GNACSports.com
119 Earn GNAC FAR Academic Award

Wednesday, July 16, 2014

PORTLAND, Ore. - A total of 119 Great Northwest Athletic Conference student-athletes, including 87 women and 32 men, are the recipients of the GNAC’s Faculty Athletic Representative's Scholar-Athlete award.

The award is presented annually to the most outstanding scholar-athletes at each of the GNAC’s 10 universities.

To qualify for the award, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.85.  All student-athletes listed on any GNAC squad list, regardless of whether the sport is an officially recognized sport by the GNAC, are eligible for the award.

Fifteen of the student-athletes attending U.S. colleges have perfect 4.0 grade point averages including nine women and five men.

In addition three Simon Fraser athletes also earned GPAs of 4.00 or better in the Canadian system, which awards 4.33 points for an A plus.   

Seventy-two of this year’s honorees were repeat selections from last year.  Of those 36 earned FAR honors for the third time.

This year’s FAR honorees include:

Men

Alaska Anchorage   
**Brandon Brewster (Skiing, Finance, Jr., 3.86, Anchorage, AK)
*Teancum Stafford (Basketball, Psychology, Jr., 4.00, Auburn, WA)

Alaska Fairbanks
**Ryan Anderson (Rifle, Biological Sciences, Jr., 3.94, Great Falls, VA)
**Sean Cahill (Hockey, Business Administration, Jr., 3.97, Calgary, AB)
**Mats Eriksson (Rifle, Business Administration, Jr., 3.97, Malung, Sweden)
*Michael Fehrenbach (Cross Country/Skiing, Mechanical Engineering, So., 4.00, Saint Märgen, Germany)
*Nolan Huysmans (Hockey, Business Administration, So., 3.95, Ponoka, AB)

Central Washington 
Isaac Messenger (Men’s Track & Field, Undeclared, Fr., 3.99, Goldendale, WA)
**Colin Walsh (Football, Accounting, So., 3.95, Troutdale, OR)

Montana State Billings  
Andrew Christina (Baseball, Chemistry, Jr., 4.00, Walla Walla, WA)
Brett Christina (Baseball, History, Jr., 3.96, Walla Walla, WA)
Donald Hamm (Track and Field, Health and Human Performance, So., 3.93, Great Falls, MT)
*Lewis Polkow (Track and Field, History, Sr., 3.89, Billings, MT)
Cameron Stanek (Soccer and Track and Field, Health and Human Performance, Jr., 3.86, Casper, WY) 

Northwest Nazarene  
Kevin Field (Soccer, Chemistry, Fr., 3.99, Nampa, ID)
Ryan Horton (Golf, Engineering, Fr., 3.96, Nyssa, OR)
**Stephen Larlee (Track & Field, Nursing, Sr., 3.87, Maupin, OR)
**Matt Silva (Track & Field, Philosophy, Jr., 3.94, Nampa, ID)

Saint Martin’s
**Joe Berger (Cross Country & Track and Field, Masters of Mechanical Engineering, Gr., 3.99, Enumclaw, WA)
*Nathan Morgan (Cross Country & Track and Field, Civil Engineering, So., 3.95, Hoodsport, WA)
**Alex Nelson (Cross Country & Track and Field, Religious Studies, Jr., 3.88, Renton, WA) 

Seattle Pacific
Matthew Bowden (Crew, Physics ,Fr., 4.00, Orange, CA)
Jeffrey Collings (Soccer, Physiology, Fr., 3.85, Seattle, WA)
Jordan Kollars (Soccer, Engineering, So., 4.00, Silverdale, WA)
*Colin Wilkins (Track & Field, Electrical Engineering, Sr., 3.92, Shoreline, WA) 

Simon Fraser
Jordan Herdman (Football, Physics, So., 3.99, Winnipeg, MB)
*Lorenzo Smith (Track & Field, Biomedical Physiology, So., 4.22, Chilliwack, BC)

Western Oregon
*Vince Ampi (Baseball, Business, Sr., 3.87, Roseburg, OR)
**Craig Colahan (Track and Field, Criminal Justice, Sr., 3.95, Burns, OR)

Western Washington
**Damien Fisher (Track & Field, Kinesiology, Gr., 3.86, Fife, WA
**Chip Jackson (Cross Country/Track & Field, Mathematics, Sr., 3.91, Shoreline, WA
**Trevor Robinson (Cross Country/Track & Field, Planning & Environmental Policy, Sr., 3.99, Seattle, WA 

Women

Alaska Anchorage
**Anna Berecz (Skiing, Psychology and German, Jr., 3.87, Budapest, Hungary)
*Marie-Sophie Boggasch (Gymnastics, Aviation Technology, So., 4.00, Schwarzenbach am Wald, Germany)
*Sarah Freistone (Cross country, Undeclared, So., 4.00, Anchorage, AK)
**Bryn Haebe (Track and Field & Cross Country, Jr., Nursing and Nutrition, 3.85, Evergreen, CO)
*Sarah Johnson (Volleyball,  Spanish, So., 4.00, Anchorage, AK)
*Simone Penker (Gymnastics, Biological Sciences, So., 4.00, Maria Saal, Austria)
**Christi Schmitz (Track and Filed & Cross Country, Nursing and Spanish, Sr., 3.88, North Pole, AK)

Alaska Fairbanks
*Linnea Doumas (Swimming, Foreign Language, So., 3.97, Tucson, AZ)
Janelle Feller (Volleyball, General Studies, Fr., 3.90, Anchorage, AK)
Keri Knight (Volleyball, Business Administration, Sr., 3.85, Arvada, CO)
Sarah Lilly (Cross Country, Biological Sciences, Fr., 3.86, Fairbanks, AK)
**Danielle Lyons (Swimming, Biological Sciences, Jr., 3.91, Prince Albert, SK)
Sagen Maddalena (Rifle, Natural Resource Management, Fr., 3.88, Groveland, CA)
**Alyson McPhetres (Cross Country/Skiing, Foreign Language & Geological Engineering, Jr., 3.92, Chugiak, AK)
Madalyn Pfeifer (Cross Country, Biological Sciences, Fr., 4.00, Andover, NH)
Heidi Pichler (Basketball, Accounting, Jr., 3.86, Anchorage, AK)
Kaillee Skjold (Basketball, Emergency Management, Fr., 3.97, Kasilof, AK)
Jordan Wilson (Basketball, Arts & Sciences, Fr., 3.94, Henderson, CO)

Central Washington  
Rachel Comstock (Soccer, Undeclared, Fr., 3.85, Santa Clara, CA)
Hannah Dowdell (CC/Track & Field, Undeclared, Fr., 3.86, Everett, WA)
**Hadli Farrand (Soccer, Public Health, Jr., 3.96, Ellensburg, WA)
*Kiah Jones (Volleyball, Biology, So., 3.89, Port Angeles, WA)
*Jillian McDaniels (Softball, Elementary Ed., Sr., 3.94, Walla Walla, WA)
**Constance Morgan (CC/Track & Field, Public Relations, Sr., 3.87, Hoquiam, WA)
*Cassandra Ripley (Soccer, Clinical Physiology, So., 3.9, Vancouver, WA)       
Elizabeth Ryker (Track & Field, Math Teaching Secondary, So., 3.97, Burnsville, MN)
*Kellie Shreve (Track & Field, Clinical Physiology, Sr., 4.0, Sammamish, WA)
*Jessica VanDyke (Basketball , Clinical Physiology, Sr. 3.92, Chester, MT)
Brittany Wilson (Rugby, Middle Level Math and Science Teaching, Jr., 3.97, Snohomish, WA) 

Montana State Billings
Chelsea Banis (Basketball, Health Administration, Gr., 4.00, Fairfield, MT)
*Tenika Capouch (Basketball, Health and Human Performance, So., 3.92, Billings, MT)
Kasie Christensen (Basketball, Health and Human Performance, Fr., 3.91, Billings, MT)
**Annie DePuydt (Basketball, Business Administration: Management, Jr., 4.00, Saco, MT)
**Cayley Fish (Golf, Business Administration: Accounting, Jr., 3.94, Great Falls, MT)
*Katie Fish (Golf, Business Administration: Accounting, Jr., 3.94, Great Falls, MT)
*Samantha Hansen (Soccer, Health and Human Performance, Jr., 3.89, Boise, ID)
**Renae Hepfner (Cross Country and W. Track and Field, Biology, Jr., 3.96, Belt, MT)
**Kaylee Kimmet (Soccer, Reading, Jr., 3.91, Billings, MT)
Dana Lubieniecki (Soccer, Health and Human Performance, Fr., 3.90, Lakewood, CO)
*Shelby Martinell (Track and Field, Communication, 3.88, Billings, MT)
*Jinise Osborne (Cross Country and Track and Field, Health and Human Performance, So., 4.00, Columbia Falls, MT)
**Emily Paffhausen (Tennis, English, Jr., 3.91, Dillon, MT)
*Katie Schermele (Softball, Health and Human Performance, So., 3.88, Great Falls MT)

Northwest Nazarene
**Sarah Blum (Women’s Soccer, English, Jr., 3.89, Troy, ID)
**Caitlin Curtis (Track & Field, Recreational Sports Management, Jr., 3.86, Portland, OR)
Janessa Dyk (Track & Field, Business Management, Fr., 3.95, Portland, OR)
**Jennifer Field (Women’s Soccer, Biology, Sr., 3.96, Nampa, ID)
Susanna Fleming (Track & Field, Communication Science, Jr., 3.99, Boise, ID)
Kelly Nigro (Track & Field, Communication Science, Fr., 3.92, Woodland, WA)
Carly Rech (Track & Field, General Studies, Fr., 4.00, Big Timber, MT)
Aimee Rodes (Track & Field, General Studies, Fr., 3.97, Puyallup, WA)
**Courtney Schroeder (Track & Field, Elementary Education, Jr., 3.94, Caldwell, ID)
*Taylor Simmons (Basketball, So., 3.96, Biology, Caldwell, ID)

Saint Martin’s
**Kailey Fuegmann, Kailey (Soccer, Biology, Jr., 3.97, Federal Way, WA)
**Kari Inch (Soccer, Biology, Jr., 3.92, Ephrata, WA)
*Betty Ramirez (Cross County & Track & Field, English, Sr., 3.91, Olympia, WA)
*Carrie Starbuck (Volleyball, Accounting, So., 3.98, Lynden, WA)
*Clarissa Strayer (Soccer, Political Science, Jr., 3.89, Burien, WA)

Seattle Pacific
Maddy Booster (Soccer, Food and Nutrition, So., 3.97, Bend, OR)
Kelsey Chase (Track & Field, English, Jr., 3.98, Spokane, WA)
Amy Dominquez (Crew, Exercise Science, So., 3.92, San Marcos, CA)
Lauren Glover (Gymnastics, Business Admin, Fr., 3.90, Ft. Collins, CO)
*Lisa Goodhew (Gymnastics, Physics, Sr., 3.91, Boulder, CO)
Julia Haining (Basketball, Accounting, Fr., 3.96, Lynwood, WA)
Caitlin Heinly (Basketball, Psychology, 3.87, Fr., Foothill, CA)
Madeline Krauss (Soccer, Business Admin, Fr., 3.93, Lake Oswego, OR)
**Suzanna Ohlsen (Basketball, Biochemistry, 4.00, Sr., Monroe, WA)
*Shaylene Page (Soccer, Communication, So., 3.96, Redmond, CA)
Ellen Ruby (Cross Country, Music Therapy, Fr., 3.93, Missoula, MT)

Simon Fraser
Nicole Cossey (Swimming, Applied Mathematics, Jr., 3.86, Innisfail, AB)
*Elizabeth Durward (Swimming, Engineering Science, So., 3.94, Victoria, BC)
*Mackenzie Field (Golf,  Chemistry, Molecular Biology & Biochemistry, So., 4.01, Christina Lake, BC)
Madeline Millsip (Wrestling, Business, So., 4.16, Langley, BC)
Kelsey Robinson (Volleyball, Biological Sciences, Jr., 3.87, Surrey, BC)
*Ariana Sider (Basketball, Kinesiology, So., 3.90, New Westminster, BC)

Western Oregon
Rachel Crawford (Cross Country/Track and Field, Pre Psychology, Fr., 3.90, Oregon City, OR)
**JoEllen DeLeon (Soccer, Communications, Jr., 3.93, Gresham, OR)
Alex Green (Track and Field, Undecided, Fr., 3.91, Newberg, OR)
Brooke Steinberg (Soccer, Pre Psychology, Jr., 3.90, Bellingham, WA)
Annie Wade (Cross Country/Track and Field, Criminal Justice, Jr., 3.99, Condon, OR)

Western Washington
Emily Bartlett (Rowing, Undeclared, Fr., 3.85, Broadlands, VA)
**Emily Boerger (Volleyball, Anthropology & Biology, Sr., 3.90, Marysville, WA)
*Ashton Griffen (Soccer, Physical Education, Sr., 3.91, Duvall, WA)
*Maddy Jalbert (Cross Country/Track & Field, Biochemistry, So., 3.97, Boulder, CO )
**Miranda Lahman (Cross Country/Track & Field,  Cellular Biology, Sr., 3.89, Boulder, CO)
Jasmine McMullin (Track & Field, Elementary Education, Fr., 3.87, Sequim, WA)
Shawna Troupe (Track & Field, Kinesiology, Fr., 3.85, Kelso, WA)

*Repeat selections

 

Copyright ©2019 Great Northwest Athletic Conference. All Rights Reserved. GNACSports.com