Over 80 Runners Earn Academic All-Conference Honors
Three-time Academic All-Conference honoree Anna Patti placed fourth in the women's race at the GNAC Championships. Photo by Dan Levine.
Tuesday, November 3, 2015 PORTLAND, Ore. – Excelling both on the course and in the classroom, a total of 81 athletes have earned selection to the Great Northwest Athletic Conference’s 2015 Cross Country Academic All-Conference Teams.
A total of 24 athletes were named to the Men’s Cross Country Academic All-Conference Team, respresenting 10 of the conference’s 11 member schools. Simon Fraser senior Lorenzo Smith led the honor roll as he compiled a 4.03 cumulative grade point average on Canada’s 4.33-point scale as a biomedical physiology major.
Smith is one of five three-time honorees. He is joined by Simon Fraser teammate Cameron Proceviat, Alaska’s Michael Fehrenbach, Seattle Pacific’s Adam Avischious and Western Washington’s Will Jones. Michael Mendenhall of Alaska Anchorage, Jasper Heckman of Saint Martin’s and Riley Anheluk and Josh Hanna of Western Oregon were repeat selections.
Three men’s athletes also compiled 4.00 GPAs in the American system: Alaska’s Fehrenbach and Lyon Kopsack and Northwest Nazarene’s Isaac Mitchell. Alaska Anchorage’s Edwin Kangogo was the top-placing all-academic selection at the GNAC Championships. The sophomore placed third with a time of 24:44.10.
A total of 57 athletes representing 10 of 11 member schools were named to the Women’s Cross Country All-Academic Team. Concordia’s Jessica Jansen led the squad as the only female with a 4.00 GPA as a nursing major.
Seattle Pacific’s Anna Patti was the top all-academic placer at the GNAC Championships, finishing fourth with a time of 21:42.50. Patti also leads a list of eight three-time honorees. She is joined by Alaska Anchorage's Jessica Pahkala, Central Washington’s Erin Chinchar and Dani Eggleston, Montana State Blllings’ Jinise Trueblood and Western Washington’s Taylor Graham, Taylor Guenther and Maddy Jalbert. A total of 16 women were are two-time honorees.
Both Alaska and Western Washington finished with 11 honorees to the combined men’s and women’s teams. Seattle Pacific finished with 10 honorees.
2015 GNAC MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Alexander Eckert |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.51 |
Bischofsheim, Germany |
**Michael Fehrenbach |
Mechanical Engineering |
Sr. |
4.00 |
Saint Margen, Germany |
Daniel Serventi |
Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
3.51 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Lyon Kopsack |
Mechanical Engineering |
So. |
4.00 |
Palmer, Alaska |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Edwin Kangogo |
Economics |
So. |
3.48 |
Eldroet, Kenya |
Nathan Kipchumba |
Nursing |
So. |
3.53 |
Eldroet, Kenya |
*Michael Mendenhall |
Physical Education |
Jr. |
3.44 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Alan Johnson |
Exercise & Sports Sciences |
Sr. |
3.47 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
Alec Story |
Biology |
So. |
3.65 |
Stevenson Ranch, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kyle Paulson |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.68 |
Kennewick, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Isaac Mitchell |
Pre-Medicine |
So. |
4.00 |
Canby, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*Jasper Heckman |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.48 |
Orting, Wash. |
Mitchell Hughley |
Mechanical Engineering |
Jr. |
3.29 |
Renton, Wash. |
Josh Hunt |
Computer Science |
So. |
3.55 |
Onalaska, Wash. |
Nathan Morgan |
Civil Engineering |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Hoodsport, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
**Adam Avischious |
Christian Theology |
Sr. |
3.37 |
Colorado Springs, Colo. |
|
|
|
|
|
SIMON FRASER |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
**Cameron Proceviat |
Molecular Biology & Biochemistry |
Sr. |
3.85 |
Burnaby, B.C. |
**Lorenzo Smith |
Biomedical Physiology |
Sr. |
4.03 |
Chilliwack, B.C. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*Riley Anheluk |
Communication |
Sr. |
3.82 |
Bend, Ore. |
Matthew Haglund |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.20 |
Clackamas, Ore. |
*Josh Hanna |
Communication |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Quincy, Calif. |
David Ribich |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.20 |
Enterprise, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
**Will Jones |
Economics |
Jr. |
3.45 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Ryan Peterson |
Economics/Environmental Studies |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Seattle, Wash. |
Max Romey |
Art |
So. |
3.42 |
Anchorage, Alaska |
Andrew Wise |
News Editorial |
So. |
3.39 |
Denver, Colo. |
2015 GNAC WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM
ALASKA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*Nichole Bathe |
Social Work |
Jr. |
3.54 |
Madison, Wis. |
Martina Himma |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.73 |
Tartu, Estonia |
*Sarah Lilly |
Biological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.76 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
*Dorothy O’Donnell |
Biological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.52 |
Fairbanks, Alaska |
*Hannah Rowland |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.54 |
Eagle River, Alaska |
*Kali Striker |
Biological Sciences |
Jr. |
3.50 |
Midlothian, Virginia |
Ann-Cathrin Uhl |
Business Administration |
So. |
3.31 |
Muhlenbach, Germany |
|
|
|
|
|
ALASKA ANCHORAGE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Mariah Burroughs |
Social Work |
So. |
3.37 |
Wasilla, Alaska |
Beatrice Decker |
Civil Engineering |
Gr. |
3.66 |
Eufurt, Germany |
Caroline Kurgat |
Medical Laboratory Sciences |
So. |
3.36 |
Eldoret, Kenya |
**Jessica Pahkala |
Justice |
Sr. |
3.39 |
Wasilla, Alaska |
Tamara Perez |
Marketing |
So. |
3.62 |
Hendaye, France |
|
|
|
|
|
CONCORDIA |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Kelsea Campbell |
Biology |
So. |
3.34 |
Sparks, Nev. |
Jessica Jansen |
Nursing |
So. |
4.00 |
Ben Lamond, Calif. |
Dalen Richardson |
Biology |
So. |
3.36 |
Boring, Ore. |
Megan VonBargen |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Adna, Wash. |
Zoe Worobel |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.38 |
Sacramento, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
CENTRAL WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Nicole Charlton |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.68 |
Kent, Wash. |
**Erin Chinchar |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Kent, Wash. |
Hannah Dowdell |
Biology |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Everett, Wash. |
**Dani Eggleston |
Clinical Physiology |
Sr. |
3.42 |
Longview, Wash. |
Anna Hood |
Environmental Studies |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Langley, Wash. |
*Kaitlyn McKinney |
Public Health |
Jr. |
3.68 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
**Megan Rogers |
Elementary Education |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Covington, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Bailey Bomar |
Psychology/Criminal Justice |
So. |
3.26 |
Billings, Mont. |
Brielle Davis |
Psychiatric Rehabilitation |
Sr. |
3.67 |
Billings, Mont. |
*Rio Frame |
English |
Jr. |
3.53 |
Glendive, Mont. |
**Jinise Trueblood |
Health & Human Performance |
Sr. |
3.99 |
Columbia Falls, Mont. |
|
|
|
|
|
NORTHWEST NAZARENE |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Hailey Gordon |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.51 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Kaydee Mick |
Rec. Sports Management: Kinesiology/ Coaching |
Jr. |
3.39 |
Meridian, Idaho |
Anysja Manser |
Engineering |
So. |
3.35 |
Melba, Idaho |
*Emily Merioles |
Psychology: Pre-Counseling |
Jr. |
3.71 |
Valdez, Alaska |
Amy Wheeler |
Biology |
So. |
3.83 |
Nampa, Idaho |
|
|
|
|
|
SAINT MARTIN’S |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
*Alexis Carandang |
Civil Engineering |
Jr. |
3.27 |
Lacey, Wash. |
*Claire McCloskey |
Education |
Jr. |
3.56 |
Kenmore, Wash. |
*Megan Teigen |
Biology |
Jr. |
3.47 |
Olympia, Wash. |
|
|
|
|
|
SEATTLE PACIFIC |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Bailey Beeson |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.20 |
Soldotna, Alaska |
*Hannah Calvert |
Business Administration |
Jr. |
3.63 |
Enumclaw, Wash. |
Mary Charleson |
Biology |
So. |
3.59 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
*Lynelle Decker |
Applied Human Biology |
Sr. |
3.45 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
Hailey Kettel |
Pre-Medicine |
So. |
3.61 |
Edmonds, Wash. |
*Sarah Macdonald |
Applied Human Biology |
Jr. |
3.59 |
Tucson, Ariz. |
**Anna Patti |
Accounting |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Renton, Wash. |
Chynna Phan |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.43 |
Bellingham, Wash. |
Jessica Rawlins |
Accounting |
So. |
3.94 |
Mill Creek, Wash. |
*Kiley Zeitler |
Nursing |
Sr. |
3.58 |
Livermore, Calif. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN OREGON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
Felicia Covey |
Community Health |
Jr. |
3.74 |
Keizer, Ore. |
*Rachel Crawford |
Gerontology |
Jr. |
3.73 |
Oregon City, Ore. |
Debora DeLeon |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.43 |
Newberg, Ore. |
Sara Madden |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.81 |
Kent, Wash. |
Leah Paffrath |
Exercise Science |
Sr. |
3.34 |
Simi Valley, Calif. |
**Stephanie Stuckey |
Interdisciplinary Studies |
Sr. |
3.57 |
Tacoma, Wash. |
Suzanne Van De Grift |
Undeclared |
So. |
3.63 |
Yamhill, Ore. |
|
|
|
|
|
WESTERN WASHINGTON |
|
|
|
|
Name |
Major |
Year |
GPA |
Hometown |
**Taylor Graham |
Kinesiology |
Sr. |
3.56 |
Burlington, Wash. |
**Taylor Guenther |
Communication Sciences |
Sr. |
3.88 |
Vancouver, Wash. |
**Maddy Jalbert |
Behavioral Neuroscience |
Sr. |
3.94 |
Niwot, Colo. |
Alexandra Laiblin |
Biology |
So. |
3.51 |
Oak Harbor, Wash. |
*Sofia Marikis |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.71 |
Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
Molly McEachern |
Elementary Education |
So. |
3.47 |
Mukilteo, Wash. |
Shawna Troupe |
Kinesiology |
Jr. |
3.90 |
Kelso, Wash. |
* - denotes two-time selection ** - denotes three-time selection
|
-
Saturday, November 7, 2015
Five GNAC Teams Claim NCAA Nationals Berths
-
Tuesday, November 3, 2015
Over 80 Runners Earn Academic All-Conference Honors
-
Monday, October 26, 2015
Title Sweep Runs UAA To Team of the Week Honors
-
Saturday, October 24, 2015
Cheseto Repeats As Alaska Anchorage Wins 6th Straight
-
Saturday, October 24, 2015
Seawolves Back On Top Behind Chelimo's Victory
-
Wednesday, October 21, 2015
Bassett, Patti To Battle For Women's Cross Country Crown
-
Wednesday, October 21, 2015
Alaska Anchorage Men Aim For 6th Straight Title
-
Thursday, October 15, 2015
Seawolves Tear Up Course In GNAC Meet Preview
|