UAA Setter, 14 Others Earn Player of the Week Honors
UAA's Morgan Hooe sets the ball to middle blocker Erin Braun.  Hooe led UAA to two road wins last week to earn GNAC Player of the Week honors (Photo by Sam Wassom)
UAA's Morgan Hooe sets the ball to middle blocker Erin Braun. Hooe led UAA to two road wins last week to earn GNAC Player of the Week honors (Photo by Sam Wassom)

Monday, October 20, 2014

PORTLAND, Ore. –  Alaska Anchorage setter Morgan Hooe averaged 11.25 assists and also had a team-high seven blocks leading the Seawolves to a pair of road victories last week.

UAA, which has won six straight and 10 of its last 11 matches,  remained in a tie for first place in the GNAC with Northwest Nazarene which visits Anchorage for a key conference contest this Saturday.

Hooe was selected the GNAC Volleyball Offensive Player of the Week.  She was one of 15 GNAC athletes to earn GNAC Player of the Week honors for the Week of Oct. 13-18.

Here is a recap of the accomplishments of this week’s winners and a list of honorable mention honorees:


Offense – Megan Hooe, Alaska Anchorage (S, 5-7, So., Anchorage, AK - South) averaged 11.25 assists per set and also had a team-best seven blocks, three aces, 19 digs and eight kills as the Seawolves earned a pair of road victories against two teams with overall winning records to stay in a tie for first-place with Northwest Nazarene.  “Morgan’s athleticism showed not only in running our offense, but also in playing some great defense,” UAA coach Chris Green, who has led the Seawolves to six straight wins and nine in their last 10 matches,  said.   “She also distributed the ball very well on both nights.”

Defense – Samantha Moore, Western Oregon (OH, 6-0, Sr., Newport, OR) had 11 blocks and also contributed offensively hitting for a .407 percentage (14-3-27) as the Wolves battled both Central Washington and GNAC co-leader Northwest Nazarene before dropping 3-0 matches.  WOU lost the final set to CWU by a 25-22 count, then dropped three close sets to NNU, losing twice by two points and once by three points.  

Honorable Mention – Kaely Kight, Central Washington (L, 5-9, Sr., Spokane, WA – Mead); Taylor VanValey, Northwest Nazarene (RS, 6-2, Jr., Brush Prairie, WA – Hockinson); Taylor Roberts, Northwest Nazarene (L, 5-5, Sr., Nampa, ID – Vallivue); Samantha Hutchinson, Western Washington (L, 5-7, Sr., University Place, WA – Curtis).

Men’s Soccer

Offense - Stephen MacDonald, Seattle Pacific (F, 6-2, So., Phoenix, AZ - O’Connor) recorded two goals and an assist in two wins as the Falcons extended their school record win streak to 11 games. MacDonald, who is tied for third in the GNAC in points, scored the tying and game-winning goals against Simon Fraser on Thursday while earning an assist on the first goal in the Falcons 2-1 overtime win Saturday against Western Washington.

Defense - Alfredo E. Ontiveros, Northwest Nazarene (GK, 6-2, Sr., La Puente, CA – Mt. San Antonio College) recorded his sixth shutout of the season in a 1-0 win over South Dakota Mines Saturday after holding Mary to one goal in the team’s 1-1 tie Thursday. Ontiveros, who leads the conference in shutouts and has a school record 15 in his career, faced 24 team shots in the two contests in lowering his season goals against average to 0.70.  That ranks second in the conference.

Honorable Mention -  Christoffer Nogueira, Mary (F, 5-9, Fr., Kungsbacka, Sweden – Elof Lindalvs Gymnasium); Colin Ralston, Montana State Billings (D, 6-2 So., Belfair, WA – Olympic College); Kyle Emerick, Montana State Billings (M, 5-9, Sr., Billings, MT – Billings); Rene Duevel, Northwest Nazarene (M, 6-2, So., Wiesbaden, Germany – Hochschule Fresenius); Sean Tabbert, South Dakota Mines (F, 6-1, Fr., Wind Lake, WI); Tye Hastings, Western Washington (M, 6-0, Sr., Mill Creek, WA – Jackson).

Women’s Soccer

Offense - Catherine Miles, Western Washington (F, 5-7, Jr., Anacortes, WA – Anacortes) scored three of the Vikings’ four goals in a pair of victories, including the match-winner in a 2-1 overtime win Thursday against Montana State Billings. Miles tied the game against MSUB before kicking in the game winner.  She also scored WWU’s  first goal in the team’s 2-0 shutout of Northwest Nazarene Saturday.

Defense - Kayla Lipston, Central Washington (GK, 5-11, Sr., Federal Way, WA – Decatur) and Katherine Miccile, Western Washington (D, 5-5, Sr., Kent, WA – Kentlake) led defenses which each allowed only one goal in two contests. Lipston made 12 saves on the week and recorded her third straight shutout at home in a scoreless tie against Western Oregon while making three saves in a 3-1 victory over Saint Martin’s.  Miccile played great 1-on-1 defense in WWU’s  two wins and was credited with the game-winning assist in Thursday’s victory against MSUB.

Honorable Mention - Haley McFarlane, Montana State Billings (D, 5-7, So., Las Vegas, NV – Valley); Alisa Sagdahl, Montana State Billings (F, 5-8, Jr., Edmonds, WA – Meadowdale); Mekena Dandley, Northwest Nazarene (D, 5-9, Fr., Placentia, CA – Brea Olinda); Lexi Fesenbek, Northwest Nazarene (F, 5-4, Jr., Olympia, WA – Olympia); Isabel Farrell, Seattle Pacific (M, 5-5, Jr., Redmond, WA – Interlake).


Offense – Ryan Stanford, Simon Fraser (QB, 6-3, 210, Jr., Phoenix, AZ) and Terrell Watson, Azusa Pacific (RB, 6-2, 240, Sr., Oxnard, CA) ... Stanford completed 28 of 36 passes for 372 yards and four touchdowns and wasn’t intercepted rallying the Clan from a pair of second-quarter 11-point deficits to a 53-31 win over South Dakota Mines.  Stanford threw TD passes of 10 and 4 yards to Lemar Durant and 6 and 35 to Justin Buren.  He also netted  14 yards on four rushes to finish with 386 yards in total offense as the Clan improved to 2-1 in GNAC contests ... Watson rushed for 198 yards and tied his own school and GNAC record by scoring five touchdowns as the Cougars defeated Dixie State 49-27. Watson now has 52 touchdowns in three seasons in the GNAC, two shy of the conference career record.  He has also rushed for 1,279 yards this season and is college football’s current all-division national leader.

Defense – Steven Fanua, Azusa Pacific (LB, 6-1, 225, Sr., Milpitas, CA) had 19 tackles, including 10 solos as the Cougars ran their record to 6-1 with their fifth straight victory.  Fanua participated in one-third of the plays in which tackles were credited to the APU defense.  Two of his tackles were for losses of eight yards.  He also broke up a pass.

Special Teams - Isaiah Davis, Central Washington (DB/KR, 5-10, 186, Jr., Bremerton, WA – South Kitsap/Eastern Washington) set up three of the Wildcats’ four scores, including the game-winner in a 24-20 Homecoming win over Western Oregon.  With the score tied 17-17 in the fourth quarter, he returned a 41-yard punt  19 yards to the 29 after a sack by James Fakkema had pinned the Wolves’ at their own seven.  Five plays later Jake Nelson completed a 14-yard TD pass to Jesse Zalk. In the second quarter, he had a 16-yard return to the WOU 44 which led to a 5 play-44 yard drive and a 14-yard Nelson pass to Kent McKinney for a 14-7 CWU halftime lead  In the third quarter his interception at the WOU 39 set up a 39-yard Sean McDonald field goal, Davis finished the game with five punt returns for 88 yards, including a long of 27.

Honorable Mention – Tyree Davis, Azusa Pacific (PR/KR, 5-11, 172, So., Spring Valley, CA); Kent McKinney, Central Washington (WR, 6-1, 177, So., Seattle, WA – O’Dea); Tovar Sanchez, Central Washington (DL, 6-4, 230, Jr., Shoreline, WA – Ingraham); Jordan Herdman, Simon Fraser (LB, 6-2, 231, So., Winnipeg, MB); Earl Anderson, Simon Fraser (KR, 5-11, 167, Jr., Courtice,  ON); Tyrell Williams, Western Oregon (WR, 6-4, 200, Sr., Salem, OR - Cascade); Breeon Moreno, Western Oregon (DB, 5-10, 190, Jr., Clarksville, TN); Paul Revis, Western Oregon (WR, 5-9, 165, Fr., Scappoose, OR). 

Cross Country

Men - Isaac Mitchell, Northwest Nazarene (Fr., Sandy, OR) finished third at the Lewis & Clark Invitational in a time of 25:28.1, cutting four seconds off his previous season best time.  He was the highest GNAC finisher from the two teams (NNU and Alaska) that competed in the meet).  

Women - Nocona Frame, Montana State Billings (Sr., Glendive, MT – U. of Mary) finished first at the Black Hills State Early Bird Cross Country meet at Spearfish, S.D., in a 5,000-meter time of 20:01.53.  MSUB had the first four placers in the meet in posting a nearly perfect team score of 16.  The win was Frame’s second straight.  She also  won the MSUB Invitational Oct. 4. 

Honorable Mention – Ross MacDougall, Alaska (Sr., Astoria, OR); Kali Striker, Alaska (So., Midlothian, VA); Robert Peterson, MSU Billings (Jr., Billings, MT – Skyview); Susanna Fleming, Northwest Nazarene (Sr., Boise, ID – Capital); Anna Patti, Seattle Pacific (Jr., Renton, WA – Lindbergh).


Men – Austin Spicer, Saint Martin’s (So., Gresham, OR) finished 12th to lead the Saints to an eighth place team finish in the Sonoma State Invitational Monday and Tuesday at the Foxtail Golf Club in Rohnert Park.  Spicer had a 222 total on rounds of 78, 71 and 73.  On the season, he is averaging 72.8 strokes per round.

Women -  Audrey Orem, Western Washington (So., Bellingham, WA) finished third in the Dixie State Invitational leading the Vikings to the team title at the Sunbrook Golf Course in St. George, Utah, shooting rounds of 72 and 79.  The 72 was Orem’s best round of the season.  She currently ranks fourth in the GNAC with a 77.7 average.

Honorable Mention – Haley Gochnour, Northwest Nazarene (Jr., Boise, ID – Cole Valley Christian),