Tuesday, October 25, 2016
PORTLAND, Ore. – The conference’s top runners are also among the top academic performers in the conference as Alaska Anchorage’s Caroline Kurgat and Edwin Kangogo lead the list of 105 student-athletes named to the 2016 Great Northwest Athletic Conference Cross Country All-Academic Team.
The two conference champions are among 10 on the All-Academic Team who were also recognized as All-GNAC performers with top-10 finishes at the GNAC Cross Country Championships on Oct. 22. Kurgat, an All-American in 2015, won the women’s title in a time of 21:17.10 over 6,000 meters. Kangogo, a three-time top-10 finisher, claimed his first GNAC title in a time of 24:54.80 over 8,000 meters.
Kurgat, a junior, has a 3.50 cumulative grade point average as a nursing major. Kangogo, also a junior, has a 3.22 GPA as an economics major.
A total of 61 women were selected to the Cross Country All-Academic Team. The honor roll is led by a pair of runners with a 4.00 GPA: Central Washington sophomore Alexa Shindruk has a 4.00 GPA and is undeclared. Western Oregon sophomore Grace Knapp has a 4.00 GPA as a business major.
Kurgat is among 33 repeat selections to the team. A total of 13 runners earned a spot for the third time: Alaska’s Nichole Bathe, Sarah Lilly, Dorothy O’Donnell, Hannah Rowland and Kali Striker; Central Washington’s Kaitlyn McKinney, Montana State Billings’ Rio Frame, Northwest Nazarene’s Emily Merioles, Saint Martin’s Alexis Carandang, Claire McCloskey and Megan Teigen; Seattle Pacific’s Hannah Calvert and Sarah Macdonald; and Western Washington’s Sofia Marikis.
A total of 43 runners make the men’s team, led by four athletes with a 4.00 GPA or better. Simon Fraser’s Lorenzo Smith earned his third selection and led the list with a 4.17 GPA as a biomedical physiology major on the Canadian system that awards 4.33 grade points for an A-plus. Alaska’s Michael Ferhrenbach has a 4.00 GPA as a mechanical engineering major and Lyon Kopsack has a 4.00 GPA as a civil engineering major. Northwest Nazarene’s Isaac Mitchell has a 4.00 GPA as a biology major with a pre-medicine emphasis.
Kangogo is among a total of 16 repeat selections to the men’s team, including three three-time performers: Smith, Alaska Anchorage’s Michael Mendenhall and Saint Martin’s Jasper Heckman.
Alaska led all GNAC teams with 18 selections to the team while Western Washington had 15 total selections. Alaska led all men’s teams with 10 honorees and Western Washington had 10 women’s selections.
To qualify for selection to the GNAC Cross Country All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must be of sophomore standing or better, have a 3.20 cumulative grade point average and must have competed at the nominating institution for at least one season.
2016 GNAC CROSS COUNTRY ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM | ||||
MEN | ||||
ALASKA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Max Donaldson | Electrical Engineering | So. | 3.49 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
* Alex Eckert | Foreign Language & Literature | Jr. | 3.23 | Bischofscheim, Germany |
Michael Fehrenbach | Mechanical Engineering | Sr. | 4.00 | Saint Margen, Germany |
* Lyon Kopsack | Civil Engineering | Jr. | 4.00 | Palmer, Alaska |
Jesse Mayo | Mechanical Engineering | So. | 3.45 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
Tristan Sayre | Civil Engineering | So. | 3.66 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
* Daniel Serventi | Mechanical Engineering | Jr. | 3.39 | Anchorage, Alaska |
Saiji Takagi | Biologicial Sciences, Biology & Wildlife | Jr. | 3.42 | Anchorage, Alaska |
Conner Trukowski | Geological Engineering/Mining | So. | 3.80 | Anchorage, Alaska |
Carl Wahlin | Mechanical Engineering | Sr. | 3.73 | Bismarck, N.D. |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Edwin Kangogo | Economics | Jr. | 3.22 | Eldoret, Kenya |
* Nathan Kipchumba | Nursing | Jr. | 3.45 | Eldoret, Kenya |
*+ Michael Mendenhall | Physical Education | Sr. | 3.30 | Kenmore, Wash. |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Taryk Boyd | Undeclared | So. | 3.67 | Camas, Wash. |
Tyler Humphries | Undeclared | So. | 3.78 | Puyallup, Wash. |
CONCORDIA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Jared Seckel | Exercise & Sports Science | Sr. | 3.76 | Valencia, Calif. |
Paris Speidel | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.61 | Bellingham, Wash. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Ivan Colmenero | Criminal Justice | So. | 3.91 | Manhattan, Mont. |
Jorey Egeland | Biology | Jr. | 3.37 | Billings, Mont. |
Liam McKay | Chemistry | Jr. | 3.56 | Surrey, B.C. |
Josh Panasuk | Outdoor Adventure Leadership | Sr. | 3.25 | Butte, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Gabe Fisher | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.90 | Nampa, Idaho |
Nicholas Hamilton | Computer Science | So. | 3.28 | Caldwell, Idaho |
* Isaac Mitchell | Biology: Pre-Medicine | Jr. | 4.00 | Sandy, Ore. |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Joe Edgecomb | Chemistry | So. | 3.84 | Lakewood, Wash. |
*+ Jasper Heckman | Civil Engineering | Sr. | 3.28 | Orting, Wash. |
* Josh Hunt | Computer Science | Jr. | 3.60 | Onalaska, Wash. |
Austin Miller | Accounting | Jr. | 3.84 | Port Orchard, Wash. |
Levi Schilter | Civil Engineering | So. | 3.62 | Lacey, Wash. |
Josiah Shelman | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.41 | Olympia, Wash. |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
David McLeod | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.33 | Des Moines, Wash. |
Jesse Phan | Business Administration | So. | 3.62 | Bellingham, Wash. |
Joey Walker | Psychology | Sr. | 3.93 | Auburn, Wash. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Rowan Doherty | Undeclared | So. | 3.48 | West Vancouver, B.C. |
Marc-Antoine Rouleau | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.42 | Sherbrooke, Que. |
*+ Lorenzo Smith | Biomedical Physiology | Sr. | 4.17 | Chilliwack, B.C. |
NOTE: Simon Fraser GPAs figured on the 4.33 Canadian scale. | ||||
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Matthew Haglund | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.33 | Clackamas, Ore. |
* David Ribich | Communication Studies | Jr. | 3.27 | Enterprise, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Isaac Derline | Community Health | Jr. | 3.40 | Kent, Wash. |
+ Matthew Lutz | Geophysics | Sr. | 3.27 | Bremerton, Wash. |
+ Cody McCranie | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.34 | Auburn, Wash. |
* Max Romey | Art | Jr. | 3.64 | Anchorage, Alaska |
* Andrew Wise | Environmental Policy | Jr. | 3.40 | Denver, Colo. |
WOMEN | ||||
ALASKA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Nichole Bathe | Social Work | Sr. | 3.63 | Madison, Wis. |
Alexandra Bergholtz | Chemistry | So. | 3.85 | Kenai, Alaska |
Jocelyn Kopsack | Secondary Education | So. | 3.52 | Palmer, Alaska |
*+ Sarah Lilly | Biological Sciences, Biology & Wildlife | Sr. | 3.75 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
*+ Dorothy O’Donnell | Biological Sciences, Biology & Wildlife | Sr. | 3.45 | Fairbanks, Alaska |
*+ Hannah Rowland | Civil Engineering | Sr. | 3.64 | Eagle River, Alaska |
*+ Kali Striker | Physiology | Sr. | 3.51 | Midlothian, Va. |
* Ann-Cathrin Uhl | Business Administration | Jr. | 3.46 | Muhlenbach, Germany |
ALASKA ANCHORAGE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Mariah Burroughs | Justice | Jr. | 3.43 | Wasilla, Alaska |
Kim Coscia | Biological Sciences | So. | 3.40 | Torrance, Calif. |
* Caroline Kurgat | Nursing | Jr. | 3.50 | Eldoret, Kenya |
Kaitlyn Maker | Legal Studies | So. | 3.51 | Anchorage, Alaska |
Danielle McCormick | Natural Sciences | So. | 3.33 | Soldotna, Alaska |
* Tamara Perez | Marketing | Jr. | 3.45 | Hendaye, France |
CENTRAL WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Elena Gomez | Nutrition | Sr. | 3.81 | Denver, Colo. |
Ashley Mason | Undeclared | So. | 3.88 | Federal Way, Wash. |
*+ Kaitlyn McKinney | Public Health | Sr. | 3.76 | Vancouver, Wash. |
Stephanie Rexus | Art/Film | Sr. | 3.88 | Kennewick, Wash. |
Alexa Shindruk | Undeclared | So. | 4.00 | Bellingham, Wash. |
CONCORDIA | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Kelsea Campbell | Biology | Jr. | 3.36 | Sparks, Nev. |
Megan Fristoe | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.40 | Bend, Ore. |
Sara Harrington | Elementary Education | Jr. | 3.25 | San Francisco, Calif. |
Nicole Pederson | Exercise & Sports Science | So. | 3.42 | Redondo Beach, Calif. |
* Dalen Richardson | Biology | Jr. | 3.28 | Boring, Ore. |
MONTANA STATE BILLINGS | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Sarah Beatty | Mathematics Teaching Option | So. | 3.25 | Billings, Mont. |
* Bailey Bomar | Psychology | Jr | 3.23 | Billings, Mont. |
*+ Rio Frame | English | Sr. | 3.63 | Glendive, Mont. |
NORTHWEST NAZARENE | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Emily Hammons | Art: Graphic Design | So. | 3.45 | Caldwell, Idaho |
* Anysja Manzer | Engineering | Jr. | 3.55 | Melba, Idaho |
Sierra Manzer | Recreational Sports Management: Athletic Training | So. | 3.24 | Melba, Idaho |
*+ Emily Merioles | Psychology | Sr. | 3.77 | Valdez, Alaska |
* Amy Wheeler | Biology | Jr. | 3.70 | Nampa, Idaho |
SAINT MARTIN’S | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Alexis Carandang | Civil Engineering | Sr. | 3.26 | Lacey, Wash. |
Lindsey Dorney | Education | So. | 3.70 | Bothell, Wash. |
Larissa Kolasinski | Biology | So. | 3.79 | Issaqiah, Wash. |
*+ Claire McCloskey | Education | Sr. | 3.62 | Kenmore, Wash. |
*+ Megan Teigen | Biology | Sr. | 3.27 | Olympia, Wash. |
SEATTLE PACIFIC | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
*+ Hannah Calvert | Business Administration | Sr. | 3.68 | Enumclaw, Wash. |
Sophie Carroll | Nursing | Jr. | 3.47 | Bremerton, Wash. |
* Mary Charleson | Psychology | Jr. | 3.58 | Mill Creek, Wash. |
* Hailey Kettel | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.42 | Edmonds, Wash. |
*+ Sarah Macdonald | Applied Human Biology | Sr. | 3.55 | Tucson, Ariz. |
* Chynna Phan | Elementary Education | Jr. | 3.41 | Bellingham, Wash. |
SIMON FRASER | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
Erina Cho | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.54 | Coquitlam, B.C. |
WESTERN OREGON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
* Felicia Covey | Community Health | Sr. | 3.81 | Keizer, Ore. |
Amanda Ditzhazy | Communication Studies | Sr. | 3.49 | Auburn, Wash. |
Grace Knapp | Business | So. | 4.00 | Sandy, Ore. |
* Sara Madden | Social Science | Jr. | 3.88 | Kent, Wash. |
Nicole Maurmann | Exercise Science | Sr. | 3.53 | Salem, Ore. |
Megan Rose | Exercise Science | So. | 3.22 | Hillsboro, Ore. |
* Suzie Van De Grift | Exercise Science | Jr. | 3.69 | Yamhill, Ore. |
Kendra Zimmerdahl | Undeclared | So. | 3.25 | Portland, Ore. |
WESTERN WASHINGTON | ||||
Name | Academic Major | Year | GPA | Hometown |
+ Brittany Grant | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.33 | Port Townsend, Wash. |
Maddy Hutchison | Community Health | Jr. | 3.40 | Snoqualmie, Wash. |
* Alexandra Laiblin | Marine Biology | Jr. | 3.59 | Oak Harbor, Wash. |
*+ Sofia Marikis | Kinesiology | Sr. | 3.73 | Nine Mile Falls, Wash. |
* Molly McEachern | Sociology | Jr. | 3.61 | Mukilteo, Wash. |
Abigail Milner | Communication Studies | So. | 3.35 | Wenatchee, Wash. |
* Shawna Troupe | Kinesiology | Jr. | 3.93 | Kelso, Wash. |
Hallie Whitley | Business Administration | So. | 3.35 | Olympia, Wash. |
Mikhaela Woodward | Visual Journalism | So. | 3.70 | Sandpoint, Idaho |
* - 2015 All-Academic Selection + - 2014 All-Academic Selection |