSUB (Public Relations, Sr., 3.61, Roosevelt, UT) Pol Olivier, NNU (Rec Sports Management: Athletic Training, So., 3.63, Tarragona, Spain) Isaac Bianchini, SMU (Education, So., 3.58, Sedro Woolley, WA) **Will Bond, SMU (Finance, Sr., 3.34, Troutdale, OR)| Riley Carel, SMU (Criminal Justice, Sr., 3.44, Enumclaw, WA) Matt Borton, SPU (Business Administration, Sr., 3.49, Yakima, WA) *Brendan Carroll, SPU (Business Administration, Jr., 3.42, Brisbane, Australia) Mitch Penner, SPU (Business Administration, Jr., 3.20, Seattle, WA) Shawn Reid, SPU, (Business Administration, Sr., 3.60, Post Falls, ID) **Riley Stockton, SPU (Business Administration, Sr., 3.82, Spokane, WA) Lewis Thomas, WOU (Psychology/Sports Leadership, Sr., 3.26, Perth, Australia) Connor Thompson, WOU (Chemistry/Geography, So., 3.60, Roseburg, OR)
Women Kaillee Skjold, UAF (Emergency Management, 3.48, Kasilof, AK) Jordan Wilson, UAF (Arts & Sciences, So., 3.87, Henderson, CO) *Jenna Buchanan, UAA (English, Jr., 3.50, Galena, AK) Alysha Devine, UAA (Management, So., 3.82, Wasilla, AK) *Jessica Madison, UAA (Justice, Jr., 3.32, Port Angeles, WA) **Courtney Johnson, CWU (ITAM, Sr., 3.48, Kent, WA) Erika Locker, CWU (Family Studies, Sr., 3.26, Ferndale, WA) Chantel Heath, CWU (Undeclared, So., 3.56, Davenport, WA) Hannah Shine, CWU (Clinical Physiology, Sr., 3.70, Lynden, WA) *Melanie Valdez, CWU (Clinical Physiology, Jr., 3.44, Richland, WA) India Matheson, CWU (Business Administration, Jr., 3.37, Lake Forest Park, WA) Alisha Breen, MSUB (Health and Human Performance, So., 3.82, Choteau, MT) **Annie DePuydt, MSUB (Business Administration, Sr., 4.00, Saco, MT) **Kayleen Goggins, MSUB (Special Education, Sr., 3.61, Shepherd, MT) **Quinn Peoples, MSUB (Elementary Education, Sr., 3.59, Butte, MT) *Taylor Simmons, NNU (Biology/Pre-Med, Jr., 3.97, Middleton, ID) *Katie Swanson, NNU (Graphic Design, Jr., 3.83 Ridgefield, WA) *Ellen Ferrenburg, NNU (Kinesiology, Jr., 3.57, Eugene, OR) *Angela Gelhar, SMU (Education, Sr., 3.21, Vancouver, WA) Liz Mills, SMU (Biology, Sr., 3.67, Covington, WA) *Krista Stabler, SMU (Civil Engineering, Jr., 3.56, Silverdale, WA) *Molly Grager, SPU (Applied Human Biology, Jr., 3.53, Kirkland, WA) **Betsy Kingma, SPU (Accounting, Sr., 3.61, Bellevue, WA) Stacey Lukasiewicz, SPU (Exercise Science, So., 3.31, Centennial, CO) **Suzanna Ohlsen, SPU (Biochemistry, Sr., 4.00. Monroe, WA) *Maddey Pflaumer, SPU (Psychology, Sr., 3.64, Issaquah, WA) Hannah Rodriguez, SPU (Applied Human Biology, So., 3.88, Eugene, OR) **Katie Lowen, SFU (Bachelor of Arts, Sr., 3.29, Lethbridge, AB) *Katie Goddard, WOU (Exercise Science/Business, Jr., 3.47, Lake Stevens, WA) **Dana Goularte, WOU (Business/Sports Management, Sr., 3.55, Port Orchard, WA) Jordan Mottershaw, WOU (Communications/Sports Management, So., 3.87, San Marcos, CA) *Angie Titus, WOU (Early Childhood Education, Jr., 3.59, Hood River, OR) Rachel Albert, WWU (Kinesiology, So., 3.30, Bellingham, WA) Aleisha Hathaway, WWU (Kinesiology, So., 3.50, Spokane, WA Taylor Peacocke, WWU (Sociology, So., 3.62, Kenmore, WA
**Two-time repeater. (Thompson and Kingma from 2012 and 2014).
|
-
Monday, March 2, 2015
MSUB's Hosley Scores 50, Shares Player of Week Award
-
Sunday, March 1, 2015
Alaska Anchorage Earns 4 Seed, Team of the Week Honors
-
Saturday, February 28, 2015
Pairings, Times Set For GNAC Basketball Championships
-
Wednesday, February 25, 2015
SPU's Ohlsen, UAA's Thompson Academic All-Americans
-
Tuesday, February 24, 2015
GNAC Insider: Find Hoops, Track & Soccer Guests on iTunes
-
Monday, February 23, 2015
Track: UAA Men, SPU Women Share Team of the Week
-
Monday, February 23, 2015
Goularte, Peoples, Parker Basketball Players of the Week
-
Tuesday, February 17, 2015
GNAC Insider: Listen to GNAC Track Preview on iTunes
|