Friday, November 30, 2018
PORTLAND, Ore. – Perfect in the classroom and among the top runners in the conference, Central Washington senior Alexa Shindruk and Western Oregon senior Tyler Jones lead the honorees named to the 2018 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Cross Country All-Academic Team.
Both athletes earned at-large invitations to this weekend’s NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships and both own a cumulative 4.00 grade point average in the classroom. Shindruk, who majors in accounting, was the runner-up at the GNAC Championships, covering the 6,000-meter course in a time of 21:31.1. She went on claim All-West Region honors with an eighth-place finish at the NCAA West Regional Championships in Billings, running 21:57.52 to earn the nationals berth.
Jones, a mathematics major, placed fifth at the GNAC Championships in a time of 24:53.0 over 8,000 meters. He then earned the West Region’s second automatic individual qualifying position for the national meet, placing ninth in a time of 21:12.85 over 10,000 meters to earn All-West Region honors.
Shindruk and Jones are among four GNAC runners to own a 4.00 GPA. They are joined by Northwest Nazarene junior Bethany Danner and Concordia senior Dalen Richardson, who is a rare four-time selection to the team as is Alaska senior Daniel Serventi.
A total of 43 women and 38 men were named to the All-Academic Team, which recognizes student-athletes who are of sophomore standing or greater, on the team roster for the full season, are in at least their second season at the nominating institution and have a cumulative GPA of 3.20 or greater.
The four 4.00 GPAs are among a total of 31 runners, 21 women and 10 men, with a GPA of 3.80 or higher. This year’s team features a total of 43 repeat selections (29 women, 14 men) and 12 three-time selections (9 women, 3 men).
Western Oregon leads all GNAC teams with 15 selections (9 men, 6 women). Western Washington finished with 12 selections, six of each gender.
2018 GNAC CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
MEN | ||||
ALASKA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Josiah Alverts | Physics | So. | 3.86 | Palmer, Alaska |
Arnaud Guyon | Communication | Sr. | 3.89 | Chamonix, France |
Tristan Sayre | Civil Engineering | Sr. | 3.57 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
*+# Daniel Serventi | Mechanical Engineering | Sr. | 3.50 | Anchorage, Alaska |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Felix Kemboi | Engineering | So. | 3.51 | Eldoret, Kenya |
* Kaleb Korta | Construction Management | Jr. | 3.81 | Galena, Alaska |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Matt Conrardy | Visual & Performing Arts | Jr. | 3.87 | Sutter Creek, Calif. |
Rajesh Gill | Undeclared | So. | 3.93 | Federal Way, Wash. |
*+ Tyler Humphries | Business Management | Sr. | 3.87 | Puyallup, Wash. |
Henry Milodragovich | Undeclared | So. | 3.89 | Seattle, Wash. |
CONCORDIA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Robert Bierly | Chemistry | Jr. | 3.45 | Boring, Ore. |
Dominic Giordano | Marketing | Sr. | 3.37 | Edmonds, Wash. |
Jose Macias | Business | Sr. | 3.58 | Hermiston, Ore. |
Josh Moats | Marketing | Sr. | 3.22 | Sherwood, Ore. |
Peter Seifert | Exercise & Sport Science | Sr. | 3.39 | Sangerhausen, Germany |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Ryan Abdalla | Financial Economics | So. | 3.28 | Duvall, Wash. |
Grant Brookover | Engineering | So. | 3.74 | Chewelah, Wash. |
*+ Nicholas Hamilton | Computer Science | Sr. | 3.33 | Caldwell, Idaho |
Godfrey Kemboi | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.25 | Iten, Kenya |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Miguel De LaMalena | Mechanical Engineering | So. | 3.84 | Vancouver, Wash. |
Derrick Howlett | Mechanical Engineering | So. | 3.29 | Kent, Wash. |
*+ Levi Schilter | Civil Engineering | Sr. | 3.54 | Lacey, Wash. |
Guillaume Tabary | Political Science | So. | 3.77 | Kailua, Hawaii |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Elius Graff | Computer Engineering | So. | 3.59 | Portland, Ore. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Neal Cranston | History | So. | 3.40 | Canby, Ore. |
* Justin Crosswhite | Business | Jr. | 3.55 | Hood River, Ore. |
* Sawyer Heckard | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.51 | Coos Bay, Ore. |
* AJ Holmberg | English | Sr. | 3.52 | Scio, Ore. |
* Tyler Jones | Mathematics | Sr. | 4.00 | Bend, Ore. |
Zach Kanelis | Business | Sr. | 3.66 | Camas, Wash. |
Curt Knott | Earth Science | So. | 3.28 | Newport, Ore. |
Parker Marson | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.31 | Pleasant Hill, Calif. |
* Dustin Nading | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.86 | Longview, Wash. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Peter Butler | Environmental Science | Jr. | 3.20 | Port Angeles, Wash. |
Dario Cirlincione | Chemistry | So. | 3.34 | Renton, Wash. |
* Liam Cossette | Electrical Engineering | Jr. | 3.24 | Spokane, Wash. |
+ Isaac Derline | Community Health | Sr. | 3.29 | Kent, Wash. |
Ed Kiolbasa | Biology | So. | 3.26 | Stillwater, Minn. |
* Kyler Sager | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.70 | Snohomish, Wash. |
WOMEN | ||||
ALASKA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Alex Bergholtz | Chemistry | Jr. | 3.86 | Kenai, Alaska |
Hannah Dueling | General Science | So. | 3.92 | Whitehorse, Yukon |
*+ Jocelyn Kopsack | Mathematics | Jr. | 3.41 | Palmer, Alaska |
Anja Maijala | Wildlife Biology & Conservation | So. | 3.70 | Wrenshall, Minn. |
Kati Roivas | Psychology | Jr. | 3.95 | Liperi, Finland |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Riley Burroughs | Nursing | Jr. | 3.54 | Wasilla, Alaska |
*+ Kimberly Coscia | Justice | Sr. | 3.48 | Torrance, Calif. |
* Zennah Jepchumba | Nursing | Sr. | 3.27 | Eldoret, Kenya |
*+ Danielle McCormick | Natural Sciences | Sr. | 3.56 | Soldotna, Alaska |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Delaney Clem | Biological & Medical Sciences | Jr. | 3.99 | Pendleton, Ore. |
*+ Alexa Shindruk | Accounting | Sr. | 4.00 | Bellingham, Wash. |
CONCORDIA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Bailey Fjelstul | Exercise & Sports Science | Jr. | 3.97 | Kenmore, Wash. |
* Gabriella Hobson | Exercise & Sports Science | Sr. | 3.86 | Coos Bay, Ore. |
Aysia Killingbeck | Psychology | Sr. | 3.62 | Oakridge, Ore. |
*+ Nicole Pederson | Exercise & Sports Science | Sr. | 3.62 | Redondo Beach, Calif. |
*+# Dalen Richardson | Secondary Education (Graduate) | Sr. | 4.00 | Boring, Ore. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Nikki Aiken | Health & Human Performance | Jr. | 3.20 | Belgrade, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* MaKenna Conley | Nursing | Sr. | 3.38 | Redmond, Ore. |
* Bethany Danner | Secondary Education | Jr. | 4.00 | McCall, Idaho |
Annalisa Hamilton | Secondary Education | So. | 3.24 | Caldwell, Idaho |
*+ Emily Hammons | Graphic Design | Sr. | 3.25 | Caldwell, Idaho |
Heidi Nisly | English | So. | 3.85 | Victor, Mont. |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Sadie Dalgleish | Sociology & Cultural Anthropology | Sr. | 3.40 | Longview, Wash. |
*+ Lindsey Dorney | Education | Sr. | 3.83 | Bothell, Wash. |
* Yeshi Vaughan | Social Work | Jr. | 3.85 | Rochester, Wash. |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Dania Holmberg | Psychology | So. | 3.80 | Eagle, Idaho |
* Kate Lilly | Mathematics | Jr. | 3.89 | Renton, Wash. |
* Sedona McNerney | Integrated Studies | Jr. | 3.85 | Fair Oaks, Calif. |
Elizabeth Thompson | History | So. | 3.82 | Portland, Ore. |
* Katherine Walter | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.96 | Brier, Wash. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Amy Morris | Molecular Biology | So. | 3.47 | Nanaimo, B.C. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Rachel Bayly | Interdisciplinary Studies | Jr. | 3.97 | Moscow, Idaho |
* Antoinette Gowen | Business | Jr. | 3.71 | Wilsonville, Ore. |
+ Grace Knapp | Biology | Jr. | 3.99 | Sandy, Ore. |
* Olivia Woods | Psychology | Sr. | 3.82 | Troutdale, Ore. |
Michaela Yonkman | Earth Science | So. | 3.82 | Everson, Wash. |
*+ Kendra Zimmerdahl | Community Health | Jr. | 3.47 | Portland, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Talia Dreicer | Environmental Studies | Jr. | 3.59 | Los Alamos, N.M. |
Sophia Galvez | English | Jr. | 3.33 | Los Alamos, N.M. |
* Aundrea Koger | Bio-Ecology | Sr. | 3.90 | Osage City, Kan. |
* Tracy Melville | Bio-Ecology | Jr. | 3.67 | Lamont, Wash. |
* Nicole Vijgen | Plastics and Composite Engineering | Jr. | 3.42 | Mukilteo, Wash. |
Brooke Wedin | Secondary Education | So. | 3.52 | Mora, Minn. |
* - 2017 All-Academic Selection
+ - 2016 All-Academic Selection
# - 2015 All-Academic Selection